BOXING—THOMAS HEARNS knocked out Pipino Cuevas at 2:39 of the second round to win the WBA welterweight title in Detroit (page 46). On the same card, HILMER KENTY stopped Oh Yong Ho on a TKO in the ninth round to retain his WBA lightweight crown, and YASUTSUNE UEHARA knocked out Sammy Serrano in the sixth round to win the WBA junior lightweight championship.

Aaron Pryor knocked out champion Antonio Cervantes in the fourth round in Cincinnati to win the WBA junior welterweight title.

Shoji Oguma scored a 15-round decision over Sung Jun Kim in Tokyo to retain his WBC flyweight title.

HARNESS RACING—NIATROSS ($2.60), driven by Clint Galbraith, equaled the world mile pacing record of 1:53 while winning the $125,500 Oliver Wendell Holmes Pace for 3-year-olds at the Meadowlands.

Nevele Impulse ($7), driven by Richard Macomber, defeated Wonder Child by a length and three quarters to win the $261,540 Yonkers Trot, the first leg of trotting's triple crown, in 2:03[2/5] at Yonkers.

HORSE RACING—STATE DINNER ($12.80), Ruben Hernandez up, won the $165,000 Whitney Stakes by half a length over Dr. Patches at Saratoga. The 5-year-old colt covered the mile and an eighth in 1:48[1/5].

Thanks to Tony, a 21-1 shot ridden by Carlos Lopez, finished half a length ahead of Superbity to win the $ 150,000 Monmouth Invitational Handicap at Monmouth Park. The 3-year-old colt was timed in 1:4954 for the mile and an eighth.

XXII OLYMPIC GAMES (page 16)—Gold Medal winners in the final week of the Games were: ARCHERY: Men, TOMI POLKOLAINEN (Finland); Women, KETO LOSABERIDZE (U.S.S.R.).

BASKETBALL: Men, YUGOSLAVIA; Women, U.S.S.R.

BOXING: 106 pounds, SHAMIL SABYROV (U.S.S.R.); 112 pounds, PETAR LESSOV (Bulgaria); 119 pounds, JUAN HERNANDEZ (Cuba); 126 pounds, RUDI FINK (East Germany); 132 pounds, ANGEL HERRERA (Cuba); 140 pounds, PATRIZIO OLIVA (Italy); 148 pounds, ANDRES ALDAMA (Cuba); 157 pounds, ARMANDO MARTINEZ (Cuba); 165 pounds, JOSE GOMEZ (Cuba); 179 pounds, SLOBODAN KACAR (Yugoslavia); over 179 pounds, TEOFILO STEVENSON (Cuba).

CANOEING: Single Kayak, Men, VLADIMIR PARFENOVICH (U.S.S.R.); 500-meter Double Kayak, Men, PARFENOVICH, SERGEI CHUKHRAI (U.S.S.R.); 500-meter Single Canoe, Men, SERGEI POSTREKHIN (U.S.S.R.); 500-meter Double Canoe, Men, LASZIO FOLTAN, ISTVAN VASKUTI (Hungary); 500-meter Single Kayak, Women, BIRGIT FISCHER (East Germany), 500-meter Double Kayak, Women, CARSTA GENAUSS MARTINA BISCHOF (East Germany); 1,000-meter Single Kayak, Men, RUDIGER HELM (East Germany); 1,000-meter Canoe, Men, LUBOMIR LUBENOV (Bulgaria); 1,000-meter Double Kayak, Men, VLADIMIR PARFENOVICH, SERGEI CHUKHRAI (U.S.S.R.); 1,000-meter Double Canoe, Men, IVAN POTZAICHIN, TOMA SIMIONOV (Romania); 1,000-meter Four-Man Kayak, Men, RUDIGER HELM, BERND OLBRICHT, HARALD MARG, BERND DUVIGNEAU (East Germany).

CYCLING: Individual Road Race, SERGEI SUKHORUCHENKOV (U.S.S.R.).

DIVING: Platform, Men, FALK HOFFMANN (East Germany).

EQUESTRIAN: Team Jumping, U.S.S.R.: VYACHESLAV CHUKANOV, VIKTOR POGANOVSKY, VIKTOR ASMAEV, NIKOLAI KOROLKOV; Grand Prix Team Dressage, U.S.S.R.: YURI KOVSHOV, VIKTOR UGRYUMOV, VERA MISEVICH; Grand Prix Individual Dressage, ELISABETH THEURER (Austria); Grand Prix Individual Jumping, JAN KOWALEZYK (Poland).

FENCING: Team Saber, Men, U.S.S.R.: MIKHAIL BURTSEV, VIKTOR KROVOPUSKOV, VIKTOR SIDYAK, VLADIMIR NAZLYMOV; Individual Epee, Men, JOHN HARMENBERG (Sweden); Team Epee, Men, FRANCE: PHILIPPE RIBOUD, PATRICK PICOT, HUBERT GARDAS, PHILIPPE BOISSE.

FIELD HOCKEY: Men, INDIA; Women, ZIMBABWE.

JUDO: 132 pounds, THIERRY REY (France); 143 pounds, NIKOLAI SOLODUKHIN (U.S.S.R.); 157 pounds, EZIO GAMBA (Italy); 172 pounds, SHOTA KHABARELL (U.S.S.R.); 190 pounds, JUERG ROETHLISBERGER (Switzerland); Open, DIETMAR LORENZO (East Germany).

SOCCER: CZECHOSLOVAKIA.

TEAM HANDBALL: Men, EAST GERMANY; Women, U.S.S.R.

TRACK & FIELD: Discus, Men, VIKTOR RASSHCHUPKIN (U.S.S.R.); Long Jump, Men, LUTZ DOMBROWSKI (East Germany); 100-Meter Dash, Women, LYUDMILA KONDRATYEVA (U.S.S.R.); 200-Meter Dash, Men, PIETRO MENNEA (Italy); 400-Meter Dash, Women, MARITA KOCH (East Germany); Pole Vault, Men, WLADSLAW KOZAKIEWICZ (Poland) with a world-record 18'11½"; 50-Kilometer Walk, HARTWIG GAUDER (East Germany); Shotput, Men, VLADIMIR KISELYOV (U.S.S.R.); 400-Meter Dash, Men, VIKTOR MARKIN (U.S.S.R.); 200-Meter Dash, Women, BARBEL WOCKEL (East Germany); Hammer Throw, Men, YURI SEDYKH (U.S.S.R.) with a world-record 268' 4½"; Long Jump, Women, TATIANA KOLPAKOVA (U.S.S.R.); 3,000-Meter Steeplechase, BRONISLAW MALINOWSKI (Poland); 400-Meter Relay, Men, U.S.S.R.: VLADIMIR MURAVYOV, NIKOLAI SIDOROV, ALEKSANDR AKSININ, ANDREI PROKOFEV; 1,500-Meter Run, Men, SEBASTIAN COE (Britain); 1,600-Meter Relay, Men, U.S.S.R.: REMIGIUS VALIULIS, MIKHAIL LINGE, NIKOLAI CHERNETSKY, VIKTOR MARKIN; 5,000-Meter Run, Men, MIRTUS YIFTER (Ethiopia); Marathon, WALDEMAR CIERPINSKI (East Germany); High Jump, Men, GERD WESSIG (East Germany) with a world-record 7'8¾", which betters by¼" the mark set earlier this year by Jacek Wszola and Dietmar Mogenburg; 400-Meter Relay, Women, EAST GERMANY: ROMY MULLER, BARBEL WOCKEL, INGRID AUERSWALD, MARLIES GOHR in a world-record 41.60, .25 faster than the mark set earlier this year by another East German team; 1,500-Meter Run, Women, TATYANA KAZANKINA (U.S.S.R.); 1,600-Meter Relay, Women, U.S.S.R.: TATYANA PROROCHENKO, TATYANA GOISTCHIK, NINA ZYUSKOVA, IRINA NAZAROVA; Discus Throw, Women, EVELIN JAHL (East Germany).

VOLLEYBALL: Men, U:S.S.R.; Women, U.S.S.R.

WATER POLO: Men, U.S.S.R.

WEIGHTLIFTING: 220 pounds, OTA ZAREMBA (Czechoslovakia); 242 pounds, LEONID TARANENKO (U.S.S.R.); over 242 pounds, SULTAN RAKHMANOV (U.S.S.R.).

FREESTYLE WRESTLING: 106 pounds, SERGEI KORNILAEV (U.S.S.R.); 115 pounds, WLADSLAW STECYK (Poland); 126 pounds, HO PYONG LI (North Korea); 137 pounds, MAGOMEDGASAN ABUSHEV (U.S.S.R.); 150 pounds, SAIPULLA ABSALDOV (U.S.S.R.); 163 pounds, VALENTINE RAITCHEV (Bulgaria); 181 pounds, ISMAIL ABILOV (Bulgaria); 198 pounds, SANASAR OGANEYSAN (U.S.S.R.); 220 pounds, ILYA MATE (U.S.S.R.); over 220 pounds, SOSLAN ANDIEV (U.S.S.R.).

SWIMMING—Three world records were set at the U.S. Swimming Championships and Olympic Trials in Irvine, Calif.: CRAIG BEARDSLEY, 1:58.21 in the men's 200-meter butterfly, shaving 1.02 off the mark set by Mike Bruner of the U.S. at the 1976 Olympics; MARY T. MEAGHER, 2:06.37 in the women's 200-meter butterfly, .23 second under the mark she established in 1979; BILL BARRETT, 2:03.24 in the men's 200-meter individual medley, surpassing by .05 second the mark set in 1979 by Jesse Vassallo (page 32).

MILEPOSTS—DIED: PATRICK DEPAILLER, 35; of head injuries sustained during a crash of his Alfa Romeo in practice for the German Grand Prix at Hockenheim. He was Formula II champion in 1974.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)