FINAL OLYMPIC SCOREBOARD

September 18, 1960

[originallink:10500956:44531]

PHOTOHARY PHOTOBERRUTI PHOTOO. DAVIS
PHOTOSNELL PHOTOGOLUBNICHI PHOTORUDOLPH PHOTOT. PRESS PHOTODEVITT PHOTOVON SALTZA PHOTOTOBIAN PHOTOKRAMER PHOTOFRASER PHOTOCLAY PHOTOPARTI PHOTOGAIARDONI PHOTOR. D'INZEO PHOTOSCHMID PHOTOASTAKHOVA PHOTONEMETH PHOTOMcMILLAN PHOTOVINCI PHOTOMcCANN PHOTOBLUBAUGH PHOTOELVSTROM

TRACK AND FIELD (old Olympic record)

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

100 METERS
(10.3)

Hary
Germany
10.2*

Sime
U.S.A.
10.2

Radford
Great Britain
10.3

200 METERS
(20.6)

Berruti
Italy
20.5*

Carney
U.S.A.
20.6

Seye
France
20.7

400-METER RELAY
(39.5)

Germany
39.5

U.S.S.R.
40.1

Great Britain
40.2

400 METERS
(45.9)

O. Davis
U.S.A.
44.9**

Kaufmann
Germany
44.9

Spence
South Africa
45.5

1,600-METER RELAY
(3:03.9)

U.S.A.
3:02.2**

Germany
3:02.7

B.W.I.
3:04.0

800 METERS
(1:47.7)

Snell
New Zealand
1:46.3*

Moens
Belgium
1 :46.5

Kerr
B.W.I.
1:47.1

1,500 METERS
(3:41.2)

Elliott
Australia
3:35.6**

Jazy
France
3:38.4

Rozsavolgyi
Hungary
3:39.2

5,000 METERS
(13:39.6)

Halberg
New Zealand
13:43.4

Grodotzki
Germany
13:44.6

Zimny
Poland
13:44.8

10,000 METERS
(28:45.6)

Bolotnikov
U.S.S.R.
28:32.2*

Grodotzki
Germany
28:37.0

Power
Australia
28:38.2

STEEPLECHASE
(8:41.2)

Krzyskowiak
Poland
8:34.2*

Sokolov
U.S.S.R.
8:36.4

Rzhishchin
U.S.S.R.
8:42.2

110-METER HURDLES
(13.5)

Calhoun
U.S.A.
13.8

May
U.S.A.
13.8

Jones
U.S.A.
14.0

400-METER HURDLES
(50.1)

G. Davis
U.S.A.
49.3*

Cushman
U.S.A.
49.6

Howard
U.S.A.
49.7

HIGH JUMP
(6 ft. 11¼ in.)

Shavlakadze
U.S.S.R.
7 ft. 1 in.*

Brumel
U.S.S.R.
7 ft. 1 in.

Thomas
U.S.A.
7 ft. 0¼ in.

BROAD JUMP
(26 ft. 5‚Öú in.)

Boston
U.S.A.
26 ft. 7¾ in.*

Roherson
U.S.A.
26 ft. 7‚Öú in.

Ter-Ovanesyan
U.S.S.R.
26 ft. 4‚Öù in.

POLE VAULT
(14 ft. 11½ in.)

Brags
U.S.A.
15 ft. 5‚⅛ in.*

Morris
U.S.A.
15 ft. 1‚⅛ in.

Landstrom
Finland
14 ft. 11‚⅛ in.

HOP, STEP AND JUMP
(53 ft.7‚Öù in.)

Schmidt
Poland
55 ft. 1¾ in.*

Goriayev
U.S.S.R.
54 ft. 6‚Öù in.

Kreer
U.S.S.R.
53 ft. 10¾ in.

SHOTPUT
(60 ft. 11‚⅛ in.)

Nieder
U.S.A.
64 ft. 6¾ in.*

O'Brien
U.S.A.
62 ft. 8‚Öú in.

Long
U.S.A.
62 ft. 4‚Öú in.

DISCUS
(184 ft. 10½ in.)

Oerter
U.S.A.
194 ft. 2 in.*

Babka
U.S.A.
190 ft. 4¼ in.

Cochran
U.S.A.
187 ft. 6‚Öú in.

HAMMER
(207 ft. 3¾ in.)

Rudenkov
U.S.S.R.
220 ft. 1‚Öù in.*

Zsivotzky
Hungary
215 ft. 10‚⅛ in.

Rut
Poland
215 ft. 4¼ in.

JAVELIN
(281 ft. 2¼ in.)

Tsibulenko
U.S.S.R.
277 ft. 8‚Öú in.

Kruger
Germany
260 ft. 4‚Öù in.

Kulscar
Hungary
257 ft. 9‚Öú in.

DECATHLON
(7,937)

Johnson
U.S.A.
8,392*

Yang
China (Nat.)
8,334

Kuznetsov
U.S.S.R.
7,809

MARATHON
(2:23:03.2)

Abebe
Ethiopia
2:16:16.2

Rhadi
Morocco
2:15:41.6

Magee
New Zealand
2:17:18.2

20-KM. WALK
(1:31:27.4)

Golubnichi
U.S.S.R.
1:34:07.2

Freeman
Australia
1:34:16.4

Yickers
Great Britain
1:34:56.4

50-KM. WALK
(4:28:07.8)

Thompson
Great Britain
4:25:30.0*

Ljunggren
Sweden
4:25:47.0

Pamich
Italy
4:27:55.4

TRACK AND FIELD, WOMEN

100 METERS
(11.4)

Rudolph
U.S.A.
11.0

Hyman
Great Britain
11.3

Leone
Italy
11.3

200 METERS
(23.4)

Rudolph
U.S.A.
24.0

Heine
Germany
24.4

Hyman
Great Britain
24.7

400-METER RELAY
(44.5)

U.S.A.
44.5

Germany
44.8

Poland
45.0

800 METERS
(2:16.8)

Lysenko-Shevtsova
U.S.S.R.
2:04.3*

Jones
Australia
2:04.4

Donath
Germany
2:05.6

80-METER HURDLES
(10.7)

I. Press
U.S.S.R.
10.8

Quinton
Great Britain
10.9

Birkemeyer
Germany
11.0

HIGH JUMP
(5 ft. 9¼ in.)

Balas
Rumania
6 ft. 0¾ in.*

Shirley, G.B. Jozwiakowska
Poland (tie)
5 ft. 7‚Öú in.

BROAD JUMP
(20 ft. 10 in.)

Krepkina
U.S.S.R.
20 ft. 10‚Öû in.*

Krzeainska
Poland
20 ft. 6‚Öû in.

Claus
Germany
20 ft. 4½ in.

SHOTPUT
(54 ft. 5‚⅛ in.)

T. Press
U.S.S.R.
56 ft. 9‚Öû in.*

Lüttge
Germany
54 ft. 5‚Öû in.

Brown
U.S.A.
53 ft. 10‚Öú in.

DISCUS
(176 ft. 1¾ in.)

Ponomareva
U.S.S.R.
180 ft. 9¼ in.*

T. Press
U.S.S.R.
172 ft. 6½ in.

Manoliu
Rumania
171 ft. 9‚Öú in.

JAVELIN
(176 ft. 8¾ in.)

Ozolina
U.S.S.R.
183 ft. 8 in.*

Zatopkova
Czech.
176 ft. 5‚Öú in.

Kaledene
U.S.S.R.
175 ft. 4‚Öú in.

SWIMMING

100-METER FREESTYLE
(55.4)

Devitt
Australia
55.2*

Larson
U.S.A.
55.2

Dos Santos
Brazil
55.4

400-METER FREESTYLE
(4:27.3)

Rose
Australia
4:18.3*

Yamanaka
Japan
4:21.4

Konrads
Australia
4:21.8

1,500-METER FREESTYLE
(17:52.9)

Konrads
Australia
17:19.6*

Rose
Australia
17:21.7

Breen
U.S.A.
17:30.6

200-METER BREASTSTROKE
(2:38.0)

Mulliken
U.S.A.
2:37.4

Ohsaki
Japan
2:38.0

Mensonides
Netherlands
2:39.7

200-METER BUTTERFLY
(2:18.6)

Troy
U.S.A.
2:12.8**

Hayes
Australia
2:14.6

Gillanders
U.S.A.
2:15.3

100-METER BACKSTROKE
(1:02.2)

Theile
Australia
1:01.9*

MeKinney
U.S.A.
1:02.1

Bennett
U.S.A.
1:02.3

800-METER FREESTYLE RELAY
(8:23.6)

U.S.A.
8:10.2**

Japan
8:13.2

Australia
8:13.8

400-METER MEDLEY RELAY
(none)

U.S.A.
4:05.4**

Australia
4:12.0

Japan
4:12.2

THREE-METER DIVE

Tobian
U.S.A.

Hall
U.S.A.

Botella
Mexico

10-METER DIVE

Webster
U.S.A.

Tobian
U.S.A.

Phelps
Great Britain

SWIMMING, WOMEN

100-METER FREESTYLE
(1:02.0)

Fraser
Australia
1:01.2*

Von Saltza
U.S.A.
1:02.8

Steward
Great
Britain 1:03.1

400-METER FREESTYLE
(4:54.6)

Von Saltza
U.S.A.
4:50.6*

Cederquist
Sweden
4:53.9

Lagerberg
Netherlands
4:56.9

200-METER BREASTSTROKE
(none)

Lonsbrough
Great
Britain 2:49.5**

Urselmann
Germany
2:50.0

Gobel
Germany
2:53.6

100-METER BUTTERFLY
(1:11.0)

Schuler
U.S.A.
1:09.5*

Heemskerk
Netherlands
1:10.4

Andrew
Australia
1:12.2

100-METER BACKSTROKE
(1:12.9)

Burke
U.S.A.
1:09.3

Steward
Great
Britain 1:10.8

Tanaka
Japan
1:11.4

400-METER FREESTYLE RELAY
(4:17.1)

U.S.A.
4:08.9**

Australia
4:11.3

Germany
4:19.7

400-METER MEDLEY RELAY
(4:47.4)

U.S.A.
4:41.1**

Australia
4:45.9

Germany
4:47.6

THREE-METER DIVE

Kramer
Germany

Pope
U.S.A.

Ferris
Great Britain

10-METER DIVE

Kramer
Germany

Pope
U.S.A.

Krutova
U.S.S.R.

BASKETBALL

U.S.A.

U.S.S.R.

Brazil

BOXING

FLY

Torok
Hungary

Sivko
U.S.S.R.

Tanabe, Japtn
Elguindi.U.A.R

BANTAM

Grigoriev
U.S.S.R.

Zamparini
Italy

Taylor, Austral.
Bendig, Pol.

FEATHER

Musso
Italy

Adamski
Poland

Meyers, S. Afr.
Limmonen, Fin.

LIGHT

Pazdior
Poland

Lopopolo
Italy

Laudonio, Arg.
McTaggart, G.B.

LIGHT WELTER

Nemecek
Czech.

Quartey
Ghana

Daniels, U.S.A.
Kasprzyk, Pol.

WELTER

Benvenuti
Italy

Radonyak
U.S.S.R.

Drogosz, Pol.
Lloyd, G.B.

LIGHT MIDDLE

McClure
U.S.A.

Bossi
Italy

Lagutin, USSR
Fisher, G.B.

MIDDLE

Crook
U.S.A.

Walasek
Poland

Monea, Rum.
Feofanov, USSR

LIGHT HEAVY

Clay
U.S.A.

Pietrzkowski
Poland

Madigan, Aus.
Saraudi, Italy

HEAVY

De Piccoli
Italy

Bekker
South Africa

Nemec, Czech.
Siegmund, Ger.

CANOEING

K-1

Hansen
Denmark

Szollosi
Hungary

Fredriksson
Sweden

K-2

Sweden

Hungary

Poland

C-l

Parti
Hungary

Silaev
U.S.S.R.

Rotman
Rumania

C-2

U.S.S.R.

Italy

Hungary

K-1 RELAY

Germany

Hungary

Denmark

CANOEING, WOMEN

K-1

Seredina
U.S.S.R.

Zenz
Germany

Walkowiakowna
Poland

K-2

U.S.S.R.

Germany

Hungary

CYCLING

1,000-M. SPRINT, IND.

Gaiardoni
Italy

Sterckx
Belgium

Gasparella
Italy

1,000-M. IND. TIME TRIAL

Gaiardoni
Italy

Gieseler
Germany

Vargashkin
U.S.S.R.

2,000-M. TANDEM

Italy

Germany

U.S.S.R.

TEAM PURSUIT

Italy

Germany

U.S.S.R.

ROAD, IND.

Kapilonov
U.S.S.R.

Trape
Italy

Van Den
Berghen, Bel.

ROAD TEAM

Italy

Germany

U.S.S.R.

EQUESTRIAN

THREE-DAY TEAM

Australia

Switzerland

France

THREE-DAY INDIVIDUAL

Morgan
Australia

Lavis
Australia

Buhler
Switzerland

PRIZE OF NATIONS

Germany

U.S.A.

Italy

GRAND PRIX INDIVIDUAL

R. D'Inzeo
Italy

P. D'Inzeo
Italy

Broome
Great Britain

DRESSAGE

Filatov
U.S.S.R.

Fischer
Switzerland

Neokermann
Germany

FENCING

FOIL

Zhdanovich
U.S.S.R.

Sisikin
U.S.S.R.

Axel rod
U.S.A.

FOIL TEAM

U.S.S.R.

Italy

Germany

EPEE

Delfino
Italy

Jay
Great Britain

Khabarov
U.S.S.R.

EPEE TEAM

Italy

Great Britain

U.S.S.R.

SABRE

Karpati
Hungary

Horvath
Hungary

Calarese
Italy

SABRE TEAM

Hungary

Poland

Italy

FENCING, WOMEN

FOIL

Schmid
Germany

Rastvorova
U.S.S.R.

Vicol
Rumania

FOIL TEAM

U.S.S.R.

Hungary

Italy

GYMNASTICS

TEAM, MEN

Japan

U.S.S.R.

Italy

INDIVIDUAL

Shakhlin
U.S.S.R.

Ono
Japan

Titov
U.S.S.R.

FREE STANDING

Aihara
Japan

Titov
U.S.S.R.

Menichelli
Italy

HORIZONTAL BAR

Ono
Japan

Takemoto
Japan

Shakhlin
U.S.S.R.

PARALLEL BARS

Shakhlin
U.S.S.R.

G. Carminucci
Italy

Ono
Japan

POMMEL HORSE

Shakhlin, USSR
Ekman,Fin.(tie)

Tsurumi
Japan

LONG-HORSE VAULT

Ono, Jap. (tie)
Shakhlin, U.S.S.R.

Portnoi
U.S.S.R.

RINGS

Azarian
U.S.S.R.

Shakhlin
U.S.S.R.

Ono, Jap. (tie)
Kapsazow, Bul.

GYMNASTICS, WOMEN

TEAM

U.S.S.R.

Czechoslovakia

Rumania

INDIVIDUAL

Latynina
U.S.S.R.

Muratova
U.S.S.R.

Astakhova
U.S.S.R.

FREE STANDING

Latynina
U.S.S.R.

Astakhova
U.S.S.R.

Liukhina
U.S.S.R.

BALANCE BEAM

Bosakova
Czechoslovakia

Latynina
U.S.S.R.

Muratova
U.S.S.R.

UNEVEN BARS

Astakhova
U.S.S.R.

Latynina
U.S.S.R.

Muratova
U.S.S.R.

LONG-HORSE VAULT

Nikolaeva
U.S.S.R.

Muratova
U.S.S.R.

Latynina
U.S.S.R.

FIELD HOCKEY

Pakistan

India

Spain

MODERN PENTATHLON

TEAM

Hungary

U.S.S.R.

U.S.A.

INDIVIDUAL

Nemeth
Hungary

Nagy
Hungary

Beck
U.S.A.

ROWING

SINGLE SCULLS

Ivanov
U.S.S.R.

Hill
Germany

Kocerka
Poland

PAIRS

U.S.S.R.

Austria

Finland

COXED PAIRS

Germany

U.S.S.R.

U.S.A.

DOUBLE SCULLS

Czechoslovakia

U.S.S.R.

Switzerland

COXED FOURS

Germany

France

Italy

FOURS

U.S.A.

Italy

U.S.S.R.

EIGHTS

Germany

Canada

Czechoslovakia

SHOOTING

CLAY PIGEON

Dumitrescu
Rumania

Rossini
Italy

Kalinin
U.S.S.R

FREE PISTOL

Gustchin
U.S.S.R.

Umarov
U.S.S.R.

Yoshikawa
Japan

FREE RIFLE

Hammerer
Austria

Spillmann
Switzerland

Borisov
U.S.S.R.

SILHOUETTE (RAPID-FIRE PISTOL)

McMillan
U.S.A.

Linnosvuo
Finland

Zabelin
U.S.S.R.

SMALL BORE 3 POSITION

Shamburkin
U.S.S.R.

Niasov
U.S.S.R.

Zähringer
Germany

SMALL BORE PRONE

Kohnke
Germany

Hill
U.S.A.

Pelliccioni
Venezuela

SOCCER

Yugoslavia

Denmark

Hungary

WATER POLO

Italy

U.S.S.R.

Hungary

WEIGHT LIFTING

BANTAM

Vinci
U.S.A.

Miyake
Japan

Elm Khah
Iran

FEATHER

Minaev
U.S.S.R.

Berger
U.S.A.

Mannironi
Italy

LIGHT

Bushuev
U.S.S.R.

Tan
Singapore

Abdul
Iraq

MIDDLE

Kurynov
U.S.S.R.

Kono
U.S.A.

Veres
Hungary

LIGHT HEAVY

Palinski
Poland

George
U.S.A.

Bochenek
Poland

HEAVY LIGHT

Vorobiev
U.S.S.R.

Lomakin
U.S.S.R.

Martin
Great Britain

HEAVY

Vlasov
U.S.S.R.

Bradford
U.S.A.

Schemansky
U.S.A.

WRESTLING FREESTYLE

FLY

Bilek
Turkey

Matsubara
Japan

Seyfpour
Iran

BANTAM

McCann
U.S.A.

Zalev
Bulgaria

Trojanowski
Poland

FEATHER

Dagistanli
Turkey

Ivanov
Bulgaria

Rubashvili
U.S.S.R.

LIGHT

Wilson
U.S.A.

Sinyavski
U.S.S.R.

Dimov
Bulgaria

WELTER

Blubaugh
U.S.A.

Ogan
Turkey

Bashir
Pakistan

MIDDLE

Gungor
Turkey

Tshkirtladze
U.S.S.R.

H. Antonsson
Sweden

LIGHT HEAVY

Atli
Turkey

Takhti
Iran

Albul
U.S.S.R.

HEAVY

W. Dietrich
Germany

Kaplan
Turkey

Dzarasov
U.S.S.R.

WRESTLING, GRECO-ROMAN

FLY

Pirvulescu
Rumania

Sayed
U.A.R.

Paziraye
Iran

BANTAM

Karavaev
U.S.S.R.

Cernea
Rumania

Stoikov
Bulgaria

FEATHER

Sille
Turkey

Polyak
Hungary

Vyrupaev
U.S.S.R.

LIGHT

Koridze
U.S.S.R.

Martinovic
Yugoslavia

G. Freij
Sweden

WELTER

Bayrak
Turkey

Maritschnigg
Germany

Schiermeyer
France

MIDDLE

Dobrev
Bulgaria

Metz
Germany

Taranu
Rumania

LIGHT HEAVY

Kis
Turkey

Bimbalov
Bulgaria

Kartosa
U.S.S.R.

HEAVY

Bogdan
U.S.S.R.

W. Dietrich
Germany

Kubat
Czechoslovakia

YACHTING

5.5-METER

"Minotaur"
U.S.A.

"Webb II"
Denmark

"Ballerina IV"
Switzerland

DRAGON

"Nirefs"
Greece

"Tango"
Argentina

"Venilia"
Italy

STAR

"Tornado"
U.S.S.R.

"Ma' Lindo"
Portugal

"Shrew"
U.S.A.

FLYING DUTCHMAN

"Sirene"
Norway

"Skum"
Denmark

"Macky VI"
Germany

FINN MONOTYPE

Elvstrom
Denmark

Chuchelov
U.S.S.R.

Nelis
Belgium

*New Olympic record
**New world and Olympic record

WHO WON THE MEDALS

Nation

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

U.S.S.R

43

29

31

103

U.S.A.

34

21

16

71

GERMANY

12

19

11

42

ITALY

13

10

13

36

AUSTRALIA

8

8

6

22

HUNGARY

6

8

7

21

POLAND

4

6

11

21

GREAT BRITAIN

2

6

12

20

JAPAN

4

7

7

18

RUMANIA

3

1

6

10

TURKEY

7

2

0

9

CZECHOSLOVAKIA

3

2

3

8

BULGARIA

1

3

3

7

DENMARK

2

3

1

6

SWEDEN

1

2

3

6

SWITZERLAND

0

3

3

6

FINLAND

1

1

3

5

FRANCE

0

2

3

5

BELGIUM

0

2

2

4

IRAN

0

1

3

4

NETHERLANDS

0

1

2

3

NEW ZEALAND

2

0

1

3

SOUTH AFRICA

0

1

2

3

ARGENTINA

0

1

1

2

AUSTRIA

l

1

0

2

BRAZIL

0

0

2

2

BRITISH WEST INDIES

0

0

2

2

PAKISTAN

1

0

1

2

UNITED ARAB REP.

0

1

1

2

YUGOSLAVIA

1

1

0

2

CANADA

0

1

0

1

CHINA (NATIONALIST)

0

1

0

1

ETHIOPIA

1

0

0

1

GHANA

0

1

0

1

GREECE

1

0

0

1

INDIA

0

1

0

1

IRAQ

0

0

1

1

MEXICO

0

0

1

1

MOROCCO

0

1

0

1

NORWAY

1

0

0

1

PORTUGAL

0

1

0

1

SINGAPORE

0

1

0

1

SPAIN

0

0

1

1

VENEZUELA

0

0

1

1

GRAND TOTALS

152

149

160

461

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)