THE OLYMPIC MEDAL WINNERS

To the swell of lively music, thousands of dreams had marched into Olympic Stadium in Montreal. Last Sunday the music stopped, with hundreds of dreams fulfilled in gold, silver and bronze, and we salute the medalists
August 08, 1976

TRACK & FIELD

MEN

100 meters

CRAWFORD, Trinidad
QUARRIE, Jamaica
BORZOV, USSR

200 meters

QUARRIE, Jamaica
HAMPTON, USA
EVANS, USA

400-meter relay

USA
EAST GERMANY
USSR

400 meters

JUANTORENA, Cuba
NEWHOUSE, USA
FRAZIER, USA

1,600-meter relay

USA
POLAND
WEST GERMANY

800 meters

JUANTORENA, Cuba
VAN DAMME, Belgium
WOHLHUTER, USA

1,500 meters

WALKER, N. Zealand
VAN DAMME, Belgium
WELLMANN, W. Germany

5,000 meters

VIREN, Finland
QUAX, N. Zealand
HILDEBRAND, W. Germany

10,000 meters

VIREN, Finland
LOPES, Portugal
FOSTER, Great Britain

Marathon

CIERPINSKI, E. Germany
SHORTER, USA
LISMONT, Belgium

Steeplechase

GARDERUD, Sweden
MALINOWSKI, Poland
BAUMGARTL, E. Ger.

20-km walk

BAUTISTA, Mexico
REIMANN, E. Germany
FRENKEL, E. Germany

110-meter hurdles

DRUT, France
CASANAS, Cuba
DAVENPORT, USA

400-meter hurdles

MOSES, USA
SHINE, USA
GAVRILENKO, USSR

High jump

WSZOLA, Poland
JOY, Canada
STONES, USA

Long jump

ROBINSON, USA
WILLIAMS, USA
WARTENBERG, E. Ger.

Triple jump

SANEYEV, USSR
BUTTS, USA
DE OLIVEIRA, Brazil

Pole vault

SLUSARSKI, Poland
KALLIOMAKI, Finland
ROBERTS, USA

Shotput

BEYER, E. Germany
MIRONOV, USSR
BARYSHNIKOV, USSR

Discus

WILKINS, USA
SCHMIDT, E. Germany
POWELL, USA

Hammer

SEDYKH, USSR
SPIRIDNOV, USSR
BONDARCHUK, USSR

Javelin

NEMETH, Hungary
SITONEN, Finland
MEGELER, Romania

Decathlon

JENNER, USA
KRATSCHMER, W. Ger.
AVILOV, USSR

WOMEN

100 meters

RICHTER, W. Germany
STECHER, E. Germany
HELTEN, W. Germany

200 meters

ECKERT, E. Germany
RICHTER, W. Germany
STECHER, E. Germany

400-meter relay

EAST GERMANY
WEST GERMANY
USSR

400 meters

SZEWINSKA, Poland
BREHMER, E. Germany
STREIDT, E. Germany

1,600-meter relay

EAST GERMANY
USA
USSR

800 meters

KAZANKINA, USSR
CHTEREVA, Bulgaria
ZINN, E. Germany

1,500 meters

KAZANKINA, USSR
HOFFMEISTER, E. Ger.
CHTEREVA, Bulgaria

100-meter hurdles

SCHALLER, E. Germany
ANISIMOVA, USSR
LEBEDEVA, USSR

High jump

ACKERMANN, E. Ger.
SIMEONI, Italy
BLAGOYEVA, Bulgaria

Long jump

VOIGT, E. Germany
MCMILLAN, USA
ALFEEVA, USSR

Shotput

KHRISTOVA, Bulgaria
CHIZOVA, USSR
FIBINGEROVA, Czecho.

Discus

SCHLAAK, E. Germany
VERGOVA, Bulgaria
HINZMANN, E. Germany

Javelin

FUCHS, E. Germany
BECKER, W. Germany
SCHMIDT, USA

Pentathlon

SIEGL, E. Germany
LASER, E. Germany
POLLACK, E. Germany

SWIMMING

MEN

100-meter freestyle

MONTGOMERY, USA
J. BABASHOFF, USA
NOCKE, W. Germany

200-meter freestyle

B. FURNISS, USA
NABER, USA
MONTGOMERY, USA

400-meter freestyle

GOODELL, USA
SHAW, USA
RASKATOV, USSR

1,500-meter freestyle

GOODELL, USA
HACKETT, USA
HOLLAND, Australia

100-meter breaststroke

HENCKEN, USA
WILKIE, Great Britain
YOUZAITAS, USSR

200-meter breaststroke

WILKIE, Great Britain
HENCKEN, USA
COLELLA, USA

100-meter butterfly

VOGEL, USA
BOTTOM, USA
HALL, USA

200-meter butterfly

BRUNER, USA
GREGG, USA
FORRESTER, USA

100-meter backstroke

NABER, USA
ROCCA, USA
MATTHES, E. Germany

200-meter backstroke

NABER, USA
ROCCA, USA
HARRIGAN, USA

400-meter individual medley

STRACHAN, USA
McKEE, USA
SMIRNOV, USSR

800-meter freestyle relay

USA
USSR
GREAT BRITAIN

400-meter medley relay

USA
CANADA
WEST GERMANY

WOMEN

100-meter freestyle

ENDER, E. Germany
PRIEMER, E. Germany
BRIGITHA, Holland

200-meter freestyle

ENDER, E. Germany
S. BABASHOFF, USA
BRIGITHA, Holland

400-meter freestyle

TH√úMER, E. Germany
S. BABASHOFF, USA
S. SMITH, Canada

800-meter freestyle

TH√úMER, E. Germany
S. BABASHOFF, USA
WEINBERG, USA

100-meter breaststroke

ANKE, E. Germany
RUSANOVA, USSR
KOSHEVAIA, USSR

200-meter breaststroke

KOSHEVAIA, USSR
YURCHENYA, USSR
RUSANOVA, USSR

100-meter butterfly

ENDER, East Germany
POLLACK, East Germany
BOGUOLI, USA

200-meter butterfly

POLLACK, E. Germany
TAUBER, E. Germany
GABRIEL, E. Germany

100-meter backstroke

RICHTER, E. Germany
TREIBER, E. Germany
GARAPICK, Canada

200-meter backstroke

RICHTER, E. Germany
TREIBER, E. Germany
GARAPICK, Canada

400-meter individual medley

TAUBER, E. Germany
GIBSON, Canada
B. SMITH, Canada

400-meter freestyle relay

USA
EAST GERMANY
CANADA

400-meter medley relay

EAST GERMANY
USA
CANADA

DIVING

MEN

Springboard

BOGGS, USA
CAGNOTTO, Italy
KOSENKOV, USSR

Platform

DIBIASI, Italy
LOUGANIS, USA
ALEYNIK, USSR

WOMEN

Springboard

CHANDLER, USA
KÖHLER, E. Germany
McINGVALE, USA

Platform

VAYTSEKHOVSKAIA, USSR
KNAPE, Sweden
WILSON, USA

ARCHERY

MEN

PACE, USA
MICHINAGA, Japan
FERRARI, Italy

WOMEN

RYON, USA
KOVPAN, USSR
RUSTAMOVA, USSR

BASKETBALL

MEN

USA
YUGOSLAVIA
USSR

WOMEN

USSR
USA
BULGARIA

BOXING

Light flyweight

HERNANDEZ, Cuba
LI, N. Korea
POOLTARAT, Thailand
MALFONADO, Puerto Rico

Flyweight

RANDOLPH, USA
DUVALON, Cuba
TOROSYAN, USSR
BAZINSKI, Poland

Bantamweight

GU, N. Korea
MOONEY, USA
COWOELL, Great Britain
RYBAKOV, USSR

Featherweight

HERRERA, Cuba
NOWAKOWSKI, E. Ger.
KOSEDOWSKI, Poland
PARAJES, Mexico

Lightweight

DAVIS, USA
CUTOV, Romania
SOLOMIN, USSR
RUSEVSKI, Yugoslavia

Light welterweight

LEONARD, USA
ALDAMA, Cuba
KOLEV, Bulgaria
SZCERBA, Poland

Welterweight

BACHFELD, E. Germany
GAMARRO, Venezuela
SKRICEK, W. Germany
ZILBERMAN, Romania

Light middleweight

RYBICKI, Poland
KACAR, Yugoslavia
SAVCHENKO, USSR
GARBEY, Cuba

Middleweight

M. SPINKS, USA
RISKIEV, USSR
NASTAC, Romania
L. MARTINEZ, Cuba

Light heavyweight

L. SPINKS, USA
SORIA, Cuba
DAFINOIU, Romania
GORTAT, Poland

Heavyweight

STEVENSON, Cuba
SIMON, Romania
TATE, USA
HILL, Bermuda

CANOEING

MEN

500-meter kayak singles

DIBA, Romania
SZTANITY, Hungary
HELM, E. Germany

1,000-meter kayak singles

HELMS, E. Germany
CZAPO, Hungary
DIBA, Romania

500-meter kayak doubles

EAST GERMANY
USSR
ROMANIA

1,000-meter kayak doubles

USSR
EAST GERMANY
HUNGARY

1,000-meter kayak fours

USSR
SPAIN
EAST GERMANY

500-meter Canadian singles

ROGOV, USSR
WOOD, Canada
LJUBEK, Yugoslavia

1,000-meter Canadian Singles

LJUBEK, Yugoslavia
URCHENKO, USSR
WICHMANN, Hungary

500-meter Canadian doubles

USSR
POLAND
HUNGARY

1,000-meter Canadian doubles

USSR
ROMANIA
HUNGARY
WOMEN

500-meter kayak singles

ZIRZOW, E. Germany
KORSHUNOVA, USSR
RAJNAI, Hungary

500-meter kayak doubles

USSR
HUNGARY
EAST GERMANY
CYCLING

Individual road race

JOHANSSON, Sweden
MARTINELLI, Italy
NOWICKI Poland

Team time trial

USSR
POLAND
DENMARK

Match sprints

TKAC, Czechoslovakia
MORELON, France
GESCHKE, E. Germany

1,000-meter individual time trial

GRUNKE, E. Germany
VAARTEN, Belgium
FREDBORG, Denmark

4,000-meter individual pursuit

BRAUN, W. Germany
PONSTEEN, Holland
HUSCHKE, E. Germany

4,000-meter team pursuit

WEST GERMANY
USSR
GREAT BRITAIN

EQUESTRIAN EVENTS

Three-day event individual

COFFIN, USA
PLUMB, USA
SCHULTZ, W. Germany

Three-day event team

USA
WEST GERMANY
AUSTRALIA

Grand Prix dressage individual

STUECKELBERGER, Switz.
BOLDT, W. Germany
KLIMKE, W. Germany

Grand Prix jumping individual

SCHOCKEMOEHLE, W. Ger.
VIALLANCOURT, Canada
MATHY, Belgium

Grand Prix jumping team

FRANCE
WEST GERMANY
BELGIUM

FENCING

MEN

Foil individual

DALZOTTO, Italy
ROMANKOV, USSR
TALVARD, France

Foil team

WEST GERMANY
ITALY
FRANCE

Epée individual

PUSCH, W. Germany
HEHN, W. Germany
KULCSAR, Hungary

Epée team

SWEDEN
WEST GERMANY
SWITZERLAND

Sabre individual

KROVOPOUSKOV, USSR
NAZLYMOV, USSR
SIDYAK, USSR

Sabre team

USSR
ITALY
ROMANIA

WOMEN

Foil individual

SCHWARCZENBERGER, Hungary
COLLINO, Italy
BELOVA, USSR

Foil team

USSR
FRANCE
HUNGARY

FIELD HOCKEY

NEW ZEALAND
AUSTRALIA
PAKISTAN

GYMNASTICS

MEN

Individual all-around

ANDRIANOV, USSR
KATO, Japan
TSUKAHARA, Japan

Individual floor exercise

ANDRIANOV, USSR
MARCHENKO, USSR
KORMANN, USA

Individual pommeled horse

MAGYAR, Hungary
KEMMOTSU, Japan
ANDRIANOV, USSR (tie)
NIKOLAY, E. Ger.(tie)

Individual rings

ANDRIANOV, USSR
DITIATIN, USSR
GRECU, Romania

Individual vault

ANDRIANOV, USSR
TSUKAHARA, Japan
KAJIYAMA, Japan

Individual parallel bars

KATO, Japan
ANDRIANOV, USSR
TSUKAHARA, Japan

Individual horizontal bar

TSUKAHARA, Japan
KEMMOTSU, Japan
BOERIO, France (tie)
GIENGER, W. Ger.(tie)

Team

JAPAN
USSR
EAST GERMANY

WOMEN

Individual all-around

COMANECI, Romania
KIM, USSR
TURISHCHEVA, USSR

Individual floor exercise

KIM, USSR
TURISHCHEVA, USSR
COMANECI, Romania

Individual vault

KIM, USSR
TURISHCHEVA, USSR
DOMBECK, E. Germany

Individual uneven parallel bars

COMANECI, Romania
UNGUREANU, Romania
EGERVARI, Hungary

Individual balance beam

COMANECI, Romania
KORBUT, USSR
UNGUREANU, Romania

Team

USSR
ROMANIA
EAST GERMANY

HANDBALL

MEN

USSR
ROMANIA
POLAND

WOMEN

USSR
EAST GERMANY
HUNGARY

JUDO

Lightweight

RODRIGUEZ, Cuba
CHANG, S. Korea
TUNCSIK, Hungary
MARIANI, Italy

Light middleweight

NEVZOROV, USSR
KURAMOTO, Japan
VIAL, France
TALIJ, Poland

Middleweight

SONODA, Japan
DVOYNIKOV, USSR
OBADOV, Yugoslavia
PARK, S. Korea

Light heavyweight

NINOMIYA, Japan
HARSHILADZE, USSR
STARBROOK, Great Britain
ROEHLISBERGER, Switz.

Heavyweight

NOVIKOV, USSR
NEUREUTHER, W. Germany
COAGE, USA
ENDO, Japan

Open category

UEMURA, Japan
REMFRY, Great Britain
CHOCHISHVILY, USSR
CHO, S. Korea

MODERN

PENTATHLON

Individual

PYCIAK-PECLAK, Poland
LEDNEV, USSR
BARTU, Czechoslovakia

Team

GREAT BRITAIN
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
HUNGARY

ROWING

MEN

Single sculls

KARPPINEN, Finland
KOLBE, W. Germany
DREIFKE, E. Germany

Double sculls

NORWAY
GREAT BRITAIN
EAST GERMANY

Quadruple sculls

EAST GERMANY
USSR
CZECHOSLOVAKIA

Pairs with coxswain

EAST GERMANY
USSR
CZECHOSLOVAKIA

Pairs without coxswain

EAST GERMANY
USA
WEST GERMANY

Fours with coxswain

USSR
EAST GERMANY
WEST GERMANY

Fours without coxswain

EAST GERMANY
NORWAY
USSR

Eights with coxswain

EAST GERMANY
GREAT BRITAIN
NEW ZEALAND

WOMEN

Single sculls

SCHEIBLICH, E. Germany
LIND, USA
ANTONOVA, USSR

Double sculls

BULGARIA
EAST GERMANY
USSR

Quadruple sculls

EAST GERMANY
USSR
ROMANIA

Pairs without coxswain

BULGARIA
EAST GERMANY
WEST GERMANY

Fours with coxswain

EAST GERMANY
BULGARIA
USSR

Eights with coxswain

EAST GERMANY
USSR
USA

SHOOTING

Small-bore rifle prone

SMIESZEK, W. Germany
LIND, W. Germany
LUSHCHIKOV, USSR

Small-bore rifle three positions

BASSHAM, USA
MURDOCK, USA
SIEBOLD, W. Germany

Rapid-fire pistol

KLAAR, E. Germany
WIEFEL, E. Germany
FERRARIS, Italy

Free pistol

POTTECK, E. Germany
VOLLMAR, E. Germany
DOLLINGER, Austria

Moving target

GAZOV, USSR
KEDYAROV, USSR
GRESZKIEWICZ, Poland

Trapshooting

HALDEMAN, USA
SILVA-MARQUES, Portugal
BALDI, Italy

Skeetshooting

PANACEK, Czechoslovakia
SWINKLES, Holland
GAWLIKOWSKI, Poland

SOCCER

EAST GERMANY
POLAND
USSR

VOLLEYBALL

MEN

POLAND
USSR
CUBA

WOMEN

JAPAN
USSR
SOUTH KOREA

WATER POLO

HUNGARY
ITALY
NETHERLANDS

WEIGHT LIFTING

Flyweight

VORONIN, USSR
KOSZEGI, Hungary
NASSIRI, Iran

Bantamweight

NOURIKIAN, Bulgaria
CZIURA, Poland
ANDO, Japan

Featherweight

KOLESNIKOV, USSR
G. TODOROV, Bulgaria
HIRAI, Japan

Lightweight

KACZMAREK, Poland
KOROL, USSR
SENET, France

Middleweight

MITKOV, Bulgaria
MILITOSIAN, USSR
WENZEL, E. Germany

Light heavyweight

SHARY, USSR
BLAGOEV, Bulgaria
STOYCHEV, Bulgaria

Middle heavyweight

RIGERT, USSR
JAMES, USA
SHOPOV, Bulgaria

Heavyweight

CHRISTOV, Bulgaria
ZAITSEV, USSR
SEMERDJIEV, Bulgaria

Superheavyweight

ALEXEYEV, USSR
BONK, E. Germany
LOSCH, E. Germany

WRESTLING

Freestyle paperweight

ISSAEV, Bulgaria
DIMITRIEV, USSR
KUDO, Japan

Flyweight

TAKADA, Japan
IVANOV, USSR
JEON, S. Korea

Bantamweight

YUMIN, USSR
BRUCHERT, E. Germany
ARAI, Japan

Featherweight

YANG, S. Korea
ZVEGIJN, Mongolia
DAVIS, USA

Lightweight

PINIGIN, USSR
KEASER, USA
SUGAWARA, Japan

Welterweight

DATE, Japan
BARZEGAR, Iran
DZIEDZIC, USA

Middleweight
J. PETERSON, USA
NOVOJILOV, USSR
SEGER, W. Germany

Light heavyweight

TEDIASHVILY, USSR
B. PETERSON, USA
MORCOV, Romania

Heavyweight

YARYGIN, USSR
HELLKCKSON, USA
KOSTOV, Bulgaria

Superheavyweight

ANDIEV, USSR
BALLA, Hungary
SIMON, Romania

Greco-Roman style paperweight

SHUMAKOV, USSR
BERCEANU, Romania
ANGHELOV, Bulgaria

Flyweight

KONSTANTINOV, USSR
JINGA, Romania
HIRAYAMA, Japan

Bantamweight

UKKOLA, Finland
FRGIC, Yugoslavia
MUSTAFIN, USSR

Featherweight

K. UIPIEN, Poland
DAVIDIAN, USSR
RECZI, Hungary

Lightweight

NALBANDYAN, USSR
RUSU, Romania
WEHLING, E. Germany

Welterweight

BYKOV, USSR
MACHA, Czechoslovakia
HELBING, W. Germany

Middleweight

PETKOVIC, Yugoslavia
CHEBOKSAROV, USSR
KOLEV, Bulgaria

Light heavyweight

REZANTSEV, USSR
IVANOV, Bulgaria
KWIECINSKI, Poland

Heavyweight

BALBOSHIN, USSR
GORANOV, Bulgaria
SKRZYLEWSKI, Poland

Superheavyweight

KOLCHINSKY, USSR
TOMOV, Bulgaria
CODREANU, Romania

YACHTING

Soling

Denmark (JENSEN)
USA(KOUIUS)
E. Germany (BELOW)

Tempest

Sweden (ALBRECHTSON)
USSR(MANKIN)
USA (CONNOR)

Flying Dutchman

W. Germany (DIESCH)
Great Britain (PATTISSON)
Brazil (CONRAD)

470

W. Germany (HUEBNER)
Spain (GOROSTEGUI)
Australia (BROWN)

Tornado

Great Britain (WHITE)
USA (McFAULL)
W. Germany (SPENGLER)

Finn

SHUMANN, E. Germany
BALASHOV, USSR
BERTRAND, Australia

THREE ILLUSTRATIONS
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)