The leading championships and meets, December through April

December 15, 1958

DECEMBER
14 Ely Ski Club Jumping Championship, CUSSA, Ely, Minn.

JANUARY

4 Thunderbird Ski Club Jumping Championship, CUSSA, Milwaukee, Wis.
11 Eau Claire Ski Club Jumping Championship, CUSSA, Eau Claire, Wis.
11 Michigan Tech Cross-country and Nordic Combined Championship, Houghton, Mich.
18 Norge Ski Club Jumping Championship, CUSSA, Fox River Grove, Ill.
25 Duluth Ski Club Jumping Championship, CUSSA, Duluth.
25 Michigan Tech Downhill and Slalom, Houghton, Mich.
25 Racine Ski Club Jumping Championship, CUSSA, Racine, Wis.
31-Feb. 1 SRMSA Junior Nordic Championships, Durango Ski Club and Western State College, Gunnison, Colo.

FEBRUARY

1 Plymouth Ski Club Jumping Championship, CUSSA, Plymouth, Wis.
1 CUSSA Jumping Championships, Blackhawk Ski Club, Madison, Wis.
7 CUSSA Cross-country Championships, Caberfae, Cadillac, Mich.
8 CUSSA Nordic Combined Championships, Briar Hill, Mesick, Mich.
8 St. Paul Ski Club Jumping Championship, CUSSA, St. Paul.
8 SRMSA Senior Jumping Championships, Steamboat Springs, Colo.
14-15 CUSSA Junior Downhill and Slalom Championships, boys-girls, Pine Mountain Ski Club, Iron Mountain, Mich.
15 CUSSA Junior Jumping Championships, boys-girls, Flying Eagles Ski Club, Eau Claire, Wis.
15 Snowflake Ski Club Jumping Championship, CUSSA, Westby, Wis.
21 North American Giant Slalom, FWSA, Squaw Valley, Calif.
21-22 CUSSA Downhill and Slalom Championships, Caberfae, Cadillac, Mich.
22 North American Slalom, FWSA, Squaw Valley, Calif.
22 CUSSA Junior Cross-country and Nordic Combined Championships, boys-girls, Ishpeming Ski Club, Ishpeming, Mich.
22 NATIONAL SKI JUMPING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Leavenworth, Wash.
23 North American Downhill, FWSA, Squaw Valley, Calif.
26-27 HARRIMAN CUP, Sun Valley, Idaho.
28 North American 30-Km. Cross-country, Squaw Valley, Calif.
28-Mar. 1 SRMSA Junior Division Downhill Slalom Championships, Eskimo Ski Club, Winter Park, Colo.

MARCH

1 North American Nordic Combined and Special Jumping, Squaw Valley, Calif.
2 North American 15-Km. Special and Combined Cross-country, Squaw Valley, Calif.
3 North American Biathlon, Squaw Valley, Calif.
6-7 NATIONAL CLASSIC COMBINED CHAMPIONSHIPS AND NATIONAL 15-KM. CROSS-COUNTRY, Steamboat Springs, Colo.
6-8 NATIONAL ALPINE CHAMPIONSHIPS AND ROCH CUP, Aspen, Colo.
7-8 Snow Chase Ski Club Downhill and Slalom, Cliffs Ridge, Marquette, Mich.
8 INTERNATIONAL JUMPING, Steamboat Springs, Colo.
8 Kiwanis Jumping, Kiwanis Ski Club, Iron Mountain, Mich.
13-15 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL DOWNHILL AND SLALOM, Stowe, Vt.
14 NATIONAL 30-KM. CROSS-COUNTRY, Andover, Me.
14-15 Ishpeming Ski Club Jumping Championship, CUSSA, Ishpeming, Mich.
14-15 INTERNATIONAL CLASSIC COMBINED, Ishpeming, Mich.
19-22 NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, Yakima, Wash.
21-22 SRMSA Senior Cross-country Championships and Nordic Combined, Ski Club Zipfelberger, Winter Park, Colo.
27-29 NCAA SKI CHAMPIONSHIPS, SRMSA, Winter Park, Colo.
28-29 NATIONAL VETERANS DOWNHILL AND SLALOM, Mt. Shasta, Calif.

APRIL
5 NATIONAL VETERANS GIANT SLALOM, Norden, Calif.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)