MEDALS

July 29, 1996

DIVING

MEN'S SPRINGBOARD
[Gold] XIONG NI
China, 701.46 points
[Silver] YU ZHUOCHENG
China, 690.93
[Bronze] MARK LENZI
United States, 686.49

GYMNASTICS

MEN'S VAULT
[Gold] ALEXEI NEMOV
Russia, 9.787 points
[Silver] YEO HONG CHUL
South Korea, 9.756
[Bronze] VITALY SCHERBO
Belarus, 9.724

WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM
[Gold] SHANNON MILLER
United States, 9.862 points
[Silver] LILIA PODKOPAYEVA
Ukraine, 9.825
[Bronze] GINA GOGEAN
Romania, 9.787

MEN'S PARALLEL BARS
[Gold] RUSTAM SHARIPOV
Ukraine, 9.837
[Silver] JAIR LYNCH
United States, 9.825
[Bronze] VITALY SCHERBO
Belarus, 9.80

WOMEN'S FLOOR EXERCISES
[Gold] LILIA PODKOPAYEVA
Ukraine, 9.887 points
[Silver] SIMONA AMANAR
Romania, 9.850
[Bronze] DOMINIQUE DAWES
United States, 9.837

MEN'S HORIZONTAL BAR
[Gold] ANDREAS WECKER
Germany, 9.850 points
[Silver] KRASIMIR DOUNEV
Bulgaria, 9.825
[Bronze] FAN BIN
China, 9.800
[Bronze] ALEXEI NEMOV
Russia, 9.800
[Bronze] VITALY SCHERBO
Belarus, 9.800

TABLE TENNIS

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
[Gold] DENG-QIAO H.
China
[Silver] LIU-QIAO Y.
China
[Bronze] PARK-RYU
South Korea

TRACK AND FIELD

WOMEN'S 10-KM WALK
[Gold] ELENA NIKOLAYEVA
Russia, 41.49
[Silver] ELISABETTA PERRONE
Italy, 42.12
[Bronze] YAN WANG
China, 42.19

WOMEN'S DISCUS
[Gold] ILKE WYLUDDA
Germany, 228'6"
[Silver] NATALYA SADOVA
Russia, 218'1"
[Bronze] ELYA ZVEREVA
Belarus, 215'4"

MEN'S LONG JUMP
[Gold] CARL LEWIS
United States, 27'10 3/4"
[Silver] JAMES BECKFORD
Jamaica, 27'2"
[Bronze] JOE GREENE
United States, 27'0"

WOMEN'S 800M
[Gold] SVETLANA MASTERKOVA
Russia, 1:57.73
[Silver] ANA QUIROT
Cuba, 1:58.11
[Bronze] MARIA MUTOLA
Mozambique, 1:58.71

WOMEN'S 400M
[Gold] MARIE-JOSE PEREC
France, 48.25 seconds (OR)
[Silver] CATHY FREEMAN
Australia, 48.63
[Bronze] FALILAT OGUNKOYA
Nigeria, 49.10

MEN'S 400M
[Gold] MICHAEL JOHNSON
United States, 43.49 seconds (OR)
[Silver] ROGER BLACK
Great Britain, 44.41
[Bronze] DAVIS KAMOGA
Uganda, 44.53

MEN'S 110M HURDLES
[Gold] ALLEN JOHNSON
United States, 12.95 seconds (OR)
[Silver] MARK CLEAR
United States, 13.09
[Bronze] FLORIAN SCHWARTHOFF
Germany, 13.17

MEN'S 10,000M
[Gold] HAILE GEBRSELASSIE
Ethiopia, 27:07.34
[Silver] PAUL TERGAT
Kenya, 27:08.17
[Bronze] SALAH HISSOU
Morocco, 27:28.59

WEIGHTLIFTING

238 POUNDS
[Gold] TIMUR TAIMAZOV
Ukraine, 947 pounds
[Silver] SERGEI SYRTSOV
Russia, 925
[Bronze] NICU VLAD
Romania, 925

YACHTING

FINN
[Gold] MATEUSZ KUSNIEREWICZ
Poland
[Silver] SEBASTIEN GODEFROID
Belgium
[Bronze] ROY HEINER
The Netherlands

STAR
[Gold] GRAEL-FERREIRA
Brazil
[Silver] WALLEN-LOHSE
Sweden
[Bronze] BEASHEL-GILES
Australia

MEN'S SAILBOARD
[Gold] NIKOLAS KAKLAMANAKIS
Greece
[Silver] CARLOS ESPINOLA
Argentina
[Bronze] GAL FRIDMAN
Israel

WOMEN'S SAILBOARD
[Gold] LEE LAI SHAN
Hong Kong
[Silver] BARBARA KENDALL
New Zealand
[Bronze] ALESSANDRA SENSINI
Italy

WR=World Record; OR=Olympic Record

COLOR PHOTO: DIMITRI MESSINIS/AFP Ukrainian lifter Timur Taimazov (238-pound class) and the Chinese table tennis tandem of Deng Yaping (below, left) and Qiao Hong had golden moments. [Timur Taimazov lifting weights] COLOR PHOTO: FRANK AUGSTEIN/AP [Deng Yaping and Qiao Hong in game]

The Count
Leaders [Gold] [Silver] [Bronze] Total
United States 24 28 12 64
Russia 18 13 10 41
Germany 10 11 19 40
China 11 13 8 32
France 13 6 12 31
Australia 7 8 16 31
Italy 10 6 9 25
Romania 4 5 6 15
Cuba 3 5 7 15
Poland 6 5 3 14
Canada 2 6 6 14
Ukraine 5 2 5 12
Hungary 4 3 5 12
Belarus 1 4 7 12
The Netherlands 1 3 8 12
South Korea 3 5 3 11
Japan 3 4 3 10
Great Britain 1 3 5 9
Brazil 2 2 4 8
Bulgaria 0 4 4 8

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)