SPORTS ILLUSTRATED masthead March 28, 1990 Volume 72, No. 13

March 28, 1990

Founder: Henry R. Luce 1898-1967
Editor-in-Chief: Jason McManus
Editorial Director: Richard B. Stolley
Corporate Editor: Gilbert Rogin

Time Inc. Magazines
President: Reginald K. Brack Jr.
Executive Vice-Presidents: Donald M. Elliman Jr., S. Christopher
Meigher III, Robert L. Miller
Senior Vice-President: Richard W. Angle Jr.

Managing Editor: Mark Mulvoy
Executive Editors: B. Peter Carry, Kenneth Rudeen
Assistant Managing Editors: Jerry Kirshenbaum, Julia Lamb
Design Director: Steven Hoffman
Director of Photography: Karen Mullarkey
Director of Special Projects: Joe Marshall
Senior Editors: Sarah Ballard, David Bauer, Bob Brown, Jule
Campbell, Bill Colson, Gay Flood, Myra Gelband, Peter Griffin,
Christopher Hunt (ARTICLES), Roy S. Johnson, William Oscar Johnson,
Craig Neff, Sandy Padwe, Steve Robinson, William Taaffe
Chief of Reporters: Jane Bachman Wulf
Copy Chief: Edward B. Clarke
Director of Editorial Operations: Lynn Crimando .
Copy Processing Manager: Gisa Borngen
Editorial Business Manager: Sarah Downing
Senior Writers: Ron Fimrite, Clive Gammon, Peter Gammons, John
Garrity, Richard Hoffer, Curry Kirkpatrick, Franz Lidz, Jill Lieber,
Douglas S. Looney, Jack McCallum, Leigh Montville, Kenny Moore,
William Nack, Bruce Newman, Pat Putnam, Rick Reilly, E.M. Swift, Rick
Telander, Ralph Wiley, Alexander Wolff, Steve Wulf, Paul Zimmerman
Associate Editors: Victoria Boughton, Hugh Delehanty, Gregory
Kelly, Constance Tubbs, Anita Verschoth
Staff Writers: Jay Greenberg, Hank Hersch, Peter King, Tim
Kurkjian, J. Austin Murphy, Merrell Noden, Demmie Stathoplos, Robert
Sullivan
Photography: John Paul Filo, Philip Jache (DEPUTY PICTURE
EDITORS), Laurel Frankel (ASSISTANT EDITOR), David Fields, Margaret
Hastings, Donald Mann, Traci McIlwain, Robert Mitchell, Bradley M.
Smith, Robert W. Taylor, George G. Washington, Jeffrey Weig; TRAFFIC:
Beth A. Dalatri, Susan D. Woodcock; LIGHTING TECHNICIANS: Louis
Capozzola, Jonathan Hayt
Photographers: Andy Hayt, John Iacono, Heinz Kluetmeier, Manny
Millan, Lane Stewart; CONTRIBUTING: Bill Ballenberg, John Biever,
Rich Clarkson, Jerry Cooke, Jacqueline Duvoisin, Bill Eppridge,
Walter Iooss Jr., David E. Klutho, Brian Lanker, Richard Mackson,
John W. McDonough, Joe McNally, Peter Read Miller, Ronald C. Modra,
Herb Scharfman, George Tiedemann, Tony Tomsic, Jerry Wachter
Writer-Reporters: T. Nicholas Dawidoff, Richard Demak, Paul
Fichtenbaum, Richard O'Brien, Shelley Smith (Los Angeles), H. John
Steinbreder
Senior Reporters: Amy Lennard Goehner (DEPUTY), Joy Duckett Cain,
Sally Dorst, Linda-Ann Marsch, Paula Phelps
Reporters: Timothy Crothers, Sally Guard, Michael G. Jaffe, Albert
O. Kim, Stefanie Krasnow, Amy E. Nutt, James E. Reynolds, James
Rodewald, Steve Rushin, Stefanie Scheer, Sarah B. Schmidt, Damian F.
Slattery, John Walters
Art Department: Peter Herbert, Teresa Fernandes (DEPUTIES), F.
Darrin Perry, Edward P. Truscio (ASSISTANT DIRECTORS), Carolyn L.
Blackmar (OPERATIONS), Magdalena Deskur, Craig L. Gartner, Bill Hill,
Victoria Lowe, Heloisa Zero
Copy Desk: Richard McAdams, Gabriel Miller, Pearl Amy Sverdlin
(DEPUTIES), Schuyler Bishop, Leslie Bornstein, Michael V. Clayton,
Robert G. Dunn, Mary Jo Kohl, Benita Korn, Roger Mooney, Nancy
Nasworthy, Pamela Ann Roberts, Celestine Ware
Copy Processing: Amy Freeman (DEPUTY), Joanne M. Cowen, A. Lynn
Forgach, J. DeMaris Hearn, Robert Horn, Pamela Kirkland, Judie F.
Lilly, David H. Logan, Gene Prisco, Carolyn Ranone, Cathy A. Ruggiero

Production: Robert J. Eckstein (COLOR QUALITY), Victor Gonzalez,
Pieter C. Muuse, Kenneth Tomten
News Bureau: Robin Douglas (DEPUTY), Patricia Jeffares, Angel
Reyes, Lavinia Scott Elliot (London)
Special Contributors: Walter Bingham, Robert H. Boyle, Robert W.
Creamer, Martin F. Dardis, Bil Gilbert, Robert F. Jones, Penny Ward
Moser, Sam Moses, George Plimpton, William F. Reed, Gary Smith,
Jeremiah Tax, Jack Tobin
Administration: Ann E. Coyle (BUSINESS), Mort Young (TECHNOLOGY),
Peter Miller (LIBRARY)
Time-Life News Service: John F. Stacks (CHIEF)
Letters: Linda Verigan
Editorial Services: Christiana Walford (DIRECTOR), Peter J.
Christopoulos, Benjamin Lightman, David E. Trevorrow, Beth Bencini
Zarcone

Publisher: Donald J. Barr
Associate Publisher: Ann S. Moore
Advertising Sales Director: Thomas J. Hickey Jr.
Advertising Sales Manager: Michael W. Davey
Assistant Sales Director: John D. Heyd
General Manager: Ann W. Jackson
Consumer Marketing Director: Michael J. Owen
Director of Marketing: Alvaro J. Saralegui
Production Director: Tracy T. Windrum
Creative Director: George P. Berger
Director of Development: Peter H. French
Business Manager: Victor M. Sauerhoff
Editorial Projects Director: Larry F. Keith

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)