YESTERDAY'S FINALS

July 27, 1996

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

WOMEN
[Gold] S. PIRES-J. SILVA
Brazil
[Silver] M. RODRIGUES-A. SAMUEL
Brazil
[Bronze] N. COOK-K. POTTHARST
Australia

CANOE

MEN'S SLALOM SINGLES
[Gold] MICHAL MARTIKAN
Slovakia, 151.03 points
[Silver] LUKAS POLLERT
The Czech Republic, 151.17
[Bronze] PATRICE ESTANGUET
France, 152.84

CYCLING

MEN'S TEAM PURSUIT
[Gold] FRANCE
4:06.880 (OR)
[Silver] RUSSIA
4:06.885
[Bronze] AUSTRALIA
4:07.570

WOMEN'S SPRINT
[Gold] FELICIA BALLANGER
France
[Silver] MICHELLE FERRIS
Australia
[Bronze] INGRID HARINGA
The Netherlands

DIVING

WOMEN'S PLATFORM
[Gold] FU MINGXIA
China, 521.58 points
[Silver] ANNIKA WALTER
Germany, 479.22
[Bronze] MARY ELLEN CLARK
United States, 472.95

KAYAK

WOMEN'S SLALOM SINGLES
[Gold] STEPANKA HILGERTOVA
The Czech Republic, 169.49 points
[Silver] DANA CHLADEK
United States, 169.49
[Bronze] MYRIAM FOX-JERUSALMI
France, 171.00

ROWING

MEN'S PAIRS WITHOUT COX
[Gold] S. REDGRAVE-M. PINSENT
Great Britain, 6:20.09
[Silver] D. WEIGHTMAN-R. SCOTT
Australia, 6:21.02
[Bronze] M. ANDRIEUX-J. ROLLAND
France, 6:22.15

WOMEN'S PAIRS WITHOUT COX
[Gold] M. STILL-K. SLATTER
Australia, 7:01.39
[Silver] M. SCHWEN-K. KRAFT
United States, 7:01.78
[Bronze] C. GOSSE-H. CORTIN
France, 7:03.82

MEN'S DOUBLE SCULLS
[Gold] D. TIZZANO-A. ABBAGNALE
Italy, 6:16.98
[Silver] K. UNDSET-S. STOERSETH
Norway, 6:18.42
[Bronze] F. KOWAL-S. BARATHAY
France, 6:19.85

WOMEN'S DOUBLE SCULLS
[Gold] M.MCBEAN-K. HEDDLE
Canada, 6:56.84
[Silver] M. CAO-X. ZHANG
China, 6:58.35
[Bronze] I. EIJS-E. VAN NES
The Netherlands, 6:58.72

MEN'S FOURS WITHOUT COX
[Gold] AUSTRALIA
6:06.37
[Silver] FRANCE
6:07.03
[Bronze] GREAT BRITAIN
6:07.28

WOMEN'S SINGLE SCULLS
[Gold] EKATERINA KHODOTOVICH
Belarus, 7:32.21
[Silver] SILKEN LAUMANN
Canada, 7:35.15
[Bronze] TRINE HANSEN
Denmark, 7:37.20

MEN'S SINGLE SCULLS
[Gold] XENO MUELLER
Switzerland, 6:44.85
[Silver] DEREK PORTER
Canada, 6:47.45
[Bronze] THOMAS LANGE
Germany, 6:47.72

SHOOTING

MEN'S SKEET
[Gold] ENNIO FALCO
Italy, 149 Points (OR)
[Silver] MIROSLAW RZEPKOWSKI
Poland, 148
[Bronze] ANDREA BENELLI
Italy, 147

MEN'S SMALL-BORE RIFLE, THREE-POSITION
[Gold] JEAN-PIERRE AMAT
France, 1,273.9 Points (OR)
[Silver] SERGEI BELIAEV
Kazakhstan, 1,272.3
[Bronze] WOLFRAM WAIBEL JR.
Austria, 1,269.6

TRACK AND FIELD

MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
[Gold] KENNY HARRISON
United States, 59'41/4" (OR)
[Silver] JONATHAN EDWARDS
Great Britain, 58'8"
[Bronze] YOELBI QUESADA
Cuba, 57'23/4"

WOMEN'S JAVELIN
[Gold] HELI RANTANEN
Finland, 222'11"
[Silver] LOUISE MCPAUL
Australia, 215'0"
[Bronze] TRINE HATTESTAD
Norway, 213'2"

WOMEN'S 100M
[Gold] GAIL DEVERS
United States, 10.94 seconds
[Silver] MERLENE OTTEY
Jamaica, 10.94
[Bronze] GWEN TORRENCE
United States, 10.96

MEN'S 100M
[Gold] DONOVAN BAILEY
Canada, 9.84 seconds (WR)
[Silver] FRANKIE FREDERICKS
Namibia, 9.89
[Bronze] ATO BOLDEN
Trinidad and Tobago, 9.90

WEIGHTLIFTING

200.5 POUNDS
[Gold] ALEXEI PETROV
Russia, 885.50 pounds
[Silver] LEONIDAS KOKAS
Greece, 858.00
[Bronze] OLIVER CARUSO
Germany, 858.00

WR=World Record; OR=Olympic Record

COLOR PHOTO: ERIC RISBERG/AP Felicia Ballanger of France punched the air after winning the gold medal in the women's sprint cycling event.

THE COUNT

LEADERS [Gold] [Silver] [Bronze] Total

United States 18 20 7 45
Russia 14 10 6 30
Germany 3 10 15 28
France 10 5 12 27
Australia 7 7 10 24
China 8 8 6 22
Italy 7 5 6 18
Cuba 3 4 7 14
Poland 5 4 3 12
Hungary 3 2 5 10
Japan 3 4 2 9
South Korea 3 4 2 9
Canada 2 3 3 8
Brazil 1 2 4 7
Bulgaria 0 3 4 7
The Netherlands 0 0 7 7
Belarus 1 3 2 6
Romania 1 2 3 6
New Zealand 3 1 1 5
Belgium 2 1 2 5

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)