Search

Kickers

Aug. 02, 2010
Aug. 02, 2010

Table of Contents
Aug. 2, 2010

GOLF PLUS
LEADING OFF
Inside: THE WEEK IN SPORTS
WHERE ARE THEY NOW?

Kickers

View this article in the original magazine

This is an article from the Aug. 2, 2010 issue

SI PLAYER RANKINGS FOR 2010 WITH 2009 STATSFIELD GOALS MADEFIELD GOALS ATTEMPTEDEXTRA POINTS MADEEXTRA POINTS ATTEMPTEDPOINTSBYE WEEK
1.Nate Kaeding,Chargers3235505114610
2.David Akers,Eagles323743451398
3.Garrett Hartley,Saints91110113710
4.Ryan Longwell,Vikings262854551324
5.Rob Bironas,Titans273237371189
6.Stephen Gostkowski,Patriots263147471255
7.Mason Crosby,Packers2736484912910
8.Lawrence Tynes,Giants273245451268
9.Robbie Gould,Bears242833331058
10.Matt Prater,Broncos303532321229
11.Shayne Graham,Ravens23282829978
12.Dan Carpenter,Dolphins252837381125
13.Nick Folk,Jets18283636907
14.Jeff Reed,Steelers273141411225
15.Joe Nedney,49ers17213333849
16.David Buehler,Cowboys000004
17.Jay Feely,Cardinals303632321226
18.Olindo Mare,Seahawks242628281005
19.Matt Bryant,Falcons7101010318
20.Sebastian Janikowski,Raiders262917179510
21.Ryan Succop,Chiefs252929291044
22.Rian Lindell,Bills283324241086
23.Jason Hanson,Lions21282525887
24.Adam Vinatieri,Colts791718387
25.John Kasay,Panthers22273132976

Shayne Graham's move to Baltimore should make him more valuable. He was a top 10 scorer in four of his seven seasons with the Bengals, but since he joined Cincinnati in 2003, the Ravens have attempted more field goals than any team (234) while Cincinnati has ranked 17th (205). And for leagues that reward long kicks, Graham (above) makes 80.3% of his attempts between 40 and 49 yards.

• Super Bowl hero Garrett Hartley(above) scored only 37 regular-season points thanks to a league suspension for a banned stimulant and a stint in the coach's doghouse. But including the playoffs, he scored 8.0 points per game, and the Saints' tandem of Hartley and John Carney combined for 126 points. With Carney gone, Hartley should score as many points on his own this year.

PHOTONICK WASS/AP (GRAHAM)PHOTOJOHN W. MCDONOUGH (HARTLEY)