Draw Sheets The who, what, when and where of today's events

February 09, 2002

CROSS-COUNTRY
PAIRS SKATING
FREESTYLE SKIING
HOCKEY
NORDIC COMBINED
SPEED SKATING

SCHEDULE UPDATES www.saltlake2002.com

PARTICIPATING NATIONS

AND ANDORRA
ARG ARGENTINA
ARM ARMENIA
AUS AUSTRALIA
AUT AUSTRIA
AZE AZERBAIJAN
BLR BELARUS
BEL BELGIUM
BER BERMUDA
BIH BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA
BRA BRAZIL
BUL BULGARIA
CMR CAMEROON
CAN CANADA
CHI CHILE
CHN CHINA
TPE CHINESE TAIPEI
CRO CROATIA
CYP CYPRUS
CZE CZECH REPUBLIC
DEN DENMARK
EST ESTONIA
FIJ FIJI
FIN FINLAND
FRA FRANCE
GEO GEORGIA
GER GERMANY
GBR GREAT BRITAIN
GRE GREECE
HKG HONG KONG, CHINA
HUN HUNGARY
ISL ICELAND
IND INDIA
IRI IRAN
IRL IRELAND
ISR ISRAEL
ITA ITALY
JAM JAMAICA
JPN JAPAN
KAZ KAZAKHSTAN
KEN KENYA
KOR KOREA
KGZ KYRGYZSTAN
LAT LATVIA
LIB LEBANON
LIE LIECHTENSTEIN
LTU LITHUANIA
MKD MACEDONIA
MEX MEXICO
MDA MOLDOVA
MON MONACO
MGL MONGOLIA
NEP NEPAL
NED THE NETHERLANDS
NZL NEW ZEALAND
NOR NORWAY
POL POLAND
PUR PUERTO RICO
ROM ROMANIA
RUS RUSSIA
SMR SAN MARINO
SVK SLOVAKIA
SLO SLOVENIA
RSA SOUTH AFRICA
ESP SPAIN
SWE SWEDEN
SUI SWITZERLAND
TJK TAJIKISTAN
THA THAILAND
TRI TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
TUR TURKEY
UKR UKRAINE
USA UNITED STATES
UZB UZBEKISTAN
VEN VENEZUELA
ISV VIRGIN ISLANDS
YUG YUGOSLAVIA

Cross-Country Skiing
Per Elofsson of Sweden and Stefania Belmondo of Italy will star

30-km Freestyle (Men)
SOLDIER HOLLOW, 9 a.m., mass start
High Elevation: 1,793 meters; Low Elevation: 1,670 meters
In the freestyle technique, used in this race, skiers push off
with both legs in a motion resembling skating. This method (used
in the Olympics since 1988) is usually faster than the classical
technique.

BIB NOC ATHLETE TIME

1 SWE Elofsson, Per
2 ESP Muehlegg, Johann
3 NOR Alsgaard, Thomas
4 NOR Skjeldal, Kristen
5 ITA Zorzi, Cristian
6 NOR Hetland, Tor Arne
7 ITA Maj, Fabio
8 ITA Piller Cottrer, Pietro
9 GER Sommerfeldt, Rene
10 AUT Botvinov, Mikhail
11 AUT Hoffmann, Christian
12 CZE Bauer, Lukas
13 RUS Vilissov, Vladimir
14 LIE Hasler, Markus
15 FIN Repo, Sami
16 GER Teichmann, Axel
17 NOR Bjoerndalen, Ole Einar
18 FRA Vittoz, Vincent
19 RUS Krianine, Serguei
20 SWE Goeransson, Morgan
21 GER Angerer, Tobias
22 AUT Urain, Gerhard
23 SUI Maechler, Patrik
24 RUS Bolchakov, Nikolaj
25 BLR Dolidowitsch, Sergei
26 LIE Kunz, Stephan
27 JPN Imai, Hiroyuki
28 SWE Jonsson, Niklas
29 CZE Koukal, Martin
30 ITA Fauner, Silvio
31 JPN Kozu, Masaaki
32 SUI Bundi, Gion Andrea
33 UKR Leybyuk, Roman
34 SUI Roelli, Patrick
35 AUT Walcher, Achim
36 SVK Bajcicak, Martin
37 USA Swenson, Carl
38 FIN Kattilakoski, Teemu
39 USA Wadsworth, Justin
40 BLR Sannikov, Alexander
41 RUS Tichkine, Dmitri
42 FIN Pietila, Sami
43 JPN Ebisawa, Katsuhito
44 FRA Perrillat, Christophe
45 SUI Aschwanden, Wilhelm
46 KAZ Nevzorov, Andrei
47 FRA Rousselet, Alexandre
48 JPN Horigome, Mitsuo
49 CZE Magal, Jiri
50 ROM Antal, Zsolt
51 ESP Gutierrez, Juan
52 USA Johnson, Andrew
53 CAN Farley, Donald
54 FRA Jonnier, Emmanuel
55 CZE Michl, Petr
56 ESP Zunzunegui, Haritz
57 KAZ Chebotko, Nikolay
58 EST Raudsepp, Pavo
59 KAZ Odnodvortsev, Maxim
60 USA Flora, Lars
61 LTU Zybailo, Vladislavas
62 LAT Germanis, Juris
63 KOR Park, Byung Joo
64 BLR Vorobiev, Denis
65 ARM Hajiyan, Aram
66 CHN Han, Dawei
67 BLR Schalak, Aleksandr
68 KAZ Bortsov, Vladimir
69 KOR Sin, Doo Sun
70 CRO Klobucar, Denis
71 LTU Gusev, Vadim
72 HUN Tagscherer, Zoltan
73 CRO Jurcevic, Damir
74 KOR Jung, Eui-Myung
75 TUR Oglago, Sebahattin
76 MKD Dineski, Gokio
77 MDA Bucsa, Ion

15-km Freestyle (Women)
SOLDIER HOLLOW, 12:30 p.m., mass start
High Elevation: 1,793 meters; Low Elevation: 1,670 meters
In a mass start race all competitors begin at the same time.
Starting positions are determined using the World Cup points
standings. The highest-ranked athlete gets the most favorable
position and so on.

BIB NOC ATHLETE TIME

1 RUS Tchepalova, Julija
2 RUS Lazutina, Larissa
3 ITA Belmondo, Stefania
4 CZE Neumannova, Katerina
5 NOR Pedersen, Hilde
6 RUS Savialova, Olga
7 ITA Paruzzi, Gabriella
8 EST Smigun, Kristina
9 ITA Valbusa, Sabina
10 FIN Varis, Kaisa
11 RUS Burukina, Elena
12 BLR Nagejkina, Swetlana
13 NOR Skofterud, Vibeke
14 GER Sachenbacher, Evi
15 UKR Shevchenko, Valentina
16 NOR Sorkmo, Maj Helen
17 NOR Bjoergen, Marit
18 UKR Terelia, Irina
19 FIN Viljanmaa, Annmari
20 FRA Philippot, Karine
21 FIN Lassila, Riitta Liisa
22 SWE Dahlberg, Anna
23 SWE Olsson, Jenny
24 BLR Zjatikova, Vera
25 SWE Ek, Elin
26 KAZ Shishkina, Svetlana
27 BLR Zjatikova, Natalja
28 USA Kemppel, Nina
29 JPN Yokoyama, Sumiko
30 ITA Confortola, Antonella
31 GER Kuenzel, Claudia
32 JPN Goto, Kanoko
33 KAZ Jatskaja, Oxana
34 SUI Leonardi Cortesi, Natascia
35 SLO Lacen, Natasa
36 CAN Fortier, Amanda
37 SWE Olofsson, Anna-Carin
38 SUI Albrecht Loretan, Brigitte
39 FRA Vaxelaire-Pierrel, Annick
40 JPN Fukuda, Nobuko
41 CAN Fortier, Jaime
42 JPN Furusawa, Midori
43 CZE Hanusova, Katerina
44 EST Smigun, Katrin
45 UKR Jakimchuk, Vita
46 CZE Balatkova, Helena
47 KOR Lee, Chun Ja
48 CZE Bublova, Ilona
49 BLR Sviridova, Natalia
50 USA Jones, Barbara
51 ARM Nikolyan, Margarit
52 LTU Terentjeva, Irina
53 KAZ Starostina, Daria
54 CHN Luan, Zhengrong
55 KAZ Issachenko, Natalya
56 CHN Hou, Yuxia
57 CRO Kezele, Maja
58 GER Reschwamm, Anke
59 USA Joder, Kristina
60 MDA Gorohova, Elenaz

Figure Skating
The Canadian team of Sale and Pelletier will be tough
competition for Russia's Berezhnaya and Sikharulidze

Pairs (Short Program)
SALT LAKE ICE CENTER, 6:30 p.m.
Program length: 2 minutes and 40 seconds
Skaters will perform eight required elements.

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Russia (Oksana Kazakova and Artur Dmitriev)
[Silver]Russia (Elena Berezhnaya and Anton Sikharulidze)
[Bronze]Germany (Mandy Wotzel and Ingo Steuer)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
U.S.S.R. 7 4 1 12
Canada 1 1 4 6
Three countries tied with 5

ORDER NOC SKATERS

1 ITA Cobisi, Michela; de Pra, Ruben
2 SVK Bestandigova, Olga; Bestandig, Jozef
3 RUS Berezhnaya, Elena; Sikharulidze, Anton
4 UZB Ponomareva, Natalia; Sviridov, Evgeni
5 RUS Totmianina, Tatiana; Marinin, Maxim
6 CHN Shen, Xue; Zhao, Hongbo
7 CAN Sale, Jamie; Pelletier, David
8 POL Zagorska, Dorota; Siudek, Mariusz
9 RUS Petrova, Maria; Tikhonov, Alexei
10 USA Ina, Kyoko; Zimmerman, John
11 USA Scott, Tiffany; Dulebohn, Philip
12 CAN Langlois, Anabelle; Archetto, Patrice
13 CHN Pang, Qing; Tong, Jian
14 UKR Chuvaeva, Tatiana; Palamarchuk, Dmitri
15 UKR Savchenko, Aliona; Morozov, Stanislav
16 GER Kautz, Mariana; Jeschke, Norman
17 ARM Krasiltseva, Maria; Znachkov, Artem
18 CHN Zhang, Dan; Zhang, Hao
19 CZE Berankova, Katerina; Dlabola, Otto
20 CAN Lariviere, Jacinthe; Faustino, Lenny

Freestyle Skiing
Shannon Bahrke and Hannah Hardaway of the U.S. are aiming for a
place on the medals stand

Moguls (Women, Qualification and Final)
DEER VALLEY RESORT, 9 a.m. (qualification), noon (final)
Course Name: Champion; Length: 265 meters;
Width: 20 meters; Angle: 28 degrees

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Japan (Tae Satoya)
[Silver]Germany (Tatjana Mittermayer)
[Bronze]Norway (Kari Traa)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
Norway 1 0 2 3
United States 1 1 0 2
Four countries tied with 1

BIB NOC ATHLETE QUAL. FINAL

6 RUS Cherkasova, Marina
25 NOR Berntsen, Ingrid
20 SWE Kjellin, Sara
22 DEN Bolbjerg, Anja
3 USA Bahrke, Shannon
26 AUS Berchtold, Manuela
36 GBR Donaldson, Laura
14 SUI Bodmer, Corinne
9 CAN Heil, Jennifer
27 RUS Lazarenko, Olga
7 RUS Dymchenko, Ljudmila
33 AUS Sexton, Jane
4 USA Battelle, Ann
2 USA Hardaway, Hannah
1 NOR Traa, Kari
21 CZE Sudova, Nikola
31 AUS Despas, Maria
13 USA Vogtli, Jillian
5 JPN Uemura, Aiko
10 FRA Laoura, Sandra
35 GBR Bromfield, Joanne
15 FRA Allais, Kathleen
17 CAN Bradley, Tami
8 JPN Satoya, Tae
11 AUT Marbler, Margarita
19 CAN Ringstad, Kelly
29 JPN Hatanaka, Miyuki
18 RUS Vorona, Elena
16 FIN Karhu, Minna

Hockey
Slovakia's roster is packed with NHL players, like Buffalo right
wing Miroslav Satan, making it a strong favorite to advance to
the final round

Preliminary Round (Men)
THE PEAKS ICE ARENA, 2 p.m., Belarus vs. Ukraine; 7 p.m.,
Austria vs. Latvia; E CENTER, 4 p.m., Slovakia vs. Germany; 9
p.m., Switzerland vs. France

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Czech Republic
[Silver]Russia
[Bronze]Finland

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
Canada 6 4 2 12
U.S.S.R. 7 1 1 9
United States 2 6 1 9

Game 1
Belarus
NO. POS. PLAYER

9 F Andrievski, Alexander
18 F Antonenko, Oleg
11 F Bekbulatov, Vadim
24 F Dudik, Dmitry
33 G Fatikov, Leonid
17 F Kalyuzhny, Aleksei
3 D Kmyl, Oleg
28 F Koltsov, Konstantin
30 D Kopat, Vladimir
13 F Kovalev, Andrei
4 D Makritski, Alexander
6 D Matushkin, Igor
31 G Mezin, Andrei
21 D Mikulchik, Oleg
14 F Pankov, Vasily
32 F Pankov, Dmitry
37 F Rasolko, Andrei
5 D Romanov, Oleg
2 G Shabanov, Sergey
16 F Skabelka, Andrei
26 D Stas, Sergey
29 F Tsyplakov, Vladimir
27 D Zhurik, Alexander

Ukraine
NO. POS. PLAYER

7 F Bobrovnikov, Vasyl
16 F Chibiryev, Igor
22 G Fedorov, Oleksander
11 F Fedotenko, Ruslan
27 D Gunko, Yuriy
20 G Karpenko, Igor
8 F Khristich, Dmitri
3 D Klymentiev, Sergiy
15 F Lytvynenko, Vitaliy
21 F Oletsky, Velentyn
26 F Ponikarovsky, Oleksiy
23 F Salnikov, Roman
25 F Savenko, Bogdan
10 F Shakhraichuk, Vadim
14 D Shyryayev, Valeri
24 F Sierov, Vladislav
1 G Simchuk, Konstantyn
9 F Slivchenko, Vadym
6 D Sryubko, Andriy
29 D Timchenko, Vyacheslav
12 D Tolkonov, Dmitri
17 F Varlamov, Sergiy
2 D Yakushin, Dmytro
30 D Zavalnyuk, Vyacheslav

Game 2
Slovakia
NO. POS. PLAYER

23 F Bartecko, Lubos
26 F Handzus, Michal
25 G Lasak, Jan
41 D Lintner, Richard
22 D Majesky, Ivan
5 D Obsut, Jaroslav
33 F Palffy, Zigmund
24 F Pardavy, Jan
50 D Pavlikovsky, Richard
19 F Pavlikovsky, Rastislav
39 F Petrovicky, Robert
36 F Petrovicky, Ronald
29 G Rybar, Pavol
18 F Satan, Miroslav
42 F Sechny, Richard
4 D Smrek, Petr
31 G Stana, Rastislav
72 F Torok, Jaroslav
17 D Visnovsky, Lubomir

Germany
NO. POS. PLAYER

27 F Abstreiter, Tobias
83 F Benda, Jan
10 D Ehrhoff, Christian
36 D Goldmann, Erich
16 F Haynes, Wayne
49 F Kathan, Klaus
26 F Kreutzer, Daniel
47 G Kunast, Christian
41 D Kunce, Daniel
18 F Loth, Andreas
81 F MacKay, Mark
6 D Mayr, Jorg
7 5 FMorczinietz, Andreas
22 F Reichel, Martin
31 D Renz, Andreas
20 F Rumrich, Jurgen
13 D Schubert, Christoph
84 D Seidenberg, Dennis
33 G Seliger, Marc
48 F Soccio, Len
21 F Ustorf, Stefan

Game 3
Austria
NO. POS. PLAYER

10 F Brandner, Christph
31 G Dalpiaz, Claus
38 G Divis, Reinhard
22 F Hohenberger, Martin
74 F Kalt, Dieter
28 D Kasper, Peter
27 F Kromp, Wolfgang
32 D Lakos, Andre
24 F Lanzinger, Gunther
6 D Lavoie, Dominic
13 D Lukas, Robert
29 F Perthaler, Christian
16 F Pock, Thomas
11 F Ressmann, Gerald
18 F Salfi, Kent
21 F Schaden, Mario
9 D Searle, Thomas
15 F Setzinger, Oliver
25 G Suttnig, Michael
12 F Trattnig, Matthias
47 D Ulrich, Martin
4 D Unterluggauer, G.
26 F Wheeldon, Simon

Latvia
NO. POS. PLAYER

15 D Astasenko, Kaspars
9 F Belavskis, Aleksanders
5 D Bondarevs, Igors
29 F Cipruss, Aigars
8 F Fanduls, Vyacheslavs
3 D Ignatjevs, Viktors
21 F Kercs, Aleksanders
2 D Lavins, Rodrigo
12 F Macijevskis, A.
32 G Masalskis, Edgars
28 D Maticins, Andrejs
30 G Naumovs, Sergeis
17 F Nizivijs, Aleksanders
13 F Pantelejevs, Gregorijs
27 F Semjonovs, A.
11 F Senins, Sergejs
22 D Sorokins, Olegs
14 F Tambijevs, Leonids
23 D Tribuncovs, Atvars
20 F Vitolinsh, Harijs

Game 4
Switzerland
NO. POS. PLAYER

19 F Aeschlimann, J.
37 F Christen, Bjorn
4 F Conne, Flavien
17 F Crameri, Gian-Marco
12 F Della Rossa, Patric
21 F Fischer, Patrick
26 G Gerber, Martin
10 D Hohener, Martin
35 F Jeannin, Sandy
30 F Jenni, Marcel
22 D Keller, Olivier
28 F Pluss, Martin
18 F Rotheli, Andre
32 F Ruthemann, Ivo
27 D Salis, Edgar
31 D Seger, Mathias
11 D Steinegger, Martin
7 D Streit, Mark
5 D Sutter, Patrick
3 D Vauclair, Julien
41 G Weibel, Lars
15 F von Arx, Reto

France
NO. POS. PLAYER

25 F Aimonetto, Richard
27 D Amar, Baptiste
6 F Bachelet, Benoit
3 D Bachet, Vincent
7 F Barin, Stephane
16 F Besse, Guillaume
20 D Bonnard, J.
12 F Bozon, Philippe
8 F Briand, Arnaud
2 D Carriou, Allan
13 D Dewolf, Karl
28 F Gras, Laurent
1 G Huet, Cristobal
30 G Lhenry, Fabrice
10 F Meunier, Laurent
23 F Mortas, Anthony
24 D Perez, Denis
26 D Pourtanel, Benoit
31 G Rolland, Patrick
11 F Rozenthal, Francis
9 F Rozenthal, Maurice
14 F Treille, Yorick
22 F Zwikel, Jonathan

Nordic Combined
Todd Lodwick, a three-time U.S. Olympian, needs a great jump to
have a shot at a medal

Individual Ski Jumping, Normal Hill
UTAH OLYMPIC PARK, 8:30 a.m.
Competitors will take one trial and two scored jumps.

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Norway (Bjarte Engen Vik)
[Silver]Finland (Samppa Lajunen)
{Bronze]Russia (Valery Stolyarov)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
Norway 10 5 6 21
Finland 1 6 1 8
East Germany 3 0 4 7

BIB NOC ATHLETE 1ST JUMP 2ND JUMP

1 BLR Zacharenko, Sergei
2 RUS Lysenin, Vladimir
3 EST Pikkor, Tambet
4 RUS Zvetkov, Alexej
5 SLO Jezersek, Andrej
6 RUS Barannikov, Alexej
7 CZE Kucera, Milan
8 SVK Psenko, Michal
9 CZE Smejc, Petr
10 EST Salumae, Jens
11 NOR Rotevatn, Sverre
12 SUI Hartmann, Andy
13 RUS Fadeev, Alexej
14 USA Spillane, Johnny
15 FRA Bal, Nicolas
16 SUI Hurschler, Andreas
17 FRA Baud, Frederic
18 FRA Roux, Ludovic
19 SUI Rieder, Ivan
20 CZE Rygl, Ladislav
21 NOR Grave, Jan Rune
22 FRA Arnould, Kevin
23 USA Dayton, Matt
24 JPN Mori, Satoshi
25 NOR Brynemo, Preben Fjaere
26 JPN Ogiwara, Kenji
27 CZE Churavy, Pavel
28 JPN Tomii, Gen
29 AUT Eugen, Christoph
30 SUI Heer, Ronny
31 GER Hettich, Georg
32 NOR Hammer, Kristian
33 GER Kircheisen, Bjoern
34 AUT Bieler, Christoph
35 GER Haseney, Sebastian
36 FIN Manninen, Hannu
37 USA Demong, Bill
38 FIN Keskinarkaus, Mikko
39 FIN Tallus, Jaakko
40 AUT Stecher, Mario
41 JPN Takahashi, Daito
42 USA Lodwick, Todd
43 FIN Lajunen, Samppa
44 GER Ackermann, Ronny
45 AUT Gottwald, Felix

Speed Skating
Dutch skaters dominate this grueling event. Look for Carl
Verheijen and Jochem Uytdehaage to finish one-two

5,000 Meters (Men)
UTAH OLYMPIC OVAL, noon
World Record: G. Romme, NED, 6:18.72, 2000
Olympic Record: G. Romme, NED, 6:22.20, 1998

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]The Netherlands (G. Romme)
[silver]The Netherlands (Rintje Ritsma)
[Bronze]Belgium (Bart Veldkamp)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
Norway 9 6 6 21
The Netherlands 2 6 6 14
Finland 1 3 1 5

PAIR # NOC SKATERS TIME

1 KOR Lee, Seung-Hwan
ITA Donagrandi, Stefano
2 KAZ Kostin, Vladimir
USA Boutiette, KC
3 CAN Elm, Steven
FRA Kuentz, Cedric
4 KAZ Ilyushchenko, Sergey
CAN Knoll, Mark
5 GER Boden, Jens
BEL Veldkamp, Bart
6 SWE Rojler, Johan
ITA Fabris, Enrico
7 GER Taubenrauch, Rene
KAZ Bikchantayev, Radik
8 JPN Hirako, Hiroki
USA Trevena, Jondon
9 RUS Shepel, Dmitry
ITA Sighel, Roberto
10 JPN Shirahata, Keiji
NOR Saetre, Lasse
11 RUS Kokhanets, Yuri
GER Dittrich, Frank
12 USA Parra, Derek
CAN Molicki, Dustin
13 POL Zygmunt, Pawel
NED Verheijen, Carl
14 RUS Sayutin, Vadim
NOR Bjorge, Stian
15 NOR Ervik, Eskil
NED Uytdehaage, Jochem
16 JPN Itokawa, Toshihiko
NED de Jong, Bob

COLOR PHOTO: COVER PHOTOGRAPH BY PETER READ MILLER COVER The Games Take Off! Three-time Olympian Todd Lodwick of the U.S. DRAW SHEETS 2.09.2 NORDIC COMBINED--HOCKEY--FREESTYLE SKIING--PAIRS SKATING--SPEED SKATING--CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING COLOR PHOTO: DAMIAN STROHMEYER COLOR PHOTO: AL TIELEMANS Neither snow nor wind stopped yesterday's cross-country practice. COLOR PHOTO: TIMOTHY A. CLARY/AFP Norman Jeschke and Mariana Kautz of Germany pair up. COLOR PHOTO: BOB MARTIN Kenji Ogiwara of Japan makes a practice jump for today's Nordic combined. COLOR PHOTO: DAMIAN STROHMEYER Derek Parra of the U.S. prepares for today's 5,000, one of his two events.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)