SKI SCHEDULE

Leading championships and meets January through March
December 04, 1961

DECEMBER 17
Central Senior Jumping Meet, Ely Ski Club, Ely, Minn.

DECEMBER 26-30

Regions I, II and III Alpine Training Camp, Houghton Ski Club, Houghton, Mich.
Cross Country Training Camp, Houghton Ski Club, Houghton, Mich.

DECEMBER 31
Class B Jumping Meet, Sturgeon Bay Ski Club, Sturgeon Bay, Wis.

JANUARY 7
Class B Jumping Meet, Milwaukee Ski Club, Milwaukee.

JANUARY 13
Senior Alpine Meet, St. Louis Schussboomers, Pacific, Mo.

JANUARY 13-14

Alpine Meet, Nub's Nob Ski Club, Petoskey, Mich.
Region III Open Alpine Meet, Grand Rapids Ski Club, Mt. Mancelona, Mich.

JANUARY 14
Region I Alpine Meet, Mt. Sabi Ski Club, Virginia, Minn.

JANUARY 20-21

Region III Alpine Meet, Caberfae Ski Club, Cadillac, Mich.
Alpine Dual College Meet, Northern Michigan Tech, Marquette, Mich.

JANUARY 21
National Jumping Championship, Norge Ski Club, Chicago.

JANUARY 27-28

Alpine Sub Regional Meet, Wausau Ski Club, Wausau, Wis.
Region III Alpine Meet, Thunder Mountain Ski Club, Boyne Falls, Mich.
Alpine College Championships, Michigan Tech, Houghton, Mich.
Class B Jumping Meet, Glenwood Ski Club, Glenwood, Minn.
Class A Jumping Meet, Black Hawk Ski Club, Black Hawk, Wis.

FEBRUARY 3
Central U.S. Ski Association Cross-Country Championships, Milwaukee Ski Club, Milwaukee.

FEBRUARY 3-4

Alpine Blue Key High School Meet, Houghton Ski Club, Houghton, Mich.
Junior Regional III Alpine Meet, Nub's Nob Ski Club, Petoskey, Mich.
Michigan State College Alpine Meet, Nub's Nob Ski Club, Petoskey, Mich.
Cross-Country Championship Meet, Milwaukee Ski Club, Milwaukee.
Class A Jumping Meet, St. Paul Ski Club, St. Paul.
Class B Jumping Meet, Mesick Ski Club, Mesick, Mich.
Class B Jumping Meet, Rockford Ski Club, Rockford, Ill.

FEBRUARY 10
Alpine Dual College Meet, Houghton Ski Club, Houghton, Mich.

FEBRUARY 10-11

Region I Alpine Regional Meet, Sawtooth Mountain Ski Club, Lutzen, Minn.
Region II Alpine Regional Meet, Milwaukee Ski Club, Wausau, Wis.
Region III Alpine Regional Meet, Grand Traverse Ski Club, Traverse City, Mich.
Class A Jumping Meet, Westby Ski Club, Westby, Wis.
Class B Jumping Meet, Iola Ski Club, Iola, Wis.

FEBRUARY 16
Nordic High School Meet, Houghton Ski Club, Houghton, Mich.

FEBRUARY 16-17

Class A Jumping Meet, Duluth Ski Club, Duluth.
Cross-Country Meet, Duluth Ski Club, Duluth.

FEBRUARY 17

Alpine High School Meet, Houghton Ski Club, Houghton, Mich.
Class B Jumping Meet, Minneapolis Ski Club, Minneapolis.

FEBRUARY 24-25
National 4-Event Championships, South Tahoe Ski Club, Heavenly Valley, Calif.

MARCH 3-4

Alpine Meet, Snow Chase Ski Club, Chicago.
Class A Jumping Meet, Iron Mountain Ski Club, Iron Mountain, Mich.

MARCH 4
National Veterans Giant Slalom Championship, Hochgebirge Ski Club, Franconia, N.H.

MARCH 10
Giant Slalom, Indian Head Ski Club, Ironwood, Mich.

MARCH 10-11

National and USEASA 30-Km. Cross-Country Championship, Pineland Ski Club, Andover, Me.
Junior Jumping Championships, Ely Ski Club, Ely, Minn.
Central U.S. Ski Association Senior Grand Championship, Boyne Mountain, Boyne Falls, Mich.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)