Search

7.28.96

7.28.96

FORECAST: Skies will be partly cloudy, with 40% chance of
afternoon and evening rain.

This is an article from the July 28, 1996 issue

HOT TICKET: U.S. vs. Norway, women's soccer (FB51281). The two
favorites for the gold tangle one round earlier than expected,
in a semifinal in Athens, Ga. Brazil faces China in the other
semi, and the winners will play on Thursday.

GOLD MEDAL PREVIEW? The baseball title game isn't until Friday,
but Cuba and the U.S., the top teams in the field, battle in
preliminary-round play at Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium.

TODAY'S GOLD RUSH

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (1)
(11:30 a.m.) Atlanta Beach and Water Club

MEN
Pick: Kiraly-Steffes, U.S.

CANOE (1)
(10 a.m.) Ocoee Whitewater Center

MEN'S SLALOM DOUBLES
Pick: Staniszewski-Kolomanski, Poland

CYCLING (4)
(11:15 a.m.) Stone Mountain Velodrome

MEN'S POINTS RACE
Pick: Bruno Risi, Switzerland

WOMEN'S POINTS RACE
Pick: Svetlana Samokhvalova, Russia

MEN'S SPRINT
Pick: Marty Nothstein, U.S.

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT
Pick: Antonella Bellutti, Italy

EQUESTRIAN (1)
(3 p.m.) Georgia International Horse Park

TEAM DRESSAGE
Pick: Germany

GYMNASTICS (5)
(9:30 p.m.) Georgia Dome

MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISES
Pick: Vitaly Scherbo, Belarus

WOMEN'S VAULT
Pick: Gina Gogean, Romania

MEN'S POMMEL HORSE
Pick: Donghua Li, Switzerland

WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS
Pick: Svetlana Khorkina, Russia

MEN'S RINGS
Pick: Yuri Chechi, Italy

KAYAK (1)
(10 a.m.) Ocoee Whitewater Center

MEN'S SLALOM SINGLES
Pick: Scott Shipley, U.S.

ROWING (7)
(9 a.m.) Lake Lanier

MEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS
Pick: Gier-Gier, Switzerland

WOMEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT

DOUBLE SCULLS
Pick: Wiebe-Miller, Canada

MEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT FOURS WITHOUT COX
Pick: Germany

WOMEN'S QUADRUPLE SCULLS
Pick: Germany

MEN'S QUADRUPLE SCULLS
Pick: Germany

WOMEN'S EIGHTS
Pick: U.S.

MEN'S EIGHTS
Pick: The Netherlands

TRACK AND FIELD (5)
(7:05 a.m.) Olympic Stadium

WOMEN'S MARATHON
Pick: Uta Pippig, Germany

(3:45 p.m.) Olympic Stadium

MEN'S HAMMER
Pick: Igor Astapkovich, Belarus

MEN'S HIGH JUMP
Pick: Javier Sotomayor, Cuba

WOMEN'S 5,000M
Pick: Wang Junxia, China

HEPTATHLON
Pick: Ghada Shouaa, Syria

WATER POLO (1)
(3 p.m.) Georgia Tech Aquatic Center
Pick: Croatia

WEIGHTLIFTING (1)
(4 p.m.) Georgia World Congress Center

218 POUNDS
Pick: Anatoli Khrapati, Kazakhstan

COLOR PHOTO: TIMOTHY A. CLARY/AFP [Uta Pippig]

SPOTLIGHT ON ...

UTA PIPPIG

The winner of the last three Boston Marathons is among the
favorites in the race that winds through the streets of Atlanta.
Pippig, 30, an intern in Berlin who postponed her residency
until after the Games, has been awarded five automobiles for
winning marathons--but she doesn't drive them because she
doesn't have a license.

This is an article from
the July 28, 1996 issue