THE ABCs OF THE OLYMPICS ON TELEVISION

The times (E.D.T.) given below of the Games telecasts are according to ABC's schedule, but the listing of events for each broadcast is SI's view of what is most likely to be newsworthy during that time slot. The network will determine, as the Olympics in Los Angeles unfold, which events will be put on the air.
July 17, 1984

SATURDAY, JULY 28

7:30 p.m.-11 p.m.
OPENING CEREMONIES

SUNDAY, JULY 29

11:30 a.m.-6 p.m.

CYCLING: Women's road race
Men's road race

EQUESTRIAN: Three-day event, dressage

MODERN PENTATHLON: Riding

SHOOTING: Free pistol final Sport pistol finals

SWIMMING: Heats in four events

7 p.m.-midnight

GYMNASTICS: Men's compulsories

SWIMMING: Women's 100 free final
Men's 100 breast final
Women's 400 IM final
Men's 200 free final

WEIGHTLIFTING: Flyweight final

MONDAY, JULY 30

11:00 a.m-2 p.m.

CYCLING: 1,000-meter time trial final

GYMNASTICS: Women's compulsories

MODERN PENTATHLON: Fencing

ROWING: Women's heats
SHOOTING: Rifle, English match final

SWIMMING: Heats in five events

4 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
EQUESTRIAN: Three-day event, dressage

7 p.m.-midnight

GYMNASTICS: Women's compulsories

SWIMMING: Men's 100 fly final
Women's 200 free final
Men's 400 IM final
Women's 200 breast final
4 X 200 free relay final

WEIGHTLIFTING: Bantamweight final

TUESDAY, JULY 31

12:30 a.m-2 a.m.

BASKETBALL: Men's preliminary game
LATE NIGHT: Recap of July 30 events

11:00 a.m.-2 p.m.

BASKETBALL: Men's preliminary game Women's preliminary game
BOXING: Preliminary bouts
GYMNASTICS: Men's optionals
ROWING: Men's heats
SHOOTING: Trap final Running game targets final
SWIMMING: Heats in five events

4 p.m.-5:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS: Men's optionals
MODERN PENTATHLON: Swimming

7 p.m.-midnight

BOXING: Preliminary bouts

SWIMMING: Women's 400 free final
Men's 100 free final
Women's 100 back final
Men's 200 back final
Women's 4 x 100 free relay final

WEIGHTLIFTING: Featherweight final

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 1

12:30 a.m.-2 a.m.

BASKETBALL: Men's preliminary game
LATE NIGHT: Recap of July 31 events

11:00 a.m.-2 p.m.

CYCLING: Individual pursuit final
EQUESTRIAN: Three-day event, endurance
GYMNASTICS: Women's optionals
MODERN PENTATHLON: Shooting

4 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
BASKETBALL: Men's preliminary game

7 p.m.-midnight

BOXING: Preliminary bouts
GYMNASTICS: Women's optionals
MODERN PENTATHLON: Running
WEIGHTLIFTING: Lightweight final
WRESTLING: Greco-Roman, finals in three classes

THURSDAY, AUG. 2

12:30 a.m,-2 a.m.

BASKETBALL: Men's preliminary game
LATE NIGHT: Recap of Aug. 1 events

11:00 a.m-2 p.m.

BOXING: Preliminary bouts
ROWING: Semifinals
SHOOTING: Three-position rifle finals
SWIMMING: Heats in six events

4 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
BASKETBALL: Women's preliminary game

7 p.m.-midnight

GYMNASTICS: Men's all-around final
FENCING: Men's individual foil final

7 p.m.-midnight

SWIMMING: Men's 400 free final
Women's 100 fly final
Men's 200 breast final
Women's 100 breast final
Men's 4 x 100 free relay final

WEIGHTLIFTING: Middleweight final

FRIDAY, AUG. 3

12:30 a.m.-2 a.m.

BASKETBALL: Men's preliminary game
LATE NIGHT: Recap of Aug. 2 events

11:00 a.m.-2 p.m.

CYCLING: Points race final Team pursuit final Sprint final
EQUESTRIAN: Three-day event, jumping
SHOOTING: Air rifle finals
SWIMMING: Heats in five events

4 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
BASKETBALL: Women's preliminary game

7 p.m.-midnight

FENCING: Women's individual foil final
GYMNASTICS: Women's all-around final

SWIMMING: Women's 200IM final
Men's 200 fly final
800 free final
Men's 100 back final
Women's 4 X 100 medley relay final

TRACK & FIELD: Heptathlon—shot and 200
20-km walk final
Women's shot final

SATURDAY, AUG. 4

12:30 a.m.-2 a.m.

BASKETBALL: Men's preliminary game
LATE NIGHT: Recap of Aug. 3 events

10:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

ROWING: Women's finals
SHOOTING: Skeet final
SWIMMING: Heats in four events
TRACK & FIELD: Heptathlon—long jump Women's 100, first round

7 p.m.-midnight

GYMNASTICS: Men's apparatus finals
FENCING: Individual saber final

SWIMMING:

Men's 200 IM final
Women's 200 fly final
1,500 free final
Women's 200 back final
Men's 4 X 100 medley relay final

TRACK & FIELD: Heptathlon—javelin and 800
Men's 100, semis and final
Women's 100, second round

WEIGHTLIFTING: Light heavyweight final

SUNDAY, AUG. 5

12:30 a.m-2 a.m.

BASKETBALL: Men's preliminary game
LATE NIGHT: Recap of Aug. 4 events

10:30 a.m.-6 p.m.

CYCLING: 100-km team time trial
DIVING: Women's springboard preliminaries
ROWING: Men's finals
TRACK & FIELD: Women's marathon

7 p.m.-midnight

GYMNASTICS: Women's apparatus finals
FENCING: Men's team foil final
JUDO: 65-kg final
TRACK & FIELD: Women's 100, semis and final
Men's javelin final
Men's 400 hurdles final
VOLLEYBALL: Women's semifinals
WEIGHTLIFTING: Middle heavyweight final

MONDAY, AUG. 6

12:30 a.m.-2 a.m.
LATE NIGHT: Recap of Aug. 5 events

11:00 a.m.-1 p.m.

BASKETBALL: Men's quarterfinal game
BOXING: Preliminary bouts

3 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
BASKETBALL: Men's quarterfinal game

7 p.m.-midnight

BASKETBALL: Men's quarterfinal games
DIVING: Women's springboard final
JUDO: 71-kg final
TRACK & FIELD: 110 hurdles, semis and final
Hammer final
Women's 400 final
Women's 800 final
Men's long jump final
Men's 800 final
Women's javelin final
10,000 final

WEIGHTLIFTING: First heavyweight final

TUESDAY, AUG. 7

12:30 a.m.-2 a.m.
LATE NIGHT: Recap of Aug. 6 events

11:00 a.m-1 p.m.

BOXING: Quarterfinal bouts
DIVING: Men's springboard preliminaries
EQUESTRIAN: Team jumping final

3 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
WRESTLING: Freestyle preliminary bouts

7 p.m.-midnight

BASKETBALL: Women's final
BOXING: Quarterfinal bouts
DIVING: Men's springboard preliminaries
FENCING: Women's team foil final
JUDO: 78-kg final

7 p.m.-midnight

VOLLEYBALL: Women's final
WEIGHTLIFTING: Heavyweight final

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 8

12:30 a.m.-2 a.m.
LATE NIGHT: Recap of Aug. 7 events

11:00 a.m.-1 p.m.

BOXING: Quarterfinal bouts
TRACK & FIELD: Decathlon—100, long jump and shot
VOLLEYBALL: Men's semifinals

3 p.m.-5:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL: Men's semifinal
EQUESTRIAN: Team dressage final
WRESTLING: Freestyle preliminary bouts
YACHTING: Final races, all classes

7 p.m.-midnight

BASKETBALL: Men's semifinal
BOXING: Quarterfinal bouts
DIVING: Men's springboard final
FENCING: Individual epee final
JUDO: 86-kg final
TRACK & FIELD: Decathlon—high jump and 400
Men's 200, semis and final
Pole vault final
Women's 400 hurdles final
Men's 400 final
VOLLEYBALL: Men's semifinal
WEIGHTLIFTING: Super heavyweight final

THURSDAY, AUG. 9

12:30 a.m.-2 a.m.
LATE NIGHT: Recap of Aug. 8 events

11:00 a.m.-1 p.m.

BOXING: Semifinal bouts
TRACK & FIELD: Decathlon—hurdles, discus, vault, javelin and 1,500
Women's 200 final
Women's long jump final

3 p.m.-5:30 p.m.

EQUESTRIAN: Team dressage final
SYNCHRO SWIMMING: Duet final
WRESTLING: Freestyle, semis in three classes

7 p.m.-midnight

BOXING: Semifinal bouts
FENCING: Team saber final
JUDO: 95-kg final
WRESTLING: Freestyle, finals in three classes

FRIDAY, AUG. 10

12:30 a.m.-2 a.m.
LATE NIGHT: Recap of Aug. 9 events

11:00 a.m.-1 p.m.
CANOEING: 500-meter finals

3 p.m.-5:30 p.m.

EQUESTRIAN: Individual dressage final
WRESTLING: Freestyle, semis in three classes

7 p.m.-midnight

BASKETBALL: Men's final
DIVING: Women's platform final
HOCKEY: Women's final
TRACK & FIELD: Women's high jump final
Men's discus final
100 hurdles final
3,000 final Steeplechase final
WATER POLO: Final
WRESTLING: Freestyle, finals in three classes

SATURDAY, AUG. 11

12:30 a.m-2 a.m.
LATE NIGHT: Recap of Aug. 10 events

11:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

ARCHERY: Finals
BOXING: Finals in six classes
CANOEING: 1,000-meter final
HANDBALL: Men's final
HOCKEY: Men's final
TRACK & FIELD: 50-km walk

7 p.m.-midnight

BOXING: Finals in six classes
FENCING: Team épée final
GYMNASTICS: Rhythmic final
JUDO: Open final
TRACK & FIELD: Women's discus final
Women's 4 X 100 relay final
Men's high jump final
Men's 4 x 100 relay final
Women's 4 X 400 relay final
Men's 4 x 400 relay final
Men's shot final
Women's 1,500 final
Men's 1,500 final
5,000 final
VOLLEYBALL: Men's final
WRESTLING: Freestyle, finals in four classes

SUNDAY, AUG. 12

12:30 a.m-2 a.m.
LATE NIGHT: Recap of Aug. 11 events

1 p.m.-6 p.m.

EQUESTRIAN: Individual jumping final
DIVING: Men's platform final

7 p.m.-midnight

TRACK & FIELD: Men's marathon
CLOSING CEREMONIES

NINE PHOTOS

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)