Sailboat Results

Following are 1959's major class-boat champions and deep-water-race winners
January 11, 1960

CLASS BOAT CHAMPIONS

A Scow: Inland Lakes YA Regatta, Minneapolis; Ernst Schmidt, Lake Geneva, Wis.

Atlantic: National, Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.; Hoyt Perry Jr., Southport, Conn.

Beetle Cat: National Junior, New Bedford, Mass.; Stanley Moore, Hyannis, Mass.

Blanchard: Seattle Fleet Season, Seattle; Douglas L. Footh, Seattle.

Blue Jay: Open Invitation, Babylon, N.Y.; Joe Neiner, Perth Amboy, N.J.

Comet: International, Ithaca, N.Y.; John M. MacCausland, Drexel Hill, Pa.

C Scow: Inland Lakes YA Regatta, Minneapolis; William L. Wallen, Delavan Lake, Wis.

Dragon: International Gold Cup, Copenhagen; Walter Windeyer, Toronto.

D Scow: Inland Lakes YA Regatta, Minneapolis; W. C. Welch, Lake Harriet, Minn.

E Scow: Inland Lakes YA Regatta, Minneapolis; Harry Melges Jr., Lake Geneva, Wis.

El Toro: National, Lake Merced, Calif.; Paul Collette, Hayward, Calif.

Firefly: North American, Montreal; Harold Brown, Boston.

5.5 Meter: National, Oyster Bay, N.Y.; Arthur Knapp Jr., Larchmont, N.Y.

Fish: Stratford Shoal Race, Eastchester Bay, N.H.; John S. Vansant, Huntington Valley, Pa.

Flying Dutchman: World, Whitstable, England; Mario Capio, Italy.

Hampton O-D: National, Annapolis, Md.; George Conrad, Norfolk, Va.

Highlander: International, Perth Amboy, N.J.; Mark Bratton, Corpus Christi, Texas.

International One-design: World, Hamilton, Bermuda; Herman Whiton, Oyster Bay, N.Y.

International Flattie: World, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Austin Peeples, Los Angeles.

International 14: International, Annapolis, Md.; George Moffat, Toms River, N.J.

Jet 14: National, Beachwood, N.Y.; Max Culpepper, Toms River, N.J.

Jolly Boat: National, Westhampton Beach, N.Y.; Dave Smith, Marblehead, Mass.

K-38: National, San Diego; Peggy Slater, San Diego.

Lehman Dinghy: National, Newport Harbor, Calif.; John De Rosa, Newport Beach, Calif.

Lightning: International, Detroit; Herman Nickels, Fenton, Mich.

Luders 16: International, Hamilton, Bermuda; Cyril Cooper, Hamilton, Bermuda.

Moth: International, Miami; Ken Klare, Miami.

National One-design: World, Milwaukee; John Christianson, Milwaukee.

110: International, San Diego; Al Frost Jr., San Diego.

PC: National, Newport Harbor, Calif.; Hilyard Morris Brown, West Los Angeles.

Pelican: National, Coconut Grove, Fla.; Frederick Merritt Jr., Coconut Grove, Fla.

Penguin: International, Long Beach, Calif.; Jay Markham, Gardena, Calif.

Raven: National, Cleveland; Al Bartoletti, Detroit.

Rebel: National, Vermilion, Ohio; Mrs. Bobbie Herndon, Springfield, Ill.

Rhodes Bantam: National, Skaneateles, N.Y.; A. Nicholson, Skaneateles, N.Y.

Sabot: National, Long Beach, Calif.; John Gilbert, San Diego.

Six-meter: North American, Center Island, N.Y.; James C. Crang, Toronto.

Snipe: World, Pôrto Alegre, Brazil; Paul Elvstroem, Denmark.

Snow Bird: National, Newport Beach, Calif.; Cal Preston, Newport Beach, Calif.

Star: International, Newport Beach, Calif.; Lowell North, San Diego.

Thistle: National, St. Petersburg, Fla.; Jerry Jenkins, Grosse Pointe, Mich.

Turnabout: National Midget, Lake George, N.Y.; Michael Davies, Brookline, Mass.

210: National, Cohasset, Mass.; Edwin A Hills, Hingham, Mass.

Wood Pussy: National, Fair Haven, N.J. Borden Hance, Navesink, N.J.

Y-Flyer: National, Lake Allatoona, Ga. Bill Berry, Marietta, Ga.

Zephyr: National, Clear Lake, Calif. Larry Wright, Alameda, Calif.

DEEP-WATER-RACE WINNERS

Lipton cup: 31 miles, Miami (SORC), Jan. 30-31, Tioga, Bradley P. Noyes, Marblehead, Mass.

Miami-Nassau: 184 miles, Bahamas (SORC), Feb. 3-4; Rhubarb, Benjamin B. duPont, Essex, Conn.

Nassau Cup: 35 miles, Bahamas (SORC), Feb. 7; Callooh, Jack Marvin Brown, New York City.

St. Petersburg-Havana: 284 miles, March 14; Callooh, Jack Marvin Brown, New York City.

Newport-Ensenada: 140 miles, May 8-9; Carousel, Ashley G. Brown, San Diego.

Storm Trysail: L.I. Sound, 200 miles, May 30; Memory, Robert N. Bavier Jr., Noroton, Conn.

Swiftsure Lightship: 136 miles, Puget Sound, May 29-31; Rebel, A. Douglas Sherwood, Seattle.

Mills Trophy: 75 miles, Toledo, June 20; Last Straw, C. H. Baker, Detroit.

Annapolis-Newport: 468 miles, June 20; Caper, H. Irving Pratt, Oyster Bay, N.Y.

Los Angeles-Honolulu: 2,225 miles, July 4; Nalu II, Peter Grant, Newport Beach, Calif.

Marblehead-Halifax: 366 miles, July 12; Magic Carpet, Peter Richmond, Riverside, Conn.

Chicago-Mackinac: 333 miles, July 18; Feather II, W. G. Peacock, Chicago.

Port Huron-Mackinac: 235 miles, July 25; Apache, Wilfred Gmeiner, Grosse Pointe, Mich.

Portland-Monhegan Island: 120 miles, Aug. 15-16; Palawan, Thomas J. Watson Jr., Greenwich, Conn.

Rochester Race: 305 miles, Aug. 23; Mallard, Frank Shumway, Rochester.

Stamford-Vineyard: L.I. Sound, 231 miles, Sept. 5; Storm, A. E. Luders Jr., Stamford, Conn.

Tampa-Sarasota: 50 miles, Sept. 5; Mogu II, Fred Guggenheimer, St. Petersburg.

St. Petersburg-Clearwater: 40 miles, Sept. 28; Osprey II, William Burchenal, Clearwater, Fla.

Tampa-Fort Myers: 120 miles, Nov. 6; Mogu II, Fred Guggenheimer, St. Petersburg.

Ahmanson Trophy: Newport Harbor, Calif.; Legend, Charles Ullman, Newport Beach, Calif.

Whitney Trophy: Los Angeles; Barlovento, Don C. Chilcott, Los Angeles.

Rumsey Trophy: San Diego; Amorita, Fred Liebhardt, San Diego.

PHOTOMALLORY CUP was won by Harry Melges Jr., a scow sailor from Lake Geneva, Wis. PHOTOADAMS CUP winner for third time was Mrs. Allegra Knapp Mertz of Rye, N.Y. PHOTOSEARS CUP went to John Welch, skipper of the Hudson (Quebec) Yacht Club crew.
PHOTOMORSS TROPHY was won by the Harvard University team, Bill Saltonstall, skipper.
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)