SUMMER BOATING EVENTS

The nation's leading races and championships through September
July 05, 1959

JULY

4 Transpacific Race, Los Angeles to Honolulu.
4-12 Marblehead Trophy and International Dragon Cup, Dragons, Copenhagen, Denmark.
10-22 Boston YC Cruise, Marblehead, Mass.
11-12 New York AC Block Island predicted log race, power, L.I. Sound.
12 Marblehead-Halifax Race, Marblehead, Mass.
13 Syce Cup, 210s, American YC, Rye, N.Y.
17-18 Edgartown Regatta, Edgartown, Mass.
18 Chicago-Mackinac Race, Chicago.
18-25 Larchmont Race Week, Larchmont YC, N.Y.
25 Port Huron-Mackinac Race, Port Huron, Mich.
25-26 Buzzards Bay Bowl, International 14s, Beverly YC, Marion, Mass.
25-31 American YC cruise, L.I. Sound.
25-Aug. 2 Marblehead Race Week, Marblehead, Mass.
29-Aug. 2 Scandinavian Cold Cup, 5.5 Meters, Sandhamm Week, Sandhamm, Sweden.
29-Aug. 3 International 14 U.S. Championship, Rochester, N.Y.
30-Aug. 8 New York Yacht Club Cruise, Queen's Cup, Astor Cup, start New London, Conn.

AUGUST

1-8 Cowes Week, Isle of Wight, England.
2-8 North American Star Championships, Jackson Park, Chicago (Pan-Am eliminations).
3-7 Snipe Nationals, Sequoyah YC, Tulsa.
3-7 International Flattie Championships, Lake Cachuma, Calif.
6-9 Penguin Internationals, Long Beach, Calif.
8 Boston Power Squadron Cruiser Race, power, Marblehead, Mass.
8 Fastnet Race, Cowes to Plymouth, England.
8-9 Newport Harbor Race Week, Calif.
8-15 110 International Championships, San Diego YC, Calif.
9-12 Inter-Lake YA regatta, Put-in-Bay, Ohio.
11 Hipkins Trophy, Quincy Adams, Riverside YC, Conn.
11-13 Highlander Nationals, Perth Amboy, N.J.
13-15 Atlantic Nationals, Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.
14-16 12-Meter Series, Eastern YC, Marblehead, Mass.
16-22 Star World Championships, Newport Harbor, Calif.
17-21 ILYA Regatta, Class A, E, C and D Scows, Lake Minnetonka, Wayzata, Minn.
20-22 Finn Monotype North American Championships, Chicago.
20-22 Lightning Internationals, Crescent Sail YC, Grosse Pointe, Mich.
20-23 North American Flying Dutchman Championships, Nantucket, Mass.
24 Adams Cup, women's nationals, 210s, American YC, Rye, N.Y.
25-27 Raven Nationals, Cleveland YC, Ohio.
28-Sept. 4 Pan-American Games, Chicago.
29-30 (tent.) Blue Jay Open Invitational, Long Island YC, Babylon, N.Y.
31 Sears Cup, junior nationals, Lightnings, Noroton, Conn.

SEPTEMBER

1-3 International 210 class Championships, Cohasset, Mass.
4 Stamford-Vineyard Race, L.I. Sound.
9-12 Manhasset Bay Race Week, Port Washington, N.Y.
10-13 Comet Internationals, Ithaca YC, N.Y.
12-13 Rebel 16 Nationals, Vermilion, Ohio.
12-13 North American Firefly regatta, Royal St. Lawrence YC, Montreal, Que.
14 Mallory Cup, men's nationals, Corinthians, Texas Corinthian YC, Galveston Bay, Kemah, Texas.
14-24 North American 6-Meter Championships and Canada vs. U.S. team races (tent.), Seawanhaka Corinthian YC, Oyster Bay, N.Y.
25-oct. 2 5.5-Meter Nationals and Giovanelli Cup, Seawanhaka Corinthian YC, Oyster Bay, N.Y.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)