Draw Sheets The who, what, when and where of today's events

February 10, 2002

ALPINE SKIING
HOCKEY
LUGE
NORDIC COMBINED SKI JUMPING
SNOWBOARDING
SPEED SKATING
SCHEDULE UPDATES www.saltlake2002.com

PARTICIPATING NATIONS

AND ANDORRA
ARG ARGENTINA
ARM ARMENIA
AUS AUSTRALIA
AUT AUSTRIA
AZE AZERBAIJAN
BLR BELARUS
BEL BELGIUM
BER BERMUDA
BIH BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA
BRA BRAZIL
BUL BULGARIA
CMR CAMEROON
CAN CANADA
CHI CHILE
CHN CHINA
TPE CHINESE TAIPEI
CRO CROATIA
CYP CYPRUS
CZE CZECH REPUBLIC
DEN DENMARK
EST ESTONIA
FIJ FIJI
FIN FINLAND
FRA FRANCE
GEO GEORGIA
GER GERMANY
GBR GREAT BRITAIN
GRE GREECE
HKG HONG KONG, CHINA
HUN HUNGARY
ISL ICELAND
IND INDIA
IRI IRAN
IRL IRELAND
ISR ISRAEL
ITA ITALY
JAM JAMAICA
JPN JAPAN
KAZ KAZAKHSTAN
KEN KENYA
KOR KOREA
KGZ KYRGYZSTAN
LAT LATVIA
LIB LEBANON
LIE LIECHTENSTEIN
LTU LITHUANIA
MKD MACEDONIA
MEX MEXICO
MDA MOLDOVA
MON MONACO
MGL MONGOLIA
NEP NEPAL
NED THE NETHERLANDS
NZL NEW ZEALAND
NOR NORWAY
POL POLAND
PUR PUERTO RICO
ROM ROMANIA
RUS RUSSIA
SMR SAN MARINO
SVK SLOVAKIA
SLO SLOVENIA
RSA SOUTH AFRICA
ESP SPAIN
SWE SWEDEN
SUI SWITZERLAND
TJK TAJIKISTAN
THA THAILAND
TRI TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
TUR TURKEY
UKR UKRAINE
USA UNITED STATES
UZB UZBEKISTAN
VEN VENEZUELA
ISV VIRGIN ISLANDS
YUG YUGOSLAVIA

Alpine Skiing
The powerful Austrians, led by Stephan Eberharter, could sweep
this event. Daron Rahlves is the top U.S. contender

Downhill (Men)
SNOWBASIN SKI AREA, 10 a.m.
Course Name: Grizzly; Course Length: 3,016 meters; Vertical Drop:
883 meters; Maximum Grade: 74%

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]France (Jean-Luc Cretier)
[Silver]Norway (Lasse Kjus)
[Bronze]Austria (Hannes Trinkl)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
Austria 5 3 6 14
Switzerland 2 5 3 10
France 4 3 2 9

BIB NOC ATHLETE TIME

1 USA Macartney, Scott
2 FRA Fournier, Sebastien
3 SWE Nyberg, Fredrik
4 ITA Fattori, Alessandro
5 FRA Deneriaz, Antoine
6 ITA Sulzenbacher, Kurt
7 AUT Greber, Christian
8 ITA Ghedina, Kristian
9 AUT Eberharter, Stephan
10 AUT Strobl, Fritz
11 SUI Cavegn, Franco
12 NOR Aamodt, Kjetil Andre
13 NOR Kjus, Lasse
14 SUI Cuche, Didier
15 SUI Hoffmann, Ambrosi
16 SLO Pen, Peter
17 USA Rahlves, Daron
18 FRA Dalcin, Pierre-Emmanuel
19 FRA Cretier, Claude
20 NOR Sivertsen, Kenneth
21 ITA Fischnaller, Roland
22 AUT Gruber, Christoph
23 NOR Solbakken, Bjarne
24 CAN Mc Beath, Darin
25 LIE Buechel, Marco
26 SLO Sparovec, Gregor
27 CAN Podivinsky, Ed
28 SWE Jaerbyn, Patrik
29 SUI Defago, Didier
30 GER Rauffer, Max
31 USA Sullivan, Marco
32 LIE Hasler, Juergen
33 ARG Simari Birkner, Cristian Javier
34 USA Fiala, Jakub
35 CAN Anderson, David
36 SLO Koblar, Jernej
37 RUS Chestakov, Pavel
38 AUS Branch, Craig
39 AUS Bear, A.J.
40 RUS Filischkin, Andrej
41 SLO Jerman, Andrej
42 CZE Zakouril, Borek
43 JPN Takishita, Yasuyuki
44 CZE Holicky, Jan
45 CHI Gayme, Mikael
46 RUS Kedrin, Maxim
47 CHI Gayme, Maui
48 RUS Komarov, Sergeij
49 GBR Green, Ross
50 CZE Bank, Ondrej
51 ARG Arsel, Nicolas
52 UKR Skriabin, Nikolay
53 IRL Schwarzacher-Joyce, Paul Patrick
54 SVK Heimschild, Ivan
55 RSA Heath, Alexander

Hockey
Germany, hoping to fight its way out of the preliminary round of
the tournament, has won only one medal in this sport--a bronze,
in 1932

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Czech Republic
[Silver]Russia
[Bronze]Finland

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
Canada 6 4 2 12
U.S.S.R. 7 1 1 9
United States 2 6 1 9

Preliminary Round (Men)
THE PEAKS ICE ARENA, 4 p.m., Austria vs. Germany;
E CENTER, 7 p.m., Latvia vs. Slovakia

Game 1
Austria
NO. POS. PLAYER

10 F Brandner, Christoph
31 G Dalpiaz, Claus
38 G Divis, Reinhard
22 F Hohenberger, Martin
74 F Kalt, Dieter
28 D Kasper, Peter
27 F Kromp, Wolfgang
32 D Lakos, Andre
24 F Lanzinger, Gunther
6 D Lavoie, Dominic
13 D Lukas, Robert
29 F Perthaler, Christian
16 F Pock, Thomas
11 F Ressmann, Gerald
18 F Salfi, Kent
21 F Schaden, Mario
9 D Searle, Thomas
15 F Setzinger, Oliver
25 G Suttnig, Michael
12 F Trattnig, Matthias
47 D Ulrich, Martin
4 D Unterluggauer, G.
26 F Wheeldon, Simon

Germany
NO. POS. PLAYER

7 F Abstreiter, Tobias
83 F Benda, Jan
10 D Ehrhoff, Christian
36 D Goldmann, Erich
16 F Haynes, Wayne
49 F Kathan, Klaus
26 F Kreutzer, Daniel
47 G Kunast, Christian
41 D Kunce, Daniel
18 F Loth, Andreas
81 F MacKay, Mark
6 D Mayr, Jorg
75 F Morczinietz, Andreas
22 F Reichel, Martin
31 D Renz, Andreas
20 F Rumrich, Jurgen
13 D Schubert, Christoph
84 D Seidenberg, Dennis
33 G Seliger, Marc
48 F Soccio, Leonard
21 F Ustorf, Stefan

Game 2
Latvia
NO. POS. PLAYER

15 D Astasenko, Kaspars
9 F Belavskis, Aleksanders
5 D Bondarevs, Igors
29 F Cipruss, Aigars
8 F Fanduls, Vyacheslavs
3 D Ignatjevs, Viktors
21 F Kercs, Aleksanders
2 D Lavins, Rodrigo
12 F Macijevskis, A.
32 G Masalskis, Edgars
28 D Maticins, Andrejs
30 G Naumovs, Sergeis
17 F Nizivijs, Aleksanders
13 F Pantelejevs, Gregorijs
27 F Semjonovs, A.
11 F Senins, Sergejs
22 D Sorokins, Olegs
14 F Tambijevs, Leonids
23 D Tribuncovs, Atvars
20 F Vitolinsh, Harijs

Slovakia
NO. POS. PLAYER

23 F Bartecko, Lubos
26 F Handzus, Michal
25 G Lasak, Jan
41 D Lintner, Richard
22 D Majesky, Ivan
5 D Obsut, Jaroslav
33 F Palffy, Zigmund
24 F Pardavy, Jan
50 D Pavlikovsky, Richard
19 F Pavlikovsky, Rastislav
39 F Petrovicky, Robert
36 F Petrovicky, Ronald
29 G Rybar, Pavol
18 F Satan, Miroslav
42 F Sechny, Richard
4 D Smrek, Petr
31 G Stana, Rastislav
72 F Torok, Jaroslav
17 D Visnovsky, Lubomir

Luge
Germany's Georg Hackl is hoping to win an unprecedented fourth
consecutive gold medal in this event, but as in Nagano, Italy's
Armin Zoeggeler is a fierce opponent

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Germany (Georg Hackl)
[Silver]Italy (Armin Zoeggeler)
[Bronze]Germany (Jens Mueller)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
East Germany 5 3 3 11
Germany 3 2 3 8
Austria and Italy tied with 4

Singles (Men, Runs 1 and 2)
UTAH OLYMPIC PARK, 4 p.m.
Course Length: 1,335 meters; Curves: 17

NO. NOC ATHLETE 1ST RUN 2ND RUN

1 AUT Margreiter, Rainer
2 GER Geppert, Denis
3 ITA Huber, Wilfried
4 SVK Slavik, Jaroslav
5 RUS Demtschenko, Albert
6 GER Hackl, Georg
7 GER Albert, Karsten
8 USA Benshoof, Tony
9 AUT Prock, Markus
10 ITA Zoeggeler, Armin
11 USA Heidt, Adam
12 AUT Kleinheinz, Markus
13 RUS Kneib, Victor
14 USA Sullivan, Nick
15 SUI Hoehener, Stefan
16 SUI Gilly, Reto
17 FRA Rousseau, Johan
18 RUS Gorlatschev, Alexei
19 LAT Skraustins, Nauris
20 CAN Moffat, Chris
21 CAN Connelly, Kyle
22 ITA Rainer, Reinhold
23 FRA Fricheteau, Yann
24 LAT Rekis, Guntis
25 CAN Seitz, Tyler
26 ROM Radu, Eugen
27 ARG Gonzalez, Marcelo
28 SVK Mick, Lubomir
29 BER Singleton, Patrick
30 GBR Hatton, Mark
31 IND Keshavan, Shiva
32 VEN Hoeger, Christopher
33 SWE Soederberg, Anders
34 KOR Kim, Min-Kyu
35 MDA Cepoi, Constantin-Liviu
36 KOR Lee, Hak-Jin
37 JPN Ushijima, Shigeaki
38 LAT Rubenis, Martins
39 SWE Walden, Bengt
40 ROM Stanciu, Cristian
41 TPE Li, Chia-Hsun
42 ROM Tican, Marian
43 VEN Camacho, Julio Cesar
44 BRA Raschini, Ricardo
45 KOR Lee, Chang-Yong
46 TPE Lin, Chui-Bin
47 VEN Hoeger, Werner
48 CZE Kvicala, Michal
49 BRA Mizoguchi, Renato
50 ARG Gonzalez, Ruben

Nordic Combined
Jaakko Tallus of Finland leads after the K90 jump; Todd Lodwick
and Bill Demong are 7th and 8th

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Norway (Bjarte Engen Vik)
[Silver]Finland (Samppa Lajunen)
[Bronze]Russia (Valery Stolyarov)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
Norway 10 5 6 21
Finland 1 6 1 8
East Germany 3 0 4 7

15-km Freestyle
SOLDIER HOLLOW, 9 a.m.
Length of Lap: 5,000 meters; Number of Laps: 3

BIB NOC ATHLETE TIME BEHIND TIME
1 FIN Tallus, Jaakko 0
2 AUT Stecher, Mario :48
3 FIN Lajunen, Samppa :53
4 AUT Bieler, Christoph 1:03
5 GER Ackermann, Ronny 1:08
6 JPN Takahashi, Daito 2:00
7 USA Lodwick, Todd 2:15
8 USA Demong, Bill 2:20
9 FRA Arnould, Kevin 2:35
10 SUI Hartmann, Andy 2:35
11 AUT Gottwald, Felix 2:43
12 JPN Tomii, Gen 2:45
13 JPN Ogiwara, Kenji 2:53
14 GER Kircheisen, Bjoern 2:58
15 SVK Psenko, Michal 2:58
16 CZE Churavy, Pavel 3:15
17 RUS Barannikov, Alexej 3:23
18 AUT Eugen, Christoph 3:35
19 CZE Smejc, Petr 3:40
20 SLO Jezersek, Andrej 3:40
21 SUI Heer, Ronny 3:48
22 FIN Manninen, Hannu 3:50
23 NOR Hammer, Kristian 3:50
24 JPN Mori, Satoshi 3:50
25 EST Salumae, Jens 3:55
26 USA Spillane, Johnny 4:08
27 FRA Bal, Nicolas 4:15
28 RUS Fadeev, Alexej 4:25
29 EST Pikkor, Tambet 4:33
30 NOR Brynemo, Preben Fjaere 4:38
31 RUS Zvetkov, Alexej 4:38
32 GER Hettich, Georg 4:50
33 USA Dayton, Matt 4:50
34 FIN Keskinarkaus, Mikko 4:53
35 NOR Grave, Jan Rune 5:03
36 FRA Baud, Frederic 5:08
37 FRA Roux, Ludovic 5:28
38 GER Haseney, Sebastian 5:43
39 SUI Hurschler, Andreas 5:48
40 RUS Lysenin, Vladimir 6:03
41 CZE Rygl, Ladislav 6:30
42 NOR Rotevatn, Sverre 6:30
43 SUI Rieder, Ivan 6:45
44 CZE Kucera, Milan 7:08
45 BLR Zacharenko, Sergei 8:00

Ski Jumping
Sven Hannawald of Germany has 12 World Cup victories and will
challenge Adam Malysz of Poland for the gold medal

Normal Hill(Individual, Qualification and Final)
UTAH OLYMPIC PARK, 8:15 a.m.
Elevation: 2,232 meters

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Finland (Jani Soininen)
[Silver]Japan (Kazuyoshi Funaki)
[Bronze]Austria (Andreas Widhoelzl)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
Austria 2 2 3 7
Finland 3 1 2 6
Japan 1 3 1 5

BIB NOC ATHLETE 1ST JUMP 2ND JUMP
1 USA Doran, Brendan
2 RUS Belov, Alexander
3 CZE Matura, Jan
4 KAZ Korobov, Alexander
5 KOR Choi, Yong Jik
6 KGZ Chvykov, Dimitry
7 KAZ Gaiduk, Pawel
8 CZE Mazoch, Jan
9 UKR Glyvka, Vladimir
10 BLR Lyskovec, Andrej
11 BUL Zharkov, Georgi
12 RUS Silaev, Alexei
13 KOR Kim, Hyun Ki
14 KAZ Polunin, Maxim
15 GBR Pedersen, Glynn
16 USA Welch, Brian
17 GEO Tsakadze, Kakhaber
18 EST Juris, Jaan
19 KOR Kang, Chil Gu
20 POL Skupien, Wojciech
21 KOR Choi, Heung Chul
22 KAZ Filimonov, Stanislav
23 SUI Freiholz, Sylvain
24 NOR Bystoel, Lars
25 CZE Dolezal, Michal
26 POL Pochwala, Tomasz
27 POL Mateja, Robert
28 USA Jones, Clint
29 FRA Dessum, Nicolas
30 NOR Bardal, Anders
31 NOR Ingebrigtsen, Tommy
32 NOR Ljoekelsoey, Roar
33 RUS Fatkullin, Ildar
34 JPN Harada, Masahiko
35 GER Uhrmann, Michael
36 SLO Peterka, Primoz
37 SLO Fras, Damjan
38 SUI Kuettel, Andreas
39 CZE Janda, Jakub
40 GER Duffner, Christof
41 FIN Nieminen, Toni
42 FIN Ahonen, Janne
43 SLO Kranjec, Robert
44 JPN Yamada, Hiroki
45 JPN Kasai, Noriaki
46 USA Alborn, Alan
47 FIN Lindstroem, Veli-Matti
48 RUS Kobelev, Valery
49 ITA Cecon, Roberto
50 SLO Zonta, Peter
51 JPN Funaki, Kazuyoshi
52 AUT Horngacher, Stefan
53 SUI Ammann, Simon
54 AUT Koch, Martin
55 GER Schmitt, Martin
56 AUT Hoellwarth, Martin
57 FIN Hautamaeki, Matti
58 AUT Widhoelzl, Andreas
59 GER Hannawald, Sven
60 POL Malysz, Adam

Snowboarding
Kelly Clark is one of a handful of women who can do inverted
tricks, making her the top U.S. shot at a medal

Halfpipe (Women, Qualification and Final)
PARK CITY MOUNTAIN RESORT, 10 a.m.
Course Length: 130 meters; Height: 4.5 meters;
Width: 16.5 meters

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Germany (Nicola Thost)
[Silver]Norway (Stine Brun Kjeldaas)
[Bronze]United States (Shannon Dunn)

Twelve of the morning's competitors move to the 1 p.m. final, in
which they make two runs.

BIB NOC ATHLETE 1ST RUN 2ND RUN

1 GER Wehr-Hasler, Sabine
2 GER Thost, Nicola
3 FRA Vidal, Doriane
4 JPN Miyake, Yoko
5 GBR McKenna, Lesley
6 SUI Reuteler, Fabienne
7 JPN Hashimoto, Michiyo
8 AUT Pederzolli, Nici
9 CAN Zurek, Natasza
10 USA Clark, Kelly
11 NOR Buaas, Kjersti ostgaard
12 ITA Pescosta, Alessandra
13 SWE Hellman, Anna
14 JPN Yoshikawa, Yuri
15 NOR Kjeldaas, Stine Brun
16 SWE Jonsson, Janet
17 USA Dunn-Downing, Shannon
18 USA Byrnes, Tricia
19 JPN Mori, Nagako
20 FIN Gronholm, Sari
21 NOR Wiik, Lisa Therese
22 FIN Rautava, Kirsi
23 FIN Hesso, Minna

FINAL
BIB NOC ATHLETE 1ST RUN 2ND RUN

Speed Skating
Anni Friesinger of Germany, the 2001 World Cup champion, will be
racing for a world record and a gold

3,000 Meters (Women)
UTAH OLYMPIC OVAL, 1 p.m.
World Record: C. Pechstein, GER, 3:59.26, 2001; Olympic Record:
G. Niemann-Stirnemann, GER, 4:07.29, 1998

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Germany (G. Niemann-Stirnemann)
[Silver]Germany (Claudia Pechstein)
[Bronze]Germany (Anni Friesinger)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
East Germany 1 4 2 7
Germany 2 2 2 6
U.S.S.R. and NED tied with 5

PAIR # NOC SKATERS TIME

1 ROM Oltean, Daniela
CHN Zhang, Xiaolei
2 KAZ Pupina, Marina
UKR Myagkikh, Yelena
3 USA Driscoll, Annie
KAZ Gavrilova, Anzhelika
4 LAT Luse, Ilonda
KOR Bak, Eun-Bi
5 BLR Chepelnikova, Svetlana
KAZ Prokasheva, Lyudmila
6 AUT Hunyady, Emese
ROM Jakab, Andrea
7 GER Anschuetz, Daniela
CAN Hughes, Clara
8 USA Raney, Catherine
ITA Mayr, Nicola
9 RUS Barysheva, Varvara
CHN Gao, Yang
10 CAN Groves, Kristina
NED Smit, Gretha
11 JPN Nemoto, Nami
POL Wojcicka, Katarzyna
12 JPN Seo, Eriko
RUS Yakshina, Valentina
13 USA Rodriguez, Jennifer
GER Friesinger, Anni
14 JPN Tabata, Maki
NED de Jong, Tonny
15 GER Pechstein, Claudia
CAN Klassen, Cindy
16 NED Groenewold, Renate
RUS Trapeznikova, Tatyana

COLOR PHOTO: PETER READ MILLER Clint Jones of the U.S. draws a crowd in practice for today's normal hill. COLOR PHOTO: SIMON BRUTY Klaus Kroell was sixth in downhill training but, as the No. 5 Austrian, missed the final; no more than four per nation go on. COLOR PHOTO: DAVID E. KLUTHOLeonard Soccio lifts a shot past Slovakia's Richard Lintner in Germany's 3-0 victory. COLOR PHOTO: PETER READ MILLER World Cup leader Adam Malysz of Poland goes for K90 gold today.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)