Search

SPORTS ILLUSTRATED Masthead JANUARY 25, 1993 VOLUME 78, NO. 3

Jan. 25, 1993
Jan. 25, 1993

Table of Contents
Jan. 25, 1993

FROM THE MANAGING EDITOR

SPORTS ILLUSTRATED Masthead JANUARY 25, 1993 VOLUME 78, NO. 3

Founder: Henry R. Luce 1898-1967

This is an article from the Jan. 25, 1993 issue Original Layout

Editor-in-Chief: Jason McManus
Editorial Director: Richard B. Stolley
Corporate Editor: Gilbert Rogin
Director of New Media: John Papanek

Time Inc.
Chairman, CEO: Reginald K. Brack Jr.
President: Don Logan
Executive Vice-Presidents: Donald J. Barr, Donald M. Elliman Jr.,
Robert L. Miller

Managing Editor: Mark Mulvoy

Executive Editor: B. Peter Carry

Assistant Managing Editors: Bill Colson, Jerry Kirshenbaum, Julia
Lamb

Feature Editor: Rob Fleder

Design Director: Steven Hoffman

Director of Photography: Heinz Kluetmeier

Editor at Large: Steve Wulf

Special Projects Editor: Jane Bachman Wulf

Senior Editors: David Bauer, Michael Bevans, Victoria Boughton,
Jule Campbell, Paul Fichtenbaum, Myra Gelband, Christopher Hunt
(ARTICLES), Roy S. Johnson, Sandy Padwe, Steve Robinson, Demmie
Stathoplos

Chief of Reporters: Stefanie Krasnow

Copy Chief: Edward B. Clarke

Director of Editorial Operations: Lynn Crimando

Composition Manager: Joseph Walpole

Editorial Business Manager: Judith Turner Hamerschlag

Senior Writers: Ron Fimrite, John Garrity, Richard Hoffer, Sally
Jenkins, William Oscar Johnson, Peter King, Tim Kurkjian, Franz Lidz,
Jill Lieber, Douglas S. Looney, Jack McCallum, Leigh Montville, Kenny
Moore, William Nack, Bruce Newman, Pat Putnam, William F. Reed, Rick
Reilly, Steve Rushin, Gary Smith, E.M. Swift, Rick Telander,
Alexander Wolff, Paul Zimmerman

Associate Editors: Richard Demak, Gregory Kelly, Robert Sullivan,
Constance Tubbs

Staff Writers: Hank Hersch, J. Austin Murphy, Sonja Steptoe, Phil
Taylor

Photography: Steve Fine, Philip Jache (DEPUTY PICTURE EDITORS);
Laurel Frankel, Bradley M. Smith, Jeffrey Weig (ASSISTANT EDITORS);
Heather Brown, Margaret Hastings, Bronwen E. Latimer, Traci McIlwain,
George G. Washington; TRAFFIC: Beth A. Dalatri, Catherine Gillespie;
LIGHTING TECHNICIAN: Louis Capozzola

Photographers: John Iacono, Manny Millan; CONTRIBUTING: Bill
Ballenberg, John Biever, Rich Clarkson, Jacqueline Duvoisin, Bill
Eppridge, Walter Iooss Jr., David E. Klutho, Brian Lanker, Richard
Mackson, John W. McDonough, Joe McNally, Peter Read Miller, Ronald C.
Modra, Lane Stewart, George Tiedemann

Writer-Reporters: Michael G. Jaffe, Albert O. Kim, Richard
O'Brien, Jon Scher

Senior Reporters: Joy Duckett Cain, Linda-Ann Marsch

Reporters: Stefanie Scheer (DEPUTY), Kelli Anderson, Timothy
Crothers, Sally Guard, Steve Hymon, John B. Morris, Amy E. Nutt,
James E. Reynolds, James Rodewald, Beth Schmidt, Damian F. Slattery,
Desmond M. Wallace, John Walters, Kelly Whiteside

Art Department: Peter Herbert, F. Darrin Perry (DEPUTIES); Barbara
Chilenskas, Craig Gartner, Edward P. Truscio, Heloisa Zero (ASSISTANT
DIRECTORS); Trish Chesler (OPERATIONS); Magdalena Deskur, Bill Hill,
Elise Whittemore-Hill, Michael A. Camacho (ASSISTANT); IMAGING:
Bradford W. Wallick (DEPUTY), Richard J. Caputo, Robert J. Eckstein,
William Y. Lew, Geoffrey A. Michaud, Michael Mielech, Hai Tan, Robert
M. Thompson

Copy Desk: Richard McAdams, Gabriel Miller, Pearl Amy Sverdlin
(DEPUTIES); Schuyler Bishop, Leslie Bornstein, Michael V. Clayton,
Robert G. Dunn, Benita Korn, Roger Mooney, Nancy Nasworthy, Pamela
Ann Roberts, John M. Shostrom, Celestine Ware (COPY EDITORS); Helen
Wilson-Small (EDITORIAL ASSISTANT); Brenda D. Bradley, David Fratkin,
Beulah Henderson, Joe M. Lilly, Charles Maxwell (COPY ASSISTANTS)

Operations: Carolyn Ranone (DEPUTY); Simon P. Tack, Mort Young
(TECHNOLOGY); COMPOSITION: Gisa Borngen (DEPUTY); David H. Logan
(SUPERVISOR); Joanne M. Cowen, J. DeMaris Hearn, Robert Horn, Gene
Prisco, Donald Schaedtler

Production: Zev Chopp, Joseph Drogo, Thomas J. Fox, Kathy Levin,
Nancy Mynio, James Reffler (MANAGERS); MAKEUP: Roanne Fanizzi, Marsha
Lindenman, Karen Smith

News Bureau: Joe Marshall (DIRECTOR), Angel Reyes (DEPUTY), Alex
Blanco, Douglas F. Goodman, Patricia Jeffares

Library: Linda Ronan (MANAGER), Linda Ann Wachtel (DEPUTY), Judy
Goldberg, Avi Kempinski

Special Contributors: Walter Bingham, Robert H. Boyle, Norman
Chad, Robert W. Creamer, Martin F. Dardis, T. Nicholas Dawidoff,
Clive Gammon, Bil Gilbert, Ed Hinton, Robert F. Jones, Penny Ward
Moser, Lester Munson, Merrell Noden, Kristina Rebelo, Kenneth Rudeen,
Shelley Smith, John Steinbreder, Jeremiah Tax, Jack Tobin, Anita
Verschoth

Administration: Maxine Arthur, Joan Braun, Amanda J. Cox, Lily
Liy, Gerrie Nasir, Tracey D. Reavis, Margaret Terry; Julee Luu, Nina
Prado (FINANCIAL ANALYSTS); Elizabeth Canada, Caridad Carnero, Genive
Williams

Time-Life News Service: John F. Stacks (CHIEF)

Letters: Linda Verigan

President and Publisher: Donald M. Elliman Jr.
Associate Publisher: Thomas J. Hickey Jr.
Associate Publisher, Advertising Sales Director: John Jay
Associate Ad Sales Director: Michael W. Davey
General Manager: Alvaro J. Saralegui
Consumer Marketing Director: Linda D. Warren
Production Director: George M. Baldassare Jr.
Business Manager: Victor M. Sauerhoff
Director of Communications: Art Berke
Editorial Projects Director: Larry F. Keith
Director of Development: Steve Zales
Director of Marketing and Sales Development: Donald L. Albert

This is an article from
the Jan. 25, 1993 issue