YESTERDAY'S FINALS

August 02, 1996

ARCHERY

MEN'S TEAM
[Gold] UNITED STATES
[Silver] SOUTH KOREA
[Bronze] ITALY

WOMEN'S TEAM
[Gold] SOUTH KOREA
[Silver] GERMANY
[Bronze] POLAND

BASEBALL

[Gold] CUBA
[Silver] JAPAN
[Bronze] UNITED STATES

DIVING

MEN'S PLATFORM
[Gold] DMITRI SAUTIN
Russia, 692.34 points
[Silver] JAN HEMPEL
Germany, 663.27
[Bronze] XIAO HAILIANG
China, 658.20

FIELD HOCKEY

MEN
[Gold] THE NETHERLANDS
[Silver] SPAIN
[Bronze] AUSTRALIA

GYMNASTICS

RHYTHMIC TEAM
[Gold] SPAIN
38.933 points
[Silver] BULGARIA
38.866
[Bronze] RUSSIA
38.365

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

[Gold] UNITED STATES
99.720 points
[Silver] CANADA
98.367
[Bronze] JAPAN
97.753

TENNIS

WOMEN'S SINGLES
[Gold] LINDSAY DAVENPORT
United States
[Silver] ARANTXA SANCHEZ VICARIO
Spain
[Bronze] JANA NOVOTNA
The Czech Republic

MIXED DOUBLES
[Gold] WOODBRIDGE-WOODFORDE
Australia
[Silver] BROAD-HENMAN
Great Britain
[Bronze] GOELLNER-PRINOSIL
Germany

TRACK AND FIELD

MEN'S 50-KM WALK
[Gold] ROBERT KORZENIOWSKI
Poland, 3:43:30
[Silver] MIKHAIL SHCHENNIKOV
Russia, 3:43:46
[Bronze] VALENTIN MASSANA
Spain, 3:44:19

POLE VAULT
[Gold] JEAN GALFIONE
France, 19'5"
[Silver] IGOR TRANDENKOV
Russia, 19'5"
[Bronze] ANDREI TIVONTCHIK
Germany, 19'5"

WOMEN'S SHOT PUT
[Gold] ASTRID KUMBERNUSS
Germany, 67'5"
[Silver] SUI XINMEI
China, 65'2"
[Bronze] IRINA KHUDOROZHKINA
Russia, 63'6"

WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
[Gold] CHIOMA AJUNWA
Nigeria, 23'4"
[Silver] FIONA MAY
Italy, 23'0"
[Bronze] JACKIE JOYNER-KERSEE
United States, 22'11"

3,000M STEEPLECHASE
[Gold] JOSEPH KETER
Kenya, 8:07.12
[Silver] MOSES KIPTANUI
Kenya, 8:08.33
[Bronze] ALESSANDRO LAMRUSCHINI
Italy, 8:11.28

WOMEN'S 10,000M
[Gold] FERNANDA RIBEIRO
Portugal, 31:01.63 (OR)
[Silver] WANG JUNXIA
China, 31:02.58
[Bronze] GETE WAMI
Ethiopia, 31:06.65

WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)

114.5 POUNDS
[Gold] VALENTIN DIMITROV JORDANOV
Bulgaria
[Silver] NAMIK ABDULLAYEV
Azerbaijan
[Bronze] MAULEN MAMYROV
Kazakhstan

136.5 POUNDS
[Gold] TOM BRANDS
United States
[Silver] JANG JAE SUNG
South Korea
[Bronze] ELBRUS TEDEYEV
Ukraine

163 POUNDS
[Gold] BUVAYSA SATIEV
Russia
[Silver] PARK JANG SOON
South Korea
[Bronze] TAKUYA OTA
Japan

198 POUNDS
[Gold] RASULL KHADEM AZGHADI
Iran
[Silver] MAKHARBEK KHADARTSEV
Russia
[Bronze] ELDARI KURTANIDZE
Georgia

286 POUNDS
[Gold] MAHMUT DEMIR
Turkey
[Silver] ALEXEI MEDVEDEV
Belarus
[Bronze] BRUCE BAUMGARTNER
United States

YACHTING

SOLING
[Gold] GERMANY
[Silver] RUSSIA
[Bronze] UNITED STATES

WR=World Record; OR=Olympic Record

COLOR PHOTO: MICHAEL GOULDING/KRT/FREEDOM NEWS SERVICE Lindsay Davenport of the U.S. served up a winner, beating Arantxa Sanchez Vicario of Spain in the singles final. [Lindsay Davenport]

THE COUNT

LEADERS [Gold] [Silver] [Bronze] TOTAL

United States 36 31 20 87
Russia 23 20 10 53
Germany 14 15 23 52
China 16 21 12 49
Australia 9 9 19 37
France 15 6 14 35
Italy 11 7 11 29
South Korea 7 12 5 24
Ukraine 7 2 9 18
Canada 2 9 7 18
Cuba 4 5 8 17
Poland 7 5 4 16
The Netherlands 3 4 9 16
Romania 4 5 6 15
Belarus 1 6 8 15
Japan 3 6 5 14
Hungary 4 3 6 13
Great Britain 1 6 6 13
Brazil 3 2 6 11
Spain 4 3 3 10

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)