Search

POWERBOAT RESULTS

Nov. 16, 1959
Nov. 16, 1959

Table of Contents
Nov. 16, 1959

Powerboat Results
Football's Week
Little Huron
Spectacle
Pro Football
Food
Cameras
Motor Sports
19th Hole: The Readers Take Over
Pat On The Back

POWERBOAT RESULTS

Following are 1959's national motorboat class champions

AMERICAN POWER BOAT ASSOCIATION TITLISTS

This is an article from the Nov. 16, 1959 issue Original Layout

INBOARD

7 LITER: George Byers, Columbus, Ohio, Sept. 26-27, at New Martinsville, W. Va.

48-CU.-IN. HYDRO: F. C. Moor, Miami, July 18-19, at Guntersville, Ala.

91-CU.-IN. HYDRO: Jim Cox Jr., Lake Alfred, Fla., Feb. 7-8, at St. Petersburg, Fla.

135-CU.-IN. HYDRO: R. Frank Neely, El Monte, Calif., July 18-19, at Guntersville, Ala.

136-CU.-IN. HYDRO: Sidney Johnson, Cambridge, Md., July 4-5, at Grand Island, N.Y.

225-CU.-IN. HYDRO: Henry Vogel, Webster, N.Y., Sept. 26-27, at New Martinsville, W. Va.

266-CU.-IN. HYDRO: William Ritner, Gladwyne, Pa., July 18-19, at Guntersville, Ala.

28O-CU.-IN. HYDRO: Alton Pierson, Queenstown, Md., Aug. 1-2, at Cambridge, Md.

P.O.D.H.: Elmer Cravener, Hollywood, " Oct. 4, at Long Beach, Calif.

CRACKERBOX: Joe Herren, San Bruno, Calif., July 12, at Merced, Calif.

44-CU.-IN. RUNABOUT: A. P. Roques, Metairie, La., July 5, at Morgan City, La.

B RACING RUNABOUT: Robert Rice, Arcadia, Calif., July 12, at Merced, Calif.

E RACING RUNABOUT: Ralph Barker, Niagara Falls, N.Y., July 4-5, at Grand Island, N.Y.

E SERVICE RUNABOUT: Dick Cooper, Miami Beach, Oct. 3-4, at Elizabeth City, N.C.

F SERVICE RUNABOUT: Henry Turner, Lake Hopatcong, N.J., Oct. 3-4, at Elizabeth City, N.C.

JERSEY SPEED SKIFF: James Camp, Newark, Aug. 1-2, at Cambridge, Md.

SKI RACING RUNABOUT: Les Brown, Oaklawn, Ill., Sept. 26-27, at Madison, Ind.

STOCK OUTBOARD
Held at Seattle, Aug. 19-23

CLASS JU RUNABOUT: Jack Holden, Seattle.

CLASS AU RUNABOUT: Edwin Wulf, Amityville, N.Y.

CLASS BU RUNABOUT: Ronald Zuback, Morgan, N.J.

CLASS CU RUNABOUT: Dean Mahaffey, Roseburg, Ore.

CLASS DU RUNABOUT: John Schedel, Secaucus, N.J.

CLASS 36 RUNABOUT: William Kennedy III, Halesite, N.Y.

CLASS A STOCK HYDRO: Edwin Wulf, Amityville, N.Y.

CLASS B STOCK HYDRO: Robert Hering, Sheboygan, Wis.

CLASS C STOCK HYDRO: Bob Brown, Miami.

CLASS D STOCK HYDRO: Richard O'Dea, Paterson, N.J.

OUTBOARD
Held at Minden, La., Sept. 26-27

CLASS A RACING RUNABOUT: Homer Kincaid, Carbon Cliff, Ill.

CLASS B RACING RUNABOUT: Gene Hilton, Newton, N.C.

CLASS C RACING RUNABOUT: Fred Goehl, Quincy, Ill.

CLASS F RACING RUNABOUT: Chuck Parsons, Lodi, Calif.

CLASS A OUTBOARD HYDRO: Wally Adams, Auburndale, Fla.

CLASS B OUTBOARD HYDRO: David L. Christner, Quincy, Ill.

CLASS C OUTBOARD HYDRO: Jack Leek, Seattle.

CLASS D OUTBOARD HYDRO: Fred Goehl, Quincy, Ill.

CLASS F OUTBOARD HYDRO: Hubert Entrop, Seattle.

CLASS C SERVICE RUNABOUT: Rocky Stone, Willamina, Ore.

CLASS C SERVICE HYDRO (Section 1): Homer Kincaid, Carbon Cliff, Ill.

CLASS C SERVICE HYDRO (Section 2): Gerald Waldman, Milwaukee.

UNLIMITED INBOARD REGATTAS

APPLE CUP TROPHY: Miss Pay n' Save, Driver Chuck Hickling, Owners Ausland-Steen-Anderson of Seattle, May 10, at Lake Chelan, Wash.

DETROIT MEMORIAL TROPHY: Miss Supertest III, Driver Bob Hayward, Owner James Thompson of London, Ont., July 4, at Detroit.

DIAMOND CUP: Maverick, Driver Bill Stead, Owner William Waggoner of Phoenix, Ariz., July 18-19, at Coeur d'Alene, Idaho.

GOLD CUP: Maverick, Driver Bill Stead, Owner William Waggoner of Phoenix, Ariz., Aug. 9, at Seattle.

HARMSWORTH TROPHY: Mis Supertest III, Driver Bob Hayward, Owner James Thompson of London, Ont., Aug. 25-27, at Detroit.

SILVER CUP: Maverick, Driver Bill Stead, Owner William Waggoner of Phoenix, Ariz., Aug. 29, at Detroit.

INTERNATIONAL SWEEPSTAKES TROPHY: Maverick, Driver Bill Stead, Owner William Waggoner of Phoenix, Ariz., Sept. 5-6, at Buffalo.

PRESIDENT'S cup: Wahoo, Driver Mira Slovak, Owner William Boeing of Seattle, Sept. 19-20, at Washington, D.C.

GOVERNOR'S TROPHY: Hawaii Kai, Driver Ron Musson, Owner Joseph Mascari of Huntington, N.Y., Sept. 26-27, at Madison, Ind.

LAKE MEAD CUP: Wahoo, Driver Mira Slovak, Owner William Boeing of Seattle, Oct. 21, at Las Vegas, Nev.

OUTBOARD MARATHONS

THOUSAND ISLANDS MARATHON (100 Miles): Edwin Jones, Watertown, N.Y., June 14, at Alexandria Bay, N.Y.

MILWAUKEE SENTINEL-WINNEBAGOLAND OUTBOARD MARATHON (88 Miles): Bruce Alexander, Indian River, Mich., June 28, at Fond du Lac, Wis.

TOP O' MICHIGAN MARATHON (87 Miles): Bruce Alexander, Indian River, Mich., July 19, at Oden, Mich.

COLORADO RIVER MARATHON (115 Miles): Ken Hodges, Blythe, Calif., Sept. 27, at Needles, Calif.

PREDICTED LOG

CODDRINGTON TROPHY: Hurricane III, Allen B. DuMont, Cedar Grove, N.J.

HERBERT L. STONE TROPHY: Relaxin', Wes Nance, Bellflower, Calif.

NATIONAL PREDICTED LOG CHAMPION: Hurricane III, Allen B. DuMont, Cedar Grove, N.J.

NATIONAL OUTBOARD ASSOCIATION TITLISTS

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION
Held at Springfield, Ill., Sept. 18-21

CLASS A HYDRO: Bud Proffer, Flint, Mich.

CLASS B HYDRO: Dale Kaus, Austin, Minn.

CLASS C HYDRO: Dub Parker, Gadsden, Ala.

CLASS C-1 HYDRO: Todd Brinkman, Springfield, Ill.

CLASS D HYDRO: Dick Pond, Keokuk, Iowa.

CLASS F HYDRO: Arlen Crouch, Quincy, Ill.

UNLIMITED HYDRO: Clay Pettefer, Lake Charles, La.

CLASS A RUNABOUT: Don Kinsey, St. Charles, Mich.

CLASS B RUNABOUT: Bill Seebold Jr., Granite City, Ill.

CLASS C RUNABOUT: Stanley Levendusky, Kansas City, Kans.

CLASS C-1 RUNABOUT: Todd Brinkman, Springfield, Ill.

CLASS D RUNABOUT: Fred Goehl, Quincy, Ill.

CLASS F RUNABOUT: Clay Pettefer, Lake Charles, La.

UNLIMITED RUNABOUT: Fred Goehl, Quincy, Ill.

SEMI-PROFESSIONAL DIVISION
Held at Terre Haute, Ind., Sept. 11-13

CLASS A HYDRO: Bill Settle, Columbus, Ind.

CLASS B HYDRO: Dock Kendall, Sabetha, Kans.

CLASS C HYDRO: Johnny Ayers, Fort Smith, Ark.

CLASS D HYDRO: W. F. Lavery Jr., Cushing, Okla.

CLASS A RUNABOUT: Alan Collins, Columbus, Ind.

CLASS B RUNABOUT: Ralph Collins, Columbus, Ind.

CLASS C RUNABOUT: Bob Cotterman, Terre Haute, Ind.

CLASS D RUNABOUT: Mike Lemon, Anderson, Ind.

AMATEUR DIVISION
Held at Nashville, Sept. 6-7

CLASS 30-37 cu. IN.: H. K. McCord, Nashville.

CLASS 40-50 cu. IN.: Bill Edington, Knoxville.

CLASS 60-70 cu. IN.: Jim Rogers, Knoxville.

UNLIMITED: Jim Jenkins, Maryville, Tenn.

HIGH POINT DRIVERS

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION: Dick Pond, Keokuk, Iowa, 59,826 points.

SEMI-PROFESSIONAL DIVISION: Bill Settle, Columbus, Ind., 19,599 points.

AMATEUR DIVISION: J. C. Leatherwood, Knoxville, 6,896 points.

PHOTOBILL STEAD, 34-year-old cattle rancher from Reno, was top driver of the year in the unlimited inboard class of the APBA.PHOTODICK POND, 20-year-old farmer from Keokuk, Iowa, set new high point record for NOA professional division drivers.PHOTOBILL SETTLE, 26-year-old salesman from Columbus, Ind., broke the NOA straightaway speed record in Class B Hydroplane.