WHO WILL WIN WHAT

SI picks the medalists—809 of them—in all 257 events
July 21, 1992

ARCHERY

MEN

INDIVIDUAL

Jay Barrs, U.S.
Simon Fairweather, Australia
Chung Jae Hun, South Korea

TEAM

U.S.
South Korea
Unified Team

WOMEN

INDIVIDUAL

Kim Soo Nyung, South Korea
Denise Parker, U.S.
Lee Eun Kyung, South Korea

TEAM

South Korea
Unified Team
U.S.

BADMINTON

MEN

SINGLES

Ardy Wiranata, Indonesia
Zhao Jianhua, China
Poul-Erik Hoyer Larsen, Denmark*
Rashid Sidek, Malaysia*

DOUBLES

Sidek/Sidek, Malaysia
Park/Kim, South Korea
Hartono/Gunawan, Indonesia*
Li/Tian, China*

WOMEN

SINGLES

Tang Jiuhong, China
Susi Susanti, Indonesia
Lee Heung Soon, South Korea*
Pernille Nedergaard Jessen, Denmark*

DOUBLES

Hwang/Chung, South Korea
Lin/Yao, China
Gowers/Sankey, Great Britain*
Magnusson/Lim, Sweden*

BASEBALL

Cuba
Japan
U.S.

BASKETBALL

MEN

U.S.
Lithuania
Croatia

WOMEN

U.S.
Unified Team
Independent Team

BOXING

106 POUNDS

Eric Griffin, U.S.
Rogelio Marcelo, Cuba
Nelson Dieppa, Puerto Rico*
Song Chol O, North Korea*

112 POUNDS

Tim Austin, U.S.
Istvàn Kovacs, Hungary
Choi Chol Su, North Korea*
Raul Gonzales, Cuba*

119 POUNDS

Serafim Todorov, Bulgaria
Sergio Reyes, U.S.
Vladislav Antonov, Unified Team*
Daniel Regalado, Cuba*

125 POUNDS

Joel Casamayor, Cuba
Andreas Tews, Germany
Kirkov Kirkorov, Bulgaria*
Park Duk Kyoo, South Korea*

132 POUNDS

Marco Rudolph, Germany
Julio Gonzales, Cuba
Oscar de la Hoya, U.S.*
Artur Grigorian, Unified Team*

139 POUNDS

Hector Vinent, Cuba
Vernon Forrest, U.S.
Alan Vaughan, Great Britain*
Andreas Zülow, Germany*

147 POUNDS

Juan Hernandez Sierra, Cuba
Andreas Otto, Germany
Anival Acevedo, Puerto Rico*
Francisc Vastag, Romania*

156 POUNDS

Juan Carlos Lemus, Cuba
Markus Beyer, Germany
Israel Akopkokhian, Unified Team*
Raul Marquez, U.S.*

165 POUNDS

Aleksandr Lebziak, Unified Team
Ariel Hernàndez, Cuba
Sven Ottke, Germany*
Tommaso Russo, Italy*

178 POUNDS

Torsten May, Germany
Angel Espinoza, Cuba
Robert Dale Brown, Canada*
Andrei Kurniavka, Unified Team*

201 POUNDS

Felix Savón, Cuba
Danell Nicholson, U.S.
David Izonritei, Nigeria*
Arnold van der Lijde, the Netherlands*

OVER 201 POUNDS

Larry Donald, U.S.
Roberto Balado, Cuba
Richard Igbenegbu, Nigeria*
Nikolai Kulpin, Unified Team*

CANOEING

MEN

CANADIAN SINGLES 500

Mikhail Slivinski, Unified Team
Nikolay Bouchalov, Bulgaria
Imre Pulai, Hungary

CANADIAN SINGLES 1,000

Ivan Klementiev, Latvia
Nikolay Bouchalov, Bulgaria
Matthias Röder, Germany

CANADIAN PAIRS 500

Palizs/Szabó, Hungary
Nilsson/Frederiksen, Denmark
Andriev/Haralambie, Romania

CANADIAN PAIRS 1,000

Papke/Spelly, Germany
Boivin/Hoyer, France
Cain/Frost, Canada

CANADIAN SINGLES SLALOM

Jon Lugbill, U.S.
Gareth Marriott, Great Britain
Martin Lang, Germany

CANADIAN PAIRS SLALOM

Adisson/Forgues, France
Hemmer/Loose, Germany
McEwan/Haller, U.S.

KAYAK SINGLES 500

Zsolt Gyulay, Hungary
Norman Bellingham, U.S.
Renn Crichlow, Canada

KAYAK SINGLES 1,000

Knut Holmann, Norway
Greg Barton, U.S.
Ferenc Csipes, Hungary

KAYAK PAIRS 500

Bluhm/Gutsche, Germany
Romàn/Sànchez, Spain
Kalesnik/Tishenko, Unified Team

KAYAK PAIRS 1,000

Bluhm/Gutsche, Germany
Barton/Bellingham, U.S.
Trim/Collins, Australia

KAYAK FOURS 1,000

Hungary
Czechoslovakia
Germany

KAYAK SINGLES SLALOM

Richard Fox, Great Britain
Scott Shipley, U.S.
Jochen Lettmann, Germany

WOMEN

KAYAK SINGLES 500

Josefa Idem, Italy
Birgit Schmidt, Germany
Rita K‚Äö√†√∂‚Äö√†√ábàn, Hungary

KAYAK PAIRS 500

Portwich/von Seek, Germany
Andersson/Olsson, Sweden
Köban/Czigany, Hungary

KAYAK FOURS 500

Germany
Hungary
China

KAYAK SINGLES SLALOM

Elisabeth Micheler, Germany
Eva Roth, Germany
Dana Chladek, U.S.

CYCLING

MEN

ROAD RAGE

Davide Rebellin, Italy
Lance Armstrong, U.S.
Aleksei Bochkov, Unified Team

TEAM TIME TRIAL

Italy
Unified Team
Spain

1-KM TIME TRIAL

Josè Manuel Moreno, Spain
Aleksandr Kirichenko, Unified Team
Jens Glücklich, Germany

4,000-M INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

Jens Lehmann, Germany
Jan Bo Petersen, Denmark
Aleksandr Gonchenkov, Unified Team

4,000-M TEAM PURSUIT

Germany
Spain
Unified Team

SPRINT

Jens Fiedler, Germany
Gary Neiwand, Australia
Ainars Kiksis, Latvia

50-KM POINTS RACE

Steve McGlede, Australia
Giovanni Lombardi, Italy
Bruno Risi, Switzerland

WOMEN

ROAD RACE

Leontien van Moorsel, the Netherlands
Marion Clignet, France
Alison Sydor, Canada

3,000-M INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

Petra Rossner, Germany
Jeannie Longo, France
Rebecca Twigg, U.S.

SPRINT

Erika Salumiaee, Estonia
Connie Paraskevin-Young, U.S.
Ingrid Haringa, the Netherlands

DIVING

MEN

SPRINGBOARD

Kent Ferguson, U.S.
Mark Lenzi, U.S.
Tan Liangde, China

PLATFORM

Xiong Ni, China
Sun Shuwei, China
Jan Hempel, Germany

WOMEN

SPRINGBOARD

Gao Min, China
Irina Lashko, Unified Team
Brita Baldus, Germany

PLATFORM

Fu Mingxia, China
María Josè Alcala, Mexico
Yelena Miroshina, Unified Team

EQUESTRIAN

INDIVIDUAL 3-DAY EVENT

Ian Stark, Great Britain
Blyth Tait, New Zealand
Mark Todd, New Zealand

TEAM 3-DAY EVENT

Great Britain
New Zealand
U.S.

INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE

Isabell Werth, Germany
Nicole Uphoff, Germany
Monika Theodorescu, Germany

TEAM DRESSAGE

Germany
Unified Team
Sweden

INDIVIDUAL JUMPING

Jos Lansink, the Netherlands
Franke Sloothaak, Germany
Michael Matz, U.S.

TEAM JUMPING

Great Britain
Germany
U.S.

FENCING

MEN

INDIVIDUAL FOIL

Ingo Weissenborn, Germany
Stefano Cerioni, Italy
Thorsten Weidner, Germany

TEAM FOIL

Germany
Italy
France

INDIVIDUAL ‚Äö√†√∂‚àö¢P‚Äö√†√∂‚àö¢E

Andrei Chouvalov, Unified Team
Robert Felisiak, Germany
Angelo Mazzoni, Italy

TEAM ‚Äö√†√∂‚àö¢P‚Äö√†√∂‚àö¢E

Unified Team
France
Germany

INDIVIDUAL SABRE

Jean-François Lamour, France
Grigory Kirienko, Unified Team
Felix Becker, Germany

TEAM SABRE

Hungary
Unified Team
Germany

WOMEN

INDIVIDUAL FOIL

Giovanna Trillini, Italy
Margherita Zalaffi, Italy
Sabine Bau, Germany

TEAM FOIL

Germany
Italy
Unified Team

FIELD HOCKEY

MEN

Germany
Australia
Pakistan

WOMEN

Australia
The Netherlands
Germany

GYMNASTICS

MEN

ALL-AROUND

Vitaly Scherbo, Unified Team
Grigory Misiutin, Unified Team
Valery Belenky, Unified Team

TEAM

Unified Team
China
Germany

FLOOR EXERCISE

Vitaly Scherbo, Unified Team
Igor Korobchinsky, Unified Team
Yutaka Aihara, Japan

POMMEL HORSE

Pae Gil Su, North Korea
Li Jing, China
Vitaly Scherbo, Unified Team

RINGS

Grigory Misiutin, Unified Team
Vitaly Scherbo, Unified Team
Andreas Wecker, Germany

VAULT

Igor Korobchinsky, Unified Team
Silvio Kroll, Germany
Li Xiaoshuang, China

PARALLEL BARS

Valery Belenky, Unified Team
Alexei Voropaev, Unified Team
Li Jing, China

HORIZONTAL BAR

Grigory Misiutin, Unified Team
Daisuke Nishikawa, Japan
Johan Jonasson, Sweden

WOMEN

ALL-AROUND

Svetlana Boginskaya, Unified Team
Kim Zmeskal, U.S.
Tatyana Gutsu, Unified Team

TEAM

Unified Team
U.S.
Romania

VAULT

Tatyana Gutsu, Unified Team
Svetlana Boginskaya, Unified Team
Henrietta Onodi, Hungary

UNEVEN BARS

Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Shannon Miller, U.S.
Kim Kwang Suk, North Korea

BALANCE BEAM

Svetlana Boginskaya, Unified Team
Kim Zmeskal, U.S.
Maria Neculita, Romania

FLOOR EXERCISE

Kim Zmeskal, U.S.
Cristina Bontas, Romania
Sonia Fraguas, Spain

RHYTHMIC

Aleksandra Timoshenko, Unified Team
Oksana Scaldino, Unified Team
Mila Marinova, Bulgaria

HANDBALL

MEN

Spain
Sweden
Unified Team

WOMEN

Unified Team
Germany
Independent Team

JUDO

MEN

132 POUNDS

Tadanori Koshino, Japan
Nazim Guseinov, Unified Team
Yoon Hyun, South Korea*
Philippe Pradayrol, France*

143 POUNDS

Udo Quellmalz, Germany
James Pedro, U.S.
Eric Born, Switzerland*
Sergei Kosmynin, Unified Team*

156.5 POUNDS

Toshihiko Koga, Japan
Chung Hoon, South Korea
Joaquim Ruíz, Spain*
Mike Swain, U.S.*

172 POUNDS

Johan Laats, Belgium
Daniel Lascau, Germany
Enthonie Wurth, the Netherlands*
Hidehiko Yoshida, Japan*

189.5 POUNDS

Hirotaka Okada, Japan
Pascal Tayot, France
Waldemar Legien, Poland*
Joseph Wanag, U.S.*

209 POUNDS

Stèphane Traineau, France
Theo Meijer, the Netherlands
Detlef Knorrek, Germany*
Pawel Nastula, Poland*

OVER 209 POUNDS

Naoya Ogawa, Japan
Darit Khakaleshvili, Unified Team
Frank Moreno Garcia, Cuba*
Henry Stöhr, Germany*

WOMEN

106 POUNDS
Cècile Nowak, France
Karen Briggs, Great Britain
Yolanda Soler, Spain*
Ryoko Tamura, Japan*

114 POUNDS

Sharon Rendle, Great Britain
Alessandra Giungi, Italy
Noriko Mizoguchi, Japan*
Jo Anne Quiring, U.S.*

123 POUNDS

Miriam Blasco, Spain
Catherine Arnaud, France
Nicola Fairbrother, Great Britain*
Nicole Flagothier, Belgium*

134.5 POUNDS

Frauke Eickhoff, Germany
Catherine Fleury, France
Yael Arad, Israel*
Bego‚Äö√†√∂¬¨¬±a Gómez, Spain*

145.5 POUNDS

Cho Min Sun, South Korea
Emanuela Pierantozzi, Italy
Kate Howey, Great Britain*
Alexandra Schreiber, Germany*

158.5 POUNDS

Yoko Tanabe, Japan
Kim Mi Jung, South Korea
Laetitia Meignan, France*
Ulla Werbrouck, Belgium*

OVER 158.5 POUNDS

Moon Ji Yoon, South Korea
Svetlana Gundarenko, Unified Team
Claudia Weber, Germany*
Zhuang Xiao Yan, China*

MODERN PENTATHLON

INDIVIDUAL

Anatoly Starostin, Unified Team
Làszló Fàbian, Hungary
Mike Gostigian, U.S.

Diving

TEAM

Hungary
Unified Team
Poland

ROWING

MEN

SINGLE SCULLS

Thomas Lange, Germany
Vaclav Chalupa, Czechoslovakia
Sergio Fernandez, Argentina

DOUBLE SCULLS

Zwolle/Rienks, the Netherlands
Händle/Uhrig, Germany
Hawkins/Antonie, Australia

QUADRUPLE SCULLS

Norway
Switzerland
France

PAIRS WITH COX

Abbagnale/Abbagnale, Italy
Talapan/Ruican, Romania
Basta/Mruczkowski, Poland

PAIRS WITHOUT COX

Redgrave/Pinsent, Great Britain
Höltzenbein/von Ettingshausen, Germany
Cop/Zvegelj, Slovenia

FOURS WITH COX

U.S.
Germany
Romania

FOURS WITHOUT COX

Australia
The Netherlands
U.S.

EIGHTS

Germany
Canada
U.S.

WOMEN

SINGLE SCULLS

Elisabeta Lipa, Romania
Beate Schramm, Germany
Annelies Bredael, Belgium

DOUBLE SCULLS

Köppen/Boron, Germany
Eyres/Gill, Great Britain
Zakirova/Frolova, Unified Team

QUADRUPLE SCULLS

Germany
Unified Team
The Netherlands

PAIRS WITHOUT COX

McBean/Heddle, Canada
Werremeier/Schwerzmann, Germany
Seaton/Maxwell, U.S.

FOURS WITHOUT COX

Canada
Romania
U.S.

EIGHTS

Canada
Germany
Romania

SHOOTING

MEN

RAPID-FIRE PISTOL

Ralf Schumann, Germany
Krzysztof Kucharczyk, Poland
Hansrüdi Schneider, Switzerland

FREE PISTOL

Sorin Babei, Romania
Spas Koprinkov, Bulgaria
Ragnar Skanaker, Sweden

AIR PISTOL

Wang Yifu, China
Boris Kokarev, Unified Team
Tanue Kiriakov, Bulgaria

RUNNING GAME TARGET

Lubos Racansky, Czechoslovakia
Attila Solti, Hungary
Michael Jakosits, Germany

SMALL-BORE RIFLE, 3 POSITIONS

Rajmond Debevec, Slovenia
Bob Foth, U.S.
Jean-Pierre Amat, France

SMALL-BORE RIFLE, PRONE

Klaus Jörn Christensen, Denmark
Harald Stenvaag, Norway
Rajmond Debevec, Slovenia

AIR RIFLE

Yuri Fedkin, Unified Team
Hans Riederer, Germany
Harald Stenvaag, Norway

WOMEN

SPORT PISTOL

Marina Logvinenko, Unified Team
Jasna Sekaric, Independent Team
Li Duihong, China

AIR PISTOL

Marina Logvinenko, Unified Team
Lieselotte Breker, Germany
Jasna Sekaric, Independent Team

SMALL-BORE RIFLE, 3 POSITIONS

Vessela Letcheva, Bulgaria
Eva Forian, Hungary
Silvia Sperber, Germany

AIR RIFLE

Vessela Letcheva, Bulgaria
Sonja Pfeilschifter, Germany
Eva Joo, Hungary

OPEN

TRAP

Daniele Cioni, Italy
Jörg Damme, Germany
Marco Venturini, Italy

SKEET

Axel Wegner, Germany
Erik Swinkels, the Netherlands
Ole Riber Rasmussen, Denmark

SOCCER

Spain
Italy
Sweden

SWIMMING

MEN

50 FREESTYLE

Matt Biondi, U.S.
Tom Jager, U.S.
Nils Rudolph, Germany

100 FREESTYLE

Matt Biondi, U.S.
Stèphane Caron, France
Aleksandr Popov, Unified Team

200 FREESTYLE

Giorgio Lamberti, Italy
Artur Wojdat, Poland
Anders Holmertz, Sweden

Track and Field

400 FREESTYLE

Kieren Perkins, Australia
Artur Wojdat, Poland
Stefan Pfeiffer, Germany

1,500 FREESTYLE

Kieren Perkins, Australia
Jörg Hoffmann, Germany
Glen Housman, Australia

100 BACKSTROKE

Jeff Rouse, U.S.
Martín Zubero, Spain
Mark Tewksbury, Canada

200 BACKSTROKE

Martin Zubero, Spain
Vladimir Selkov, Unified Team
Stefano Battistelli, Italy

100 BREASTSTROKE

Norbert Rózsa, Hungary
Gianni Minervini, Italy
Nelson Diebel, U.S.

200 BREASTSTROKE

Mike Barrowman, U.S.
Norbert Rózsa, Hungary
Nick Gillingham, Great Britain

100 BUTTERFLY

Anthony Nesty, Surinam
Pablo Morales, U.S.
Vladislav Kulikov, Unified Team

200 BUTTERFLY

Melvin Stewart, U.S.
Franck Esposito, France
Tamàs Darnyi, Hungary

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Tamàs Darnyi, Hungary
Ron Karnaugh, U.S.
Greg Burgess, U.S.

400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Tamàs Darnyi, Hungary
Eric Namesnik, U.S.
Luca Sacchi, Italy

4 x 100 FREESTYLE RELAY

U.S.
Unified Team
Germany

4 x 200 FREESTYLE RELAY

U.S.
Unified Team
Italy

4 x 100 MEDLEY RELAY

U.S.
Unified Team
Germany

WOMEN

50 FREESTYLE

Jenny Thompson, U.S.
Yang Wenyi, China
Simone Osygus, Germany

100 FREESTYLE

Jenny Thompson, U.S.
Catherine Plewinski, France
Nicole Haislett, U.S.

200 FREESTYLE

Nicole Haislett, U.S.
Franziska van Almsick, Germany
Mette Jacobsen, Denmark

400 FREESTYLE

Janet Evans, U.S.
Julie McDonald, Australia
Hayley Lewis, Australia

800 FREESTYLE

Janet Evans, U.S.
Julie McDonald, Australia
Jana Henke, Germany

100 BACKSTROKE

Krisztina Egerszegi, Hungary
Janie Wagstaff, U.S.
Tunde Szabó, Hungary

200 BACKSTROKE

Krisztina Egerszegi, Hungary
Janie Wagstaff, U.S.
Anna Simcic, New Zealand

100 BREASTSTROKE

Anita Nail, U.S.
Samantha Riley, Australia
Yelena Rudkovskaya, Unified Team

200 BREASTSTROKE

Anita Nail, U.S.
Linley Frame, Australia
Tania Dangalakova, Bulgaria

100 BUTTERFLY

Crissy Ahmann-Leighton, U.S.
Summer Sanders, U.S.
Catherine Plewinski, France

200 BUTTERFLY

Summer Sanders, U.S.
Wang Xiaohong, China
Rie Shito, Japan

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Summer Sanders, U.S.
Lin Li, China
Daniela Hunger, Germany

400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Krisztina Egerszegi, Hungary
Summer Sanders, U.S.
Beatrice Coada, Romania

4 x 100 FREESTYLE RELAY

U.S.
Germany
China

4 x 100 MEDLEY RELAY

U.S.
Australia
Germany

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

SOLO

Kristen Babb-Sprague, U.S.
Sylvie Frechette, Canada
Fumiko Okuno, Japan

DUET

Josephson/Josephson, U.S.
Vilagos/Vilagos, Canada
Okuno/Kotani, Japan

TABLE TENNIS

MEN

SINGLES

Jan-Ove Waldner, Sweden
Ma Wenge, China
Kim Taek Soo, South Korea*
Jörg Rosskopf, Germany*

DOUBLES

Wang/Lu, China
Rosskopf/Fetzner, Germany
Kim/Yoo, South Korea*
Persson/Lindh, Sweden*

WOMEN

SINGLES

Deng Yaping, China
Qiao Hong, China
Hyun Jung Hwa, South Korea*
Li Bun Hui, North Korea*

DOUBLES

Deng/Qiao, China
Chen/Gao, China
Hyun/Hong, South Korea*
Vrieskoop/Hooman, the Netherlands*

TENNIS

MEN

SINGLES

Jim Courier, U.S.
Michael Chang, U.S.
Stefan Edberg, Sweden*
Emilio Sànchez, Spain*

DOUBLES

Rosset/Hlasek, Switzerland
Fitzgerald/Woodbridge, Australia
Jarryd/Edberg, Sweden*
Sànchez/Casal, Spain*

WOMEN

SINGLES

Steffi Graf, Germany
Arantxa Sànchez Vicario, Spain
Jennifer Capriati, U.S.*
Mary Joe Fernandez, U.S.*

DOUBLE'S

Sànchez Vicario/Martínez, Spain
Novotna/Strnadova, Czechoslovakia
Fernandez/Fernandez/U.S.*
Graf/Huber, Germany*

TRACK AND FIELD

MEN

100 METERS

Dennis Mitchell, U.S.
Linford Christie, Great Britain
Mark Witherspoon, U.S.

200 METERS

Michael Johnson, U.S.
Mike Marsh, U.S.
Frank Fredericks, Namibia

400 METERS

Danny Everett, U.S.
Steve Lewis, U.S.
Quincy Watts, U.S.

800 METERS

Mark Everett, U.S.
William Tanui, Kenya
Josè Luiz Barbosa, Brazil

1,500 METERS

Noureddine Morceli, Algeria
Sa‚àö√òd Aouita, Morocco
David Kibet, Kenya

5,000 METERS

Yobes Ondieki, Kenya
Dieter Baumann, Germany
Jack Buckner, Great Britain

10,000 METERS

Richard Chelimo, Kenya
Fita Bayissa, Ethiopia
Khalid Skah, Morocco

MARATHON

Ahmed Salah, Djibouti
Ibrahim Hussein, Kenya
Hiromi Taniguchi, Japan

4 x 100 RELAY

U.S.
France
Nigeria

4 x 400 RELAY

U.S.
Great Britain
Jamaica

110 HURDLES

Jack Pierce, U.S.
Colin Jackson, Great Britain
Tony Dees, U.S.

400 HURDLES

Samuel Matete, Zambia
Kevin Young, U.S.
Kriss Akabusi, Great Britain

STEEPLECHASE

Moses Kiptanui, Kenya
Matthew Birir, Kenya
Patrick Sang, Kenya

20-KM WALK

Maurizio Damilano, Italy
Mikhail Shchennikov, Unified Team
Stefan Johansson, Sweden

50-KM WALK

Aleksandr Potashov, Unified Team
Andrei Perlov, Unified Team
Hartwig Gauder, Germany

HIGH JUMP

Hollis Conway, U.S.
Patrik Sjöberg, Sweden
Javier Sotomayor, Cuba

LONG JUMP

Carl Lewis, U.S.
Mike Powell, U.S.
Ivan Pedroso, Cuba

TRIPLE JUMP

Mike Conley, U.S.
Leonid Voloshin, Unified Team
Aleksandr Kovalenko, Unified Team

POLE VAULT

Sergei Bubka, Unified Team
Maksim Tarasov, Unified Team
Istvàn Bagyula, Hungary

SHOT PUT

Werner Günth‚Äö√†√∂‚Äö√†√ár, Switzerland
Ulf Timmermann, Germany
Vyacheslav Lykho, Unified Team

Discus

Romas Ubartas, Lithuania
Lars Riedel, Germany
Vaclavas Kidikas, Lithuania

JAVELIN

Steve Backley, Great Britain
Seppo Räty, Finland
Jan Zelezny, Czechoslovakia

HAMMER

Igor Astapkovich, Unified Team
Igor Nikulin, Unified Team
Andrei Abduvaliyev, Unified Team

DECATHLON

Dave Johnson, U.S.
Michael Smith, Canada
Robert Zmelík, Czechoslovakia

WOMEN

100 METERS

Gwen Torrence, U.S.
Irina Privalova, Unified Team
Merlene Ottey, Jamaica

200 METERS

Gwen Torrence, U.S.
Irina Privalova, Unified Team
Merlene Ottey, Jamaica

400 METERS

Marie-Josè Pèrec, France
Olga Nazarova, Unified Team
Olga Bryzgina, Unified Team

800 METERS

Maria Mutola, Mozambique
Lilia Nurutdinova, Unified Team
Lyubov Gurina, Unified Team

1,500 METERS

Lyudmila Rogachova, Unified Team
Doina Melinte, Romania
Hassiba Boulmerka, Algeria

3,000 METERS

Tatyana Dorovskikh, Unified Team
Yelena Romanova, Unified Team
Yvonne Murray, Great Britain

10,000 METERS

Liz McColgan, Great Britain
Elana Meyer, South Africa
Kathrin Ullrich, Germany

MARATHON

Wanda Panfil, Poland
Lisa Ondieki, Australia
Sachiko Yamashita, Japan

4 x 100 RELAY

U.S.
Jamaica
Unified Team

4 x 400 RELAY

Unified Team
U.S.
Great Britain

100 HURDLES

Lyudmila Narozhilenko, Unified Team
Gail Devers, U.S.
Lynda Tolbert, U.S.

400 HURDLES

Sandra Farmer-Patrick, U.S.
Margarita Ponomaryova, Unified Team
Sally Gunnell, Great Britain

10-KM WALK

Alina Ivanova, Unified Team
Beate Anders, Germany
Madelein Svensson, Sweden

HIGH JUMP

Stefka Kostadinova, Bulgaria
Heike Henkel, Germany
Joanet Quintero, Cuba

LONG JUMP

Heike Drechsler, Germany
Jackie Joyner-Kersee, U.S.
Inessa Kravets, Unified Team

SHOT PUT

Huang Zhihong, China
Natalya Lisovskaya, Unified Team
Belkes Laza, Cuba

DISCUS

Ilke Wyludda, Germany
Ellina Zveryova, Unified Team
Xiao Yanling, China

JAVELIN

Natalya Shikolenko, Unified Team
Trine Hattestad, Norway
Silke Renk, Germany

HEPTATHLON

Jackie Joyner-Kersee, U.S.
Sabine Braun, Germany
Svetlana Dimitrova, Bulgaria

VOLLEYBALL

MEN

Cuba
U.S.
Italy

WOMEN

China
U.S.
Cuba

WATER POLO

Independent Team
U.S.
Spain

WEIGHTLIFTING

114 POUNDS

Ivan Ivanov, Bulgaria
Zhang Zairong, China
Sevdalin Mintchev, Bulgaria

123 POUNDS

Liu Shoubin, China
Chun Byung Kwan, South Korea
Hafiz Suleymanoglu, Turkey

132 POUNDS

Naim Suleymanoglu, Turkey
Nikolai Peshalov, Bulgaria
Attila Czanka, Hungary

148 POUNDS

Yoto Yotov, Bulgaria
Israel Militosyan, Unified Team
Kim Kyong Nam, North Korea

165 POUNDS

Altimura Orazdurdiev, Unified Team
Fedor Kasapu, Unified Team
Pablo Lara, Cuba

181.5 POUNDS

Ibrahim Samadov, Unified Team
Assen Zlatev, Bulgaria
Krzysztof Siemion, Poland

198 POUNDS

Kakhi Kakhiashvili, Unified Team
Sergei Sirtsov, Unified Team
Ivan Tchakarov, Bulgaria

220 POUNDS

Timur Taimazov, Unified Team
Waldemar Malak, Poland
Nicu Vlad, Romania

242.5 POUNDS

Artur Akoev, Unified Team
Ronny Weller, Germany
Piotr Banasak, Poland

OVER 242.5 POUNDS

Aleksandr Kurlovich, Unified Team
Leonid Taranenko, Unified Team
Manfred Nerlinger, Germany

WRESTLING

FREESTYLE

105.5 POUNDS

Vugar Orudzhev, Unified Team
Kim II, North Korea
Aldo Martinez, Cuba

114.5 POUNDS

Valentin Jordanov, Bulgaria
Zeke Jones, U.S.
Mitsuru Sato, Japan

125.5 POUNDS

Sergei Smal, Unified Team
Rumen Pavlov, Bulgaria
Kendall Cross, U.S.

136.5 POUNDS

John Smith, U.S.
Rousen Vassiliev, Bulgaria
Giovanni Schillaci, Italy

149.5 POUNDS

Arsen Fadzaev, Unified Team
Chris Wilson, Canada
Georg Schwabenland, Germany

163 POUNDS

Kenny Monday, U.S.
Magomedsalam Gadzhiev, Unified Team
Alexander Leipold, Germany

180.5 POUNDS

Sebahattin ‚Äö√†√∂‚àö¬±ztürk, Turkey
Kevin Jackson, U.S.
Josef Lohyna, Czechoslovakia

198 POUNDS

Maharbek Khadartsev, Unified Team
Iraklis Deskulidis, Greece
Roberto Limonta, Cuba

220 POUNDS

Leri Khabelov, Unified Team
Heiko Balz, Germany
Stoyan Nentchev, Bulgaria

286 POUNDS

Bruce Baumgartner, U.S.
Andreas Schröder, Germany
David Gobedjishvili, Unified Team

GRECO-ROMAN

105.5 POUNDS

Iliuta Dascalescu, Romania
Gooun Duk Yong, South Korea
Lars Rönningen, Norway

114.5 POUNDS

Raul Martinez, Cuba
Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan, Unified Team
Shawn Sheldon, U.S.

125.5 POUNDS

Rifat Yildiz, Germany
Patrice Mourier, France
Aleksandr Ignatenko, Unified Team

136.5 POUNDS

Sergei Martinov, Unified Team
Juan Marèn, Cuba
Hugo Dietsche, Switzerland

149.5 POUNDS

Islam Duguchiev, Unified Team
Ghani Yalouz, France
Valery Nikitin, Estonia

163 POUNDS

Mircea Constantin, Romania
Yvon Riemer, France
Mnatsakan Iskandarian, Unified Team

180.5 POUNDS

Peter Farkas, Hungary
Thomas Zander, Germany
Goran Kasum, Independent Team

198 POUNDS

Maik Bullmann, Germany
Reynaldo Peña, Cuba
Tibor Komaromi, Hungary

220 POUNDS

Hector Milliàn, Cuba
Sergei Demyashkevich, Unified Team
Atanas Komchev, Bulgaria

286 POUNDS

Aleksandr Karelin, Unified Team
Matt Ghaffari, U.S.
Ion Grigoras, Romania

YACHTING

MEN

470

Tõniste/Tõniste, Estonia
Hunger/Schmidz, Germany
Kouwenhoven/Kouwenhoven, the Netherlands

FINN

Stuart Childerley, Great Britain
Eric Mergenthaler, Mexico
Glenn Bourke, Australia

WINDSURFER

Franck David, France
Stephan van den Berg, the Netherlands
Barry Edgington, Great Britain

WOMEN

470

Zabell/Guerra, Spain
Isler/Healy, U.S.
Peters/Bülle, Germany

EUROPE

Dorte O. Jensen, Denmark
Annabel Chaulvin, France
Linda Andersen, Norway

WINDSURFER

Penny Way, Great Britain
Jorunn Horgen, Norway
Maud Herbert, France

OPEN

SOLING

Mahaney/Brady/Kern, U.S.
Schümann/Flach/J‚Äö√†√∂¬¨√ükel, Germany
Coutts/Daubney/Fleury, New Zealand

STAR

Reynolds/Haenel, U.S.
Benamati/Salani, Italy
Grael/Ferreira, Brazil

FLYING DUTCHMAN

Doreste/Manrique, Spain
Bojsen-Möller/Bojsen-Möller, Denmark
Foerster/Bourdow, U.S.

TORNADO

Grael/Freitas, Brazil
Sellers/Jones, New Zealand
Booth/Forbes, Australia

*Two bronzes awarded

SIX PHOTOS PHOTOWILL HARTFELIX SAVÓN, CUBA: Boxing PHOTOWALTER IOOSS JR.GREG BARTON, U.S.: Canoeing PHOTOWALTER IOOSS JR.FU MINGXIA, CHINA: Diving PHOTORONALD C. MODRAMARTIN ZUBERO, SPAIN: Swimming PHOTOWALTER IOOSS JR.SAMUEL MATETE, ZAMBIA: Track and Field PHOTOROBERT BECKCAREN KEMNER, U.S.: Volleyball PHOTOWALTER IOOSS JR.MIKE POWELL, U.S.: Track and Field PHOTOBUCK MILLERJOHN SMITH, U.S.: Wrestling

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)