Search

Tight Ends

Aug. 02, 2010
Aug. 02, 2010

Table of Contents
Aug. 2, 2010

GOLF PLUS
LEADING OFF
Inside: THE WEEK IN SPORTS
WHERE ARE THEY NOW?

Tight Ends

View this article in the original magazine

This is an article from the Aug. 2, 2010 issue

SI PLAYER RANKINGS FOR 2010 WITH 2009 STATS (*ROOKIE, COLLEGE STATS)RECEPTIONSRECEIVING YARDSTARGETED100-YARD GAMESTOTAL TOUCHDOWNSBYE WEEK
1.Dallas Clark,Colts1001,1061322107
2.Vernon Davis,49ers789651293139
3.Antonio Gates,Chargers791,1571143810
4.Brent Celek,Eagles76971112388
5.Jason Witten,Cowboys941,030124324
6.Jermichael Finley,Packers55676711510
7.Tony Gonzalez,Falcons83867135068
8.Visanthe Shiancoe,Vikings56566790114
9.Kellen Winslow Jr.,Buccaneers77884127254
10.Owen Daniels,Texans4051958157
11.Heath Miller,Steelers7678997165
12.Zach Miller,Raiders668051002310
13.Chris Cooley,Redskins2933245029
14.John Carlson,Seahawks5157483075
15.Dustin Keller,Jets4552282027
16.Fred Davis,Redskins4850976069
17.Jeremy Shockey,Saints48569671310
18.Jermaine Gresham,Bengals* ('08)66950NA1146
19.Todd Heap,Ravens5359375068
20.Kevin Boss,Giants4256769058
21.Greg Olsen,Bears60612108088
22.Tony Scheffler,Lions3141650127
23.Aaron Hernandez,Patriots*68850NA255
24.Benjamin Watson,Browns2940441058
25.Marcedes Lewis,Jaguars3251859029

Brent Celek ranked among the leaders at his position in nearly every category last year. But in prime fantasy territory he often failed to deliver. Celek and the Bears' Greg Olsen(above) were the most targeted tight ends in goal-to-go situations; both had 13 passes thrown their way inside the 10. Celek caught only seven of those balls and turned just four into scores, for a TD rate of 30.8%. Olson's was 38.5%, which ranked third, behind the Vikings' Visanthe Shiancoe (80%) and the Colts' Dallas Clark (71.4%).

PHOTOTANNEN MAURY/EPA (OLSEN)