FINAL RESULTS

August 04, 1996

MEDAL STANDINGS Gold Silver Bronze Total

United States 44 32 25 101
Germany 20 18 27 65
Russia 26 21 16 63
China 16 22 12 50
Australia 9 9 23 41
France 15 7 15 37
Italy 13 10 12 35
South Korea 7 15 5 27
Cuba 9 8 8 25
Ukraine 9 2 12 23
Canada 3 11 8 22
Hungary 7 4 10 21
Romania 4 7 9 20
Netherlands 4 5 10 19
Poland 7 5 5 17
Spain 5 6 6 17
Bulgaria 3 7 5 15
Brazil 3 3 9 15
Great Britain 1 8 6 15
Belarus 1 6 8 15
Japan 3 6 5 14
Czech Republic 4 3 4 11
Kazakhstan 3 4 4 11
Greece 4 4 0 8
Sweden 2 4 2 8
Kenya 1 4 3 8
Switzerland 4 3 0 7
Norway 2 2 3 7
Denmark 4 1 1 6
Turkey 4 1 1 6
New Zealand 3 2 1 6
Belgium 2 2 2 6
Nigeria 2 1 3 6
Jamaica 1 3 2 6
South Africa 3 1 1 5
North Korea 2 1 2 5
Ireland 3 0 1 4
Finland 1 2 1 4
Indonesia 1 1 2 4
Yugoslavia 1 1 2 4
Algeria 2 0 1 3
Iran 1 1 1 3
Slovakia 1 1 1 3
Argentina 0 2 1 3
Austria 0 1 2 3
Armenia 1 1 0 2
Croatia 1 1 0 2
Portugal 1 0 1 2
Thailand 1 0 1 2
Namibia 0 2 0 2
Slovenia 0 2 0 2
Malaysia 0 1 1 2
Uzbekistan 0 1 1 2
Georgia 0 0 2 2
Morocco 0 0 2 2
Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 2 2
Burundi 1 0 0 1
Costa Rica 1 0 0 1
Ecuador 1 0 0 1
Hong Kong 1 0 0 1
Syria 1 0 0 1
Azerbaijan 0 1 0 1
Bahamas 0 1 0 1
Latvia 0 1 0 1
Philippines 0 1 0 1
Taiwan 0 1 0 1
Tonga 0 1 0 1
Zambia 0 1 0 1
India 0 0 1 1
Israel 0 0 1 1
Lithuania 0 0 1 1
Mexico 0 0 1 1
Mongolia 0 0 1 1
Mozambique 0 0 1 1
Puerto Rico 0 0 1 1
Tunisia 0 0 1 1
Uganda 0 0 1 1

ARCHERY

MEN
Individual
[Gold] Justin Huish, United States
[Silver] Magnus Petersson, Sweden
[Bronze] Oh Kyo Moon, South Korea

Team
[Gold] United States
[Silver] South Korea
[Bronze] Italy

WOMEN
Individual
[Gold] Kim Kyung Wook, South Korea
[Silver] He Ying, China
[Bronze] Olena Sadovnycha, Ukraine

Team
[Gold] South Korea
[Silver] Germany
[Bronze] Poland

BADMINTON

MEN
Singles
[Gold] Poul-Erik Hoyer-Larsen, Denmark
[Silver] Dong Jiong, China
[Bronze] Rashid Sidek, Malaysia

Doubles
[Gold] Subagja-Mainaky, Indonesia
[Silver] Cheah-Yap, Malaysia
[Bronze] Antonius-Kantono, Indonesia

WOMEN
Singles
[Gold] Bang Soo Hyun, South Korea
[Silver] Mia Audina, Indonesia
[Bronze] Susi Susanti, Indonesia

Doubles
[Gold] Ge-Gu, China
[Silver] Gil-Jang, South Korea
[Bronze] Qin-Tang, China

Mixed Doubles
[Gold] Gil-Kim, South Korea
[Silver] Ra-Park, South Korea
[Bronze] Liu-Sun, China

BASEBALL

[Gold] Cuba
[Silver] Japan
[Bronze] United States

BASKETBALL

MEN
[Gold] United States
[Silver] Yugoslavia
[Bronze] Lithuania

WOMEN
[Gold] United States
[Silver] Brazil
[Bronze] Australia

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

MEN
[Gold] Kiraly-Steffes, United States
[Silver] Dodd-Whitmarsh, United States
[Bronze] Child-Heese, Canada

WOMEN
[Gold] Pires-Silva, Brazil
[Silver] Rodrigues-Samuel, Brazil
[Bronze] Cook-Pottharst, Australia

BOXING* *Two bronze medals awarded.

106 Pounds
[Gold] Daniel Petrov, Bulgaria
[Silver] Mansueto Velasco, Philippines
[Bronze] Oleg Kiryukhin, Ukraine
[Bronze] Rafael Lozano, Spain

112 Pounds
[Gold] Maikro Romero, Cuba
[Silver] Bolat Zhumadilov, Kazakhstan
[Bronze] Zoltan Lunka, Germany
[Bronze] Albert Pakeev, Russia

119 Pounds
[Gold] Istvan Kovacs, Hungary
[Silver] Arnaldo Mesa, Cuba
[Bronze] Vichairachanon Khadpo, Thailand
[Bronze] Raimkul Malakhbekov, Russia

125 Pounds
[Gold] Somluck Kamsing, Thailand
[Silver] Serafim Todorov, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Pablo Chacon, Argentina
[Bronze] Floyd Mayweather, United States

132 Pounds
[Gold] Hocine Soltani, Algeria
[Silver] Tontcho Tontchev, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Terrance Cauthen, United States
[Bronze] Leonard Doroftei, Romania

139 Pounds
[Gold] Hector Vinent, Cuba
[Silver] Oktay Urkal, Germany
[Bronze] Fathi Missaoui, Tunisia
[Bronze] Bolat Niyazymbetov, Kazakhstan

147 Pounds
[Gold] Oleg Saitov, Russia
[Silver] Juan Hernandez, Cuba
[Bronze] Daniel Santos, Puerto Rico
[Bronze] Marian Simion, Romania

156 Pounds
[Gold] David Reid, United States
[Silver] Alfredo Duvergel, Cuba
[Bronze] Ermakhan Ibraimov, Kazakhstan
[Bronze] Karim Tulaganov, Uzbekistan

165 Pounds
[Gold] Ariel Hernandez, Cuba
[Silver] Malik Beyleroglu, Turkey
[Bronze] Mohamed Bahari, Algeria
[Bronze] Rhoshii Wells, United States

178 Pounds
[Gold] Vassili Jirov, Kazakhstan
[Silver] Lee Seung Bao, South Korea
[Bronze] Antonio Tarver, United States
[Bronze] Thomas Ulrich, Germany

201 Pounds
[Gold] Felix Savon, Cuba
[Silver] David Defiagbon, Canada
[Bronze] Nate Jones, United States
[Bronze] Luan Krasniqi, Germany

Over 201 Pounds
[Gold] Vladimir Klitchko, Ukraine
[Silver] Paea Wolfgram, Tonga
[Bronze] Duncan Dokiwari, Nigeria
[Bronze] Alexei Lezin, Russia

CANOEING/KAYAKING

MEN
Canoe Singles 500
[Gold] Martin Doktor, Czech Republic
[Silver] Slavomir Knazovicky, Slovakia
[Bronze] Imre Pulai, Hungary

Canoe Singles 1000
[Gold] Martin Doktor, Czech Republic
[Silver] Ivan Klementiev, Latvia
[Bronze] Gyorgy Zala, Hungary

Canoe Pairs 500
[Gold] Kolonics-Horvath, Hungary
[Silver] Shuravski-Reneischi, Moldova
[Bronze] Andriev-Obreja, Romania

Canoe Pairs 1000
[Gold] Dittmer-Kirchbach, Germany
[Silver] Glavan-Borsan, Romania
[Bronze] Kolonics-Horvath, Hungary

Canoe Singles Slalom
[Gold] Michal Martikan, Slovakia
[Silver] Lukas Pollert, Czech Republic
[Bronze] Patrice Estanguet, France

Canoe Pairs Slalom
[Gold] Adisson-Forgues, France
[Silver] Simek-Rohan, Czech Republic
[Bronze] Ehrenberg-Senft, Germany

Kayak Singles 500
[Gold] Antonio Rossi, Italy
[Silver] Knut Holmann, Norway
[Bronze] Piotr Markiewicz, Poland

Kayak Singles 1000
[Gold] Knut Holmann, Norway
[Silver] Beniamino Bonomi, Italy
[Bronze] Clint Robinson, Australia

Kayak Pairs 500
[Gold] Bluhm-Gutsche, Germany
[Silver] Bonomi-Scarpa, Italy
[Bronze] Trim-Collins, Australia

Kayak Pairs 1000
[Gold] Rossi-Scarpa, Italy
[Silver] Bluhm-Gutsche, Germany
[Bronze] Dushev-Kazanov, Bulgaria

Kayak Fours 1000
[Gold] Germany
[Silver] Hungary
[Bronze] Russia

Kayak Singles Slalom
[Gold] Oliver Fix, Germany
[Silver] Andraz Vehovar, Slovenia
[Bronze] Thomas Becker, Germany

WOMEN
Kayak Singles 500
[Gold] Rita Koban, Hungary
[Silver] Caroline Brunet, Canada
[Bronze] Josefa Idem, Italy

Kayak Pairs 500
[Gold] Andersson-Gunnarsson, Sweden
[Silver] Fischer-Portwich, Germany
[Bronze] Wood-Borchert, Australia

Kayak Fours 500
[Gold] Germany
[Silver] Switzerland
[Bronze] Sweden

Kayak Singles Slalom
[Gold] Stepanka Hilgertova, Czech Republic
[Silver] Dana Chladek, United States
[Bronze] Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi, France

CYCLING

MEN
Road Race
[Gold] Pascal Richard, Switzerland
[Silver] Rolf Sorensen, Denmark
[Bronze] Maximilian Sciandri, Great Britain

Individual Time Trial
[Gold] Miguel Indurain, Spain
[Silver] Abraham Olano, Spain
[Bronze] Chris Boardman, Great Britain

1-Kilometer Time Trial
[Gold] Florian Rousseau, France
[Silver] Erin Hartwell, United States
[Bronze] Takanobu Jumonji, Japan

4,000-Meter Individual Pursuit
[Gold] Andrea Collinelli, Italy
[Silver] Philippe Ermenault, France
[Bronze] Bradley McGee, Australia

Cycling Cont.
4,000-Meter Team Pursuit
[Gold] France
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Australia

Sprint
[Gold] Jens Fiedler, Germany
[Silver] Marty Nothstein, United States
[Bronze] Curt Harnett, Canada

40-Kilometer Points Race
[Gold] Silvio Martinello, Italy
[Silver] Brian Walton, Canada
[Bronze] Stuart O'Grady, Australia

WOMEN
Road Race
[Gold] Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, France
[Silver] Imelda Chiappa, Italy
[Bronze] Clara Hughes, Canada

Individual Time Trial
[Gold] Zulfiya Zabirova, Russia
[Silver] Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, France
[Bronze] Clara Hughes, Canada

3,000-Meter Individual Pursuit
[Gold] Antonella Bellutti, Italy
[Silver] Marion Clignet, France
[Bronze] Judith Arndt, Germany

Sprint
[Gold] Felicia Ballanger, France
[Silver] Michelle Ferris, Australia
[Bronze] Ingrid Haringa, Netherlands

24-Kilometer Points Race
[Gold] Nathalie Lancien, France
[Silver] Ingrid Haringa, Netherlands
[Bronze] Lucy Tyler Sharman, Australia

DIVING

MEN
Springboard
[Gold] Xiong Ni, China
[Silver] Yu Zhuocheng, China
[Bronze] Mark Lenzi, United States

Platform
[Gold] Dmitri Sautin, Russia
[Silver] Jan Hempel, Germany
[Bronze] Xiao Hailiang, China

WOMEN
Springboard
[Gold] Fu Mingxia, China
[Silver] Irina Lashko, Russia
[Bronze] Annie Pelletier, Canada

Platform
[Gold] Fu Mingxia, China
[Silver] Annika Walter, Germany
[Bronze] Mary Ellen Clark, United States

EQUESTRIAN

Individual 3-Day Event
[Gold] Blyth Tait, New Zealand
[Silver] Sally Clark, New Zealand
[Bronze] Kerry Millikin, United States

Team 3-Day Event
[Gold] Australia
[Silver] United States
[Bronze] New Zealand

Individual Dressage
[Gold] Isabell Werth, Germany
[Silver] Anky van Grunsven, Netherlands
[Bronze] Sven Rothenberger, Netherlands

Team Dressage
[Gold] Germany
[Silver] Netherlands
[Bronze] United States

Individual Jumping
[Gold] Ulrich Kirchoff, Germany
[Silver] Willi Melliger, Switzerland
[Bronze] Alexandra Ledermann, France

Team Jumping
[Gold] Germany
[Silver] United States
[Bronze] Brazil

FENCING

MEN
Individual epee
[Gold] Aleksandr Beketov, Russia
[Silver] Ivan Trevejo Perez, Cuba
[Bronze] Geza Imre, Hungary

Team epee
[Gold] Italy
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] France

Individual Foil
[Gold] Alessandro Puccini, Italy
[Silver] Lionel Plumenail, France
[Bronze] Franck Boidin, France

Team Foil
[Gold] Russia
[Silver] Poland
[Bronze] Cuba

Individual Sabre
[Gold] Stanislav Pozdniakov, Russia
[Silver] Sergei Sharikov, Russia
[Bronze] Damien Touya, France

Team Sabre
[Gold] Russia
[Silver] Hungary
[Bronze] Italy

WOMEN
Individual epee
[Gold] Laura Flessel, France
[Silver] Valerie Barlois, France
[Bronze] Gyongyi Szalay, Hungary

Team epee
[Gold] France
[Silver] Italy
[Bronze] Russia

Individual Foil
[Gold] Laura Badea, Romania
[Silver] Valentina Vezzali, Italy
[Bronze] Giovanna Trillini, Italy

Team Foil
[Gold] Italy
[Silver] Romania
[Bronze] Germany

FIELD HOCKEY

MEN
[Gold] Netherlands
[Silver] Spain
[Bronze] Australia

WOMEN
[Gold] Australia
[Silver] South Korea
[Bronze] Netherlands

GYMNASTICS

MEN
All-around
[Gold] Li Xiaoshuang, China
[Silver] Alexei Nemov, Russia
[Bronze] Vitali Scherbo, Belarus

Team
[Gold] Russia
[Silver] China
[Bronze] Ukraine

Floor Exercise
[Gold] Ioannis Melissanidis, Greece
[Silver] Li Xiaoshuang, China
[Bronze] Alexei Nemov, Russia

Pommel Horse
[Gold] Li Donghua, Switzerland
[Silver] Marius Urzica, Romania
[Bronze] Alexei Nemov, Russia

Rings
[Gold] Yuri Chechi, Italy
[Silver] Dan Burinca, Romania (tie)
[Bronze] Szilveszter Csollany, Hungary (tie)

Vault
[Gold] Alexei Nemov, Russia
[Silver] Yeo Hong Chul, South Korea
[Bronze] Vitali Scherbo, Belarus

Parallel Bars
[Gold] Rustam Sharipov, Ukraine
[Silver] Jair Lynch, United States
[Bronze] Vitali Scherbo, Belarus

Horizontal Bar
[Gold] Andreas Wecker, Germany
[Silver] Krasimir Dounev, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Fan Bin, China (tie)
[Bronze] Alexei Nemov, Russia (tie)
[Bronze] Vitali Scherbo, Belarus (tie)

WOMEN
All-around
[Gold] Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine
[Silver] Gina Gogean, Romania
[Bronze] Simona Amanar, Romania (tie)
[Bronze] Lavinia Milosovici, Romania (tie)

Team
[Gold] United States
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Romania

Vault
[Gold] Simona Amanar, Romania
[Silver] Mo Huilan, China
[Bronze] Gina Gogean, Romania

Uneven Bars
[Gold] Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
[Silver] Bi Wenjiing, China (tie)
[Bronze] Amy Chow, United States (tie)

Balance Beam
[Gold] Shannon Miller, United States
[Silver] Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine
[Bronze] Gina Gogean, Romania

Floor Exercise
[Gold] Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine
[Silver] Simona Amanar, Romania
[Bronze] Dominique Dawes, United States

RHYTHMIC
All-around
[Gold] Ekaterina Serebrianskaya, Ukraine
[Silver] Janna Batyrchina, Russia
[Bronze] Elena Vitrichenko, Ukraine

Team
[Gold] Spain
[Silver] Bulgaria
[Bronze] Russia

HANDBALL

MEN
[Gold] Croatia
[Silver] Sweden
[Bronze] Spain

WOMEN
[Gold] Denmark
[Silver] South Korea
[Bronze] Hungary

JUDO* *Two bronze medals awarded.

MEN
132 Pounds
[Gold] Tadahiro Nomura, Japan
[Silver] Girolamo Giovinazzo, Italy
[Bronze] Dorjpalam Narmandakh, Mongolia
[Bronze] Richard Trautmann, Germany

143 Pounds
[Gold] Udo Quellmalz, Germany
[Silver] Yukimasa Nakamura, Japan
[Bronze] Henrique Guimares, Brazil
[Bronze] Israel Hernandez Plana, Cuba

156.5 Pounds
[Gold] Kenzo Nakamura, Japan
[Silver] Kwak Dae Sung, South Korea
[Bronze] Christophe Gagliano, France
[Bronze] James Pedro, United States

172 Pounds
[Gold] Djamel Bouras, France
[Silver] Toshihiko Koga, Japan
[Bronze] Cho In Chul, South Korea
[Bronze] Soso Liparteliani, Georgia

189.5 Pounds
[Gold] Jeon Ki Young, South Korea
[Silver] Armen Bagdasarov, Uzbekistan
[Bronze] Mark Huizinga, Netherlands
[Bronze] Marko Spittka, Germany

209 Pounds
[Gold] Pawel Nastula, Poland
[Silver] Kim Min Soo, South Korea
[Bronze] Miguel Fernandes, Brazil
[Bronze] Stephane Traineau, France

Over 209 Pounds
[Gold] David Douillet, France
[Silver] Ernesto Perez, Spain
[Bronze] Harry van Barneveld, Belgium
[Bronze] Frank Moller, Germany

WOMEN
106 Pounds
[Gold] Kye Sun Hi, North Korea
[Silver] Ryoko Tamura, Japan
[Bronze] Amarilis Savon, Cuba
[Bronze] Yolanda Soler, Spain

114 Pounds
[Gold] Marie-Claire Restoux, France
[Silver] Hyun Sook Hee, South Korea
[Bronze] Noriko Sugawara, Japan
[Bronze] Legna Verdecia, Cuba

123 Pounds
[Gold] Driulis Gonzalez, Cuba
[Silver] Jung Sun Yong, South Korea
[Bronze] Isabel Fernandez, Spain
[Bronze] Marisbel Lomba, Belgium

134.5 Pounds
[Gold] Yuko Emoto, Japan
[Silver] Gella Vandecaveye, Belgium
[Bronze] Jenny Gal, Netherlands
[Bronze] Jung Sung Sook, South Korea

145.5 Pounds
[Gold] Cho Min Sun, South Korea
[Silver] Aneta Szczepanska, Poland
[Bronze] Wang Xianbo, China
[Bronze] Claudia Zwiers, Netherlands

158.5 Pounds
[Gold] Ulla Werbrouck, Belgium
[Silver] Yoko Tanabe, Japan
[Bronze] Ylenia Scapin, Italy
[Bronze] Diadenis Luna, Cuba

Over 158.5 Pounds
[Gold] Sun Fuming, China
[Silver] Estela Rodriguez, Cuba
[Bronze] Christine Cicot, France
[Bronze] Johanna Hagn, Germany

MODERN PENTATHLON

[Gold] Aleksandr Parygin, Kazakhstan
[Silver] Eduard Zenovka, Russia
[Bronze] Janos Martinek, Hungary

MOUNTAIN BIKING

MEN
[Gold] Bart Jan Brentjens, Netherlands
[Silver] Thomas Frischknecht, Switzerland
[Bronze] Miguel Martinez, France

WOMEN
[Gold] Paola Pezzo, Italy
[Silver] Alison Sydor, Canada
[Bronze] Susan DeMattei, United States

ROWING

MEN
Single Sculls
[Gold] Xeno Mueller, Switzerland
[Silver] Derek Porter, Canada
[Bronze] Thomas Lange, Germany

Double Sculls
[Gold] Tittiano-Abbagnale, Italy
[Silver] Undset-Stoerseth, Norway
[Bronze] Kowal-Barathay, France

Lightweight Double Sculls
[Gold] Gier-Gier, Switzerland
[Silver] Van Der Linden-Aardewijn, Netherlands
[Bronze] Hick-Edwards, Australia

Quadruple Sculls
[Gold] Germany
[Silver] United States
[Bronze] Australia

Pairs Without Cox
[Gold] Pinsent-Redgrave, Great Britain
[Silver] Weightman-Scott, Australia
[Bronze] Rolland-Andrieux, France

Fours Without Cox
[Gold] Australia
[Silver] France
[Bronze] Great Britain

Lightweight Fours Without Cox
[Gold] Denmark
[Silver] Canada
[Bronze] United States

Eights
[Gold] Netherlands
[Silver] Germany
[Bronze] Russia

WOMEN
Single Sculls
[Gold] Ekaterina Khodotovich, Belarus
[Silver] Silken Laumann, Canada
[Bronze] Trine Hansen, Denmark

Double Sculls
[Gold] McBean-Heddle, Canada
[Silver] Cao-Zhang, China
[Bronze] Eys-van Nes, Netherlands

Lightweight Double Sculls
[Gold] Burcica-Macoviciuc, Romania
[Silver] Bell-Burns, United States
[Bronze] Joyce-Lee, Australia

Quadruple Sculls
[Gold] Germany
[Silver] Ukraine
[Bronze] Canada

Pairs Without Cox
[Gold] Still-Slatter, Australia
[Silver] Schwen-Kraft, United States
[Bronze] Gosse-Cortin, France

Eights
[Gold] Romania
[Silver] Canada
[Bronze] Belarus

SHOOTING

MEN
Rapid-Fire Pistol
[Gold] Ralf Schumann, Germany
[Silver] Emil Milev, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Vladimir Vokhmianin, Kazakhstan

Free Pistol
[Gold] Boris Kokorev, Russia
[Silver] Igor Basinski, Belarus
[Bronze] Roberto Di Donna, Italy

Air Pistol
[Gold] Roberto Di Donna, Italy
[Silver] Wang Yifu, China
[Bronze] Tanu Kiriakov, Bulgaria

Running-Game Target
[Gold] Yang Ling, China
[Silver] Xiao Jun, China
[Bronze] Miroslav Janus, Czech Republic

Small-Bore Rifle, 3-Position
[Gold] Jean-Pierre Amat, France
[Silver] Sergei Beliaev, Kazakhstan
[Bronze] Wolfram Waibel Jr., Austria

Small-Bore Rifle, Prone
[Gold] Christian Klees, Germany
[Silver] Sergei Beliaev, Kazakhstan
[Bronze] Jozef Gonci, Slovakia

Air Rifle
[Gold] Artem Khadzhibekov, Russia
[Silver] Wolfram Waibel Jr., Austria
[Bronze] Jean-Pierre Amat, France

Trap
[Gold] Michael Diamond, Australia
[Silver] Josh Lakatos, United States
[Bronze] Lance Bade, United States

Double Trap
[Gold] Russell Mark, Australia
[Silver] Albano Pera, Italy
[Bronze] Zhang Bing, China

Skeet
[Gold] Ennio Falco, Italy
[Silver] Miroslaw Rzepkowski, Poland
[Bronze] Andrea Benelli, Italy

WOMEN
Sport Pistol
[Gold] Li Duihong, China
[Silver] Diana Yorgova, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Marina Logvinenko, Russia

Air Pistol
[Gold] Olga Klochneva, Russia
[Silver] Marina Logvinenko, Russia
[Bronze] Maria Grozdeva, Bulgaria

Small-Bore Rifle, 3-Position
[Gold] Aleksandra Ivosev, Yugoslavia
[Silver] Irina Gerasimenok, Russia
[Bronze] Renata Mauer, Poland

Air Rifle
[Gold] Renata Mauer, Poland
[Silver] Petra Horneber, Germany
[Bronze] Aleksandra Ivosev, Yugoslavia

Double Trap
[Gold] Kim Rhode, United States
[Silver] Susanne Kiermayer, Germany
[Bronze] Deserie Huddleston, Australia

SOCCER

MEN
[Gold] Nigeria
[Silver] Argentina
[Bronze] Brazil

WOMEN
[Gold] United States
[Silver] China
[Bronze] Norway

SOFTBALL

[Gold] United States
[Silver] China
[Bronze] Australia

SWIMMING

MEN
50-Meter Freestyle
[Gold] Aleksandr Popov, Russia
[Silver] Gary Hall Jr., United States
[Bronze] Fernando Scherer, Brazil

100-Meter Freestyle
[Gold] Aleksandr Popov, Russia
[Silver] Gary Hall Jr., United States
[Bronze] Gustavo Borges, Brazil

200-Meter Freestyle
[Gold] Danyon Loader, New Zealand
[Silver] Gustavo Borges, Brazil
[Bronze] Daniel Kowalski, Australia

400-Meter Freestyle
[Gold] Danyon Loader, New Zealand
[Silver] Paul Palmer, Great Britain
[Bronze] Daniel Kowalski, Australia

1,500-Meter Freestyle
[Gold] Kieren Perkins, Australia
[Silver] Daniel Kowalski, Australia
[Bronze] Graeme Smith, Great Britain

100-Meter Backstroke
[Gold] Jeff Rouse, United States
[Silver] Rodolfo Falcon Cabrera, Cuba
[Bronze] Neisser Bent, Cuba

200-Meter Backstroke
[Gold] Brad Bridgewater, United States
[Silver] Tripp Schwenk, United States
[Bronze] Emanuele Merisi, Italy

100-Meter Breaststroke
[Gold] Fred DeBurghgraeve, Belgium
[Silver] Jeremy Linn, United States
[Bronze] Mark Warnecke, Germany

200-Meter Breaststroke
[Gold] Norbert Rozsa, Hungary
[Silver] Karoly Guttler, Hungary
[Bronze] Andrei Korneyev, Russia

100-Meter Butterfly
[Gold] Denis Pankratov, Russia
[Silver] Scott Miller, Australia
[Bronze] Vladislav Kulikov, Russia

200-Meter Butterfly
[Gold] Denis Pankratov, Russia
[Silver] Tom Malchow, United States
[Bronze] Scott Goodman, Australia

200-Meter Individual Medley
[Gold] Attila Czene, Hungary
[Silver] Jani Sievinen, Finland
[Bronze] Curtis Myden, Canada

400-Meter Individual Medley
[Gold] Tom Dolan, United States
[Silver] Eric Namesnik, United States
[Bronze] Curtis Myden, Canada

4x100 Freestyle Relay
[Gold] United States
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Germany

4x200 Freestyle Relay
[Gold] United States
[Silver] Sweden
[Bronze] Germany

4x100 Medley Relay
[Gold] United States
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Australia

WOMEN
50-Meter Freestyle
[Gold] Amy Van Dyken, United States
[Silver] Le Jingyi, China
[Bronze] Sandra Volker, Germany

100-Meter Freestyle
[Gold] Le Jingyi, China
[Silver] Sandra Volker, Germany
[Bronze] Angel Martino, United States

200-Meter Freestyle
[Gold] Claudia Poll, Costa Rica
[Silver] Franziska van Almsick, Germany
[Bronze] Dagmar Hase, Germany

400-Meter Freestyle
[Gold] Michelle Smith, Ireland
[Silver] Dagmar Hase, Germany
[Bronze] Kirsten Vlieghuis, Netherlands

800-Meter Freestyle
[Gold] Brooke Bennett, United States
[Silver] Dagmar Hase, Germany
[Bronze] Kirsten Vlieghuis, Netherlands

100-Meter Backstroke
[Gold] Beth Botsford, United States
[Silver] Whitney Hedgepeth, United States
[Bronze] Marianne Kriel, Russia

200-Meter Backstroke
[Gold] Krisztina Egerszegi, Hungary
[Silver] Whitney Hedgepeth, United States
[Bronze] Cathleen Rund, Germany

100-Meter Breaststroke
[Gold] Penelope Heyns, South Africa
[Silver] Amanda Beard, United States
[Bronze] Samantha Riley, Australia

200-Meter Breaststroke
[Gold] Penelope Heyns, South Africa
[Silver] Amanda Beard, United States
[Bronze] Agnes Kovacs, Hungary

100-Meter Butterfly
[Gold] Amy Van Dyken, United States
[Silver] Liu Limin, China
[Bronze] Angel Martino, United States

200-Meter Butterfly
[Gold] Susan O'Neill, Australia
[Silver] Petria Thomas, Australia
[Bronze] Michelle Smith, Ireland

200-Meter Individual Medley
[Gold] Michelle Smith, Ireland
[Silver] Marianne Limpert, Canada
[Bronze] Lin Li, China

400-Meter Individual Medley
[Gold] Michelle Smith, Ireland
[Silver] Allison Wagner, United States
[Bronze] Krisztina Egerszegi, Hungary

4x100 Freestyle Relay
[Gold] United States
[Silver] China
[Bronze] Germany

4x200 Freestyle Relay
[Gold] United States
[Silver] Germany
[Bronze] Australia

4x100 Medley Relay
[Gold] United States
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] China

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

[Gold] United States
[Silver] Canada
[Bronze] Japan

TABLE TENNIS

MEN
Singles
[Gold] Liu Guoliang, China
[Silver] Wang Tao, China
[Bronze] Joerg Rosskopf, Germany

Doubles
[Gold] Kong-Liu, China
[Silver] Lu-Wang, China
[Bronze] Lee-Yoo, South Korea

WOMEN
Singles
[Gold] Deng Yaping, China
[Silver] Chen Jing, Chinese Taipei
[Bronze] Qiao Hong, China

Doubles
[Gold] Deng-Qiao H., China
[Silver] Liu-Qiao Y., China
[Bronze] Park-Ryu, South Korea

TENNIS

MEN
Singles
[Gold] Andre Agassi, United States
[Silver] Sergi Bruguera, Spain
[Bronze] Leander Paes, India

Doubles
[Gold] Woodbridge-Woodforde, Australia
[Silver] Broad-Henman, Great Britain
[Bronze] Goellner-Prinosil, Germany

WOMEN
Singles
[Gold] Lindsay Davenport, United States
[Silver] Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, Spain
[Bronze] Jana Novotna, Czech Republic

Doubles
[Gold] Fernandez-Fernandez, United States
[Silver] Novotna-Sukova, Czech Republic
[Bronze] Sanchez Vicario-Martinez, Spain

TRACK AND FIELD

MEN
100 Meters
[Gold] Donovan Bailey, Canada
[Silver] Frankie Fredericks, Namibia
[Bronze] Ato Boldon, Trinidad and Tobago

200 Meters
[Gold] Michael Johnson, United States
[Silver] Frankie Fredericks, Namibia
[Bronze] Ato Boldon, Trinidad and Tobago

400 Meters
[Gold] Michael Johnson, United States
[Silver] Roger Black, Great Britain
[Bronze] Davis Kamoga, Uganda

800 Meters
[Gold] Vebjoern Rodal, Norway
[Silver] Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa
[Bronze] Fred Onyancha, Kenya

1,500 Meters
[Gold] Noureddine Morceli, Algeria
[Silver] Fermin Cacho, Spain
[Bronze] Stephen Kipkorir, Kenya

5,000 Meters
[Gold] Venuste Niyongabo, Burundi
[Silver] Paul Bitok, Kenya
[Bronze] Khalid Boulami, Morocco

10,000 Meters
[Gold] Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia
[Silver] Paul Tergat, Kenya
[Bronze] Salah Hissou, Morocco

Marathon
[Gold] Josia Thugwane, South Africa
[Silver] Bong-Ju Lee, South Korea
[Bronze] Eric Wainaina, Kenya

4x100 Relay
[Gold] Canada
[Silver] United States
[Bronze] Brazil

4x400 Relay
[Gold] United States
[Silver] Great Britain
[Bronze] Jamaica

110 Hurdles
[Gold] Allen Johnson, United States
[Silver] Mark Crear, United States
[Bronze] Florian Schwarthoff, Germany

400 Hurdles
[Gold] Derrick Adkins, United States
[Silver] Samuel Matete, Zambia
[Bronze] Calvin Davis, United States

Steeplechase
[Gold] Joseph Keter, Kenya
[Silver] Moses Kiptanui, Kenya
[Bronze] Alessandro Lambruschini, Italy

20-Kilometer Walk
[Gold] Jefferson Perez, Ecuador
[Silver] Ilya Markov, Russia
[Bronze] Bernardo Segura, Mexico

50-Kilometer Walk
[Gold] Robert Korzeniowski, Poland
[Silver] Mikhail Shchennikov, Russia
[Bronze] Valentin Massana, Spain

High Jump
[Gold] Charles Austin, United States
[Silver] Artur Partyka, Poland
[Bronze] Steve Smith, Great Britain

Long Jump
[Gold] Carl Lewis, United States
[Silver] James Beckford, Jamaica
[Bronze] Joe Greene, United States

Triple Jump
[Gold] Kenny Harrison, United States
[Silver] Jonathan Edwards, Great Britain
[Bronze] Yoelvis Quesada, Cuba

Pole Vault
[Gold] Jean Galfione, France
[Silver] Igor Trandenkov, Russia
[Bronze] Andrei Tivontchik, Germany

Shot Put
[Gold] Randy Barnes, United States
[Silver] John Godina, United States
[Bronze] Oleksandr Bagach, Ukraine

Discus
[Gold] Lars Riedel, Germany
[Silver] Vladimir Dubrovshchik, Belarus
[Bronze] Vasiliy Kaptyukh, Belarus

Javelin
[Gold] Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic
[Silver] Steve Backley, Great Britain
[Bronze] Seppo Raty, Finland

Hammer
[Gold] Balazs Kiss, Hungary
[Silver] Lance Deal, United States
[Bronze] Oleksiy Krykun, Ukraine

Decathlon
[Gold] Dan O'Brien, United States
[Silver] Frank Busemann, Germany
[Bronze] Thomas Dvorak, Czech Republic

WOMEN
100 Meters
[Gold] Gail Devers, United States
[Silver] Merlene Ottey, Jamaica
[Bronze] Gwen Torrence, United States

200 Meters
[Gold] Marie-Jose Perec, France
[Silver] Merlene Ottey, Jamaica
[Bronze] Mary Onyali, Nigeria

400 Meters
[Gold] Marie-Jose Perec, France
[Silver] Cathy Freeman, Australia
[Bronze] Falilat Ogunkoya, Nigeria

800 Meters
[Gold] Svetlana Masterkova, Russia
[Silver] Ana Quirot, Cuba
[Bronze] Maria Mutola, Mozambique

1,500 Meters
[Gold] Svetlana Masterkova, Russia
[Silver] Gabriela Szabo, Romania
[Bronze] heresia Kiesl, Austria

5,000 Meters
[Gold] Wang Junxia, China
[Silver] Pauline Konga, Kenya
[Bronze] Roberta Brunet, Italy

10,000 Meters
[Gold] Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal
[Silver] Wang Junxia, China
[Bronze] Gete Wami, Ethiopia

Marathon
[Gold] Fatuma Roba, Ethiopia
[Silver] Valentina Yegorova, Russia
[Bronze] Yuko Arimori, Japan

4x100 Relay
[Gold] United States
[Silver] Bahamas
[Bronze] Jamaica

4x400 Relay
[Gold] United States
[Silver] Nigeria
[Bronze] Germany

100 Hurdles
[Gold] Lyudmila Engqvist, Sweden
[Silver] Brigita Bukovec, Slovenia
[Bronze] Patricia Girard-Leno, France

400 Hurdles
[Gold] Deon Hemmings, Jamaica
[Silver] Kim Batten, United States
[Bronze] Tonja Buford-Bailey, United States

10-Kilometer Walk
[Gold] Elena Nikolayeva, Russia
[Silver] Elisabetta Perrone, Italy
[Bronze] Wang Yan, China

High Jump
[Gold] Stefka Kostadinova, Bulgaria
[Silver] Niki Bakogianni, Greece
[Bronze] Inga Babakova, Ukraine

Long Jump
[Gold] Chioma Ajunwa, Nigeria
[Silver] Fiona May, Italy
[Bronze] Jackie Joyner-Kersee, United States

Triple Jump
[Gold] Inessa Kravets, Ukraine
[Silver] Inna Lasovskaya, Russia
[Bronze] Sarka Kasparkova, Czech Republic

Shot Put
[Gold] Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany
[Silver] Sui Xinmei, China
[Bronze] Irina Khudorozhkina, Russia

Discus
[Gold] Ilke Wyludda, Germany
[Silver] Natalya Sadova, Russia
[Bronze] Ellina Zvereva, Belarus

Javelin
[Gold] Heli Rantanen, Finland
[Silver] Louise McPaul, Australia
[Bronze] Trine Hattestad, Norway

Heptathlon
[Gold] Ghada Shouaa, Syria
[Silver] Natasha Sazanovich, Belarus
[Bronze] Denise Lewis, Great Britain

VOLLEYBALL

MEN
[Gold] Netherlands
[Silver] Italy
[Bronze] Yugoslavia

WOMEN
[Gold] Cuba
[Silver] China
[Bronze] Brazil

WATER POLO

[Gold] Spain
[Silver] Croatia
[Bronze] Italy

WEIGHTLIFTING

119 Pounds
[Gold] Halil Mutlu, Turkey
[Silver] Zhang Xiangsen, China
[Bronze] Sevdalin Minchev, Bulgaria

130 Pounds
[Gold] Tang Ningsheng, China
[Silver] Leonidas Sabanis, Greece
[Bronze] Nikolai Pechalov, Bulgaria

141 Pounds
[Gold] Naim Suleymanoglu, Turkey
[Silver] Valerios Leonidis, Greece
[Bronze] Xiao Jiangang, China

154 Pounds
[Gold] Zhan Xugang, China
[Silver] Kim Myong Nam, North Korea
[Bronze] Attila Feri, Hungary

167.5 Pounds
[Gold] Pablo Lara, Cuba
[Silver] Yoto Yotov, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Jon Chol, North Korea

183 Pounds
[Gold] Pyrros Dimas, Greece
[Silver] Marc Huster, Germany
[Bronze] Andrzej Cofalik, Poland

200.5 Pounds
[Gold] Alexei Petrov, Russia
[Silver] Leonidas Kokas, Greece
[Bronze] Oliver Caruso, Germany

218 Pounds
[Gold] Kakhi Kakhiasvili, Greece
[Silver] Anatoli Khrapati, Kazakhstan
[Bronze] Denis Gotfrid, Ukraine

238 Pounds
[Gold] Timur Taimazov, Ukraine
[Silver] Sergey Syrtsov, Russia
[Bronze] Nicu Vlad, Romania

Over 238 Pounds
[Gold] Andrei Chemerkin, Russia
[Silver] Ronny Weller, Germany
[Bronze] Stefan Botev, Australia

WRESTLING

FREESTYLE
105.5 Pounds
[Gold] Kim Il, North Korea
[Silver] Armen Mkrchyan, Armenia
[Bronze] Alexis Vila, Cuba

114.5 Pounds
[Gold] Valentin Yordanov, Bulgaria
[Silver] Namik Abdullayev, Azerbaijan
[Bronze] Maulen Mamyrov, Kazakhstan

125.5 Pounds
[Gold] Kendall Cross, United States
[Silver] Giuvi Sissaouri, Canada
[Bronze] Ri Yong Sam, North Korea

136.5 Pounds
[Gold] Tom Brands, United States
[Silver] Jang Jae Sung, South Korea
[Bronze] Elbrus Tedeyev, Ukraine

149.5 Pounds
[Gold] Vadim Bogiev, Russia
[Silver] Townsend Saunders, United States
[Bronze] Zaza Zazirov, Ukraine

163 Pounds
[Gold] Buvaysa Saytyev, Russia
[Silver] Park Jang Soon, South Korea
[Bronze] Takuya Ota, Japan

180.5 Pounds
[Gold] Khadzhimurad Magomedov, Russia
[Silver] Yang Hyun Mo, South Korea
[Bronze] Amir Reza Khadem Azghadi, Iran

198 Pounds
[Gold] Rasul Khadem, Iran
[Silver] Makharbek Khadartsev, Russia
[Bronze] Eldari Kurtanidze, Georgia

220 Pounds
[Gold] Kurt Angle, United States
[Silver] Abbas Jadidi, Iran
[Bronze] Arawat Sabejew, Germany

286 Pounds
[Gold] Mahmut Demir, Turkey
[Silver] Alexei Medvedev, Belarus
[Bronze] Bruce Baumgartner, United States

GRECO-ROMAN
105.5 Pounds
[Gold] Sim Kwon Ho, South Korea
[Silver] Aleksandr Pavlov, Belarus
[Bronze] Zafar Gouliev, Russia

114.5 Pounds
[Gold] Armen Nazarian, Armenia
[Silver] Brandon Paulson, United States
[Bronze] Andrei Kalashnikov, Ukraine

125.5 Pounds
[Gold] Yuri Melnichenko, Kazakhstan
[Silver] Dennis Hall, United States
[Bronze] Sheng Zetian, China

136.5 Pounds
[Gold] Wlodzimierz Zawadzki, Poland
[Silver] Juan Luis Maren, Cuba
[Bronze] Mahmet Pirim, Turkey

149.5 Pounds
[Gold] Ryszard Wolny, Poland
[Silver] Ghani Yalouz, France
[Bronze] Aleksandr Tretyakov, Russia

163 Pounds
[Gold] Filberto Azcuy, Cuba
[Silver] Marko Asell, Finland
[Bronze] Josef Tracz, Poland

180.5 Pounds
[Gold] Hamza Yerlikaya, Turkey
[Silver] Thomas Zander, Germany
[Bronze] Valery Tsilent, Belarus

198 Pounds
[Gold] Vyacheslav Oleynyk, Ukraine
[Silver] Jacek Fafinski, Poland
[Bronze] Maik Bullmann, Germany

220 Pounds
[Gold] Andrzej Wronski, Poland
[Silver] Sergei Lishtvan, Belarus
[Bronze] Mikael Ljungberg, Sweden

286 Pounds
[Gold] Aleksandr Karelin, Russia
[Silver] Matt Ghaffari, United States
[Bronze] Sergei Mureiko, Moldova

YACHTING

MEN
470
[Gold] Ukraine
[Silver] Great Britain
[Bronze] Portugal

Finn
[Gold] Mateusz Kusznierewicz, Poland
[Silver] Sebastien Godefroid, Belgium
[Bronze] Roy Heiner, Netherlands

Sailboard
[Gold] Nikolas Kaklamanakis, Greece
[Silver] Carlos Espinola, Argentina
[Bronze] Gal Fridman, Israel

WOMEN
470
[Gold] Spain
[Silver] Japan
[Bronze] Ukraine

Europe
[Gold] Kristine Roug, Denmark
[Silver] Margriet Matthijsse, Netherlands
[Bronze] Courtenay Becker-Dey, United States

Sailboard
[Gold] Lee Lai Shan, Hong Kong
[Silver] Barbara Kendall, New Zealand
[Bronze] Alessandra Sensini, Italy

OPEN
Soling
[Gold] Germany
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] United States

Star
[Gold] T. Grael-Ferreira, Brazil
[Silver] Wallen-Lohse, Sweden
[Bronze] Beashel-Giles, Australia

Tornado
[Gold] Leon-Ballester, Spain
[Silver] Booth-Landenberger, Australia
[Bronze] L. Grael-Pellicano, Brazil

Laser
[Gold] Robert Scheidt, Brazil
[Silver] Ben Ainslie, Great Britain
[Bronze] Peer Moberg, Norway

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)