Search

Who Will Win What

Sept. 14, 1988
Sept. 14, 1988

Table of Contents
Sept. 14, 1988

Contents
Fencing
Medal Picks

Who Will Win What

SI's Anita Verschoth picks the winners of all 730 Olympic medals. Accompanying her choices is a photo gallery of athletes who, having endured boycotts and the ravages of time, quest for gold in a third, fourth or, in one remarkable case, fifth Summer Olympics.

ARCHERY

This is an article from the Sept. 14, 1988 issue Original Layout

MEN
Individual
Jay Barrs, U.S.A.
Vladimir Esheev, U.S.S.R.
Darrell Pace, U.S.A.

Team
U.S.A.
West Germany
South Korea

WOMEN
Individual
L. Arzhannikova, U.S.S.R.
Kim Su Nyung, South Korea
Ma Xiagjun, China

Team
South Korea
China
U.S.S.R.

BASKETBALL

MEN
U.S.A.
Yugoslavia
U.S.S.R.

WOMEN
U.S.A.
Yugoslavia
U.S.S.R.

BOXING

106 pounds
A. Makhmutov, U.S.S.R.
Oh Kwang Soo, South Korea
Michael Carbajal, U.S.A.
Ivailo Marinov, Bulgaria

112 pounds
Andreas Tews, E. Ger.
Kim Kwang Sun, South Korea
David Griman, Venezuela
Krassimir Cholakov, Bulgaria

119 pounds
Kennedy McKinney, U.S.A.
Alexander Hristov, Bulgaria
Stephen Mwema, Kenya
Ljubisa Simic, Yugoslavia

125 pounds
Mekhak Kazaryan, U.S.S.R.
Kelcie Banks, U.S.A.
Laszlo Szoke, Hungary
John Wanjau, Kenya

132 pounds
Emil Chuprenski, Bulgaria
Konstantin Zsyu, U.S.S.R.
Romallis Ellis, U.S.A.
Kamal Marjowane, Morocco

139 pounds
Todd Foster, U.S.A.
V.Yanovsky, U.S.S.R.
Borislav Abadjiev, Bulgaria
Chun Jin Chul, South Korea

147 pounds
Siegfried Mehnert, E. Ger.
Kenneth Gould, U.S.A.
Djordje Petronijevic, Yugo.
Vladimir Yereshenko, U.S.S.R.

156 pounds
Angel Stoyanov, Bulgaria
Roy Jones, U.S.A.
Torsten Schmitz, E. Ger.
Richie Woodhall, Gt. Britain

165 pounds
Henry Maske, E. Ger.
Anthony Hembrick, U.S.A.
Darko Dukic, Yugoslavia
Egerton Marcus, Canada

178 pounds
Andrew Maynard, U.S.A.
Yuri Vaulin, U.S.S.R.
Henryk Petrich, Poland
Damir Skaro, Yugoslavia

201 pounds
Ray Mercer, U.S.A.
A. van der Lijde, The Netherlands
Luigi Gaudiano, Italy
Ramzan Sebiyev, U.S.S.R.

Over 201 pounds
A. Miroshnichenko, U.S.S.R.
Riddick Bowe, U.S.A.
Biagio Chianese, Italy
Ulli Kaden, E. Ger.

CANOEING

MEN
Kayak singles 500
Kay Bluhm, E. Ger.
Paul MacDonald, New Zealand
Mike Herbert, U.S.A.

Kayak singles 1,000
Greg Barton, U.S.A.
Andre Wohllebe, E. Ger.
Ferenc Csipes, Hungary

Kayak pairs 500
MacDonald/Ferguson, N. Zea.
Csipes/Fidel, Hungary
Wohllebe/Bluhm, E. Ger.

Kayak pairs 1,000
Boccara/Boucherit, France
MacDonald/Ferguson, N. Zea.
Behling/Krentz, E. Ger.

Kayak fours 1,000
East Germany
Hungary
Sweden

Canadian singles 500
Olaf Heukrodt, E. Ger.
Attila Szabo, Hungary
Aurel Macarencu, Romania

Canadian singles 1,000
Aurel Macarencu, Romania
Ivan Klementiev, U.S.S.R.
Martin Marinov, Bulgaria

Canadian pairs 500
Lbik/Dopierala, Poland
Schuck/Zereske, E. Ger.
Bojilov/Slavov, Bulgaria

Canadian pairs 1,000
Heukrodt/Spelly, E. Ger.
Gurin/Veshko, U.S.S.R.
Obreja/Andriev, Romania

WOMEN
Kayak singles 500
B. Fischer Schmidt, E. Ger.
Vania Tzvetkova, Bulgaria
Rita Koban, Hungary

Kayak pairs 500
Schmidt/Nothnagel, E. Ger.
Salomykova/Chmelevskaya, U.S.S.R.
Koban/Rakusz, Hungary

Kayak fours 500
East Germany
Hungary
U.S.S.R.

CYCLING

MEN
Road race ^
Uwe Ampler, E. Ger.
Alex Pedersen, Denmark
Richard Vivien, France

Team time trial
U.S.S.R.
Italy
East Germany

1-km time trial
Martin Vinnicombe, Australia
Maic Malchow, E. Ger.
K. Khrabtzov, U.S.S.R.

4,000-m individual pursuit
Guintautas Umaras, U.S.S.R.
Dean Woods, Australia
Bernd Dittert, E. Ger.

4,000-m team pursuit
U.S.S.R.
East Germany
Czechoslovakia

Sprint
Lutz Hesslich, E. Ger.
Ken Carpenter, U.S.A.
Gary Niewand, Australia

50-km points race
Marat Ganaev, U.S.S.R.
Dan Frost, Denmark
Uwe Messerschmidt, W. Ger.

WOMEN
Road race
Jeannie Longo, France
Inga Benedict, U.S.A.
Helen Hage, The Netherlands

Sprint
Connie Young, U.S.A.
C. Rothenburger-Luding, E. Ger.
Erika Salumiaee, U.S.S.R.

DIVING

MEN
Springboard
Greg Louganis, U.S.A.
Tan Liangde, China
Mark Bradshaw, U.S.A.

Platform
Greg Louganis, U.S.A.
Li Kongzheng, China
Tong Hui, China

WOMEN
Springboard
Gao Min, China
Li Qing, China
Kelly McCormick, U.S.A.

Platform
Xu Yanmei, China
Elena Miroshina, U.S.S.R.
Chen Xiaodan, China

EQUESTRIAN

Individual 3-day event
Virginia Leng, Gt. Britain
Bruce Davidson, U.S.A.
Mark Todd, New Zealand

Team 3-day event
Great Britain
New Zealand
U.S.A.

Individual dressage
Reiner Klimke, W. Ger.
C. Stuckelberger, Switz.
Kyra Kyrklund, Finland

Team dressage
West Germany
Switzerland
The Netherlands

Individual jumping
Ian Millar, Canada
Joe Fargis, U.S.A.
Pierre Durand, France

Team jumping
U.S.A.
Great Britain
Canada

FENCING

MEN
Individual foil
Mathias Gey, W. Ger.
Andrea Borella, Italy
Matthias Behr, W. Ger.

Team foil
West Germany
Italy
Hungary

Individual epee
Alexander Pusch, W. Ger.
Sandro Cuomo, Italy
Andrei Chouvalov, U.S.S.R.

Team epee
U.S.S.R.
France
West Germany

Individual saber
Gyorgy Nebald, Hungary
Jean-Francois Lamour, France
Andrei Alchan, U.S.S.R.

Team saber
U.S.S.R.
France
Hungary

WOMEN
Individual foil
Anja Fichtel, W. Ger.
Luan Jujie, China
Zita Funkenhauser, W. Ger.

Team foil
West Germany
Hungary
Italy

FIELD HOCKEY

MEN
West Germany
The Netherlands
Australia

WOMEN
The Netherlands
South Korea
Australia

GYMNASTICS

MEN
All-around
Dmitri Bilozerchev, U.S.S.R.
Valeri Lyukin, U.S.S.R.
Lou Yun, China

Team
U.S.S.R.
China
East Germany

Floor exercise
Lou Yun, China
Valeri Lyukin, U.S.S.R.
Lubomir Geraskov, Bulgaria

Pommel horse
Zsolt Borkai, Hungary
Dmitri Bilozerchev, U.S.S.R.
Valeri Lyukin, U.S.S.R.

Rings
Dmitri Bilozerchev, U.S.S.R.
Li Ning, China
Valentin Mogilny, U.S.S.R.

Vault
Lou Yun, China
Sylvio Kroll, E. Ger.
Dmitri Bilozerchev, U.S.S.R.

Parallel bars
Vladimir Artemov, U.S.S.R.
Sven Tippelt, E. Ger.
Koichi Mizushima, Japan

Horizontal bar
Dmitri Bilozerchev, U.S.S.R.
Valeri Lyukin, U.S.S.R.
Zsolt Borkai, Hungary

WOMEN
All-around
Elena Shushunova, U.S.S.R.
Daniela Silivas, Romania
Aurelia Dobre, Romania

Team
Romania
U.S.S.R.
East Germany

Vault
Elena Shushunova, U.S.S.R.
Aurelia Dobre, Romania
Eugenia Golea, Romania

Uneven bars
Daniela Silivas, Romania
Dorte Thummler, E. Ger.
Iveta Polokova, Czech.

Balance beam
Aurelia Dobre, Romania
Daniela Silivas, Romania
Phoebe Mills, U.S.A.

Floor exercise
Elena Shushunova, U.S.S.R.
Daniela Silivas, Romania
Phoebe Mills, U.S.A.

Rhythmic
Bianca Panova, Bulgaria
A. Timoshenko, U.S.S.R.
Adriana Dunavska, Bulgaria

HANDBALL

MEN
U.S.S.R.
East Germany
Yugoslavia

WOMEN
U.S.S.R.
Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia

JUDO

132 pounds
Kim Jae Yup, South Korea
Shinji Hosokawa, Japan
Kevin Asano, U.S.A.
Patrick Roux, France

143 pounds
Yosuke Yamamoto, Japan
Yuri Sokolov, U.S.S.R.
Bruno Carabetta, France
Janusz Pawlowski, Poland

156.5 pounds
Toshihiko Koga, Japan
Mike Swain, U.S.A.
Marc Alexandre, France
Steffen Stranz, W. Ger.

172 pounds
An Byeong Keun, South Korea
Hirotaka Okada, Japan
Bashir Varayev, U.S.S.R.
Frank Wieneke, W. Ger.

189.5 pounds
Fabien Canu, France
Akinobu Osako, Japan
Peter Seisenbacher, Austria
Densign White, Gt. Britain

209 pounds
Hitoshi Sugai, Japan
Theo Meyer, The Netherlands
Ha Hyoung Joo, South Korea
Stephane Traineau, France

Over 209 pounds
Gregory Verichev, U.S.S.R.
Mohamed Ali Rashwan, Egypt
Hitoshi Saito, Japan
Roger Vachon, France

MODERN PENTATHLON

Individual
Attila Miszer, Hungary
V. Yagorashvili, U.S.S.R.
Milan Kadlec, Czech.

Team
Hungary
U.S.S.R.
Italy

ROWING

MEN
Single sculls
Thomas Lange, E. Ger.
Peter-Michael Kolbe, W. Ger.
Pertti Karppinen, Finland

Double sculls
Marchenko/Yakusha, U.S.S.R.
Heppner/Mund, E. Ger.
Yordanov/Radev, Bulgaria

Quadruple sculls
East Germany
Norway
U.S.S.R.

Pairs with cox
Abbagnale/Abbagnale/Di Capua, Italy
Popescu/Tomoiaga/Gheorghe, Romania
Holmes/Redgrave/Sweeney, Gt. Brit.

Pairs without cox
Holmes/Redgrave, Gt. Britain
Dobre/Neagu, Romania
Gasch/Ertel, E. Ger.

Fours with cox
East Germany
Romania
New Zealand

Fours without cox
East Germany
U.S.A.
Great Britain

Eights
West Germany
U.S.A.
U.S.S.R.

WOMEN
Single sculls
Magdalena Georgieva, Bulgaria
Jutta Behrendt, E. Ger.
Anne Marden, U.S.A.

Double sculls
Schroter/Peter, E. Ger.
Genes/Lipa, Romania
Zhukova/Omelianovich, U.S.S.R.

Quadruple sculls
East Germany
Romania
U.S.S.R.

Pairs without cox
Arba/Homeghi, Romania
Berberova/Stoianova, Bulgaria
Wild/Haaker, E. Ger.

Fours with cox
Romania
East Germany
Bulgaria

Eights
Romania
East Germany
U.S.A.

SHOOTING

MEN
Rapid-fire pistol
Ralf Schumann, E. Ger.
Adam Kaczmarek, Poland
John McNally, U.S.A.

Free pistol
Sergei Pyzhianov, U.S.S.R.
Zoltan Papanitz, Hungary
Ragnar Skanaker, Sweden

Air pistol
Igor Basinsky, U.S.S.R.
Uwe Potteck, E. Ger.
Philippe Cola, France

Running game target
Sergei Luzov, U.S.S.R.
Attila Solti, Hungary
Huang Shiping, China

Small-bore rifle, 3 positions
Kirill Ivanov, U.S.S.R.
Petr Kurka, Czech.
Glenn Dubis, U.S.A.

Small-bore rifle, prone
Pavel Soukenik, Czech.
Vladimir Lvov, U.S.S.R.
Attila Zahoni, Hungary

Air rifle
Jean-Pierre Amat, France
Matthias Stich, W. Ger.
Harald Stenvaag, Norway

WOMEN
Sport pistol
Marina Dobrancheva, U.S.S.R.
J. Brajkovic-Sekaric, Yugo.
Wen Zhifang, China

Air pistol
Nino Salukvadze, U.S.S.R.
Marina Dobrancheva, U.S.S.R.
Anne Goffin, Belgium

Small-bore rifle, 3 positions
Vessela Letcheva, Bulgaria
Launi Meili, U.S.A.
Anna Malukhina, U.S.S.R.

Air rifle
Vessela Letcheva, Bulgaria
Eva Joo, Hungary
Silvia Sperber, W. Ger.

OPEN
Trap
Albano Pera, Italy
Dan Carlisle, U.S.A.
Jorg Damme, E. Ger.

Skeet
Matt Dryke, U.S.A.
Andrea Benelli, Italy
Valery Timoshin, U.S.S.R.

SOCCER

Italy
West Germany
U.S.S.R.

SWIMMING

MEN
| 50 freestyle
Tom Jager, U.S.A.
Matt Biondi, U.S.A.
Dano Halsall, Switz.

100 freestyle
Matt Biondi, U.S.A.
Chris Jacobs, U.S.A.
Gennadi Prigoda, U.S.S.R.

200 freestyle
Michael Gross, W. Ger.
Matt Biondi, U.S.A.
Giorgio Lamberti, Italy

400 freestyle
Uwe Dassler, E. Ger.
Rainer Henkel, W. Ger.
Artur Wojdat, Poland

1,500 freestyle
Rainer Henkel, W. Ger.
Uwe Dassler, E. Ger.
Matt Cetlinski, U.S.A.

100 backstroke
David Berkoff, U.S.A.
Igor Polyansky, U.S.S.R.
Sean Murphy, Canada

200 backstroke
Igor Polyansky, U.S.S.R.
Sergei Zabolotnov, U.S.S.R.
Frank Baltrusch, E. Ger.

100 breaststroke
Adrian Moorhouse, Gt. Britain
Rich Schroeder, U.S.A.
Victor Davis, Canada

200 breaststroke
Josef Szabo, Hungary
Mike Barrowman, U.S.A.
Valery Lozik, U.S.S.R.

100 butterfly
Matt Biondi, U.S.A.
Andrew Jameson, Gt. Britain
Jay Mortenson, U.S.A.

200 butterfly
Michael Gross, W. Ger.
Benny Nielsen, Denmark
Melvin Stewart, U.S.A.

200 individual medley
Tamas Darnyi, Hungary
Vadim Yaroshuk, U.S.S.R.
Dave Wharton, U.S.A.

400 individual medley
Tamas Darnyi, Hungary
Dave Wharton, U.S.A.
Patrick Kuhl, E. Ger.

4 X 100 freestyle relay
U.S.A.
U.S.S.R.
East Germany

4 X 200 freestyle relay
West Germany
East Germany
U.S.A.

4 X 100 medley relay
U.S.A.
U.S.S.R.
Great Britain

WOMEN
50 freestyle
Tamara Costache, Romania
Angel Myers, U.S.A.
Yang Wenyi, China

100 freestyle
Angel Myers, U.S.A.
Kristin Otto, E. Ger.
Manuela Stellmach, E. Ger.

200 freestyle
Heike Friedrich, E. Ger.
Manuela Stellmach, E. Ger.
Mitzi Kremer, U.S.A.

400 freestyle
Janet Evans, U.S.A.
Heike Friedrich, E. Ger.
Anke Mohring, E. Ger.

800 freestyle
Janet Evans, U.S.A.
Janelle Elford, Australia
Anke Mohring, E. Ger.

, 100 backstroke
Kristin Otto, E. Ger.
Silvia Poll, Costa Rica
Cornelia Sirch, E. Ger.

200 backstroke
Cornelia Sirch, E. Ger.
Nicole Livingstone, Australia
Beth Barr, U.S.A.

100 breaststroke
Silke Horner, E. Ger.
Anett Rex, E. Ger.
Manuela Dalla Valle, Italy

200 breaststroke
Allison Higson, Canada
Silke Horner, E. Ger.
Huang Xiaomin, China

100 butterfly
Birte Weigang, E. Ger.
Kristin Otto, E. Ger.
Angel Myers, U.S.A.

200 butterfly
Birte Weigang, E. Ger.
Mary T. Meagher, U.S.A.
Stela Pura, Romania

200 individual medley
Daniela Hunger, E. Ger.
Elena Dendeberova, U.S.S.R.
Kathleen Nord, E. Ger.

400 individual medley
Janet Evans, U.S.A.
Noemi Lung, Romania
Kathleen Nord, E. Ger.

4 X 100 freestyle relay
U.S.A.
East Germany
Romania

4 X 100 medley relay
East Germany
U.S.A.
Italy

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Solo
Tracie Ruiz-Conforto, U.S.A.
Carolyn Waldo, Canada
Muriel Hermine, France

Duet
Waldo/Cameron, Canada
Josephson/Josephson, U.S.A.
Kotani/Tanaka, Japan

TABLE TENNIS

MEN
Singles
Jiang Jialiang, China
Jan-Ove Waldner, Sweden
Chen Longcan, China

Doubles
Jiang/Chen, China
Waldner/Appelgren, Sweden
Grubba/Kucharski, Poland

WOMEN
Singles
Hyung Jung Wha, South Korea
Jiao Zhimin, China
Dai Lili, China

Doubles
Hyung/Yang, South Korea
Hoshino/Ishida, Japan
Batorfi/Urban, Hungary

TENNIS

MEN
Singles
Stefan Edberg, Sweden
Boris Becker, W. Ger.
Mats Wilander, Sweden

Doubles
Flach/Seguso, U.S.A.
Edberg/Jarryd, Sweden
Casal/Sanchez, Spain

WOMEN
Singles
Steffi Graf, W. Ger.
Gabriela Sabatini, Argentina
Chris Evert, U.S.A.

Doubles
Graf/Kohde-Kilsch, W. Ger.
Shriver/Evert, U.S.A.
Sukova/Novotna, Czech.

TRACK & FIELD

MEN
100 meters
Carl Lewis, U.S.A.
Ben Johnson, Canada
Calvin Smith, U.S.A.

200 meters
Carl Lewis, U.S.A.
Joe DeLoach, U.S.A.
Roy Martin, U.S.A.

4 X 100 relay
U.S.A.
U.S.S.R.
Canada

400 meters
Butch Reynolds, U.S.A.
Danny Everett, U.S.A.
Steve Lewis, U.S.A.

4 X 400 relay
U.S.A.
Great Britain
Nigeria

800 meters
Said Aouita, Morocco
Joaquim Cruz, Brazil
Steve Cram, Gt. Britain

1,500 meters
Said Aouita, Morocco
Steve Cram, Gt. Britain
Peter Elliott, Gt. Britain

5,000 meters
John Ngugi, Kenya
Jack Buckner, Gt. Britain
Arturo Barrios, Mexico

10,000 meters
Eamonn Martin, Gt. Britain
Hansjorg Kunze, E. Ger.
Moses Tanui, Kenya

Marathon
Ahmed Salah, Djibouti
Douglas Wakiihuri, Kenya
John Treacy, Ireland

110 hurdles
Roger Kingdom, U.S.A.
Tonie Campbell, U.S.A.
Mark McKoy, Canada

400 hurdles
Edwin Moses, U.S.A.
Andre Phillips, U.S.A.
Harald Schmid, W. Ger.

Steeplechase
Francesco Panetta, Italy
Hagen Melzer, E. Ger.
Peter Koech, Kenya

20-km walk
Carlos Mercenario, Mexico
Maurizio Damilano, Italy
Jozef Pribilinec, Czech.

50-km walk
Hartwig Gauder, E. Ger.
Ronald Weigel, E. Ger.
V. Ivanenko, U.S.S.R.

High jump
Patrik Sjoberg, Sweden
Igor Paklin, U.S.S.R.
Gennadiy Avdeyenko, U.S.S.R.

Long jump
Carl Lewis, U.S.A.
Larry Myricks, U.S.A.
Robert Emmiyan, U.S.S.R.

Triple jump
Khristo Markov, Bulgaria
Willie Banks, U.S.A.
Oleg Protsenko, U.S.S.R.

Pole vault
Sergei Bubka, U.S.S.R.
Rodion Gataullin, U.S.S.R.
Miroslav Chmara, Poland

Shot put
Werner Gunthor, Switzerland
Ulf Timmermann, E. Ger.
Randy Barnes, U.S.A.

Discus
Jurgen Schult, E. Ger.
Romas Ubartas, U.S.S.R.
Rolf Danneberg, W. Ger.

Javelin
Jan Zelezny, Czech.
Tapio Korjus, Finland
Einar Vilhjalmsson, Iceland

Hammer
Yuri Sedykh, U.S.S.R.
Sergei Litvinov, U.S.S.R.
Yuri Tamm, U.S.S.R.

Decathlon
Torsten Voss, E. Ger.
Christian Plaziat, France
Sigi Wentz, W. Ger.

WOMEN
100 meters
Florence Griffith Joyner, U.S.A.
Silke Gladisch-Moller, E. Ger.
Marlies Gohr, E. Ger.

200 meters
Silke Gladisch-Moller, E. Ger.
Florence Griffith Joyner, U.S.A.
Heike Drechsler, E. Ger.

4 X 100 relay
U.S.A.
East Germany
U.S.S.R.

400 meters
Petra Muller, E. Ger.
Olga Bryzgina, U.S.S.R.
Olga Nazarova, U.S.S.R.

4 X 400 relay
U.S.S.R.
East Germany