Draw Sheets The who, what, when and where of today's events

February 14, 2002

ALPINE SKIING
CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING
CURLING
FIGURE
SKATING
HOCKEY
NORDIC COMBINED
SNOWBOARDING
SPEED SKATING
SCHEDULE UPDATES www.saltlake2002.com

PARTICIPATING NATIONS

AND ANDORRA
ARG ARGENTINA
ARM ARMENIA
AUS AUSTRALIA
AUT AUSTRIA
AZE AZERBAIJAN
BLR BELARUS
BEL BELGIUM
BER BERMUDA
BIH BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA
BRA BRAZIL
BUL BULGARIA
CMR CAMEROON
CAN CANADA
CHI CHILE
CHN CHINA
TPE CHINESE TAIPEI
CRO CROATIA
CYP CYPRUS
CZE CZECH REPUBLIC
DEN DENMARK
EST ESTONIA
FIJ FIJI
FIN FINLAND
FRA FRANCE
GEO GEORGIA
GER GERMANY
GBR GREAT BRITAIN
GRE GREECE
HKG HONG KONG, CHINA
HUN HUNGARY
ISL ICELAND
IND INDIA
IRI IRAN
IRL IRELAND
ISR ISRAEL
ITA ITALY
JAM JAMAICA
JPN JAPAN
KAZ KAZAKHSTAN
KEN KENYA
KOR KOREA
KGZ KYRGYZSTAN
LAT LATVIA
LIB LEBANON
LIE LIECHTENSTEIN
LTU LITHUANIA
MKD MACEDONIA
MEX MEXICO
MDA MOLDOVA
MON MONACO
MGL MONGOLIA
NEP NEPAL
NED THE NETHERLANDS
NZL NEW ZEALAND
NOR NORWAY
POL POLAND
PUR PUERTO RICO
ROM ROMANIA
RUS RUSSIA
SMR SAN MARINO
SVK SLOVAKIA
SLO SLOVENIA
RSA SOUTH AFRICA
ESP SPAIN
SWE SWEDEN
SUI SWITZERLAND
TJK TAJIKISTAN
THA THAILAND
TRI TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
TUR TURKEY
UKR UKRAINE
USA UNITED STATES
UZB UZBEKISTAN
VEN VENEZUELA
ISV VIRGIN ISLANDS
YUG YUGOSLAVIA

Alpine Skiing
American hopeful Caroline Lalive goes after '98 silver medalist
Martina Ertl of Germany, the reigning world champ

Combined, Downhill and Slalom (Women)
SNOWBASIN SKI AREA, 10 a.m.
Downhill Course: Wildflower. The slalom runs will take place on
the lower portion of the downhill course.

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Germany (Katja Seizinger)
[Silver]Germany (Martina Ertl)
[Bronze]Germany (Hilde Gerg)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
Austria 3 1 1 5
Germany 2 2 1 5
Switzerland 0 2 1 3

BIB NOC ATHLETE DOWNHILL 1ST SLALOM 2ND SLALOM

1 GER Ertl, Martina
2 USA Kildow, Lindsey C.
3 CRO Kostelic, Janica
4 SWE Hargin, Janette
5 RUS Zelenskaja, Warwara
6 GER Haltmayr, Petra
7 AUT Heregger, Selina
8 ITA Ceccarelli, Daniela
9 AUT Dorfmeister, M.
10 GER Gerg, Hilde
11 SUI Borghi, Catherine
12 AUT Goetschl, Renate
13 USA Lalive, Caroline
14 ITA Recchia, Lucia
15 ITA Bassis, Patrizia
16 CZE Hrstkova, Lucie
17 CAN Simard, Genevieve
18 ITA Tagliabue, Elena
19 CZE Martinovova, G.
20 ROM Munteanu, A.
21 AUS Owens, Jenny
22 ISL Kristjansdottir, D.
23 CAN Boucher, Sara-Maude
24 AUS Jones, Alice
25 GBR Alcott, Chimene
26 USA Mancuso, Julia
27 SUI Oester, Marlies
28 AUT Sponring, Christine
29 ARG Simari Birkner, M.
30 AUS Bright, Rowena
31 ARG Simari Birkner, M.B.
32 CZE Zakourilova, Petra

Cross-Country Skiing
Per Elofsson of Sweden is the reigning World Cup champion

Combined Pursuit
10-km Classical and 10-km Freestyle (Men)
SOLDIER HOLLOW, 9:15 a.m., classical; noon, freestyle

The classical race features a 30-second interval start. In the
freestyle race, start intervals will be determined by the
morning's results.The first racer to finish the second
competition will be the winner.

BIB NOC ATHLETE CL. TIME FREE TIME TOTAL

1 BLR Sannikov, Alexander
2 GRE Fafalis, Eleftherios
3 LTU Gusev, Vadim
4 ARM Hajiyan, Aram
5 CRO Jurcevic, Damir
6 SUI Maechler, Patrik
7 HUN Hollo, Matyas
8 USA Wadsworth, Justin
9 KOR Jung, Eui-Myung
10 FRA Jonnier, Emmanuel
11 KAZ Krivushkin, Denis
12 BUL Bariakov, Ivan
13 GER Schluetter, Andreas
14 JPN Horigome, Mitsuo
15 ITA Valbusa, Fulvio
16 AUT Mayer, Marc
17 GER Angerer, Tobias
18 HUN Tagscherer, Imre
19 SUI Burgermeister, Reto
20 JPN Ebisawa, Katsuhito
21 LAT Germanis, Juris
22 SWE Goeransson, Morgan
23 ROM Antal, Zsolt
24 CRO Klobucar, Denis
25 ESP Zunzunegui, Haritz
26 BUL Batinkov, Slavtscho
27 KOR Park, Byung Joo
28 BLR Vorobiev, Denis
29 CHN Han, Dawei
30 KAZ Chebotko, Nikolay
31 FRA Perrillat, Christophe
32 FIN Repo, Sami
33 LTU Zybailo, Vladislavas
34 USA Weaver, Patrick
35 CZE Sperl, Milan
36 USA Bauer, John
37 CZE Koukal, Martin
38 FIN Pietila, Sami
39 JPN Imai, Hiroyuki
40 KAZ Nevzorov, Andrei
41 LTU Panavas, Ricardas
42 SWE Jonsson, Niklas
43 GER Teichmann, Axel
44 CAN Farley, Donald
45 BLR Dolidowitsch, Sergei
46 ITA di Centa, Giorgio
47 USA Freeman, Kris
48 JPN Kozu, Masaaki
49 EST Narusk, Priit
50 FRA Vittoz, Vincent
51 BLR Virolainen, Roman
52 UKR Leybyuk, Roman
53 RUS Novikov, Serguei
54 SLO Soklic, Matej
55 AUT Walcher, Achim
56 ESP Gutierrez, Juan
57 POL Krezelok, Janusz
58 KAZ Golovko, Andrei
59 FRA Rousselet, Alexandre
60 KOR Sin, Doo Sun
61 LIE Kunz, Stephan
62 SVK Bajcicak, Martin
63 RUS Denisov, Vitaly
64 NOR Skjeldal, Kristen
65 ITA Maj, Fabio
66 LIE Hasler, Markus
67 SVK Batory, Ivan
68 RUS Prokourorov, Alexei
69 NOR Alsgaard, Thomas
70 GER Sommerfeldt, Rene
71 ITA Piller Cottrer, Pietro
72 RUS Vilissov, Vladimir
73 SWE Fredriksson, Mathias
74 CZE Bauer, Lukas
75 SWE Elofsson, Per
76 NOR Aukland, Anders
77 EST Mae, Jaak
78 AUT Botvinov, Mikhail
79 ESP Muehlegg, Johann
80 NOR Estil, Frode
81 CMR Menyoli, Isaac
82 NEP Khadka, Jayaram
83 KEN Boit, Philip
84 CRC Kinch, Arturo
85 IRI Mirhashemi, S.

Curling
The U.S. women, coming off a tough loss against Canada
yesterday, are trying to stay in the medal hunt, while the men's
team is struggling

Preliminary Round (Men, Draw 6)
THE ICE SHEET AT OGDEN, 2 p.m. (CAN vs. SWE, SUI vs. USA, DEN
vs. GER, FIN vs. FRA)

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Switzerland
[Silver]Canada
[Bronze]Norway

Curling made its Olympic debut in Nagano with Switzerland
winning the gold medal in the men's competition.

ROSTERS OF PARTICIPATING TEAMS

NOC PLAYER POSITION

CAN Martin, Kevin Skip
Walchuk, Don Third
Rycroft, Carter Second
Bartlett, Don Lead
Tralnberg, Ken Alternate

SUI Schwaller, Andreas Skip
Schwaller, Christof Third
Eggler, Markus Second
Grichting, Damian Lead
Ramstein, Marco Alternate

GER Stock, Sebastian Skip
Herberg, Daniel Third
Knoll, Stephan Second
Messenzehl, Markus Lead
Hoffmann, Patrick Alternate

DEN Schmidt, Ulrik Skip
Lavrsen, Lasse Third
Hansen, Brian Second
Svensgaard, Carsten Lead
Gufler, Frants Alternate

FIN Uusipaavalniemi, M. Skip
Makela, Ville Third
Hati, Tommi Second
Laukkanen, Jari Lead
Saarelainen, Pekka Alternate

FRA Dupont Roc, D. Skip
Ducroz, Jan Henri Third
Dufour, Thomas Second
Mugnier, Spencer Lead
Caux, Philippe Alternate

GBR McMillan, Hammy Skip
Smith, Warwick Third
MacDonald, Ewan Second
Brown, Norman Lead
Loudon, Peter Alternate

NOR Trulsen, Paal Skip
Vaagberg, Lars Third
Davanger, Flemming Second
Ramsfjell, Bent A. Lead
Nergaard, Torger Alternate

SWE Lindholm, Peja Skip
Nordin, Tomas Third
Swartling, Magnus Second
Narup, Peter Lead
Kraupp, Anders Alternate

USA Somerville, Tim Skip
Schneeberger, Mike Third
Brundidge, Myles Second
Gordon, John Lead
Barcome, Don Alternate

Preliminary Round (Women, Draws 5 and 6)
THE ICE SHEET AT OGDEN, 9 a.m. (GER vs. NOR, RUS vs. GBR, DEN
vs. USA, JPN vs. SUI); 7 p.m. (RUS vs. DEN, USA vs. SUI, SWE vs.
NOR, CAN vs. GBR)

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Canada
[Silver]Denmark
[Bronze]Sweden

Two four-player teams take turns attempting to get their
42-pound stone as close as possible to the center of a set of
concentric circles.

Rosters of Participating Teams

NOC PLAYER POSITION

CAN Law, Kelley Skip
Skinner, Julie Third
Wheatcroft, Georgina Second
Nelson, Diane Lead
Noble, Cheryl Alternate

DEN Bidstrup, Lene Skip
Slotsager, Susanne Third
Krause, Malene Second
Lund Nielsen, Avijaja Lead
Richardson, Lisa Alternate

GBR Martin, Rhona Skip
Knox, Deborah Third
MacDonald, Fiona Second
Morton, Margaret Lead
Rankin, Janice Alternate

GER Nessler, Natalie Skip
Belkofer, Sabine Third
Wielaender, Heike Second
Stock, Andrea Lead
Fischer, Karin Alternate

JPN Kato, Akiko Skip
Hayashi, Yumie Third
Onodera, Ayumi Second
Konaka, Mika Lead
Ishizaki, Kotomi Alternate

NOR Nordby, Dordi Skip
Woods, Hanne Third
Haslum, Marianne Second
Loevseth, Kristin T. Lead
Holth, Camilla Alternate

RUS Jarkova, Olga Skip
Nekrassova, Iana Third
Skoultan, Anastassia Second
Ezekh, Nkeirouka Lead
Tiouvaeva, Anjela Alternate

SUI Ebnoether, Luzia Skip
Ott, Mirjam Third
Frei, Tanya Second
Roethlisberger, Nadia Lead
Bidaud, Laurence Alternate

SWE Gustafson, Elisabet Skip
Nyberg, Katarina Third
Marmont, Louise Second
Persson, Elisabeth Lead
Bertrup, Christina Alternate

USA Erickson, Kari Skip
McCormick, Deborah Third
Liapis, Stacey Second
Swisshelm, Ann Lead
Cotten, Joni Alternate

Figure Skating
Alexei Yagudin leads, but Takeshi Honda of Japan or Timothy
Goebel of the U.S. can still earn gold tonight

Free Program (Men)
SALT LAKE ICE CENTER, 5:45 p.m.
The free program lasts 4 minutes and 30 seconds and is worth
66.7% of the final score

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Russia (Ilia Kulik)
[Silver]Canada (Elvis Stojko)
[Bronze]France (Philippe Candeloro)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
United States 6 3 4 13
Austria 3 3 2 8
Canada and Sweden tied with 7

ORDER NOC SKATER

1 AZE Rylov, Sergei
2 JPN Takeuchi, Yosuke
3 UKR Dmitrenko, Dmitri
4 CHN Zhang, Min
5 ROM Chiper, Gheorghe
6 UZB Skorniakov, Roman
7 SUI Lambiel, Stephane
8 BEL van der Perren, Kevin
9 GEO Murvanidze, Vakhtang
10 CHN Li, Yunfei
11 BLR Davydov, Sergei
12 FRA Joubert, Brian
13 USA Eldredge, Todd
14 CAN Stojko, Elvis
15 USA Weiss, Michael
16 FRA Dambier, Frederic
17 BUL Dinev, Ivan
18 AUS Liu, Anthony
19 CHN Li, Chengjiang
20 JPN Honda, Takeshi
21 RUS Plushenko, Evgeni
22 USA Goebel, Timothy
23 RUS Abt, Alexander
24 RUS Yagudin, Alexei

Hockey
In the women's competition, Cammi Granato and the U.S. must find
a way to score against China; the men's classification round
features three matches

Preliminary Round (Women)
THE PEAKS ICE ARENA, 11 a.m., Finland vs. Germany; 4 p.m., China
vs. United States

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]United States
[Silver]Canada
[Bronze]Finland

The U.S. won the gold in Nagano, but Canada has dominated
internationally, winning all seven world championships.

GAME 1

Finland
NO. POS. PLAYER

5 D Ahonen, Pirjo
10 F Fisk, Sari
30 G Halonen, M.
20 D Hanninen, Kirsi
15 F Hoikkala, Satu
3 D Laaksonen, Emma
9 D Mertanen, Terhi
13 F Nieminen, Riikka
25 F Palvila, Marja-Helena
11 F Parviainen, Oona
19 G Puputti, Tuula
29 F Rantamaki, Karoliina
16 F Reima, Tiia
28 F Riipi, Katja
22 D Salo, Paivi
26 F Savikuja, Henna
23 F Sikio, Hanne
6 D Sirvio, Saija
21 F Vaarakallio, Petra
8 F Voutilainen, Marjo

Germany
NO. POS. PLAYER

81 F Becker, Maritta
66 F Evers, Bettina
24 F Fruehwirt, Stephanie
29 F Grundmann, Claudia
69 D Kinza, Sandra
23 D Kruck, Sabrina
21 F Lanzl, Michaela
20 D Linde, Nina
19 F Oswald, Christina
90 F Reindl, Franziska
15 F Ritter, Nina
25 D Rueckauer, Sabine
14 F Scheytt, Anja
44 D Schreckenbach, Jana
22 G Thyssen, Esther
97 F Valenti, Maren
13 G Wartosch-Kuerten, S.
71 F Wierscher, Julia
9 F Wolf, Raffaela
8 D Ziegenhals, Nina

GAME 2

China
NO. POS. PLAYER

10 D Chen, Jing
22 F Dai, Qiuwa
21 D Guan, Weinan
20 G Guo, Hong
11 F Hu, Chunrong
1 G Jiang, Limei
12 F Jin, Fengling
4 D Li, Xuan
3 F Liu, Hongmei
15 F Liu, Yanhui
6 D Lu, Yan
18 F Ma, Xiaojun
9 F Sang, Hong
24 D Shen, Tiantian
14 F Sun, Rui
19 F Wang, Linuo
2 D Wang, Ying
7 F Xu, Lei
8 F Yang, Xiuqing
13 D Zhang, Jing

United States
NO. POS. PLAYER

24 D Bailey, Chris
8 F Baker, Laurie
6 D Bye, Karyn
13 F Chu, Julie
22 F Darwitz, Natalie
1 G Decosta, Sara
25 F Dunn, Tricia
21 F Granato, Cammi
3 F Kennedy, Courtney
9 F Kilbourne, Andrea
20 F King, Katie
15 F Looney, Shelley
7 D Merz, Suzanne
11 D Mleczko, A.J.
2 D Mounsey, Tara
12 F Potter, Jenny
4 D Ruggiero, Angela
29 G Tueting, Sarah
5 F Wall, Lyndsay
17 F Wendell, Krissy

Classification Round (Men)
E CENTER, 3 p.m., Austria vs. Switzerland; 8 p.m., Latvia vs.
Ukraine; THE PEAKS ICE ARENA, 9 p.m., Slovakia vs. France

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Czech Republic
[Silver]Russia
[Bronze]Finland

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
Canada 6 4 2 12
U.S.S.R. 7 1 1 9
United States 2 6 1 9

GAME 1

Austria
NO. POS. PLAYER

10 F Brandner, Christoph
31 G Dalpiaz, Claus
38 G Divis, Reinhard
22 F Hohenberger, Martin
74 F Kalt, Dieter
28 D Kasper, Peter
27 F Kromp, Wolfgang
32 D Lakos, Andre
24 F Lanzinger, Gunther
6 D Lavoie, Dominic
13 D Lukas, Robert
29 F Perthaler, Christian
16 F Pock, Thomas
11 F Ressmann, Gerald
18 F Salfi, Kent
21 F Schaden, Mario
9 D Searle, Thomas
15 F Setzinger, Oliver
25 G Suttnig, Michael
12 F Trattnig, Matthias
47 D Ulrich, Martin
4 D Unterluggauer, G.
26 F Wheeldon, Simon

Switzerland
NO. POS. PLAYER

19 F Aeschlimann, J.
37 F Christen, Bjorn
4 F Conne, Flavien
17 F Crameri, Gian-Marco
12 F Della, Patric
21 F Fischer, Patrick
26 G Gerber, Martin
10 D Hohener, Martin
35 F Jeannin, Sandy
30 F Jenni, Marcel
22 D Keller, Olivier
28 F Pluss, Martin
18 F Rotheli, Andre
32 F Ruthemann, Ivo
27 D Salis, Edgar
31 D Seger, Mathias
11 D Steinegger, Martin
7 D Streit, Mark
5 D Sutter, Patrick
3 D Vauclair, Julien
41 G Weibel, Lars
15 F von Arx, Reto

GAME 2

Latvia
NO. POS. PLAYER

15 D Astasenko, Kaspars
9 F Belavskis, Aleksanders
5 D Bondarevs, Igors
29 F Cipruss, Aigars
8 F Fanduls, Vyacheslavs
3 D Ignatjevs, Viktors
21 F Kercs, Aleksanders
2 D Lavins, Rodrigo
12 F Macijevskis, A.
32 G Masalskis, Edgars
28 D Maticins, Andrejs
30 G Naumovs, Sergejs
17 F Nizivijs, Aleksanders
18 D Ozolinsh, Sandis
13 F Pantelejevs, Gregorijs
27 F Semjonovs, A.
11 F Senins, Sergejs
7 D Skrastins, Karlis
22 D Sorokins, Olegs
14 F Tambijevs, Leonids
23 D Tribuncovs, Atvars
20 F Vitolinsh, Harijs

Ukraine
NO. POS. PLAYER

7 F Bobrovnikov, Vasyl
16 F Chibiryev, Igor
22 G Fedorov, Oleksander
27 D Gunko, Yuriy
20 G Karpenko, Igor
3 D Klymentiev, Sergiy
15 F Lytvynenko, Vitaliy
21 F Oletsky, Velentyn
26 F Ponikarovsky, Oleksiy
23 F Salnikov, Roman
25 F Savenko, Bogdan
10 F Shakhraichuk, Vadim
14 D Shyryayev, Valeri
24 F Sierov, Vladislav
1 G Simchuk, Konstantyn
9 F Slivchenko, Vadym
6 D Sryubko, Andriy
29 D Timchenko, V.
12 D Tolkonov, Dmitri
30 D Zavalnyuk, Vyacheslav

GAME 3

Slovakia
NO. POS. PLAYER

23 F Bartecko, Lubos
38 F Demitra, Pavol
26 F Handzus, Michal
81 F Hossa, Marian
30 F Kapus, Richard
25 G Lasak, Jan
41 D Lintner, Richard
22 D Majesky, Ivan
5 D Obsut, Jaroslav
33 F Palffy, Zigmund
24 F Pardavy, Jan
50 D Pavlikovsky, Richard
19 F Pavlikovsky, Rastislav
39 F Petrovicky, Robert
36 F Petrovicky, Ronald
29 G Rybar, Pavol
18 F Satan, Miroslav
42 F Sechny, Richard
4 D Smrek, Petr
31 G Stana, Rastislav
15 F Stumpel, Josef
72 F Torok, Jaroslav
17 D Visnovsky, Lubomir

France
NO. POS. PLAYER

25 F Aimonetto, Richard
27 D Amar, Baptiste
6 F Bachelet, Benoit
3 D Bachet, Vincent
7 F Barin, Stephane
16 F Besse, Guillaume
20 D Bonnard, J.
12 F Bozon, Philippe
8 F Briand, Arnaud
2 D Carriou, Allan
13 D Dewolf, Karl
28 F Gras, Laurent
1 G Huet, Cristobal
30 G Lhenry, Fabrice
10 F Meunier, Laurent
23 F Mortas, Anthony
24 D Perez, Denis
26 D Pourtanel, Benoit
31 G Rolland, Patrick
11 F Rozenthal, Francis
9 F Rozenthal, Maurice
14 F Treille, Yorick
22 F Zwikel, Jonathan

Nordic Combined
Austria leads the World Cup standings but will be tested today
by Samppa Lajunen and Finland

Team Ski Jumping, Normal Hill
UTAH OLYMPIC PARK, 8:30 a.m. Elevation: 7,324 feet Competitors
will take one trial and two scored jumps.

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Norway]Norway
[Silver]Finland
[Bronze]France

Japan has won two golds since this competition was introduced in
1988, but Norway is the reigning world champion.

BIB NOC ATHLETE 1ST JUMP 2ND JUMP

1-1 SUI Hurschler, Andreas
2-1 FRA Roux, Ludovic
3-1 USA Lodwick, Todd
4-1 CZE Smejc, Petr
5-1 RUS Fadeev, Alexej
6-1 JPN Tomii, Gen
7-1 GER Kircheisen, Bjoern
8-1 FIN Mantila, Jari
9-1 AUT Eugen, Christoph
10-1 NOR Grave, Jan Rune

1-2 SUI Schmid, Jan
2-2 FRA Baud, Frederic
3-2 USA Dayton, Matt
4-2 CZE Kucera, Milan
5-2 RUS Zvetkov, Alexej
6-2 JPN Ogiwara, Kenji
7-2 GER Hettich, Georg
8-2 FIN Tallus, Jaakko
9-2 AUT Bieler, Christoph
10-2 NOR Brynemo, Preben Fjaere

1-3 SUI Hartmann, Andy
2-3 FRA Bal, Nicolas
3-3 USA Spillane, Johnny
4-3 CZE Hermansky, Lukas
5-3 RUS Lysenin, Vladimir
6-3 JPN Mori, Satoshi
7-3 GER Hoehlig, Marcel
8-3 FIN Manninen, Hannu
9-3 AUT Stecher, Mario
10-3 NOR Rotevatn, Sverre

1-4 SUI Heer, Ronny
2-4 FRA Arnould, Kevin
3-4 USA Demong, Bill
4-4 CZE Churavy, Pavel
5-4 RUS Barannikov, Alexej
6-4 JPN Takahashi, Daito
7-4 GER Ackermann, Ronny
8-4 FIN Lajunen, Samppa
9-4 AUT Gottwald, Felix
10-4 NOR Hammer, Kristian

Snowboarding
Nicolas Huet and Karine Ruby, both from France, lead the men and
women, respectively, into the qualifying

Parallel Giant Slalom (Men, Qualification)
PARK CITY MOUNTAIN RESORT, 1 p.m. Vertical Drop: 180 meters. The
top 16 advance to tomorrow's final.

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Canada (Ross Rebagliati)
[Silver]Italy (Thomas Prugger)
[Bronze]Switzerland (Ueli Kestenholz)

Snowboarding's debut made headlines: Rebagliati won gold and
tested positive for marijuana.

BIB NOC ATHLETE TIME

1 USA Klug, Chris
2 SLO Kosir, Dejan
3 SWE Copp, Stephen
4 FRA Bozzetto, Mathieu
5 SWE Biveson, Daniel
6 SWE Richardsson, Richard
7 AUT Maier, Alexander
8 FRA Segura, Christophe
9 AUT Krassnig, Dieter
10 SUI Jaquet, Gilles
11 ITA Feichter, Walter
12 AUT Grabner, Siegfried
13 CAN Anderson, Jasey Jay
14 FRA Huet, Nicolas
15 GER Ebner, Markus
16 AUT Kaltschuetz, Stefan
17 GER Behounek, Mathias
18 SUI Kestenholz, Ueli
19 ITA Salvati, Simone
20 SUI Schoch, Simon
21 USA Greenwood, Jeff
22 CAN Fawcett, Mark
23 CAN Wedding, Ryan
24 SWE Aspman, Jonas
25 SLO Knafelj, Tomaz
26 CAN Sylvestre, Jerome
27 USA Thorndike, Peter
28 FRA Cosnier, Charlie
29 SUI Schoch, Philipp
30 AUS Steggall, Zeke
31 ITA Niederstatter, Kurt
32 ITA Fischnaller, Roland

Parallel Giant Slalom (Women, Qualification)
PARK CITY MOUNTAIN RESORT, 10 a.m. Vertical Drop: 180 meters. The
top 16 advance to tomorrow's final.

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]France (Karine Ruby)
[Silver]Germany (Heidi Renoth)
[Bronze]Austria (Brigitte Kock)

Rosey Fletcher of the U.S. finished second in this event at last
year's world championships.

BIB NOC ATHLETE TIME

1 ITA Posch, Marion
2 AUT Guenther, Doris
3 SWE Windahl, Aasa
4 FRA Ruby, Karine
5 AUT Riegler, Manuela
6 FRA Blanc, Isabelle
7 SUI Meisser, Milena
8 NED Sauerbreij, Nicolien
9 ITA Trettel, Lidia
10 FRA Pomagalski, Julie
11 GER Renoth, Heidi
12 SUI Meuli, Daniela
13 USA Fletcher, Rosey
14 SWE Fischer, Sara
15 USA Kosglow, Lisa
16 SUI von Siebenthal, Steffi
17 AUT Kirchgasser, Maria
18 AUT Riegler, Claudia
19 USA Van Ert, Sondra
20 ITA Mair Unter Der Eggen, D.
21 FRA Valdenaire, Florine
22 POL Marczulajtis, Jagna
23 SVK Sedova, Jana
24 GER Himmler, Katharina
25 USA Odynski, Lisa
26 RUS Tikhvinskaya, Maria
27 ITA Dal Balcon, Isabella
28 JPN Iida, Ran
29 JPN Takeuchi, Tomoka
30 SUI Livers, Nadia

Speed Skating
Catriona LeMay Doan of Canada, who's perfect in six World Cup
races this season, leads after the first race

500 Meters (Women, Second Race)
UTAH OLYMPIC OVAL, 5 p.m.
World Record: C. LeMay Doan, CAN, 37.22, 2001
Olympic Record: C. LeMay Doan, CAN, 37.30, 2/13/02

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Canada (Catriona LeMay Doan)
[Silver]Canada (Susan Auch)
[Bronze]Japan (Tomomi Okazaki)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
United States 5 4 1 10
U.S.S.R. 2 3 5 10
East Germany 2 2 1 5

PAIR# NOC SKATERS TIME

1 CHN Xing, Aihua
2 BLR Radkevich, Svetlana
KOR Lee, Yong-Joo
3 AUT Hunyady, Emese
CHN Yang, Chunyuan
4 USA Sundstrom, Becky
HUN Egyed, Krisztina
5 USA Sannes, Amy
KOR Cho, Seon-Yeon
6 USA Ochowicz, Elli
CHN Jin, Hua
7 USA Witty, Chris
CAN Auch, Susan
8 GER Wolf, Jenny
GER Wohlrab, Marion
9 KOR Choi, Seung-Yong
ITA Simionato, Chiara
10 RUS Kaykan, Svetlana
NED Wijsman, Marieke
11 JPN Watanabe, Yukari
NED Timmer, Marianne
12 JPN Okazaki, Tomomi
JPN Sanmiya, Eriko
13 GER Voelker, Sabine
CHN Wang, Manli
14 RUS Zhurova, Svetlana
JPN Osuga, Sayuri
15 NED Nuyt, Andrea
BLR Kotyuga, Anzhelika
16 CAN LeMay Doan, Catriona
GER Garbrecht-Enfeldt, Monique

COLOR PHOTO: AL TIELEMANS Evgeni Plushenko is fourth heading into tonight's free skate. COLOR PHOTO: CARL YARBROUGH Ninth in the downhill, Michaela Dorfmeister of Austria now tackles the combined. COLOR PHOTO: PETER READ MILLER Wiped out by the 30-km, Rene Sommerfeldt of Germany competes in the combined pursuit today. COLOR PHOTO: OLIVIER MORIN/AFP Swiss skip Luzia Ebnoether shows some emotion to her crew. COLOR PHOTO: AL TIELEMANS Timothy Goebel, king of the quad, could jump his way onto the podium. COLOR PHOTO: GEORGE FREY/AFP Oliver Setzinger (left) and Austria tangle with Switzerland today. COLOR PHOTO: DAMIAN STROHMEYER Ronny Ackermann will try to lead Germany to its first team gold since 1988. COLOR PHOTO: BOB MARTIN Jeff Greenwood of the U.S. was the World Cup GS champ in 1996. COLOR PHOTO: DAMIAN STROHMEYER Yong-Joo Lee of Korea and Emese Hunyady of Austria had the 29th and 26th best times, respectively, last night.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)