Search

A WRAP-UP OF YESTERDAY'S NONMEDAL COMPETITION

A WRAP-UP OF YESTERDAY'S NONMEDAL COMPETITION

BADMINTON

This is an article from the July 26, 1996 issue

PRELIMINARIES
Bronze medal favorites Marlene Thomsen and Lisbet
Stuer-Lauridsen of Denmark smashed the U.S. women's doubles team
of Linda French and Erika Von Heiland 15-4, 15-1.

BASEBALL

FIRST ROUND
Nicaragua 7, The Netherlands 0
Italy 12, Australia 8
U.S. 15, Japan 5

BASKETBALL

WOMEN'S FIRST ROUND
Russia 75, Italy 70
U.S. 107, Zaire 47
South Korea 72, Ukraine 67
Australia 75, Cuba 63
Brazil 100, Japan 80
China 61, Canada 49

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

PRELIMINARIES
The U.S. women's team of Gail Castro and Deb Richardson became
the first Americans eliminated, losing 15-11 to Japan's Sachiko
Fujita and Yukiko Takahashi. Also losing were the U.S.'s Janet
Reno and Holly McPeak, 15-13, to Australia's Kerri Ann Pottharst
and Natalie Cook.

BOXING

SECOND ROUND
Cuba's Juan Hernandez, the gold medal favorite in the 147-pound
division, easily beat Vadim Mezga from Bulgaria on points, 12-2.

CYCLING

PRELIMINARIES
Connie Paraskevin-Young, a five-time Oympian and four-time world
champion from the U.S., lost to 1992 Olympic gold medalist Erika
Salum of Estonia in the second-round repechage women's sprint.
Italy's Antonella Belutti rode a 3:34.130 to win the women's
pursuit qualifications.

EQUESTRIAN

THREE-DAY EVENT
New Zealand's Blyth Tait, on Ready Teddy, and her teammate Sally
Clark, riding Squirrel Hill, hold the top two spots heading into
today's show-jumping competition.

FIELD HOCKEY

MEN'S FIRST ROUND
South Africa 3, South Korea 3
Great Britain 2, Malaysia 2,
The Netherlands 3, Australia 2

WOMEN'S FIRST ROUND
Great Britain 2, Spain 2
The Netherlands 4, Germany 3
Australia 3, South Korea 3
Argentina 2, U.S. 1

HANDBALL

MEN'S FIRST ROUND
Croatia 31, Kuwait 22
France 33, Algeria 22
Sweden 26, Switzerland 19
Spain 22, Germany 20
Egypt 31, Brazil 20
Russia 31, U.S. 16

ROWING

SEMIFINALS
U.S. women's pairs without cox Karen Kraft and Missy Schwen beat
Australian world champions Megan Still and Kate Slatter to
advance to tomorrow's finals. Defending men's single sculls
Olympic champion Thomas Lange of Germany also reached the finals.

SHOOTING

PRELIMINARIES
Dmitri Lykine of Russia finished first in the running-game
target class, with 298 points. Gold medal favorite Yang Ling of
China was third.

SOCCER

MEN'S FIRST ROUND
Italy 2, South Korea 1
Ghana 1, Mexico 1
Brazil 1, Nigeria 0
Japan 3, Hungary 2

WOMEN'S FIRST ROUND
Brazil 1, Germany 1
Norway 4, Japan 0
China 0, U.S. 0
Sweden 3, Denmark 1

SOFTBALL

FIRST ROUND
China 8, The Netherlands 0
Australia 10, Japan 0
Chinese Taipei 10, Puerto Rico 1
Canada-U.S., late

TABLE TENNIS

PRELIMINARIES
China's Deng Yaping, a 1992 gold medalist in women's singles and
doubles, beat Lisa Lomas from Great Britain 21-14, 21-8.

TENNIS

SECOND ROUND
Third-seeded Thomas Engvist of Sweden rallied against Sargis
Sargsian of Armenia 4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4. Marc Rosset of
Switzerland also struggled before beating Denmark's Frederik
Fetterlein 7-6 (7-5), 7-5. Women's top seed Monica Seles of the
U.S. served seven aces and swept Canada's Patricia Hy-Boulais
6-3, 6-2, but Martina Hingis of Switzerland was upset by Japan's
Ai Sugiyama 6-4, 6-4.

VOLLEYBALL

MEN'S FIRST ROUND
Argentina d. Bulgaria 15-10, 15-8, 11-15, 15-10
Italy d. The Netherlands 15-8, 15-8, 15-13
Brazil d. Poland 15-7, 15-11, 15-8
Yugoslavia d. Tunisia 15-4, 15-17, 15-3 15-3
Cuba d. U.S. 4-15, 15-9, 14-16, 15-8, 18-16
South Korea-Russia, late

YACHTING

PRELIMINARIES
Two-time world champion Kristine Roug of Denmark posted a first
and a second to maintain her lead in the Europe class. Courtney
Becker-Dey of the U.S. fell from second to third.

COLOR PHOTO: AL TIELEMANSTop-seeded Monica Seles of the U.S. autographed tennis fans' tickets after ousting Canada's Patricia Hy-Boulais. [Monica Seles]COLOR PHOTO: ROBERTO BOREA/AP Holly McPeak of the U.S. tried a spike against Kerri Ann Pottharst, but Australia won the beach volleyball match.