Search

Olympic Medal Winners

Aug. 20, 1984
Aug. 20, 1984

Table of Contents
Aug. 20, 1984

The Olympics

Olympic Medal Winners

ARCHERY

This is an article from the Aug. 20, 1984 issue

Men

PACE (U.S.A.)
McKINNEY (U.S.A.)
YAMAMOTO (Japan)

Women

SEO (S. Korea)
LI (China)
KIM (S. Korea)

BASKETBALL

Men

U.S.A.
SPAIN
YUGOSLAVIA

Women

U.S.A.
SOUTH KOREA
CHINA

BOXING

106 pounds

GONZALES (U.S.A.)
TODISCO (Italy)
BOLIVAR (Venezuela)
MWILA (Zambia)

112 pounds

McCRORY (U.S.A.)
REDZEPOVSKI (Yugoslavia)
BILALI (Kenya)
CAN (Turkey)

119 pounds

STECCA (Italy)
LOPEZ (Mexico)
NOLASCO (Dominican Republic)
WALTERS (Canada)

125 pounds

TAYLOR (U.S.A.)
KONYEGWACHIE (Nigeria)
AYKAC (Turkey)
CATARI PERAZA (Venezuela)

132 pounds

WHITAKER (U.S.A.)
ORTIZ (Puerto Rico)
CHUN (S. Korea)
NDONGO EBANGA (Cameroon)

139 pounds

PAGE (U.S.A.)
UMPONMAHA (Thailand)
FULGER (Romania)
PUZOVIC (Yugoslavia)

147 pounds

BRELAND (U.S.A.)
AN (S. Korea)
BRUNO (Italy)
NYMAN (Finland)

156 pounds

TATE (U.S.A.)
O'SULLIVAN (Canada)
TIOZZO (France)
ZIELONKA (W. Germany)

165 pounds

SHIN (S. Korea)
HILL (U.S.A.)
GONZALEZ (Puerto Rico)
ZAOUI (Algeria)

178 pounds

JOSIPOVIĆ (Yugoslavia)
BARRY (New Zealand)
HOLYFIELD (U.S.A.)
MOUSSA (Algeria)

201 pounds

TILLMAN (U.S.A.)
deWIT (Canada)
MUSONE (Italy)
VANDERLIJDE (Neth.)

Over 201 pounds

BIGGS (U.S.A.)
DAMIANI (Italy)
AZIS (Yugoslavia)
WELLS (Gr. Britian)

KAYAK

Men's 500

FERGUSON (N. Zealand)
MOBERG (Sweden)
BREGEON (France)

Men's 1,000

THOMPSON (N. Zealand)
JANIĆ (Yugoslavia)
BARTON (U.S.A.)

Men's pairs 500

FERGUSON/MacDONALD (N. Zealand)
BENGTSSON/MOBERG (Sweden)
FISHER/MORRIS (Canada)

Men's pairs 1,000

FISHER/MORRIS (Canada)
BREGEON/LEFOULON(France)
KELLY/KENNY (Australia)

Men's fours 1,000

NEW ZEALAND
SWEDEN
FRANCE

Women's 500

ANDERSSON (Sweden)
SCH√úTTPELZ (W. Ger.)
DERCKX (Neth.)

Women's pairs 500

ANDERSSON/OLSSON (Sweden)
BARRE/HOLLOWAY (Canada)
IDEM/SCH√úTTPELZ (W. Ger.)

Women's fours 500

ROMANIA
SWEDEN
CANADA

CANADIAN SINGLES 500

CAIN (Canada)
JAKOBSEN (Denmark)
OLARU (Romania)

1,000

EICKE (W. Ger.)
CAIN (Canada)
JAKOBSEN (Denmark)

CANADIAN PAIRS 500

LJUBEK/NISOVIĆ (Yugoslavia)
PATZAICHIN/SIMIONOV (Romania)
MIGUEZ/SUAREZ (Spain)

1,000

PATZAICHIN/SIMIONOV (Romania)
LJUBEK/NISOVIĆ (Yugoslavia)
HOYER/RENAUD (France)

CYCLING

190-km road race

GREWAL (U.S.A.)
BAUER (Canada)
LAURITZEN (Norway)

79-km road race

CARPENTER (U.S.A.)
TWIGG (U.S.A.)
SCHUMACHER (W. Ger.)

1-km time trial

SCHMIDTKE (W. Ger.)
HARNETT (Canada)
COLAS (France)

4,000-meter individual pursuit

HEGG (U.S.A.)
GLÖZ (W. Ger.)
NITZ (U.S.A.)

4,000-meter team pursuit

AUSTRALIA
U.S.A.
WEST GERMANY

Sprint

GORSKI (U.S.A.)
VAILS (U.S.A.)
SAKAMOTO (Japan)

50-km points race

ILEGEMS (Belgium)
MESSERSCHMIDT (W. Germany)
YOUSHIMATZ (Mexico)

100-km road team time trial

ITALY
SWITZERLAND
U.S.A.

DIVING

Men's springboard

LOUGANIS (U.S.A.)
TAN (China)
MERRIOTT (U.S.A.)

Men's platform

LOUGANIS (U.S.A.)
KIMBALL (U.S.A.)
LI (China)

Women's springboard

BERNIER (Canada)
MCCORMICK (U.S.A.)
SEUFERT (U.S.A.)

Women's platform

ZHOU (China)
MITCHELL (U.S.A.)
WYLAND (U.S.A.)

EQUESTRIAN

Individual 3-day event

TODD (N. Zealand)
STIVES (U.S.A.)
HOLGATE (Gr. Britain)

Team 3-day event

U.S.A.
GREAT BRITAIN
WEST GERMANY

Individual dressage

KLIMKE (W. Ger.)
JENSEN (Denmark)
HOFER (Switzerland)

Team dressage

WEST GERMANY
SWITZERLAND
SWEDEN

Individual jumping

FARGIS (U.S.A.)
HOMFELD (U.S.A.)
ROBBIANI (Switzerland)

Team jumping

U.S.A.
GREAT BRITAIN
WEST GERMANY

FENCING

Men's foil

NUMA (Italy)
BEHR (W. Ger.)
CERIONI (Italy)

Men's team foil

ITALY
WEST GERMANY
FRANCE

Women's foil

LUAN (China)
HANISCH (W. Ger.)
VACCARONI (Italy)

Women's team foil

WEST GERMANY
ROMANIA
FRANCE

Épée

BOISSE (France)
VÄGGÖ (Sweden)
RIBOUD (France)

Épée team

WEST GERMANY
FRANCE
ITALY

Saber

LAMOUR (France)
MARIN (Italy)
WESTBROOK (U.S.A.)

Saber team

ITALY
FRANCE
ROMANIA

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

PAKISTAN
WEST GERMANY
GREAT BRITAIN

Women

THE NETHERLANDS
WEST GERMANY
U.S.A.

GYMNASTICS

Men All-around

GUSHIKEN (Japan)
VIDMAR (U.S.A.)
LI (China)

Team

U.S.A.
CHINA
JAPAN

Floor exercise

LI (China)
LOU (China)
SOTOMURA (Japan) and VATUONE (France)

Pommel horse

LI (China) and VIDMAR (U.S.A.)
DAGGETT (U.S.A.)

Rings

GUSHIKEN (Japan) and LI (China)
GAYLORD (U.S.A.)

Vault

LOU (China)
Four tied for silver

Parallel bars

CONNER (U.S.A.)
KAJITANI (Japan)
GAYLORD (U.S.A.)

Horizontal bars

MORISUE (Japan)
TONG (China)
GUSHIKEN (Japan)

Women All-around

RETTON (U.S.A.)
SZABO (Romania)
PAUCA (Romania)

Team

ROMANIA
U.S.A.
CHINA

Vault

SZABO (Romania)
RETTON (U.S.A.)
AGACHE (Romania)

Uneven bars

MA (China)
McNAMARA (U.S.A.)
RETTON (U.S.A.)

Balance beam

PAUCA (Romania) and SZABO (Romania)
JOHNSON (U.S.A.)

Floor exercise

SZABO (Romania)
McNAMARA (U.S.A.)
RETTON (U.S.A.)

Rhythmic

FUNG (Canada)
STĂICULESCU (Romania)
WEBER (W. Ger.)

HANDBALL

Men

YUGOSLAVIA
WEST GERMANY
ROMANIA

Women

YUGOSLAVIA
SOUTH KOREA
CHINA

JUDO

132 pounds

HOSOKAWA (Japan)
KIM (S. Korea)
ECKERSLEY (Gr. Britain)
LIDDIE (U.S.A.)

143 pounds

MATSUOKA (Japan)
HWANG (S. Korea)
ALEXANDRE (France)
REITER (Austria)

156 pounds

AHN (S. Korea)
GAMBA (Italy)
BROWN (Gr. Britain)
ONMURA (Brazil)

172 pounds

WIENEKE (W. Ger.)
ADAMS (Gr. Britain)
FRĂTICĂ (Romania)
NOWAK (France)

189 pounds

SEISENBACHER (Austria)
BERLAND (U.S.A.)
CARMONA (Brazil)
NOSE (Japan)

209 pounds

HA (S. Korea)
VIEIRA (Brazil)
FRIDRIKSSON (Iceland)
NEUREUTHER (W. Ger.)

Over 209 pounds

SAITO (Japan)
PARISI (France)
BERGER (Canada)
CHO (S. Koreea)

Open

YAMASHITA (Japan)
RASHWAN (Egypt)
CIOC (Romania)
SCHNABEL (W Ger.)

MODERN PENTATHLON

MASALA (Italy)
RASMUSSON (Sweden)
MASSULLO (Italy)

Team

ITALY
U.S.A.
FRANCE

ROWING

Men Single sculls

KARPPINEN (Finland)
KOLBE (W Ger.)
MILLS (Canada)

Double sculls

LEWIS/ENQUIST (U.S.A.)
DELOOF/CROIS (Belgium)
PANČIĂ/STANULOV (Yugoslavia)

Quadruple sculls

WEST GERMANY
AUSTRALIA
CANADA

Pairs with cox

ITALY
ROMANIA
U.S.A.

Pairs without cox

IOSUB/TOMA (Romania)
CLIMENT/LASURTEGUI (Spain)
GREPPERUD/L√òKEN (Norway)

Fours with cox

GREAT BRITAIN
U.S.A.
NEW ZEALAND

Fours without cox

NEW ZEALAND
U.S.A.
DENMARK

Eights

CANADA
U.S.A.
AUSTRALIA

Women Single sculls

RĂCILĂ (Romania)
GEER (U.S.A.)
HAESEBROUCK (Belgium)

Double sculls

POPESCU/OLENIUC (Romania)
HELLEMANS/HELLEMANS (Netherlands)
LAUMANN/LAUMANN (Canada)

Quadruple sculls

ROMANIA
U.S.A.
DENMARK

Pairs

ARBA/HORVAT (Romania)
CRAIG/SMITH (Canada)
BECKER/VÖLKNER (W. Ger.)

Fours

ROMANIA
CANADA
AUSTRALIA

Eights

U.S.A.
ROMANIA
THE NETHERLANDS

SHOOTING

Free pistol

XU (China)
SKAN√ÖKER (Sweden)
WANG (China)

Rapid-fire pistol

KAMACHI (Japan)
ION (Romania)
BIES (Finland)

Trap

GIOVANNETTI (Italy)
BOZA (Peru)
CARLISLE (U.S.A.)

Skeet

DRYKE (U.S.A.)
RASMUSSEN (Denmark)
SCRIBANI ROSSI (Italy)

Running game target

LI (China)
BELLINGRODT (Colombia)
HUANG (China)

Small-bore rifle, 3 positions

COOPER (Gr. Britain)
NIPKOW (Switz.)
ALLAN (Gr. Britain)

Small-bore rifle, prone

ETZEL (U.S.A.)
BURY (France)
SULLIVAN (Gr. Britain)

Men's air rifle

HEBERLE (France)
KRONTHALER (Austria)
DAGGER (Gr. Britain)

Sport pistol

THOM (Canada)
FOX (U.S.A.)
DENCH (Australia)

Standard rifle

WU (China)
HOLMER (W. Ger.)
JEWELL (U.S.A.)

Women's air rifle

SPURGIN (U.S.A.)
GUFLER (Italy)
WU (China)

SOCCER

FRANCE
BRAZIL
YUGOSLAVIA

SWIMMING

Men

100 freestyle

GAINES (U.S.A.)
STOCKWELL (Australia)
JOHANSSON (Sweden)

200 freestyle

GROSS (W. Ger.)
HEATH (U.S.A.)
FAHRNER (W. Ger.)

400 freestyle

DiCARLO (U.S.A.)
MYKKANEN (U.S.A.)
LEMBERG (Australia)

1,500 freestyle

O'BRIEN (U.S.A.)
DiCARLO (U.S.A.)
PFEIFFER (W. Ger.)

100 backstroke

CAREY (U.S.A.)
WILSON (U.S.A.)
WEST (Canada)

200 backstroke

CAREY (U.S.A.)
DELCOURT (France)
HENNING (Canada)

100 breaststroke

LUNDQUIST (U.S.A.)
DAVIS (Canada)
EVANS (Australia)

200 breaststroke

DAVIS (Canada)
BERINGEN (Australia)
DAGON (Switz.)

100 butterfly

GROSS (W. Ger.)
MORALES (U.S.A.)
BUCHANAN (Australia)

200 butterfly

SIEBEN (Australia)
GROSS (W. Ger.)
VIDAL CASTRO (Venezuela)

200 IM

BAUMANN (Canada)
MORALES (U.S.A.)
COCHRAN (Gr. Britain)

400 IM

BAUMANN (Canada)
PRADO (Brazil)
WOODHOUSE (Australia)

4 X 100 free relay

U.S.A.
AUSTRALIA
SWEDEN

4 X 200 free relay

U.S.A.
WEST GERMANY
GREAT BRITAIN

4 X 100 medley relay

U.S.A.
CANADA
AUSTRALIA

Women 100 freestyle

HOGSHEAD (U.S.A.) and STEINSEIFER (U.S.A.)
VERSTAPPEN (Neth.)

200 freestyle

WAYTE (U.S.A.)
WOODHEAD (U.S.A.)
VERSTAPPEN (Neth.)

400 freestyle

COHEN (U.S.A.)
HARDCASTLE (Gr. Britain)
CROFT (Gr. Britain)

800 freestyle

COHEN (U.S.A.)
RICHARDSON (U.S.A.)
HARDCASTLE (Gr. Britain)

100 backstroke

ANDREWS (U.S.A.)
MITCHELL (U.S.A.)
DE ROVER (Neth.)

200 backstroke

DE ROVER (Neth.)
WHITE (U.S.A.)
PĂTRĂSCOIU (Romania)

100 breaststroke

VAN STAVEREN (Neth.)
OTTENBRITE (Canada)
POIROT (France)

200 breaststroke

OTTENBRITE (Canada)
RAPP (U.S.A.)
LEMPEREUR (Belgium)

100 butterfly

MEAGHER (U.S.A.)
JOHNSON (U.S.A.)
SEICK (W. Ger.)

200 butterfly

MEAGHER (U.S.A.)
PHILLIPS (Australia)
BEYERMANN (W Ger.)

200 IM

CAULKINS (U.S.A.)
HOGSHEAD (U.S.A.)
PEARSON (Australia)

400 IM

CAULKINS (U.S.A.)
LANDELLS (Australia)
ZINDLER (W. Ger.)

4 X 100 free relay

U.S.A.
THE NETHERLANDS
WEST GERMANY

4 X 100 medley relay

U.S.A.
WEST GERMANY
CANADA

SYNCHRONIZED

SWIMMING

Solo

RUIZ (U.S.A.)
WALDO (Canada)
MOTOYOSHI (Japan)

Duet

COSTIE/RUIZ (U.S.A.)
HAMBROOK/KRYCZKA (Canada)
KIMURA/MOTOYOSHI (Japan)

TRACK & FIELD

Men

100

LEWIS (U.S.A.)
GRADDY (U.S.A.)
JOHNSON (Canada)

200

LEWIS (U.S.A.)
BAPTISTE (U.S.A.)
JEFFERSON (U.S.A.)

4 X 100

U.S.A.
JAMAICA
CANADA

400

BABERS (U.S.A.)
TIACOH (Ivory Coast)
McKAY (U.S.A.)

4 X 400

U.S.A.
GREAT BRITAIN
NIGERIA

800

CRUZ (Brazil)
COE (Gr. Britain)
JONES (U.S.A.)

1,500

COE (Gr. Britain)
CRAM (Gr. Britain)
ABASCAL (Spain)

Steeplechase

KORIR (Kenya)
MAHMOUD (France)
DIEMER (U.S.A.)

5,000

AOUITA (Morocco)
RYFFEL (Switz.)
LEITAO (Portugal)

10,000

COVA (Italy)
McLEOD (Gr. Britain)
MUSYOKI (Kenya)

Marathon

LOPES (Portugal)
TREACY (Ireland)
SPEDDING (Gr. Britain)

110 hurdles

KINGDOM (U.S.A.)
FOSTER (U.S.A.)
BRYGGARE (Finland)

400 hurdles

MOSES (U.S.A.)
HARRIS (U.S.A.)
SCHMID (W. Ger.)

20-km walk

CANTO (Mexico)
GONZALEZ (Mexico)
DAMILANO (Italy)

50-km walk

GONZALEZ (Mexico)
GUSTAFSSON (Sweden)
BELLUCCI (Italy)

High jump

MÖGENBURG (W. Ger.)
SJÖBERG (Sweden)
ZHU (China)

Pole vault

QUINON (France)
TULLY (U.S.A.)
BELL (U.S.A.) and VIGNERON (France)

Long jump

LEWIS (U.S.A.)
HONEY (Australia)
EVANGELISTI (Italy)

Triple jump

JOYNER (U.S.A.)
CONLEY (U.S.A.)
CONNOR (Gr. Britain)

Discus

DANNENBERG (W. Ger.)
WILKINS (U.S.A.)
POWELL (U.S.A.)

Shotput

ANDREI (Italy)
CARTER (U.S.A.)
LAUT (U.S.A.)

Hammer

TIAINEN (Finland)
RIEHM (W. Ger.)
PLOGHAUS (W. Ger.)

Javelin

HÄRKÖNEN (Finland)
OTTLEY (Gr. Britain)
ELDEBRINK (Sweden)

Decathlon

THOMPSON (Gr. Britain)
HINGSEN (W. Ger.)
WENTZ (W. Ger.)

Women 100

ASHFORD (U.S.A.)
BROWN (U.S.A.)
OTTEY-PAGE (Jamaica)

200

BRISCO-HOOKS (U.S.A.)
GRIFFITH (U.S.A.)
OTTEY-PAGE (Jamaica)

4 X 100

U.S.A.
CANADA
GREAT BRITAIN

400

BRISCO-HOOKS (U.S.A.)
CHEESEBOROUGH (U.S.A.)
COOK (Gr. Britain)

4 X 400

U.S.A.
CANADA
WEST GERMANY

800

MELINTE (Romania)
GALLAGHER (U.S.A.)
LOVIN (Romania)

1,500

DORIO (Italy)
MELINTE (Romania)
PUICĂ (Romania)

3,000

PUICĂ (Romania)
SLY (Gr. Britain)
WILLIAMS (Canada)

Marathon

BENOIT (U.S.A.)
WAITZ (Norway)
MOTA (Portugal)

100 hurdles

FITZGERALD-BROWN (U.S.A.)
STRONG (Gr. Britain)
TURNER (U.S.A.)

400 hurdles

EL MOUTAWAKEL (Morocco)
BROWN (U.S.A.)
COJOCARU (Romania)

High jump

MEYFARTH (W. Ger.)
SIMEONI (Italy)
HUNTLEY (U.S.A.)

Long jump

STANCIU (Romania)
IONESCU (Romania)
HEARNSHAW (Gr. Britain)

Shotput

LOSCH (W. Ger.)
LOGHIN (Romania)
MARTIN (Australia)

Discus

STALMAN (Neth.)
DENIZ (U.S.A.)
CRACIUNESCU (Romania)

Javelin

SANDERSON (Gr. Britain)
LILLAK (Finland)
WHITBREAD (Gr. Britain)

Heptathlon

NUNN (Australia)
JOYNER (U.S.A.)
EVERTS (W. Ger.)

VOLLEYBALL

Men

U.S.A.
BRAZIL
ITALY

Women

CHINA
U.S.A.
JAPAN

WATER POLO

YUGOSLAVIA
U.S.A.
WEST GERMANY

WEIGHTLIFTING

114 pounds

ZENG (China)
ZHOU (China)
MANABE (Japan)

123 pounds

WU (China)
LAI (China)
KOTAKA (Japan)

132 pounds

CHEN (China)
RADU (Romania)
TSAI (Taipei)

148 pounds

YAO (China)
SOCACI (Romania)
GRÖNMAN (Finland)

165 pounds

RADSCHINSKY (W. Ger.)
DEMERS (Canada)
CIOROSLAN (Romania)

181 pounds

BECHERU (Romania)
KABBAS (Australia)
ISAOKA (Japan)

198 pounds

VLAD (Romania)
PETRE (Romania)
MERCER (Gr. Britain)

220 pounds

MILSER (W. Ger.)
GROAPA (Romania)
NIEMI (Finland)

242 pounds

OBERBURGER (Italy)
TASNADI (Romania)
CARLTON (U.S.A.)

Over 242 pounds

LUKIN (Australia)
MARTINEZ (U.S.A.)
NERLINGER (W. Ger.)

WRESTLING

Freestyle

105.5 pounds

WEAVER (U.S.A.)
IRIE (Japan)
SOHN (S. Korea)

114.5 pounds

TRSTENA (Yugoslavia)
KIM (S. Korea)
TAKADA (Japan)

125.5 pounds

TOMIYAMA (Japan)
DAVIS (U.S.A.)
KIM (S. Korea)

136.5 pounds

LEWIS (U.S.A.)
AKAISHI (Japan)
LEE (S. Korea)

149.5 pounds

YOU (S. Korea)
REIN (U.S.A.)
RAUHALA (Finland)

163 pounds

SCHULTZ (U.S.A.)
KNOSP (W. Ger.)
SEJDI (Yugoslavia)

180.5 pounds

SCHULTZ (U.S.A.)
NAGASHIMA (Japan)
RINKE (Canada)

198 pounds

BANACH (U.S.A.)
OHTA (Japan)
LOBAN (Gr. Britain)

220 pounds

BANACH (U.S.A.)
ATIYEH (Syria)
PUSCASU (Romania)

Over 220 pounds

BAUMGARTNER (U.S.A.)
MOLLE (Canada)
TASKIN (Turkey)

Greco-Roman

105.5 pounds

MAENZA (Italy)
SCHERER (W. Ger.)
SAITO (Japan)

114.5 pounds

MIYAHARA (Japan)
ACEVES (Mexico)
BANG (S. Korea)

125.5 pounds

PASSARELLI (W. Ger.)
ETO (Japan)
HOLIDIS (Greece)

136.5 pounds

KIM (S. Korea)
JOHANSSON (Sweden)
DIETSCHE (Switz.)

149.5 pounds

LISJAK (Yugoslavia)
SIPILA (Finland)
MARTINEZ (U.S.A.)

163 pounds

SALOMÄKI (Finland)
TALLROTH (Sweden)
RUSU (Romania)

180.5 pounds

DRAICA (Romania)
THANOPOULOS (Greece)
CLAESON (Sweden)

198 pounds

FRASER (U.S.A.)
MATEI (Romania)
ANDERSSON (Sweden)

220 pounds

ANDREI (Romania)
GIBSON (U.S.A.)
TERTEI (Yugoslavia)

Over 220 pounds

BLATNICK (U.S.A.)
MEMISEVIĆ (Yugoslavia)
DOLIPSCHI (Romania)

YACHTING

Windglider

VAN DEN BERG (Neth.)
STEELE (U.S.A.)
KENDALL (N. Zealand)

Finn

COUTTS (N. Zealand)
BERTRAND (U.S.A.)
NEILSON (Canada)

470

DORESTE/MOLINA (Spain)
BENJAMIN/STEINFELD (U.S.A.)
PEPONNET/PILLOT (France)

Flying Dutchman

McKEE/BUCHAN (U.S.A.)
McLAUGHLIN/BASTET (Canada)
RICHARDS/ALLAM (Gr. Britain)

Soling

U.S.A.
BRAZIL
CANADA

Star

BUCHAN/ERICKSON (U.S.A.)
GRIESE/MARCOUR (W. Ger.)
GORLA/PERABONI (Italy)

Tornado

SELLERS/TIMMS (N. Zealand)
SMYTH/GLASER (U.S.A.)
CAIRNS/ANDERSON (Australia)

PHOTOPHOTOPace, U.S.A., ArcheryPHOTOGonzales, U.S.A., Boxing 106 poundsPHOTOU.S.A., Team jumpingPHOTOMatsuoka, Japan, Judo 143 poundsPHOTOMasala, Italy, Modern pentathlonPHOTORomania, Women's foursPHOTODryke, U.S.A., SkeetPHOTOVan Staveren, Netherlands, 100 breaststrokePHOTOGonzalez, Mex., 50-km walkPHOTOTiainen, Finland, HammerPHOTOCoutts, N. Zealand, FinnPHOTOFraser, U.S.A., Greco-Roman 198 pounds