BASEBALL

FIRST ROUND
U.S. 4, Nicaragua 1
Cuba 19, Australia 8
Japan vs. The Netherlands, late

BASKETBALL

MEN'S FIRST ROUND
Australia 111, South Korea 88
Yugoslavia 71, Greece 63
China 70, Angola 67
Lithuania 83, Croatia 81 (2 OT)
Brazil 101, Puerto Rico 98
U.S. 96, Argentina 68

BOXING

FIRST ROUND
Zahir Raheem and Fernando Vargas, the only U.S. boxers in
action, both advanced easily to the second round. Later in the
day, officials erroneously announced Kehinde Aweda of Nigeria as
the winner of his bout against Khurshed Khasanov of Tajikistan.
The error was corrected, but not until after Aweda's hand was
raised in victory by the referee.

FIELD HOCKEY

MEN'S FIRST ROUND
Spain 1, Germany 0
Pakistan 4, U.S. 0
Argentina 1, India 0

WOMEN'S FIRST ROUND
U.S. 1, The Netherlands 1
Australia 4, Spain 0
Germany 2, Argentina 0
South Korea 5, Great Britain 0

GYMNASTICS

MEN'S TEAM COMPULSORIES
Russia took a substantial lead after the first day at the
Georgia Dome, with China in the runner-up spot. Ukraine, Belarus
and the United States are in the race for the bronze medal.
Defending all-around champion Vitaly Scherbo of Belarus was in
second place in the individual all-around, trailing Alexei Nemov
of Russia by 0.039 of a point, with John Roethlisberger of the
U.S. in third.

SHOOTING

MEN'S TRAP PRELIMINARIES
John Maxwell of Australia, Karsten Bindrich of Germany and Park
Chul Sung of South Korea all were a perfect 75 for 75 in the
three rounds of the trap preliminaries at the Wolf Creek
Shooting Complex. Seven shooters, including Josh Lakatos of the
U.S., are tied for fourth place, with 74, entering the second
day of competition today.

SOCCER

MEN'S FIRST ROUND
Portugal 2, Tunisia 0
Spain 1, Saudi Arabia 0
France 2, Australia 0
Argentina 3, U.S. 1

VOLLEYBALL

WOMEN'S FIRST ROUND
The Netherlands d. China 15-10, 15-5, 15-7
Russia d. Germany 15-5, 15-10, 15-7
Cuba d. Canada 15-8, 15-8, 15-5
South Korea d. Japan 15-10, 15-12, 15-10
U.S. d. Ukraine 15-8, 15-5, 15-11
Brazil d. Peru 15-7, 15-1, 15-5

WATER POLO

FIRST ROUND
Yugoslavia 11, The Netherlands 8
Hungary 8, Russia 7
Croatia 8, Greece 5
Spain 9, Germany 3
Ukraine 6, Romania 6
Italy 10, U.S. 7

WRESTLING (GRECO-ROMAN)
PRELIMINARIES AND CLASSIFICATION

It was a brutal day for favorites at the Georgia World Congress
Center, as five Olympic and world champions were eliminated.
Four of the five American wrestlers in action were eliminated
with only 1995 world champion Dennis Hall moving through to
today's final two rounds in the 125.5-pound weight class with a
3-2 overtime win against Park Chi Ho of South Korea.

COLOR PHOTO: PETER READ MILLERBoris Preti of Italy went horizontal by design in the gymnastics compulsories (above), but Leslie Ann Lyness of the U.S. was tripped up in a field hockey game with the Netherlands. [Boris Preti approaching gymnastic vault] COLOR PHOTO: AL TIELEMANS [See caption above--Leslie Ann Lyness lying on field]
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)