Search

SPORTS ILLUSTRATED Masthead SEPTEMBER 14, 1988 VOLUME 69, NO. 12

Sept. 14, 1988
Sept. 14, 1988

Table of Contents
Sept. 14, 1988

Contents
Fencing
Medal Picks

SPORTS ILLUSTRATED Masthead SEPTEMBER 14, 1988 VOLUME 69, NO. 12

Founder: Henry R. Luce 1898-1967

This is an article from the Sept. 14, 1988 issue

Editor- in- Chief: Jason McManus
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer: J. Richard Munro
President and Chief Operating Officer: N. J. Nicholas Jr.
Vice Chairman: Gerald M. Levin
Editorial Director: Ray Cave
Corporate Editor: Gilbert Rogin

Magazine Group
President: Reginald K. Brack Jr.
Group Publishers: S. Christopher Meigher III, Robert L. Miller
Senior Vice- Presidents: Richard W. Angle Jr., Michael J.
Klingensmith, Richard B. Thomas

Managing Editor: Mark Mulvoy
Executive Editors: B. Peter Carry, Kenneth Rudeen
Assistant Managing Editor: Jerry Kirshenbaum
Design Director: Steven Hoffman
Director of Photography: Joe Marshall
Senior Editors: David Bauer, Bob Brown, Jule Campbell, Bill
Colson, Rob Fleder (ARTICLES), Gay Flood, Myra Gelband, William
Oscar Johnson, Julia Lamb, Sandy Padwe, John Papanek, Steve
Robinson, Margaret Sieck, Steve Wulf
Chief of Reporters: Jane Bachman Wulf
Chief of Production: Nicholas Maxwell
Copy Chief: Edward B. Clarke
Copy Processing Manager: Lynn Crimando
Chief of Correspondents: Susan Kamb
Editorial Business Manager: Sarah Downing
Senior Writers: Sarah Ballard, Frank Deford, Ron Fimrite, Clive
Gammon, Peter Gammons, Curry Kirkpatrick, Douglas S. Looney, Jack
McCallum, Kenny Moore, William Nack, Craig Neff, Bruce Newman, Pat
Putnam, Rick Reilly, E. M. Swift, Rick Telander, Ralph Wiley,
Alexander Wolff, Paul Zimmerman
Associate Editors: Victoria Boughton, Hugh Delehanty, Constance
Tubbs, Anita Verschoth
Staff Writers: Shannon Brownlee, Jaime Diaz, Hank Hersch, Franz
Lidz, Jill Lieber, J. Austin Murphy, Demmie Stathoplos, Robert
Sullivan, William Taaffe
Photography: Catherine Mather (DEPUTY PICTURE EDITOR), Philip
Jache (DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS), Laurel Frankel (ASSISTANT EDITOR),
Ramiro A. Fernandez, David Fields, Nik Kleinberg, Martin A. Levick,
Susan L. Maynard, Eileen C. Miller, Robert Mitchell, Robert W.
Taylor, Jeffrey Weig, Susan D. Woodcock; Kyle McLellan Moffitt
(OLYMPIC ISSUE); LIGHTING TECHNICIANS: Louis Capozzola, Jonathan
Hayt
Photographers: Andy Hayt, John Iacono, Heinz Kluetmeier, Manny
Millan, Lane Stewart; CONTRIBUTING: Rich Clarkson, Jerry Cooke,
James Drake, Jacqueline Duvoisin, Bill Eppridge, Walter Iooss Jr.,
Brian Lanker, Richard Mackson, Joe McNally, Peter Read Miller,
Ronald C. Modra, Herb Scharfman, George Tiedemann, Tony Tomsic, Tony
Triolo, Jerry Wachter
Writer- Reporters: Bruce Anderson, Morin Bishop, Richard Demak,
Roger Jackson, Armen Keteyian, Merrell Noden, Bruce Selcraig
Senior Reporters: J. E. Vader (DEPUTY), Sally Dorst, Linda- Ann
Marsch, Paula Phelps, Cathrine Wolf
Reporters: Duncan Brantley, Joy Duckett Cain, T. Nicholas
Dawidoff, Sally Guard, Laura Hilgers, Jay Jennings, Amy Lennard,
Richard O' Brien, James E. Reynolds, Stefanie Scheer, Damian F.
Slattery
Art Department: Peter Herbert (DEPUTY), Holly T. Matteson, Edward
P. Truscio, Miriam Weinberg (ASSISTANT DIRECTORS), Carolyn L.
Blackmar (OPERATIONS), Robert J. Eckstein (COLOR QUALITY), Craig L.
Gartner, Rose M. Hankish, Bill Hill, Victoria Lowe, Heloisa Zero; F.
Darrin Perry (OLYMPIC ISSUE)
Copy Desk: Jill Jaroff, Richard McAdams, Pearl Amy Sverdlin
(DEPUTIES), Schuyler Bishop, Leslie Bornstein, Michael V. Clayton,
Robert G. Dunn, Mary Jo Kohl, Benita Korn, Gabriel Miller, Roger
Mooney, Timothy E. Pitt, Pamela Ann Roberts, Celestine Ware
Copy Processing: Gisa Borngen (DEPUTY), Joanne M. Cowen, John R.
Finlay, A. Lynn Forgach, Amy Freeman, Sally George, J. DeMaris
Hearn, David H. Logan, Karen Meneghin, Awilda Ortiz, Gene Prisco,
Bernice Rohret, Mary Young
Production: Jo Cavallo (DEPUTY), Kenneth Tomten, Victor Gonzalez,
Pieter C. Muuse; Donald Schaedtler (OLYMPIC ISSUE)
News Bureau: Robin Douglas (DEPUTY), Beth Dalatri, Marsha Haber,
Angel Reyes, Lavinia Scott Elliot, London
Special Contributors: Walter Bingham, Robert H. Boyle, Robert W.
Creamer, Martin F. Dardis, John Garrity, Bil Gilbert, Robert F.
Jones, Sam Moses, George Plimpton, Gary Smith, Jeremiah Tax, Jack
Tobin
Administration: Ann E. Coyle (BUSINESS), Mort Young (TECHNOLOGY),
Peter Miller (LIBRARY)
Time- Life News Service: John F. Stacks (CHIEF)
Letters: Linda Verigan
Editorial Services: Christiana Walford (DIRECTOR), Peter J.
Christopoulos, Benjamin Lightman, David E. Trevorrow, Beth Bencini
Zarcone

Publisher: Donald J. Barr
Advertising Sales Director: Thomas J. Hickey Jr.
Advertising Sales Manager: Michael W. Davey
Director of Marketing: Barry Briggs
Assistant Sales Director: John D. Heyd
General Manager: Ann S. Moore
Creative Director: George P. Berger
Circulation Director: Michael Loeb
Business Manager: Ann W. Jackson
Production Director: Tracy T. Windrum
Editorial Projects Director: Larry F. Keith
Properties Director: Peter H. French

This is an article from
the Sept. 14, 1988 issue