Winter Events

... planned for Canada, the U.S. and Europe through April
January 06, 1958

JANUARY

4 Louise Orvis Trophy Race, giant slalom, men, open, Bromley, Manchester, Vt.
10-12 NATIONAL CLASSIC COMBINED AND 15-km. CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Ishpeming, Mich.
26 Taschereau Cup, Mont Tremblant, Que.
26-27 Trophy Race, giant slalom, Stowe, Vt.
31-Feb. 1 Dartmouth Carnival, Hanover, N.H.
31-Feb. 2 12th Annual International Intercollegiate Ski Meet, Banff, Alta.

FEBRUARY

1 Canadian Intercollegiate Athletic Union Ski Championships (Laval Univ.), Lac Beauport, Que.
1-9 FIS WORLD ALPINE CHAMPIONSHIPS, Badgastein, Austria.
2 19th Annual Gibson Trophy Race, men-women open, North Conway, N.H.
2 Ryan Cup, giant slalom, Mont Tremblant, Que.
8 NORTH AMERICAN CROSSCOUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Sudbury, Ont.
9 NORTH AMERICAN JUMPING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.
8-9 Williams Winter Carnival, Mt. Greylock, Adams, Mass.
8-9 Sawtooth Mt. Ski Club CUSSA Junior Alpine Championship, Grand Marais, Minn.
9 Eau Claire Ski Club CUSSA Jumping Championship, Eau Claire, Wis.
14-15 Middlebury Carnival, Snow Bowl, Middlebury, Vt.
15-16 NATIONAL JUMPING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Kiwanis Ski Club, Iron Mountain, Mich.
15-16 Minneapolis Ski Club CUSSA Cross-Country and Nordic Combined Championships, Minneapolis.
16 Brad Mead Memorial Giant Slalom, Pico Peak, Vt.
16 USEASA Men and Women Giant Slalom Championship, Suicide Six, Woodstock, Vt.
20-24 Canadian Ski Championships, Kimberley, B.C., Can.
21-22 USEASA Junior Jumping & Cross-Country and Nordic Combined Championships, Cannon Mt., Franconia, N.H.
21-22 Norwich Winter Carnival, Northfield, Vt.
21-23 St. Lawrence Univ. Winter Carnival, Canton, N.Y.
22 Fourth Annual Masters Ski Jumping Invitation and Annual Washington Birthday Jump, men, Sno Birds, Lake Placid, N.Y.
28-March 2 USEASA Junior Downhill, Slalom and Alpine Combined and Giant Slalom, Mt. Mansfield, Stowe, Vt.
28-March 2 NCAA 4-Way Championships, Dartmouth College, Hanover, N.H.

MARCH

1-2 INTERNATIONAL CLASSIC COMBINED, Nansen Ski Club, Berlin, N.H.
1-2 Quebec Kandahar (Redbirds Club), Mont Tremblant, Que.
1-2 Wausau Ski Club CUSSA Downhill-Slalom-Alpine Combined Championships, Rib Mountain, Wis.
1-9 FIS WORLD NORDIC CHAMPIONSHIPS, Lahti, Finland.
6-8 ROCH CUP, Aspen, Colo.
8 NATIONAL 30-km. CROSSCOUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Pineland Ski Club, Andover, Maine.
14-16 NATIONAL ALPINE CHAMPIONSHIPS, Snow Basin Ski Club, Ogden, Utah.
15 American International College Trophy, giant slalom, men, Okemo Mt., Ludlow, Vt.
15-16 USEASA Men's Downhill and Slalom and Combined, Cannon Mt., Franconia, N.H.
20-23 NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, downhill, slalom, jumping and cross-country, Winter Park, Colo.
22-23 NATIONAL VETERANS DOWNHILL AND SLALOM CHAMPIONSHIPS, Sun Valley Ski Club, Sun Valley, Idaho.
23 New England Kandahar, giant slalom, Cannon Mt., Franconia, N.H.

APRIL

5 NATIONAL VETERANS GIANT SLALOM CHAMPIONSHIPS, Taos Winter Sports Club, Taos, N. Mex.
5 Harvard-Yale-Princeton Slalom, Harvard Ski Club, Hillmans Highway, Pinkham Notch, N.H.
6 Sugarloaf Giant Slalom, men-women open, Sugarloaf Mt., Kingfield, Maine.
12-13 Sugar Slalom, Stowe, Vt.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)