Medal Picks Who will take home gold, silver and bronze in each of the Games' 300 events? And who will be worth watching, win or lose? Turn the page for all the answers.

September 10, 2000

Archery

MEN

Individual

[Gold] Michele Frangilli, Italy
[Silver] Lionel Torres, France
[Bronze] Ilario Di Buo', Italy

Frangilli and Torres have alternated as world No. 1 this year

Team

[Gold] Italy
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] South Korea

Host countries (South Korea, Spain and the U.S.) have won last
three Olympic titles

WOMEN

Individual

[Gold] Kim Soon Yung, South Korea
[Silver] Kim Nam Soon, South Korea
[Bronze] Alison Williamson, Great Britain

Watch for 18-year-old phenom Karen Scavotto from Connecticut

Team

[Gold] South Korea
[Silver] Italy
[Bronze] Germany

South Koreans are unbeaten at Games since event's debut in '88

Badminton

MEN

Singles

[Gold] Taufik Hidayat, Indonesia
[Silver] Hendrawan, Indonesia
[Bronze] Peter Gade Christensen, Denmark

Hidayat, 19, is nation's teen idol

Doubles

[Gold] Wijaya & Gunawan, Indonesia
[Silver] Ha & Kim, South Korea
[Bronze] Subagja & Mainaky, Indonesia

Pairs from Asia have won all 17 Olympic doubles medals

WOMEN

Singles

[Gold] Gong Zhichao, China
[Silver] Camilla Martin, Denmark
[Bronze] Dai Yun, China

Martin and fiance Peter Gade Christensen are first the couple of
Danish sports

Doubles

[Gold] Ge & Gu, China
[Silver] Ra & Chung, South Korea
[Bronze] Huang & Yang, China

Defending gold medalists Ge Fei and Gu Jun teamed up at age nine

MIXED

Doubles

[Gold] Kim & Ra, South Korea
[Silver] Liu & Ge, China
[Bronze] Kusharyanto & Timur, Indonesia

South Korean duo won medals in '96, but with different partners

Baseball

[Gold] Japan
[Silver] Cuba
[Bronze] U.S.

Japan has eight of its top pros

Basketball

MEN

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Yugoslavia

No Shaq? No Kobe? No Duncan? No worries

WOMEN

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] Russia

Americans are 23-1, with three gold medals and one bronze, in
last four Olympics

Boxing

48 kg (106 lbs.)

[Gold] Brian Viloria, U.S.
[Silver] Maikro Romero, Cuba
[Bronze] Ivan Calderon, Puerto Rico
[Bronze] Valeri Sydorenko, Ukraine

Viloria, a.k.a. the Hawaiian Punch, avenged 4-1 April loss to
Calderon with easy win in August

51 kg (112 lbs.)

[Gold] Bulat Dzhumadilov, Kazakhstan
[Silver] Volodimir Sydorenko, Ukraine
[Bronze] Omar Narvaez, Argentina
[Bronze] Daniel Ponce, Mexico

Dzhumadilov lost 12-11 to Cuba's Maikro Romero in '96 final

54 kg (119 lbs.)

[Gold] Agasi Agaguloglu, Turkey
[Silver] Raimkul Malakhbekov, Russia
[Bronze] Raicu Crinu Olteanu, Romania
[Bronze] Clarence Vinson, U.S.

Vinson weighed 55 pounds for his first bout, when he was eight

57 kg (126 lbs.)

[Gold] Ricardo Juarez, U.S.
[Silver] Ramazan Palyani, Turkey
[Bronze] Falk Huste, Germany
[Bronze] Tulkunbay Turgunov, Uzbekistan

Juarez was destined to box--his middle name is Rocky

60 kg (132 lbs.)

[Gold] Mario Kindelan, Cuba
[Silver] Cristian Bejarano, Mexico
[Bronze] David Jackson, U.S.
[Bronze] Alexander Maletin, Russia

This has been Cuba's worst class

63.5 kg (140 lbs.)

[Gold] Mahammatkodir Abdullayev, Uzbekistan
[Silver] Alexander Leonov, Russia
[Bronze] Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico
[Bronze] Diogenes Luna, Cuba

Abdullayev, a Muslim, kneels and bows to the east after a win

67 kg (148 lbs.)

[Gold] Bulent Ulusoy, Turkey
[Silver] Roberto Guerra, Cuba
[Bronze] Francisco Calderon, Colombia
[Bronze] Parkpoom Changponak, Thailand

With Juan Hernandez's move to 71 kg, this class is wide open

71 kg (156 lbs.)

[Gold] Juan Hernandez, Cuba
[Silver] Marian Simion, Romania
[Bronze] Adnan Catic, Germany
[Bronze] Jermain Taylor, U.S.

Hernandez has won four world titles, but only silver in Olympics

75 kg (165 lbs.)

[Gold] Jorge Gutierrez, Cuba
[Silver] Utkirbek Haydarov, Uzbekistan
[Bronze] Zsolt Erdei, Hungary
[Bronze] Jeff Lacy, U.S.

Australia's Paul Miller could win medal before home folks

81 kg (179 lbs.)

[Gold] Alexander Lebziak, Russia
[Silver] Troy Amos Ross, Canada
[Bronze] Isael Alvarez, Cuba
[Bronze] Hugo Garay, Argentina

U.S. team dropped world champion Michael Simms for bad behavior

91 kg (201 lbs.)

[Gold] Felix Savon, Cuba
[Silver] Michael Bennett, U.S.
[Bronze] Soultan Ibraghimov, Russia
[Bronze] Vladimir Schanturia, Georgia

Ex-con Bennett won '99 worlds without fighting the great Savon

91+ kg (201+ lbs.)

[Gold] Calvin Brock, U.S.
[Silver] Alexis Rubalcaba, Cuba
[Bronze] Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov, Kazakhstan
[Bronze] Paolo Vidoz, Italy

The 6'2" Brock has a finance degree and works as a banker

Canoe/Kayak

MEN

Canoe singles 500 meters

[Gold] Andreas Dittmer, Germany
[Silver] Martin Doktor, Czech Republic
[Bronze] Gyorgy Kozmann, Hungary

In 1996 Dittmer won gold in canoe pairs 1,000 meters

Canoe singles 1,000 meters

[Gold] Martin Doktor, Czech Republic
[Silver] Andreas Dittmer, Germany
[Bronze] Steve Giles, Canada

Doktor's orders: Devour Mom's dumplings before major events
Canoe pairs 500 meters

[Gold] Jedraszko & Baraszkiewicz, Poland
[Silver] Pulai & Novak, Hungary
[Bronze] Kovalev & Kostoglod, Russia

Since '84 the 12 medalists in this event have been from 11
countries

Canoe pairs 1,000 meters

[Gold] Kovalev & Kostoglod, Russia
[Silver] Pricop & Popescu, Romania
[Bronze] Buday & Buday, Canada

Buday brothers' father, Tamas, won two canoeing bronze medals for
Hungary in 1976

Canoe singles slalom
(whitewater)

[Gold] Michal Martikan, Slovakia
[Silver] Juraj Mincik, Slovakia
[Bronze] Nico Bettge, Germany

In 1996, Martikan, then 17, won Slovakia's first Olympic gold
ever

Canoe pairs slalom
(whitewater)

[Gold] Hochschorner & Hochschorner, Slovakia
[Silver] Jiras & Mader, Czech Republic
[Bronze] Kolomanski & Staniszewski, Poland

Peter and Pavol Hochschorner are 21-year-old twins

Kayak singles 500 meters

[Gold] Akos Vereckei, Hungary
[Silver] Petar Merkov, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Knut Holmann, Norway

Holmann has won a medal at every worlds and Olympics since 1990
Kayak singles 1,000 meters

[Gold] Knut Holmann, Norway
[Silver] Lutz Liwowski, Germany
[Bronze] Michael Kalganov, Israel

In Atlanta, Liwowski missed winning a medal in the 1,000 by .3 of
a second

Kayak pairs 500 meters

[Gold] Twardowski & Wysocki, Poland
[Silver] Trim & Collins, Australia
[Bronze] Rauhe & Wieskotter, Germany

Polish and Australian duos each have won world titles

Kayak pairs 1,000 meters

[Gold] Riszdorfer & Baca, Slovakia
[Silver] Schafer & Winter, Germany
[Bronze] Twardowski & Wysocki, Poland

Slovakians defeated Poles by just .2 of a second to win last
year's world championship

Kayak fours 1,000 meters (whitewater)

[Gold] Hungary
[Silver] Germany
[Bronze] Romania

Cuba blocked defector Angel Perez from taking seat he had earned
in U.S. four

Kayak singles slalom (whitewater)

[Gold] Paul Ratcliffe, Great Britain
[Silver] Scott Shipley, U.S.
[Bronze] Thomas Schmidt, Germany

Gentleman Shipley lent boat to Bosnian paddler at '96 Games

WOMEN

Kayak singles 500 meters

[Gold] Caroline Brunet, Canada
[Silver] Josefa Idem, Italy
[Bronze] Katrin Borchert, Australia

Borchert won silver medal for her native Germany in Barcelona

Kayak pairs 500 meters

[Gold] Pastuszka & Sokolowska, Poland
[Silver] Brunet & Furneaux, Canada
[Bronze] Fischer & Wagner, Germany

Atlanta silver medalist Caroline Brunet carries flag for Canada
in opening ceremonies

Kayak fours 500 meters

[Gold] Hungary
[Silver] Germany
[Bronze] Poland

Germany's Birgit Fischer, 38, has won eight Olympic medals since
1980

Kayak singles slalom (whitewater)

[Gold] Elena Kaliska, Slovakia
[Silver] Mandy Planert, Germany
[Bronze] Rebecca Bennett-Giddens, U.S.

Bennett-Giddens's husband, Eric, was kayaker at '96 Games

Cycling

MEN

Road race

[Gold] Michele Bartoli, Italy
[Silver] Lance Armstrong, U.S.
[Bronze] Erik Zabel, Germany

Hill on Bronte Road provides Tour de France-type climbing battle
that any of top three could win

Individual time trial (road)

[Gold] Lance Armstrong, U.S.
[Silver] Jan Ullrich, Germany
[Bronze] Oscar Freire Gomez, Spain

Course with 90 turns in 28 miles favors Texan over Teuton

One-km time trial (track)

[Gold] Arnaud Tournant, France
[Silver] Shane Kelly, Australia
[Bronze] Stefan Nimke, Germany

Tournant broke Kelly's world record in June

4,000-meter individual pursuit

[Gold] Robert Bartko, Germany
[Silver] Alexei Markov, Russia
[Bronze] Philippe Gaumont, France

Ban on outstretched-arms Superman position boosts Bartko, who
didn't ride that way

4,000-meter team pursuit

[Gold] Germany
[Silver] France
[Bronze] Russia

Germany has won a medal in this event in nine of last 10 Olympics

Sprint

[Gold] Laurent Gane, France
[Silver] Jens Fiedler, Germany
[Bronze] Florian Rousseau, France

A native of New Caledonia, Gane wins this one close to home

Olympic sprint

[Gold] France
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] Great Britain

Three-man relay makes its Games debut

Points race

[Gold] Silvio Martinello, Italy
[Silver] Vasily Yakovlev, Ukraine
[Bronze] Bruno Risi, Switzerland

Martinello, 37, triumphs with guile more than speed in
sprint-filled 40-km track event

Madison

[Gold] Switzerland
[Silver] Denmark
[Bronze] Australia

New 60-km relay descends from six-day races held in Madison
Square Garden in early 1900s

Keirin

[Gold] Marty Nothstein, U.S.
[Silver] Jens Fiedler, Australia
[Bronze] Florian Rousseau, France

Olympics' first motorcycle-paced event suits Nothstein's
hard-nosed makeup

Mountain bike

[Gold] Cadel Evans, Australia
[Silver] Miguel Martinez, France
[Bronze] Bart Brentjens, the Netherlands

Outback native Evans now lives in a tiny town called Plenty

WOMEN

Road race

[Gold] Hanka Kupfernagel, Germany
[Silver] Diana Ziliute, Lithuania
[Bronze] Anna Wilson, Australia

Tour de l'Aude winner takes this battle of sprinters

Individual time trial (road)

[Gold] Leontien Van Moorsel, the Netherlands
[Silver] Zulfia Zabirova, Russia
[Bronze] Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, France

Longo-Ciprelli, a 12-time world champ, will turn 42 in October

500-meter time trial (track)

[Gold] Felicia Ballanger, France
[Silver] Michelle Ferris, Australia
[Bronze] Jiang Cuihua, China

Ballanger would dust her foes even with two flat tires

3,000-meter individual pursuit

[Gold] Marion Clignet, France
[Silver] Antonella Bellutti, Italy
[Bronze] Judith Arndt, Germany

Illinois-raised Clignet has conquered epilepsy in climb to top

Sprint

[Gold] Felicia Ballanger, France
[Silver] Michelle Ferris, Australia
[Bronze] Tanya Dubnicoff, Canada

Ballanger is unbeaten at Olympics and worlds over last six years

Points race

[Gold] Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand
[Silver] Marion Clignet, France
[Bronze] Alayna Burns, Australia

Ulmer, the multinational Kiwi, trains part time in U.S. and rides
for Canadian pro team

Mountain bike

[Gold] Alison Sydor, Canada
[Silver] Marga Fullana, Spain
[Bronze] Alison Dunlap, U.S.

Ex-road racer Dunlap has led in World Cup points much of year

Diving

MEN

Springboard

[Gold] Dmitri Sautin, Russia
[Silver] Xiao Hailiang, China
[Bronze] Fernando Platas, Mexico
Troy Dumais made U.S. team hours after passing kidney stone

Platform

[Gold] Dmitri Sautin, Russia
[Silver] Tian Liang, China
[Bronze] Robert Newbery, Australia

Mark Ruiz, 21, is best U.S. hope for individual diving medal

Synchronized springboard

[Gold] Xiao & Xiong, China
[Silver] Newbery & Pullar, Australia
[Bronze] Sautin & Dobroskok, Russia

Xiong Ni, ranked eighth in China, was surprise team selection

Synchronized platform

[Gold] Tian & Huang, China
[Silver] Sautin & Loukashin, Russia
[Bronze] Ruiz & Pichler, U.S.

U.S. has never failed to land a medal in diving at Olympics

WOMEN

Springboard

[Gold] Guo Jingjing, China
[Silver] Fu Mingxia, China
[Bronze] Yulia Pakhalina, Russia

Two-time platform champ Fu was 14 when she struck gold in '92

Platform

[Gold] Li Na, China
[Silver] Sang Xue, China
[Bronze] Emilie Heymans, Canada

Coming back from a broken foot, Laura Wilkinson of U.S. has shot
at a medal

Synchronized springboard

[Gold] Guo & Fu, China
[Silver] Pakhalina & Ilyina, Russia
[Bronze] Bulmer & Hartley, Canada

Sweep of women's Olympic diving gold is China's fourth straight

Synchronized platform

[Gold] Li & Sang, China
[Silver] Heymans & Montminy, Canada
[Bronze] Wilkinson & Keim, U.S.

Platform ace Jenny Keim, subbing for Sara Reiling, takes bronze

Equestrian

Individual three-day event

[Gold] Blyth Tait, New Zealand
[Silver] Mark Todd, New Zealand
[Bronze] David O'Connor, U.S.

Tait is only man to reign as world and Olympic champ at same time

Team three-day event

[Gold] New Zealand
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] U.S.

This four-way medal battle includes Great Britain, too

Individual dressage

[Gold] Anky van Grunsven, the Netherlands
[Silver] Isabell Werth, Germany
[Bronze] Nadine Capellmann, Germany

Turnabout: Werth edged Van Grunsven for gold in Atlanta

Team dressage

[Gold] Germany
[Silver] The Netherlands
[Bronze] Denmark

Germans take fifth straight gold and Dutch third straight silver

Individual jumping

[Gold] Rodrigo Pessoa, Brazil
[Silver] Ludger Beerbaum, Germany
[Bronze] Jerry Smit, Italy

Pessoa is only rider to win three straight World Cup finals

Team jumping

[Gold] Switzerland
[Silver] Germany
[Bronze] U.S.

Americans and Swedes field first all-female jumping teams in
Olympic history

Fencing

MEN

Individual epee

[Gold] Arnd Schmitt, Germany
[Silver] Peter Vanky, Sweden
[Bronze] Pavel Kolobkov, Russia

Schmitt takes second individual gold medal 12 years after first

Team epee

[Gold] Germany
[Silver] France
[Bronze] Cuba

Just a touch or two separates the top two teams

Individual foil

[Gold] Sergei Goloubitski, Ukraine
[Silver] Elvis Gregori, Cuba
[Bronze] Cliff Bayer, U.S.

Bayer has won two World Cup competitions this season

Team foil

[Gold] Cuba
[Silver] Germany
[Bronze] France

Cubans take first team title

Individual sabre

[Gold] Stanislav Pozdnyakov, Russia
[Silver] Damien Touya, France
[Bronze] Luigi Tarantino, Italy

Pozdnyakov has dominated event for last decade

Team sabre

[Gold] Russia
[Silver] France
[Bronze] Hungary

Russia overcomes retirement of perennial champ Grigori Kiriyenko

WOMEN

Individual epee

[Gold] Ildiko Mincza, Hungary
[Silver] Laura Flessel-Colovic, France
[Bronze] Cristiana Cascioli, Italy

Former foil specialist Mincza is ranked first in the world

Team epee

[Gold] Hungary
[Silver] France
[Bronze] Germany

Magyars have won seven of last 11 world championships

Individual foil

[Gold] Laura Badea Carlescu, Romania
[Silver] Valentina Vezzali, Italy
[Bronze] Giovanna Trillini, Italy

Even with Carlescu, Romanians didn't qualify for team final

Team foil

[Gold] Italy
[Silver] Germany
[Bronze] Hungary

Italy won five world and two Olympic titles in '90s

Field Hockey

MEN

[Gold] The Netherlands
[Silver] Germany
[Bronze] Australia

Dutch beat Germans 2-1 for Champions Trophy in June

WOMEN

[Gold] Australia
[Silver] The Netherlands
[Bronze] New Zealand

Aussie Hockeyroos, '96 champs, have nine players back

Gymnastics

MEN

Team

[Gold] China
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Japan

China grabs its first team gold

Individual all-around

[Gold] Ivan Ivankov, Belarus
[Silver] Alexei Bondarenko, Russia
[Bronze] Naoya Tsukahara, Japan

If favorites fall, Blaine Wilson of U.S. will mount podium

Floor exercise

[Gold] Alexei Nemov, Russia
[Silver] Gervasio Deferr, Spain
[Bronze] Marian Dragulescu, Romania

Greece's Ioannis Melissanidis, '96 champ, is slowed by bad back

Pommel horse

[Gold] Marius Urzica, Romania
[Silver] Xing Aowei, China
[Bronze] Eric Poujade, France

Urzica was unhappy runner-up in '96 when his difficult routine
went unrewarded with gold

Rings

[Gold] Dong Zhen, China
[Silver] Szilveszter Csollany, Hungary
[Bronze] Jordan Jovtchev, Bulgaria

Ring king Dong has superior strength and great swing combos

Vault

[Gold] Marian Dragulescu, Romania
[Silver] Li Xiaopeng, China
[Bronze] Ioan Suciu, Romania

Dragulescu is only vaulter to add a half twist to a double front

Parallel bars

[Gold] Mitja Petkovsek, Slovenia
[Silver] Ivan Ivankov, Belarus
[Bronze] Lee Joo Hyung, South Korea

Slovenians didn't qualify as team, but Petkovsek prevails

Horizontal bar

[Gold] Alexander Beresch, Ukraine
[Silver] Ivan Ivankov, Belarus
[Bronze] Marian Dragulescu, Romania

World champ Jesus Carballo of Spain is out with knee injury

Trampoline

[Gold] Alexander Moskalenko, Russia
[Silver] Dmitri Poliarush, Belarus
[Bronze] David Martin, France

Moskalenko and best friend Poliarush unretired when event was
added for Sydney Games

WOMEN

Team

[Gold] Russia
[Silver] Romania
[Bronze] Ukraine

Soviet teams won 10 golds before Russia took silver in Atlanta

Individual all-around

[Gold] Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
[Silver] Viktoria Karpenko, Ukraine
[Bronze] Simona Amanar, Romania

Khorkina once dated men's all-around favorite Ivan Ivankov

Vault

[Gold] Yelena Zamolodchikova, Russia
[Silver] Simona Amanar, Romania
[Bronze] Trudy McIntosh, Australia

Keep an eye out for astounding double-front move from Russia's
Yelena Produnova

Uneven bars

[Gold] Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
[Silver] Ling Jie, China
[Bronze] Huang Mandan, China

Elise Ray of U.S. is first gymnast to do the difficult toe-on
Tkatchev-Tkatchev move

Balance beam

[Gold] Ling Jie, China
[Silver] Andrea Raducan, Romania
[Bronze] Dong Fangxiao, China

Dong's layout-full backflip is the move to watch on this
apparatus

Floor exercise

[Gold] Simona Amanar, Romania
[Silver] Andrea Raducan, Romania
[Bronze] Yelena Produnova, Russia

Popular Aussie Trudy McIntosh performs to "Waltzing Matilda"

Trampoline

[Gold] Irina Karavayeva, Russia
[Silver] Oksana Tsyguleva, Ukraine
[Bronze] Anna Dogonadze-Lilkendey, Germany

U.S. trampoline promoter brought the sport to Soviet Union in
1960

RHYTHMIC

Individual all-around

[Gold] Alina Kabayeva, Russia
[Silver] Yulia Raskina, Belarus
[Bronze] Eva Serrano, France

Uzbekistan-born Kabayeva seems to have rubber band for spine

Group all-around

[Gold] Greece
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Belarus

Greeks were second to Russians at last world championship

Handball

MEN

[Gold] Sweden
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Spain

Spanish star Inaki Urdangarin is King Juan Carlos's son-in-law

WOMEN

[Gold] Norway
[Silver] Austria
[Bronze] Denmark

Norway beat France 25-24 in double overtime of last world final

Judo

MEN

60 kg (132 lbs.)

[Gold] Tadahiro Nomura, Japan
[Silver] Manolo Poulot, Cuba
[Bronze] Eric Despezelle, France
[Bronze] Oscar Penas, Spain

Nomura knocked world No. 2, Kazuhiko Tokuno, off Japan team

66 kg (145 lbs.)

[Gold] Yordanis Arencibia, Cuba
[Silver] Victor Bivol, Moldova
[Bronze] Larbi Benboudaoud, France
[Bronze] Yukimasa Nakamura, Japan

Flashy Cuban wins wide-open class

73 kg (161 lbs.)

[Gold] Jimmy Pedro, U.S.
[Silver] Michel Almeida, Portugal
[Bronze] Vitali Makarov, Russia
[Bronze] Kenzo Nakamura, Japan

Pedro earns first U.S. judo gold

81 kg (178 lbs.)

[Gold] Kazem Sarikhani, Iran
[Silver] Graeme Randall, Great Britain
[Bronze] Sergei Aschwanden, Switzerland
[Bronze] Patrick Reiter, Austria

Sarikhani stormed through Asian championships in May

90 kg (198 lbs.)

[Gold] Adrian Croitoru, Romania
[Silver] Hidehiko Yoshida, Japan
[Bronze] Yosvanne Despaigne, Cuba
[Bronze] Mark Huizinga, the Netherlands

Yoshida adds silver to '92 gold

100 kg (220 lbs.)

[Gold] Kosei Inoue, Japan
[Silver] Stephane Traineau, France
[Bronze] Jang Sung Ho, South Korea
[Bronze] Yuri Styopkin, Russia

Defending world champ Inoue, 22, could become one of best ever

100+ kg (220+ lbs.)

[Gold] Shinichi Shinohara, Japan
[Silver] Dennis van der Geest, the Netherlands
[Bronze] Pan Song, China
[Bronze] Tamerlan Tmenov, Russia

In Atlanta, Japan failed for first time to win medal in this
class

WOMEN

48 kg (106 lbs.)

[Gold] Ryoko Tamura, Japan
[Silver] Amarilis Savon, Cuba
[Bronze] Hyon Hyang Cha, North Korea
[Bronze] Park Sung Ja, South Korea

Four-time world champ Tamura grabs her first Olympic gold

52 kg (114 lbs.)

[Gold] Legna Verdecia, Cuba
[Silver] Kye Sun Hui, North Korea
[Bronze] Liu Yuxiang, China
[Bronze] Noriko Narasaki, Japan

Marie-Claire Restoux, '96 gold medalist, was left off French team

57 kg (125 lbs.)

[Gold] Driulis Gonzalez, Cuba
[Silver] Isabel Fernandez, Spain
[Bronze] Cheryle Peel, Great Britain
[Bronze] Maria Pekli, Australia

Gonzalez easily handled Fernandez at '99 worlds

63 kg (139 lbs.)

[Gold] Jung Sung Sook, South Korea
[Silver] Keiko Maeda, Japan
[Bronze] Karen Roberts, Great Britain
[Bronze] Severine Vandenhende, France

Celita Schutz of U.S. has fighting chance at bronze

70 kg (154 lbs.)

[Gold] Sibelis Veranes, Cuba
[Silver] Ulla Werbrouck, Belgium
[Bronze] Cho Min Sun, South Korea
[Bronze] Kate Howey, Great Britain

Cho, '96 gold medalist in now-defunct 66-kg class, is wild card

78 kg (172 lbs.)

[Gold] Noriko Anno, Japan
[Silver] Tang Lin, China
[Bronze] Uta Kuhnen, Germany
[Bronze] Celine Lebrun, France

Tang was last-minute sub for Asian champ Yin Yufeng

78+ kg (172+ lbs.)

[Gold] Yuan Hua, China
[Silver] Sandra Koppen, Germany
[Bronze] Karina Bryant, Great Britain
[Bronze] Beata Maksymow, Poland

Yuan threw Koppen over her head for an ippon in February

Modern Pentathlon

MEN

[Gold] Andrejus Zadneprovskis, Lithuania
[Silver] Gabor Balogh, Hungary
[Bronze] Sebastien Deleigne, France

Chad Senior, a great swimmer but poor fencer, is best U.S. hope

WOMEN

[Gold] Pernille Svarre, Denmark
[Silver] Paulina Boenisz, Poland
[Bronze] Janna Shubenok, Belarus

World champ Svarre, 39, wins event in its Olympic debut

Rowing

MEN

Single sculls

[Gold] Xeno Muller, Switzerland
[Silver] Rob Waddell, New Zealand
[Bronze] Derek Porter, Canada

Brown grad Muller won in '96

Double sculls

[Gold] Cop & Spik, Slovenia
[Silver] Tufte & Bekken, Norway
[Bronze] Peto & Haller, Hungary

No love lost between ex-single scullers Iztok Cop and Luka Spik

Lightweight double sculls

[Gold] Luini & Pettinari, Italy
[Silver] Touron & Chapelle, France
[Bronze] Gier & Gier, Switzerland

World champ Leonardo Pettinari first paired with Elia Luini in
June

Quadruple sculls

[Gold] Italy
[Silver] Austria
[Bronze] Ukraine

Field is so deep that world champ Germans are shut out

Pairs without cox

[Gold] Tomkins & Long, Australia
[Silver] Visacki & Stojic, Yugoslavia
[Bronze] Sorrentino & Panzarino, Italy

Matthew Long replaces injured Drew Ginn; Aussies still golden

Fours without cox

[Gold] Great Britain
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] New Zealand

Steven Redgrave gets his history-making fifth gold, but just
barely

Lightweight fours without cox

[Gold] France
[Silver] Austria
[Bronze] U.S.

U.S. is so deep that choosing oarsmen for team was difficult

Eights

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Great Britain
[Bronze] Russia

U.S. has won last three world titles

WOMEN

Single sculls

[Gold] Ekaterina Karsten, Belarus
[Silver] Roumiana Neikova, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Katrin Rutschow, Germany

Atlanta gold medalist Karsten had baby in '98, then won '99
worlds

Double sculls

[Gold] Thieme & Boron, Germany
[Silver] Paplavskaja & Sakickiene, Lithuania
[Bronze] Davidon & Skricki, U.S.

Carol Skricki started rowing at 30; is on first Olympic team at
38

Lightweight double sculls

[Gold] Alupei & Macoviciuc, Romania
[Silver] Garner & Smith Collins, U.S.
[Bronze] Blasberg & Viehoff, Germany

Duel between '98 (U.S.) and '99 (Romania) world champs

Quadruple sculls

[Gold] Germany
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Great Britain

Germans overpowering this year

Pairs without cox

[Gold] Damian & Ignat, Romania
[Silver] Luke & Robinson, Canada
[Bronze] Kraft & Ryan, U.S.

Theresa Luke and Emma Robinson are also in eights

Eights

[Gold] Romania
[Silver] U.S.
[Bronze] Canada

Romania has won every world title since '95 loss to U.S.

Sailing

MEN

470

[Gold] Philippe & Cariou, France
[Silver] Foerster & Merrick, U.S.
[Bronze] King & Turnbull, Australia

Aussies' coach, Victor Kovalenko, guided Ukraine to the gold
medal at the Atlanta Games

Finn

[Gold] Mateusz Kusznierewicz, Poland
[Silver] Fredrik Loof, Sweden
[Bronze] Iain Percy, Great Britain

Kusznierewicz was named World Sailor of the Year in 1999

Mistral

[Gold] Lars Kleppich, Australia
[Silver] Aaron McIntosh, New Zealand
[Bronze] Nikolas Kaklamanakis, Greece

Kleppich has been sailing on Sydney Harbour for 20 years

WOMEN

470

[Gold] Taran & Pakholchik, Ukraine
[Silver] Armstrong & Stowell, Australia
[Bronze] Bekatorou & Tsoulfa, Greece

Australian imports: Jenny Armstrong is a Kiwi, Belinda Stowell a
Zimbabwean

Europe

[Gold] Margriet Matthijsse, the Netherlands
[Silver] Kristine Roug, Denmark
[Bronze] Shirley Robertson, Great Britain

Roug outraced Matthijsse for gold at the '96 Games

Mistral

[Gold] Barbara Kendall, New Zealand
[Silver] Lee Lai-shan, Hong Kong
[Bronze] Jessica Crisp, Australia

Lee, eighth of 10 kids, won Hong Kong's first-ever gold in '96

OPEN

49er

[Gold] Nicholson & Phillips, Australia
[Silver] Lopez-Vazquez & De la Plaza, Spain
[Bronze] McKee & McKee, U.S.

Two-time world champ Aussies survived legal battle for team berth

Laser

[Gold] Robert Scheidt, Brazil
[Silver] Ben Ainslie, Great Britain
[Bronze] Michael Blackburn, Australia

Scheidt won '96 gold by luring Ainslie into false start

Soling

[Gold] Roy Heiner, the Netherlands
[Silver] Jeff Madrigali, U.S.
[Bronze] Hans Wallen, Sweden

Jochen Schumann, 46, of Germany is trying for fourth gold

Star

[Gold] Reynolds & Liljedahl, U.S.
[Silver] Beashel & Giles, Australia
[Bronze] MacDonald & Bjorn, Canada

Colin Beashel, bronze medalist in '96, is competing in fifth
Games

Tornado

[Gold] Gabler & Schwall, Germany
[Silver] Bundock & Forbes, Australia
[Bronze] Hagara & Steinacher, Austria

The Games' fastest craft, the catamarans used in this event can
exceed 35 mph

Shooting

MEN

10-meter air pistol

[Gold] Wang Yifu, China
[Silver] Roberto Di Donna, Italy
[Bronze] Franck Dumoulin, France

Wang fainted after blowing huge lead to Di Donna in '96 final

25-meter rapid-fire pistol

[Gold] Ralf Schumann, Germany
[Silver] Daniel Leonhard, Germany
[Bronze] Emil Milev, Bulgaria

Long-reigning Schumann wins third Olympic gold

50-meter pistol

[Gold] Wang Yifu, China
[Silver] Igor Basinski, Belarus
[Bronze] Franck Dumoulin, France

After fainting at end of 10-meter in '96, Wang finished sixth in
50

10-meter running target

[Gold] Manfred Kurzer, Germany
[Silver] Yang Ling, China
[Bronze] Jozsef Sike, Hungary

A boring bull's-eye target has replaced reproduction of wild boar

10-meter air rifle

[Gold] Jozef Gonci, Slovakia
[Silver] Artem Khadjibekov, Russia
[Bronze] Raymond Debevec, Slovenia

In '96, Gonci won first medal, a bronze, for independent Slovakia

50-meter rifle, 3-position

[Gold] Jozef Gonci, Slovakia
[Silver] Thomas Farnik, Austria
[Bronze] Jean-Pierre Amat, France

Gonci was world Shooter of the Year in 1998 and '99

50-meter rifle, prone position

[Gold] Thomas Tamas, U.S.
[Silver] Jozef Gonci, Slovakia
[Bronze] Sergei Martynov, Belarus

World champ Tamas is sergeant, first class, at Fort Benning, Ga.

Trap

[Gold] Michael Diamond, Australia
[Silver] Alexei Alipov, Russia
[Bronze] Josh Lakatos, U.S.

Liquor store clerk Diamond became celebrity after '96 gold

Double trap

[Gold] Russell Mark, Australia
[Silver] Daniele Di Spigno, Italy
[Bronze] Glenn Eller, U.S.

Eller, 18, practices on trap course built for him by his father

Skeet

[Gold] Abdullah al-Rashidi, Kuwait
[Silver] Ennio Falco, Italy
[Bronze] Andrea Benelli, Italy

Al-Rashidi finished 42nd in '96

WOMEN

10-meter air pistol

[Gold] Cao Ying, China
[Silver] Tao Luna, China
[Bronze] Lolita Evglevskaya, Belarus

Shooters from the old Eastern bloc took 12 of first 13 spots in
'96

25-meter pistol

[Gold] Tao Luna, China
[Silver] Nino Salukvadze, Georgia
[Bronze] Cai Yeqing, China

Cai is the current world champ, Tao the world cup winner

10-meter air rifle

[Gold] Zhao Yinghui, China
[Silver] Sonja Pfeilschifter, Germany
[Bronze] Kang Cho Hyun, South Korea

Zhao became world champion in 1998 at age 17

50-meter rifle, 3-position

[Gold] Sonja Pfeilschifter, Germany
[Silver] Shan Hong, China
[Bronze] Tatiana Goldobina, Russia

Athletes shoot while prone, standing and kneeling

Trap

[Gold] Deserie Wakefield-Baynes, Australia
[Silver] Delphine Racinet, France
[Bronze] Cindy Gentry, U.S.

Wakefield-Baynes barely made '96 double trap final, then won
bronze

Double trap

[Gold] Kim Rhode, U.S.
[Silver] Deborah Gelisio, Italy
[Bronze] Yukie Nakayama, Japan

Rhode went on deer-hunting trip with parents at three months old

Skeet

[Gold] Zhang Shan, China
[Silver] Svetlana Demina, Russia
[Bronze] Zemfira Meftakhetdinova, Azerbaijan

Zhang won gold in '92, when men and women competed together

Soccer

MEN

[Gold] Brazil
[Silver] Spain
[Bronze] Nigeria

This has been only international title to elude Brazilians

WOMEN

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] China
[Bronze] Brazil

Three best teams--U.S., China and Norway--are in same bracket; one
won't reach semis

Softball

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] China

U.S. has eight players back from gold-medal-winning team that
outscored opponents 41-8

Swimming

MEN

50-meter freestyle

[Gold] Alexander Popov, Russia
[Silver] Gary Hall Jr., U.S.
[Bronze] Anthony Ervin, U.S.

All eight finalists could better Popov's 22.13 of '96

100-meter freestyle

[Gold] Alexander Popov, Russia
[Silver] Pieter van den Hoogenband, the Netherlands
[Bronze] Michael Klim, Australia

The Czar wins an unprecedented third straight title

200-meter freestyle

[Gold] Ian Thorpe, Australia
[Silver] Pieter van den Hoogenband, the Netherlands
[Bronze] Josh Davis, U.S.

Thorpedo sinks Dutchman, who won six golds at '99 Europeans

400-meter freestyle

[Gold] Ian Thorpe, Australia
[Silver] Grant Hackett, Australia
[Bronze] Klete Keller, U.S.

Thorpe is 3.55 seconds better than anyone else in the field

1,500-meter freestyle

[Gold] Grant Hackett, Australia
[Silver] Kieren Perkins, Australia
[Bronze] Erik Vendt, U.S.

Hackett stops beloved countryman Perkins from threepeating

100-meter backstroke

[Gold] Lenny Krayzelburg, U.S.
[Silver] Matt Welch, Australia
[Bronze] Neil Walker, U.S.

Ukrainian-born Californian Krayzelburg has history's four fastest
times in this event

200-meter backstroke

[Gold] Lenny Krayzelburg, U.S.
[Silver] Aaron Peirsol, U.S.
[Bronze] Gordan Kozulj, Croatia

The 17-year-old Peirsol is Krayzelburg's heir apparent
100-meter breaststroke

[Gold] Ed Moses, U.S.
[Silver] Roman Sloudnor, Russia
[Bronze] Pat Calhoun, U.S.

Converted golfer Moses finds this water to be no hazard

200-meter breaststroke

[Gold] Dimitri Komornikov, Russia
[Silver] Yohan Bernard, France
[Bronze] Kyle Salyards, U.S.

Anyone's race: Ten swimmers are within a second

100-meter butterfly

[Gold] Michael Klim, Australia
[Silver] Geoff Huegill, Australia
[Bronze] Lars Frolander, Sweden

Another squeaker: Top times this year for these three are .04
apart

200-meter butterfly

[Gold] Tom Malchow, U.S.
[Silver] Franck Esposito, France
[Bronze] Denis Sylantyev, Ukraine

Michael Phelps, 15, youngest male swimmer since 1932 to make U.S.
team, is medal threat

200-meter individual medley

[Gold] Attila Czene, Hungary
[Silver] Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy
[Bronze] Matthew Dunn, Australia

Czene smoked the field in Atlanta--from lane 1

400-meter individual medley

[Gold] Tom Dolan, U.S.
[Silver] Justin Norris, Australia
[Bronze] Erik Vendt, U.S.

Dolan's world record of 4:12.30 still stands from 1994

4x100-meter freestyle relay

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] Russia

U.S. is unbeaten in all seven Olympic finals in this event

4x200-meter freestyle relay

[Gold] Australia
[Silver] U.S.
[Bronze] Great Britain

Aussies should better the world record they set in Sydney in '99

4x100-meter medley relay

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] Russia

Americans won't be caught after leading back- and breaststroke

WOMEN

50-meter freestyle

[Gold] Therese Alshammar, Sweden
[Silver] Inge de Bruijn, the Netherlands
[Bronze] Dara Torres, U.S.

De Bruijn holds the world mark, but unheralded Alshammar rules

100-meter freestyle

[Gold] Therese Alshammar, Sweden
[Silver] Jenny Thompson, U.S.
[Bronze] Inge de Bruijn, the Netherlands

Six of history's eight fastest could face off in thrilling final

200-meter freestyle

[Gold] Claudia Poll, Costa Rica
[Silver] Susie O'Neill, Australia
[Bronze] Camelia Potec, Romania

Poll won first-ever Costa Rican gold medal in '96

400-meter freestyle

[Gold] Hannah Stockbauer, Germany
[Silver] Diana Munz, U.S.
[Bronze] Brooke Bennett, U.S.

European champ Stockbauer is two seconds up on field this year

800-meter freestyle

[Gold] Brooke Bennett, U.S.
[Silver] Kaitlin Sandeno, U.S.
[Bronze] Flavia Rigamonti, Switzerland

Bennett is world's best half-miler since Janet Evans

100-meter backstroke

[Gold] Mai Nakamura, Japan
[Silver] Nina Zhivanevskaya, Spain
[Bronze] Antje Buschschulte, Germany

Zhivanevskaya was Olympian in '92 and '96 for Russia

200-meter backstroke

[Gold] Nina Zhivanevskaya, Spain
[Silver] Miki Nakao, Japan
[Bronze] Tomoko Hagiwara, Japan

Zhivanevskaya's distraction: coach busted for smuggling ecstasy

100-meter breaststroke

[Gold] Megan Quann, U.S.
[Silver] Penny Heyns, South Africa
[Bronze] Leisel Jones, Australia

Upset win for bold-talking teen over world-record holder Heyns,
who's nine years her senior

200-meter breaststroke

[Gold] Kristy Kowal, U.S.
[Silver] Masami Tanaka, Japan
[Bronze] Agnes Kovacs, Hungary

World 100 breaststroke champ Kowal, a.k.a. the Georgia Peach,
missed team by .01 in that event

100-meter butterfly

[Gold] Inge de Bruijn, the Netherlands
[Silver] Jenny Thompson, U.S.
[Bronze] Dara Torres, U.S.

Thompson barely misses out on a solo gold--again

200-meter butterfly

[Gold] Susie O'Neill, Australia
[Silver] Petria Thomas, Australia
[Bronze] Mette Jacobsen, Denmark

Kids Down Under call the butterfly the Susie Stroke

200-meter individual medley

[Gold] Yana Klochkova, Ukraine
[Silver] Beatrice Coada-Caslaru, Romania
[Bronze] Elli Overton, Australia

World's best, Wu Yanyan of China, is serving steroid suspension

400-meter individual medley

[Gold] Yana Klochkova, Ukraine
[Silver] Yasuko Tajima, Japan
[Bronze] Kaitlin Sandeno, U.S.

Sandeno outkicks Canada's Joanne Malar on freestyle leg to take
bronze medal

4x100-meter freestyle relay

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Germany
[Bronze] Australia

An experienced American quartet averages 28 years of age

4x200-meter freestyle relay

[Gold] Australia
[Silver] Germany
[Bronze] U.S.

Australians could break East Germans' 1987 world record

4x100-meter medley relay

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] Japan

In nine Games, U.S. has seven gold and two silver medals

Synchronized Swimming

Duet

[Gold] Brousnikina & Kiseleva, Russia
[Silver] Tachibana & Takeda, Japan
[Bronze] Kozlova & Middaugh, U.S.

Russian-born Anna Kozlova was fourth in '92 for her native land

Team

[Gold] Russia
[Silver] Japan
[Bronze] U.S.

Don't miss the Americans' spectacular new double tower lift

Table Tennis

MEN

Singles

[Gold] Kong Linghui, China
[Silver] Vladimir Samsonov, Belarus
[Bronze] Chiang Peng-lung, Taiwan

Kong atones for stunning defeat in round of 16 in Atlanta

Doubles

[Gold] Kong & Liu, China
[Silver] Persson & Waldner, Sweden
[Bronze] Wang & Yan, China

Jorgen Persson and Jan-Ove Waldner have world singles titles

WOMEN

Singles

[Gold] Wang Nan, China
[Silver] Li Ju, China
[Bronze] Ryu Ji Hye, South Korea

In three Olympics, a Chinese woman has won every gold without
losing a match

Doubles

[Gold] Wang & Li, China
[Silver] Sun & Yang, China
[Bronze] Chen & Xu, Taiwan

Look for the third consecutive all-Chinese final

Taekwondo

MEN

58 kg (128 lbs.)

[Gold] Chih Hsiung Huang, Taiwan
[Silver] Gabriel Esparza, Spain
[Bronze] Juan Moreno, U.S.

The 29-year-old Moreno came back from six-year layoff in '98 for
sport's Olympic debut

68 kg (150 lbs.)

[Gold] Hadi Saelbonebkohal, Iran
[Silver] Aziz Acharki, Germany
[Bronze] Steven Lopez, U.S.

Saelbonebkohal is reigning world champ and World Cup winner

80 kg (176 lbs.)

[Gold] Victor Garibay, Mexico
[Silver] Muhammed Dahmani, Denmark
[Bronze] Marcel More, Slovenia

Garibay dropped 30 pounds to avoid facing South Korea's Kim Je
Kyung at 80+...

80+ kg (176+ lbs.)

[Gold] Pascal Gentil, France
[Silver] Yahia Alam, Egypt
[Bronze] Nelson Saenz Miller, Cuba

...but Kim was injured early last month and will miss the Games

WOMEN

49 kg (108 lbs.)

[Gold] Kay Poe, U.S.
[Silver] Chia Chun-hung, Taiwan
[Bronze] Fadime Helvacioglu, Germany

Poe is two for two against Chia in the past year

57 kg (126 lbs.)

[Gold] Hamide Tosun, Turkey
[Silver] Jung Jae Eun, South Korea
[Bronze] Cristina Corsi, Italy

Tosun blitzed competition at tournament in Croatia last year

67 kg (148 lbs.)

[Gold] Ireane Ruiz, Spain
[Silver] Lee Sun Hee, South Korea
[Bronze] Mirjam Muskens, the Netherlands

Former junior high hoops coach Barbara Kunkel, from Tacoma, has a
chance in deep division

67+ kg (148+ lbs.)

[Gold] Myriam Baverel, France
[Silver] Natasa Vezmar, Croatia
[Bronze] Adriana Carmona, Venezuela

Baverel avenges '99 Olympic qualifier loss to Vezmar

Tennis

MEN

Singles

[Gold] Gustavo Kuerten, Brazil
[Silver] Andre Agassi, U.S.
[Bronze] Magnus Norman, Sweden

Mike Agassi, Andre's father, boxed for Iran at the 1948 and '52
Olympic Games

Doubles

[Gold] Woodbridge & Woodforde, Australia
[Silver] Palmer & O'Brien, U.S.
[Bronze] Nestor & Lareau, Canada

Todd Woodbridge was arrested at Atlanta Games for tussling with
security guard

WOMEN

Singles

[Gold] Venus Williams, U.S.
[Silver] Lindsay Davenport, U.S.
[Bronze] Monica Seles, U.S.

Davenport's dad, Wink, was on the '68 Olympic volleyball team

Doubles

[Gold] Williams & Williams, U.S.
[Silver] Martinez & Sanchez-Vicario, Spain
[Bronze] Testud & Halard-Decugis, France

Williams sisters' biggest test was Lisa Raymond's arbitration bid
to claim Serena's spot on team

Track and Field

MEN

100 meters

[Gold] Maurice Greene, U.S.
[Silver] Bruny Surin, Canada
[Bronze] Francis Obikwelu, Nigeria

Victory here will mean much green for Greene

200 meters

[Gold] John Capel, U.S.
[Silver] Ato Boldon, Trinidad
[Bronze] Francis Obikwelu, Nigeria

Capel's 19.85 is fastest non-altitude-aided time this year

400 meters

[Gold] Michael Johnson, U.S.
[Silver] Alvin Harrison, U.S.
[Bronze] Alejandro Cardenas, Mexico

Yanks haven't missed 400 medal at a boycott-free Games since 1920

800 meters

[Gold] Wilson Kipketer, Denmark
[Silver] Djabir Said-Guerni, Algeria
[Bronze] Andre Bucher, Switzerland

He has three world titles, but this is the first Olympics for
Kenyan-born Kipketer

1,500 meters

[Gold] Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco
[Silver] Noah Ngeny, Kenya
[Bronze] Bernard Lagat, Kenya

World-record holder El Guerrouj tripped, finished last in '96
final

3,000-meter steeplechase

[Gold] Bernard Barmasai, Kenya
[Silver] Reuben Koskei, Kenya
[Bronze] Brahim Boulami, Morocco

World champ Christopher Koskei failed to make Kenyan team

5,000 meters

[Gold] Ali Saidi-Sief, Algeria
[Silver] Mohammed Mourhit, Belgium
[Bronze] Brahim Lahlafi, Morocco

Moroccan-born Mourhit won cross-country worlds in March

10,000 meters

[Gold] Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia
[Silver] Paul Tergat, Kenya
[Bronze] John Korir, Kenya

Gebrselassie-Tergat clash makes this the glamour distance race

Marathon

[Gold] Abdelkader El Mouaziz, Morocco
[Silver] Lee Bong Ju, South Korea
[Bronze] Antonio Pinto, Portugal

Traditionally tactical Olympic race could help Australia's Steve
Moneghetti grab a medal

110-meter hurdles

[Gold] Allen Johnson, U.S.
[Silver] Anier Garcia, Cuba
[Bronze] Colin Jackson, Great Britain

Johnson repeats, but will he knock down eight of 10 hurdles as he
did in Atlanta?

400-meter hurdles

[Gold] Llewellyn Herbert, South Africa
[Silver] Angelo Taylor, U.S.
[Bronze] Eric Thomas, U.S.

Herbert will end streak of four straight U.S. golds in this event

4x100-meter relay

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Canada
[Bronze] Great Britain

Mo Greene and his mates avenge Atlanta Games loss to Canada's
Donovan Bailey and Co.

4x400-meter relay

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Jamaica
[Bronze] South Africa

U.S. foursomes have run nine fastest times in history

20-km walk

[Gold] Roman Rasskazov, Russia
[Silver] Vladimir Andreyev, Russia
[Bronze] Jefferson Perez, Ecuador

Perez, the '96 Olympic champion, works out at the Olympic
Training Center in Chula Vista, Calif.

50-km walk

[Gold] Valeriy Spitsyn, Russia
[Silver] Robert Korzeniowski, Poland
[Bronze] Curt Clausen, U.S.

U.S. walkers haven't fared better than bronze since 1920

High jump

[Gold] Vyacheslav Voronin, Russia
[Silver] Charles Austin, U.S.
[Bronze] Konstantin Matusevich, Israel

Back from cocaine exile, world-record holder Javier Sotomayor of
Cuba is wild card

Long jump

[Gold] Ivan Pedroso, Cuba
[Silver] James Beckford, Jamaica
[Bronze] Kareem Streete-Thompson, Cayman Islands

U.S.-born, raised in the Caymans, Streete-Thompson jumped
internationally for U.S. in '93

Triple jump

[Gold] Jonathan Edwards, Great Britain
[Silver] Charles Friedek, Germany
[Bronze] Rostislav Dimitrov, Bulgaria

Vicar's son Edwards gets higher calling: to top step of medals
stand

Pole vault

[Gold] Michael Stolle, Germany
[Silver] Maksim Tarasov, Russia
[Bronze] Dmitriy Markov, Australia

Tarasov won in '92 but failed to make Russian team in '96

Shot put

[Gold] Adam Nelson, U.S.
[Silver] C.J. Hunter, U.S.
[Bronze] Yuriy Belonog, Ukraine

Andy Bloom from Knoxville, Tenn., could give U.S. 1-2-3 sweep for
seventh time in history

Discus

[Gold] Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania
[Silver] Lars Riedel, Germany
[Bronze] Adam Setliff, U.S.

Riedel won four straight world titles from 1991 through '97

Hammer throw

[Gold] Tibor Gecsek, Hungary
[Silver] Igor Astapkovich, Belarus
[Bronze] Vasiliy Sidorenko, Russia

Gecsek missed '96 Games because of steroid suspension

Javelin

[Gold] Aki Parviainen, Finland
[Silver] Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic
[Bronze] Kostas Gatsioudis, Greece

Zelezny, who had pitching tryout with Braves, can throw a
baseball from warning track to mound

Decathlon

[Gold] Tomas Dvorak, Czech Republic
[Silver] Erki Nool, Estonia
[Bronze] Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic

Dvorak is golden, especially with Dan O'Brien out with foot
injury, but can he reach 9,000 points?

WOMEN

100 meters

[Gold] Marion Jones, U.S.
[Silver] Inger Miller, U.S.
[Bronze] Ekaterini Thanou, Greece

Jones has run history's seven fastest non-Flo-Jo times

200 meters

[Gold] Marion Jones, U.S.
[Silver] Inger Miller, U.S.
[Bronze] Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas

Miller's dad, Lennox, won two medals in 100 for Jamaica; only
father-daughter track medalists

400 meters

[Gold] Cathy Freeman, Australia
[Silver] Ana Guevara, Mexico
[Bronze] Katharine Merry, Great Britain

Freeman, an Aborigine, is an Australian icon

800 meters

[Gold] Maria Mutola, Mozambique
[Silver] Olga Raspopova, Russia
[Bronze] Stephanie Graf, Austria

Mutola went to high school in Eugene, Ore., on an IOC grant

1,500 meters

[Gold] Regina Jacobs, U.S.
[Silver] Gabriela Szabo, Romania
[Bronze] Suzy Favor Hamilton, U.S.

Unless '96 champ Svetlana Masterkova's poor form is a ruse

5,000 meters

[Gold] Gabriela Szabo, Romania
[Silver] Ayelech Worku, Ethiopia
[Bronze] Sonia O'Sullivan, Ireland

In '96 favorite O'Sullivan dropped out with intestinal disorder

10,000 meters

[Gold] Derartu Tulu, Ethiopia
[Silver] Gete Wami, Ethiopia
[Bronze] Berhane Adere, Ethiopia

Barcelona champ Tulu went from shepherd to national hero

Marathon

[Gold] Tegla Loroupe, Kenya
[Silver] Lidia Simon, Romania
[Bronze] Naoko Takahashi, Japan

Born in maize field, Loroupe now adorns Kenyan postage stamps

100-meter hurdles

[Gold] Gail Devers, U.S.
[Silver] Glory Alozie, Nigeria
[Bronze] Delloreen Ennis-London, Jamaica

Two-time 100 sprint champ Devers finally wins gold in her best
event

400-meter hurdles

[Gold] Irina Privalova, Russia
[Silver] Tetyana Tereshchuk, Ukraine
[Bronze] Sandra Glover, U.S.

Privalova spirnted to bronze in 100 in Barcelona

4x100-meter relay

[Gold] U.S.
[Silver] Jamaica
[Bronze] Bahamas

With Marion Jones hurt, U.S. lumbered to fourth at '99 worlds

4x400-meter relay

[Gold] Germany
[Silver] U.S.
[Bronze] Russia

U.S. women have never won an Olympic 4x4 on foreign soil

20-km walk

[Gold] Liu Hongyu, China
[Silver] Wang Yan, China
[Bronze] Tatyana Gudkova, Russia

Chen Yueling won '92 10-km gold for China; now she walks for U.S.

High jump

[Gold] Kajsa Bergqvist, Sweden
[Silver] Inga Babakova, Ukraine
[Bronze] Monica Iagar-Dinescu, Romania

Only Bergqvist has cleared two meters indoors and out this year

Long jump

[Gold] Marion Jones, U.S.
[Silver] Fiona May, Italy
[Bronze] Tatyana Kotova, Russia

Jones's day: raggedy form, chopped steps, foul, foul, 24 feet

Triple jump

[Gold] Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia
[Silver] Olena Govorova, Ukraine
[Bronze] Tereza Marinova, Bulgaria

World bronze medalist Marinova appears recovered from foot injury
that cost her much of '99

Pole vault

[Gold] Stacy Dragila, U.S.
[Silver] Emma George, Australia
[Bronze] Anzhela Balakhonova, Ukraine

Dragila and George have broken or tied the world record a total
of 13 times since 1995

Shot put

[Gold] Svetlana Krivelyova, Russia
[Silver] Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany
[Bronze] Larisa Peleshenko, Russia

Krivelyova edges Germany's three-time world champ

Discus

[Gold] Franka Dietzsch, Germany
[Silver] Natalya Sadova, Russia
[Bronze] Anastasia Kelesidou, Greece

Throwin' Samoan Seilala Sua eyes just second American medal in
this event since '32

Hammer throw

[Gold] Mihaela Melinte, Romania
[Silver] Olga Kuzenkova, Russia
[Bronze] Dawn Ellerbe, U.S.

Now 6'2", Ellerbe was 6 feet tall by the eighth grade

Javelin

[Gold] Trine Hattestad, Norway
[Silver] Tanja Damaske, Germany
[Bronze] Tatyana Shikolenko, Russia

Hattestad was once a top B-league player in team handball

Heptathlon

[Gold] Eunice Barber, France
[Silver] Denise Lewis, Great Britain
[Bronze] Yelena Prokhorova, Russia

Barber twice competed in Olympics for Sierra Leone

Triathlon

MEN

[Gold] Simon Lessing, Great Britain
[Silver] Hamish Carter, New Zealand
[Bronze] Dmitri Gaag, Kazakhstan

South African native Lessing was antiapartheid activist

WOMEN

[Gold] Michellie Jones, Australia
[Silver] Nicole Hackett, Australia
[Bronze] Carol Montgomery, Canada

Montgomery will also compete on track at 10,000 meters

Volleyball

MEN

Indoor

[Gold] Italy
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] The Netherlands

Italians lost 17-15 fifth-game thriller to Dutch in '96 final

Beach

[Gold] Ze Marco & Ricardo, Brazil
[Silver] Emanuel & Loiola, Brazil
[Bronze] Prosser & Zahner, Australia

American team of Dain Blanton and Eric Fonoimoana, No. 9 in the
world, could pull off a surprise

WOMEN

Indoor

[Gold] Cuba
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] China

Cubans won '96 gold, but coach was axed for criticizing his
team's training facilities in Cuba

Beach

[Gold] May & McPeak, U.S.
[Silver] Behar & Shelda, Brazil
[Bronze] Davis & Johnson Jordan, U.S.

Healthy again, Misty May and Holly McPeak peak on Bondi

Water Polo

MEN

[Gold] Hungary
[Silver] Spain
[Bronze] Italy

Balanced Hungarians have the sport's most lethal bench

WOMEN

[Gold] The Netherlands
[Silver] Australia
[Bronze] U.S.

Holland has won medals at all 17 major women's competitions in
the sport's history

Weightlifting

MEN

56 kg (123 lbs.)

[Gold] Halil Mutlu, Turkey
[Silver] Wang Shin-yuan, Taiwan
[Bronze] Adrian Jigau, Romania

Mutlu has nine world, European and Olympic titles since '94

62 kg (137 lbs.)

[Gold] Naim Suleymanoglu, Turkey
[Silver] Nikolaj Pesalov, Croatia
[Bronze] Sevdalin Minchev, Bulgaria

All three prospective medalists are Bulgarian-born, including
Turkey's amazing Pocket Hercules

69 kg (152 lbs.)

[Gold] Galabin Boevski, Bulgaria
[Silver] Wan Jianhui, China
[Bronze] Sergei Lavrenov, Belarus

Boevski holds world records in snatch and clean and jerk

77 kg (170 lbs.)

[Gold] Zlatan Vanev, Bulgaria
[Silver] Zhan Xugang, China
[Bronze] Saelem Nayef Badr, Qatar

Former Bulgarian Badr gives Qatar second-ever medal, after bronze
in men's 1,500 in '92

85 kg (187 lbs.)

[Gold] Pyrros Dimas, Greece
[Silver] Marc Huster, Germany
[Bronze] Shahin Nasirinia, Iran

Dimas won gold in 1992 and '96 after leaving his native Albania

94 kg (207 lbs.)

[Gold] Kakhi Kakiashvilis, Greece
[Silver] Szymon Kolecki, Poland
[Bronze] Alexei Petrov, Russia

Petrov avoided ban after ex-flame admitted giving him steroids
without his knowledge

105 kg (231.5 lbs.)

[Gold] Denys Gotfrid, Ukraine
[Silver] Alan Tsagaev, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Yevgeni Tchigishev, Russia

Gotfrid is current world champ

105+ kg (231.5+ lbs.)

[Gold] Ronny Weller, Germany
[Silver] Andrei Chemerkin, Russia
[Bronze] Hossein Rezazadeh, Iran

Since wife was killed and his skull fractured in '89 car wreck,
Weller has won two medals

WOMEN

48 kg (106 lbs.)

[Gold] Sri Indriyani, Indonesia
[Silver] Kaori Niyanagi, Japan
[Bronze] Donka Mincheva, Bulgaria

Mincheva still recovering from appendectomy last month

53 kg (117 lbs.)

[Gold] Yan Xia, China
[Silver] Li Feng-ying, Taiwan
[Bronze] Sanamacha Chanu, India

Chanu emerged with upset win at Asian championships in May

58 kg (128 lbs.)

[Gold] Ri Song Hui, North Korea
[Silver] Soraya Jimenez, Mexico
[Bronze] Maryse Turcotte, Canada

In 1998 and '99 Chinese set 19 of 21 world records in this class

63 kg (139 lbs.)

[Gold] Chen Yui-lien, Taiwan
[Silver] Chen Xiaomin, China
[Bronze] Valentina Popova, Russia

Asian champ Chen Yanqing failed to make the Chinese team

69 kg (152 lbs.)

[Gold] Lin Weining, China
[Silver] Milena Trendafilova, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Erzsebet Markus, Hungary

Lin's world mark is 556.7 pounds

75 kg (165 lbs.)

[Gold] Kim Soon Hee, South Korea
[Silver] Svetlana Khabirova, Russia
[Bronze] Ruth Ogbeifo, Nigeria

National appeal financed knee treatment for Ogbeifo this year

75+ kg (165+ lbs.)

[Gold] Ding Meiyuan, China
[Silver] Agata Wrobel, Poland
[Bronze] Cheryl Haworth, U.S.

The 17-year-old Haworth lifts as much as 50,000 total pounds in a
daily workout

Wrestling

FREESTYLE

54 kg (119 lbs.)

[Gold] Wilfredo Garcia, Cuba
[Silver] Namik Abdullayev, Azerbaijan
[Bronze] Adham Achilov, Uzbekistan

Watch 1998 world champion Sammie Henson of U.S.

58 kg (128 lbs.)

[Gold] Harun Dogan, Turkey
[Silver] Ali Reza Dabier, Iran
[Bronze] Terry Brands, U.S.

Brands didn't make '96 team, but his twin, Tom, grabbed gold

63 kg (139 lbs.)

[Gold] Elbrus Tedeev, Ukraine
[Silver] Serafim Barzakov, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Jang Jae Sung, South Korea

At last three worlds, Cary Kolat of U.S. was second, third and
fourth

69 kg (152 lbs.)

[Gold] Araik Gevorgian, Armenia
[Silver] Lincoln McIlravy, U.S.
[Bronze] Daniel Igali, Canada

Igali upset former University of Iowa star McIlravy in final at
the 1999 world championships

76 kg (167.5 lbs.)

[Gold] Bouvaisar Saitiev, Russia
[Silver] Alexander Leipold, Germany
[Bronze] Moon Eui Jae, South Korea

Saitiev's younger brother, Adam, is the favorite at 85 kg

85 kg (187 lbs.)

[Gold] Adam Saitiev, Russia
[Silver] Yoel Romero, Cuba
[Bronze] Ali Ozen, Turkey

Les Gutches took bronze at '99 worlds but lost at U.S. trials

97 kg (214 lbs.)

[Gold] Sagid Murtazaliev, Russia
[Silver] Marek Garmulewicz, Poland
[Bronze] Ali Reza Heidari, Iran

Rasul Khadem won this class in '96 for Iran's first gold medal in
any sport since 1968

130 kg (287 lbs.)

[Gold] Kerry McCoy, U.S.
[Silver] David Musulbes, Russia
[Bronze] Alexis Rodriguez, Cuba

McCoy stunned world champion Stephen Neal at U.S. trials

GRECO-ROMAN

54 kg (119 lbs.)

[Gold] Lazaro Rivas, Cuba
[Silver] Alfred Termkrtchyan, Germany
[Bronze] Sin Kwon Ho, South Korea

Rivas was named Greco-Roman Wrestler of the Year in '99

58 kg (128 lbs.)

[Gold] Kim In Sub, South Korea
[Silver] Yuri Melnichenko, Kazakhstan
[Bronze] Armen Nazarian, Bulgaria

Nazarian won the gold medal at 52 kg in '96 for Armenia

63 kg (139 lbs.)

[Gold] Mkkhitar Manukian, Kazakhstan
[Silver] Seref Eroglu, Turkey
[Bronze] Varterez Samurgashev, Russia

Manukian defeated Eroglu in each of last two world finals

69 kg (152 lbs.)

[Gold] Filiberto Ascuy, Cuba
[Silver] Song Sang Pil, South Korea
[Bronze] Csaba Hirbik, Hungary

Song sings a sad song as Ascuy moves down from 76 kg

76 kg (167.5 lbs.)

[Gold] Nazmi Avluca, Turkey
[Silver] Bachtiar Baiseitov, Kazakhstan
[Bronze] Yvon Riemer, France

This class has had four No. 1's in the last four years

85 kg (187 lbs.)

[Gold] Luis Mendez, Cuba
[Silver] Thomas Zander, Germany
[Bronze] Sergei Tsvir, Russia

Raatbek Sanatbayev could win Kyrgyzstan's only medal in Sydney

97 kg (214 lbs.)

[Gold] Gogi Koguachvili, Russia
[Silver] Andrzej Wronski, Poland
[Bronze] Mikael Ljungberg, Sweden

Koguachvili's first Olympic gold complements his five world
titles

130 kg (287 lbs.)

[Gold] Alexander Karelin, Russia
[Silver] Sergei Mourieko, Bulgaria
[Bronze] Hector Milian, Cuba

Karelin has never lost an international match

COLOR PHOTO: AL BELLO/ALLSPORT COLOR PHOTO: JOHN W. MCDONOUGH COLOR PHOTO: SIMON BRUTY Deal COLOR PHOTO: BILL FRAKES Jacobs

The Alltime Greatest

If featherweight world champion Ricardo Juarez (right) and his
teammates live up to their potential, the U.S. could have one of
its best boxing teams ever. It will be hard-pressed, however, to
match the 1976 squad, which won five golds and produced three of
the 12 fighters on SI's alltime U.S. Olympic boxing team
(adjusted for historical changes in weight classes):

Light Flyweight (106 pounds) Paul Gonzales, 1984
Flyweight (112) Leo Randolph, 1976
Bantamweight (119) Kennedy McKinney, 1988
Featherweight (126) Meldrick Taylor, 1984
Lightweight (132) Howard Davis, 1976
Light Welterweight (140) Ray Leonard, 1976
Welterweight (148) Mark Breland, 1984
Light Middleweight (156) Roy Jones Jr., 1988
Middleweight (165) Floyd Patterson, 1952
Light Heavyweight (179) Muhammad Ali, 1960
Heavyweight (201) Joe Frazier, 1964
Super Heavyweight (unlimited) George Foreman, 1968

Look Who's Not Coming

Some of the world's best athletes won't be in Australia. Injuries
shelved NBA stars Tim Duncan and Grant Hill, and most top pro
baseball and soccer players will be absent. Here are 10 others
who probably would have won medals had they competed.

Shaquille O'Neal (above), basketball The NBA MVP won gold with
the 1996 Dream Team but bowed out this year, preferring to chill
for the summer.

Pete Sampras, tennis The winner of more Grand Slam singles titles
than any other man has never been an Olympian--he withdrew in
1996--and this year he turned down an invitation to Sydney, saying
he'd be too tired after the U.S. Open.

Jeff Hartwig, track and field Plagued by dried-out contact lenses
at the U.S. trials in July, the world's No. 2-ranked pole vaulter
didn't make the team.

Justin Huish, archery The 1996 champ and Geena Davis inspirer
resigned from the U.S. team in March after his arrest on
drug-dealing charges. He pleaded not guilty and is awaiting
trial.

Khalid Khannouchi, track and field The Moroccan-born world-record
holder in the marathon became a U.S. citizen in May but, nursing
injuries, skipped the U.S. trials.

Michael Simms Jr., boxing The world champ at 179 pounds was
kicked off the U.S. team in April for poor work habits, tardiness
and an obstreperous attitude.

Lisa Raymond, tennis The world's No. 1 doubles player was passed
over by U.S. coach Billie Jean King in favor of Serena Williams.

Wu Yanyan, swimming The world champ in the 200-meter individual
medley is the latest Chinese woman banned for steroid use.

Niurka Montalvo, track and field The world long jump champ became
a Spanish citizen within the last three years, so she needed a
release from her native Cuba to compete. She didn't get it.

Emma Carney, triathlon The 1994 and '97 world champ lost her
arbitration case after being left off the Australian squad.

Older and Older

Every four years the "youth of the world" gather for the Summer
Olympics--so what is the American track and field team doing in
Sydney? Led by gray hairs such as hammer thrower Lance Deal, 39,
and middle-distance runner Regina Jacobs, 37, the U.S. squad is
America's oldest ever (average age: 28.5). The growth of prize
money and training stipends since 1984 has kept athletes in the
sport and, as the graph shows, made the U.S. team ever more ...
mature.

Average Age of U.S. Olympic Track & Field Team

Age Women Men

1984 24.6 22.4
1988 25.0 24.6
1992 27.3 25.2
1996 28.7 26.0
2000 29.2 27.9

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)