Search

Sports Illustrated masthead November 16, 1988 Volume 69, No. 22

Nov. 16, 1988
Nov. 16, 1988

Table of Contents
Nov. 16, 1988

Departments

Sports Illustrated masthead November 16, 1988 Volume 69, No. 22

Founder: Henry R. Luce 1898-1967

This is an article from the Nov. 16, 1988 issue

Editor- in- Chief: Jason McManus
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer: J. Richard Munro
President and Chief Operating Officer: N. J. Nicholas Jr.
Vice Chairman: Gerald M. Levin
Editorial Director: Ray Cave
Corporate Editor: Gilbert Rogin

Magazine Group
President: Reginald K. Brack Jr.
Executive Vice- Presidents: Donald M. Elliman Jr., S. Christopher
Meigher III, Robert L. Miller
Senior Vice- Presidents: Richard W. Angle Jr., Michael J.
Klingensmith, Richard B. Thomas

Managing Editor: Mark Mulvoy
Executive Editors: B. Peter Carry, Kenneth Rudeen
Assistant Managing Editor: Jerry Kirshenbaum
Design Director: Steven Hoffman
Director of Photography: Joe Marshall
Senior Editors: David Bauer, Bob Brown, Jule Campbell, Bill
Colson, Rob Fleder (ARTICLES), Gay Flood, Myra Gelband, William
Oscar Johnson, Julia Lamb, Sandy Padwe, John Papanek, Steve
Robinson, Margaret Sieck, Steve Wulf
Chief of Reporters: Jane Bachman Wulf
Chief of Production: Nicholas Maxwell
Copy Chief: Edward B. Clarke
Copy Processing Manager: Lynn Crimando
Chief of Correspondents: Susan Kamb
Editorial Business Manager: Sarah Downing
Senior Writers: Sarah Ballard, Frank Deford, Ron Fimrite, Clive
Gammon, Peter Gammons, Curry Kirkpatrick, Franz Lidz, Douglas S.
Looney, Jack McCallum, Kenny Moore, William Nack, Craig Neff, Bruce
Newman, Pat Putnam, Rick Reilly, E. M. Swift, Rick Telander, Ralph
Wiley, Alexander Wolff, Paul Zimmerman
Associate Editors: Victoria Boughton, Hugh Delehanty, Constance
Tubbs, Anita / Verschoth
Staff Writers: Shannon Brownlee, Jaime Diaz, Hank Hersch, Jill
Lieber, J. Austin Murphy, Demmie Stathoplos, Robert Sullivan,
William Taaffe
Photography: Philip Jache (DEPUTY PICTURE EDITOR), Laurel Frankel
(ASSISTANT EDITOR), Ramiro A. Fernandez, David Fields, Nik
Kleinberg, Martin A. Levick, Eileen C. Miller, Robert Mitchell,
Robert W. Taylor, Jeffrey Weig, Susan D. Woodcock; LIGHTING
TECHNICIANS: Louis Capozzola, Jonathan Hayt
Photographers: Andy Hayt, John Iacono, Heinz Kluetmeier, Manny
Millan, Lane Stewart; CONTRIBUTING: Rich Clarkson, Jerry Cooke,
James Drake, Jacqueline Duvoisin, Bill Eppridge, Walter Iooss Jr.,
Brian Lanker, Richard Mackson, Joe McNally, Peter Read Miller,
Ronald C. Modra, Herb Scharfman, George Tiedemann, Tony Tomsic, Tony
Triolo, Jerry Wachter
Writer- Reporters: Bruce Anderson, Morin Bishop, Richard Demak,
Roger Jackson, Armen Keteyian, Merrell Noden, Bruce Selcraig, H.
John Steinbreder
Senior Reporters: J. E. Vader (DEPUTY), Sally Dorst, Linda- Ann
Marsch, Paula Phelps, Cathrine Wolf
Reporters: Duncan Brantley, Joy Duckett Cain, T. Nicholas
Dawidoff, Sally Guard, Laura Hilgers, Jay Jennings, Albert O. Kim,
Stefanie Krasnow, Amy Lennard, Richard O' Brien, James E. Reynolds,
Stefanie Scheer, Damian F. Slattery
Art Department: Peter Herbert (DEPUTY), Holly T. Matteson, Edward
P. Truscio (ASSISTANT DIRECTORS), Carolyn L. Blackmar (OPERATIONS),
Craig L. Gartner, Rose M. Hankish, Bill Hill, Victoria Lowe, Heloisa
Zero; Hanna J. Mierzejewska- Packer (COLLEGE BASKETBALL ISSUE)
Copy Desk: Richard McAdams, Pearl Amy Sverdlin (DEPUTIES),
Schuyler Bishop, Leslie Bornstein, Michael V. Clayton, Robert G.
Dunn, Mary Jo Kohl, Benita Korn, Gabriel Miller, Roger Mooney, Nancy
Nasworthy, Timothy E. Pitt, Pamela Ann Roberts, Celestine Ware
Copy Processing: Gisa Borngen (DEPUTY), Joanne M. Cowen, John R.
Finlay, A. Lynn Forgach, Amy Freeman, Sally George, J. DeMaris
Hearn, Judie F. Lilly, David H. Logan, Karen Meneghin, Awilda
Ortiz, Gene Prisco, Bernice Rohret, Mary Young
Production: Robert J. Eckstein (COLOR QUALITY), Victor Gonzalez,
Pieter C. Muuse, Kenneth Tomten
News Bureau: Robin Douglas (DEPUTY), Beth Dalatri, Marsha Haber,
Patricia Jeffares, Angel Reyes; Lavinia Scott Elliot, London Special
Contributors: Walter Bingham, Robert H. Boyle, Robert W. Creamer,
Martin F. Dardis, John Garrity, Bil Gilbert, Robert F. Jones, Sam
Moses, George Plimpton, Gary Smith, Jeremiah Tax, Jack Tobin
Administration: Ann E. Coyle (BUSINESS), Mort Young (TECHNOLOGY),
Peter Miller (LIBRARY)
Time- Life News Service: John F. Stacks (CHIEF)
Letters: Linda Verigan
Editorial Services: Christiana Walford (DIRECTOR), Peter J.
Christopoulos, Benjamin Lightman, David E. Trevorrow, Beth Bencini
Zarcone

Publisher: Donald J. Barr
Advertising Sales Director: Thomas J. Hickey Jr.
Advertising Sales Manager: Michael W. Davey
Director of Marketing: Barry Briggs
Assistant Sales Director: John D. Heyd
General Manager: Ann S. Moore
Creative Director: George P. Berger
Circulation Director: Michael Loeb
Business Manager: Ann W. Jackson
Production Director: Tracy T. Windrum
Editorial Projects Director: Larry F. Keith
Properties Director: Peter H. French