Draw Sheets The who, what, when and where of today's events

February 19, 2002

BOBSLED
CURLING
CROSS-COUNTRY
FIGURE SKATING
FREESTYLE SKIING HOCKEY
SPEED SKATING
SCHEDULE UPDATES www.saltlake2002.com

PARTICIPATING NATIONS

AND ANDORRA
ARG ARGENTINA
ARM ARMENIA
AUS AUSTRALIA
AUT AUSTRIA
AZE AZERBAIJAN
BLR BELARUS
BEL BELGIUM
BER BERMUDA
BIH BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA
BRA BRAZIL
BUL BULGARIA
CMR CAMEROON
CAN CANADA
CHI CHILE
CHN CHINA
TPE CHINESE TAIPEI
CRO CROATIA
CYP CYPRUS
CZE CZECH REPUBLIC
DEN DENMARK
EST ESTONIA
FIJ FIJI
FIN FINLAND
FRA FRANCE
GEO GEORGIA
GER GERMANY
GBR GREAT BRITAIN
GRE GREECE
HKG HONG KONG, CHINA
HUN HUNGARY
ISL ICELAND
IND INDIA
IRI IRAN
IRL IRELAND
ISR ISRAEL
ITA ITALY
JAM JAMAICA
JPN JAPAN
KAZ KAZAKHSTAN
KEN KENYA
KGZ KYRGYZSTAN
LAT LATVIA
LIB LEBANON
LIE LIECHTENSTEIN
LTU LITHUANIA
MKD MACEDONIA
MEX MEXICO
MDA MOLDOVA
MON MONACO
MGL MONGOLIA
NEP NEPAL
NED THE NETHERLANDS
NZL NEW ZEALAND
NOR NORWAY
POL POLAND
PUR PUERTO RICO
ROM ROMANIA
RUS RUSSIA
SMR SAN MARINO
SVK SLOVAKIA
SLO SLOVENIA
RSA SOUTH AFRICA
KOR SOUTH KOREA
ESP SPAIN
SWE SWEDEN
SUI SWITZERLAND
TJK TAJIKISTAN
THA THAILAND
TRI TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
TUR TURKEY
UKR UKRAINE
USA UNITED STATES
UZB UZBEKISTAN
VEN VENEZUELA
ISV VIRGIN ISLANDS
YUG YUGOSLAVIA

Bobsled
Look for a speed duel between German drivers Sandra Prokoff and
Susi Erdmann and Jean Racine of the U.S., who has two World Cup
titles

Two-Woman
UTAH OLYMPIC PARK, 4:30 p.m.
Course Length: 1,335 meters; Curves: 15

Women's bobsled, which the U.S. has dominated on the World Cup
circuit, is making its Olympic debut. Although the men make four
runs over two days, the women make only two runs, both this
afternoon.

BIB SLED DRIVER/BRAKEMAN 1ST RUN 2ND RUN

1 SUI-1 Burdet, Francoise
Sutter, Katharina
2 GER-1 Prokoff, Sandra
Holzner, Ulrike
3 USA-1 Racine, Jean
Johnson, Gea
4 GER-2 Erdmann, Susi
Herschmann, Nicole
5 NED-2 Broeders, Ilse
Pennings, Jeanette
6 NED-1 Jurg, Eline
Kiemel, Nannet
7 CAN-1 Smith, Christina
McKenzie, Paula
8 RUS-1 Tokovaia, Victoria
Bader, Kristina
9 ITA-1 Weissensteiner, G.
Bellutti, Antonella
10 USA-2 Bakken, Jill
Flowers, Vonetta
11 ROM-1 Kovacs, Erika
Spirescu, Maria
12 SWE-1 Olsson, Karin
Engren, Lina
13 HUN-1 Strehli, Ildiko
Kurti, Eva
14 GBR-2 Coy, Michelle
Davies, Jackie
15 GBR-1 Done, Cheryl
Gautier, Nicola
Curling
Germany, Great Britain and Sweden are tied with five wins.
Today's matches will determine which team will play the Canadians
in tomorrow's semifinal

Tiebreaker (Women)
THE ICE SHEET AT OGDEN, 9 a.m., Sweden vs. Great Britain The
winner will take on Germany at 2 p.m.

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Canada
[Silver]Denmark
[Bronze]Sweden

Curling made its Olympic debut in Nagano with Canada winning the
gold medal on the women's side.

ROSTERS OF PARTICIPATING TEAMS

NOC PLAYER POSITION

GBR Martin, Rhona Skip
Knox, Deborah Third
MacDonald, Fiona Second
Morton, Margaret Lead
Rankin, Janice Alternate

GER Nessler, Natalie Skip
Belkofer, Sabine Third
Wielaender, Heike Second
Stock, Andrea Lead
Fischer, Karin Alternate

SWE Gustafson, Elisabet Skip
Nyberg, Katarina Third
Marmont, Louise Second
Persson, Elisabeth Lead
Bertrup, Christina Alternate

Cross-Country Skiing
Katerina Neumannova has won five of six sprint races this season

1.5-km Sprint Free (Women)
SOLDIER HOLLOW, 9 a.m.
High Elevation: 1,829 meters; Low Elevation: 1,670 meters

In this event, making its Olympic debut, the fastest 16 skiers
from morning qualifying make the quarterfinals. The top two from
each quarterfinal heat qualify for the semifinals, and the top
two from each semi advance to Final A.

BIB NOC ATHLETE TIME

1 RUS Gavriljuk, Nina
2 GER Sachenbacher, Evi
3 GER Kuenzel, Claudia
4 ITA Paruzzi, Gabriella
5 RUS Egorova, Ljubov
6 CAN Scott, Beckie
7 GER Henkel, Manuela
8 ITA Genuin, Magda
9 NOR Sorkmo, Maj Helen
10 CZE Neumannova, Katerina
11 ITA Moroder, Karin
12 NOR Skofterud, Vibeke
13 RUS Tchepalova, Julija
14 EST Smigun, Kristina
15 FIN Sundqvist, Kati
16 NOR Moen, Anita
17 SWE Andersson, Lina
18 SLO Mali, Andreja
19 FIN Pienimaeki, Elina
20 NOR Pedersen, Hilde
21 ITA Valbusa, Sabina
22 SWE Dahlberg, Anna
23 GER Reschwamm, Anke
24 SUI Huber, Andrea
25 FIN Varis, Kaisa
26 CAN Renner, Sara
27 RUS Burukina, Elena
28 FIN Lassila, Riitta Liisa
29 CAN Theriault, Milaine
30 JPN Natumi, Madoka
31 SLO Gregorin, Teja
32 UKR Terelia, Irina
33 SLO Lacen, Natasa
34 SWE Ek, Elin
35 BLR Lopatina, Viktoria
36 CZE Balatkova, Helena
37 KAZ Issachenko, Natalya
38 JPN Fukuda, Nobuko
39 USA Benoit, Tessa
40 UKR Jakimchuk, Vita
41 USA Randall, Kikkan
42 USA Peterson, Aelin
43 BLR Sviridova-K., Natalia
44 SWE Olofsson, Anna-Carin
45 USA Joder, Kristina
46 CHN Luan, Zhengrong
47 JPN Otaka, Tomomi
48 LTU Terentjeva, Irina
49 CHN Hou, Yuxia
50 HUN Gottschall, Zsofia
51 CAN Fortier, Jaime
52 KOR Lee, Chun Ja
53 CZE Bublova, Ilona
54 ARM Nikolyan, Margarit
55 KAZ Starostina, Daria
56 MDA Gorohova, Elena
57 GRE Balkaba, Katerina
58 TUR Aydin, Kelime

1.5-km Sprint Free (Men)
SOLDIER HOLLOW, 9:30 a.m.
High Elevation: 1,829 meters; Low Elevation: 1,670 meters

The sprint is making its Olympic debut today. In last year's
world championships, which were the first for this event, Tor
Arne Hetland of Norway edged Christian Zorzi of Italy.

BIB NOC ATHLETE TIME

1 ITA Fauner, Silvio
2 NOR Hetland, Tor Arne
3 SWE Fredriksson, Thobias
4 NOR Elden, Trond Einar
5 NOR Iversen, Trond
6 LIE Hasler, Markus
7 FIN Palolahti, Ari
8 AUT Mayer, Marc
9 NOR Bjerkeli, Haavard
10 ITA Schwienbacher, Freddy
11 SWE Larsson, Peter
12 CZE Koukal, Martin
13 GER Angerer, Tobias
14 ITA Zorzi, Christian
15 GER Schlickenrieder, Peter
16 SWE Lind, Bjoern
17 GER Sommerfeldt, Rene
18 FIN Kurttila, Keijo
19 RUS Rotchev, Vasily
20 RUS Denisov, Vitaly
21 ITA Valbusa, Fulvio
22 FIN Repo, Sami
23 SWE Brink, Joergen
24 POL Krezelok, Janusz
25 GER Teichmann, Axel
26 LIE Kunz, Stephan
27 EST Narusk, Priit
28 SLO Soklic, Matej
29 EST Raudsepp, Pavo
30 SUI Eigenmann, Christoph
31 RUS Tichkine, Dmitri
32 USA Swenson, Carl
33 AUT Neuner, Reinhard
34 USA Koos, Torin
35 JPN Azegami, Daichi
36 UKR Leybyuk, Roman
37 JPN Kozu, Masaaki
38 GRE Fafalis, Lefteris
39 BLR Tregobov, Alexij
40 BLR Virolainen, Roman
41 USA Freeman, Kris
42 USA Flora, Lars
43 ROM Antal, Zsolt
44 CAN Farley, Donald
45 KAZ Bortsov, Vladimir
46 KAZ Chebotko, Nikolay
47 HUN Tagscherer, Zoltan
48 BLR Vorobiev, Denis
49 ARM Hajiyan, Aram
50 BLR Schalak, Aleksandr
51 BUL Batinkov, Slavtscho
52 LTU Gusev, Vadim
53 CRO Jurcevic, Damir
54 CHN Han, Dawei
55 HUN Hollo, Matyas
56 BUL Bariakov, Ivan
57 EST Tobreluts, Indrek
58 RUS Novikov, Serguei
59 KAZ Odnodvortsev, Maxim
60 KAZ Krivushkin, Denis
61 LTU Zybailo, Vladislavas
62 FIN Manninen, Hannu
63 KOR Sin, Doo Sun
64 HUN Tagscherer, Imre
65 TUR Oglago, Sebahattin
66 MKD Dineski, Gokio
67 KEN Boit, Philip
68 CMR Menyoli, Isaac
69 CRC Kinch, Arturo
70 IRL O'Connor, Paul
71 THA Nagvajara, Prawat
72 NEP Khadka, Jayaram

Figure Skating
Will the short program spotlight fall on Michelle Kwan
or Russian rivals Maria Butyrskaya and Irina Slutskaya?

Short Program (Women)
SALT LAKE ICE CENTER, 5:15 p.m.

Each program lasts a maximum of 2 minutes and 40 seconds.

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]United States (Tara Lipinski)
[Silver]United States (Michelle Kwan)
[Bronze]China (Lu Chen)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
United States 6 7 7 20
Austria 2 4 1 7
Great Britain 2 1 3 6

ORDER NOC SKATER

1 AUS Zhang, Stephanie
2 JPN Suguri, Fumie
3 ARM Lebedeva, Julia
4 SLO Kopac, Mojca
5 USA Hughes, Sarah
6 USA Cohen, Sasha
7 UZB Malinina, Tatiana
8 KOR Park, Bit-Na
9 UKR Liashenko, Elena
10 HUN Sebestyen, Julia
11 FRA Gusmeroli, Vanessa
12 RUS Butyrskaya, Maria
13 RUS Slutskaya, Irina
14 BLR Soldatova, Julia
15 USA Kwan, Michelle
16 FIN Kettunen, Elina
17 CAN Robinson, Jennifer
18 SVK Babiakova, Zuzana
19 CRO Hegel, Idora
20 JPN Onda, Yoshie
21 ROM Luca, Roxana
22 RUS Volchkova, Viktoria
23 ITA Giunchi, Vanessa
24 ITA Fontana, Silvia
25 UKR Maniachenko, Galina
26 FRA Hubert, Laetitia
27 SUI Meier, Sarah

Freestyle Skiing
Eric Bergoust leads four Americans into the final, where they
meet reigning world champ Alexei Grichin

Men's Aerials (Final)
DEER VALLEY RESORT, noon
Course Name: White Owl; Landing Hill: 27 meters by 20 meters at
37 degrees

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]United States (Eric Bergoust)
[Silver]France (Sebastien Foucras)
[Bronze]Belarus (Dmitri Dashinsky)

U.S. star Bergoust is the defending World Cup champion and 2001
Gold Cup champion.

BIB NOC ATHLETE JUMP 1 JUMP 2

9 BLR Dashinski, Dmitri
19 UKR Kravchuk, Stanislav
14 USA Currutt, Brian
4 CAN Bean, Jeff
3 CZE Valenta, Ales
22 USA Peterson, Jeret
16 CAN Capicik, Andy
17 BLR Rak, Dmitri
8 CAN Omischl, Steve
13 USA Pack, Joe
1 USA Bergoust, Eric
2 BLR Grichin, Alexei

Hockey
The United States and Canada are one win away from reaching
Thursday's gold medal game. So far the two teams have outscored
opponents 52-1

Semifinals and Classification (Women)
E CENTER, 11 a.m., CAN vs. FIN; 4:30 p.m., USA vs. SWE; The Peaks
ICE ARENA, 2 p.m., CHN vs. KAZ; 7 p.m., GER vs. RUS

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]United States
[Silver]Canada
[Bronze]Finland

The U.S. won the gold in Nagano, but Canada has dominated
internationally, winning all seven world championships.

GAME 1

Canada
NO. POS. PLAYER

23 F Antal, Dana
24 F Bechard, Kelly
17 F Botterill, Jennifer
6 D Brisson, Therese
77 F Campbell, Cassie
73 D Chartrand, Isabelle
12 F Dupuis, Lori
15 F Goyette, Danielle
91 D Heaney, Geraldine
16 F Hefford, Jayna
4 D Kellar, Becky
13 F Ouellette, Caroline
7 F Piper, Cherie
11 D Pounder, Cheryl
25 F Shewchuk, Tammy Lee
1 G Small, Sami Jo
5 D Sostorics, Colleen
33 G St-Pierre, Kim
61 F Sunohara, Vicky
22 F Wickenheiser, Hayley

Finland
NO. POS. PLAYER

5 D Ahonen, Pirjo
10 F Fisk, Sari
30 G Halonen, M.
20 D Hanninen, Kirsi
15 F Hoikkala, Satu
3 D Laaksonen, Emma
9 D Mertanen, Terhi
13 F Nieminen, Riikka
25 F Palvila, Marja-Helena
11 F Parviainen, Oona
19 G Puputti, Tuula
29 F Rantamaki, Karoliina
16 F Reima, Tiia
28 F Riipi, Katja
22 D Salo, Paivi
26 F Savikuja, Henna
23 F Sikio, Hanne
6 D Sirvio, Saija
21 F Vaarakallio, Petra
8 F Voutilainen, Marjo

GAME 2

United States
NO. POS. PLAYER

24 D Bailey, Chris
8 F Baker, Laurie
6 D Bye, Karyn
13 F Chu, Julie
22 F Darwitz, Natalie
1 G Decosta, Sara
25 F Dunn, Tricia
21 F Granato, Cammi
3 F Kennedy, Courtney
9 F Kilbourne, Andrea
20 F King, Katie
15 F Looney, Shelley
7 D Merz, Suzanne
11 D Mleczko, A.J.
2 D Mounsey, Tara
12 F Potter, Jenny
4 D Ruggiero, Angela
29 G Tueting, Sarah
5 F Wall, Lyndsay
17 F Wendell, Krissy

Sweden
NO. POS. PLAYER

35 G Ahlen, Annica
19 F Almblad, Lotta
6 D Andersson, Anna
23 D Andersson, Gunilla
5 D Berggren, Emelie
14 F Bergstrand, Kristina
17 D Edstrand, Ann-Louise
21 F Elfsberg, Joa
8 F Holst, Erika
24 F Jansson, Nanna
11 F Larsson, Maria
27 D Lindberg, Ylva
29 F Lindstrom, Ulrica
30 G Martin, Kim
18 F Pettersson, Josefin
7 F Roth, Maria
28 F Rundqvist, Danijela
10 F Samuelsson, Evelina
25 D Sjoelander, Therese
9 F Vikman, Anna

GAME 3

China
NO. POS. PLAYER

10 D Chen, Jing
22 F Dai, Qiuwa
21 D Guan, Weinan
20 G Guo, Hong
11 F Hu, Chunrong
1 G Jiang, Limei
12 F Jin, Fengling
4 D Li, Xuan
3 F Liu, Hongmei
15 F Liu, Yanhui
6 D Lu, Yan
18 F Ma, Xiaojun
9 F Sang, Hong
24 D Shen, Tiantian
14 F Sun, Rui
19 F Wang, Linuo
2 D Wang, Ying
7 F Xu, Lei
8 F Yang, Xiuqing
13 D Zhang, Jing

Kazakhstan
NO. POS. PLAYER

12 D Adyyeva, Viktoriya
1 G Akimbetyeva, Anna
7 F Alexeyeva, Lyubov
2 D Assonova, Antonida
14 F Dikambayeva, Dinara
5 D Khlyzova, Tatiana
16 F Konysheva, Olga
17 F Kryukova, Olga
11 F Losyeva, Nadezhda
27 F Maltseva, Svetlana
23 D Maltseva, Yekaterina
9 D Potapova, Olga
21 F Sazonova, Viktoriya
10 F Shtelmaister, Yelena
30 F Solovyeva, Yuliya
4 D Taikevich, Oksana
33 G Trunova, Natalya
6 F Vafina, Lyubov
29 F Vassina, Svetlana
19 F Yakovchuk, Natalya

GAME 4

Germany
NO. POS. PLAYER

81 F Becker, Maritta
66 F Evers, Bettina
24 F Fruehwirt, Stephanie
29 F Grundmann, Claudia
69 D Kinza, Sandra
23 D Kruck, Sabrina
21 F Lanzl, Michaela
20 D Linde, Nina
19 F Oswald, Christina
90 F Reindl, Franziska
15 F Ritter, Nina
25 D Rueckauer, Sabine
14 F Scheytt, Anja
44 D Schreckenbach, Jana
22 G Thyssen, Esther
97 F Valenti, Maren
13 G Wartosch-Kuerten, S.
71 F Wierscher, Julia
9 F Wolf, Raffaela
8 D Ziegenhals, Nina

Russia
NO. POS. PLAYER

2 D Barykina, Maria
27 F Bialkovskaia, Elena
7 D Bobrova, Elena
23 F Burina, Tatiana
20 G Gashennikova, Irina
12 F Gladycheva, Ioulia
4 D Khomitch, Alena
10 F Mishina, Larisa
25 F Pachkevitch, Ekaterina
15 D Permyakova, Olga
3 D Petrovskaia, Kristina
26 D Savenkova, Olga
29 D Shchelchkova, Zhanna
17 F Smolentseva, E.
11 F Sotnikova, Tatiana
22 F Terentieva, Svetlana
21 F Trefilova, Svetlana
28 F Tretiakova, Oksana
18 F Tsareva, Tatiana
30 G Votintseva, Irina

Speed Skating
America's Derek Parra, the surprising silver medalist in the
5,000, seeks a medal in the better of his two events

1,500 Meters (Men)
UTAH OLYMPIC OVAL, 1 p.m.
World Record: K. Lee, KOR, 1:45.20, 2001
Olympic Record: A. Sondral, NOR, 1:47.87, 1998

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold]Norway (Adne Sondral)
[Silver]The Netherlands (Ids Postma)
[Bronze]The Netherlands (Rintje Ritsma)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
Norway 8 7 6 21
The Netherlands 2 5 4 11
U.S.S.R. 4 2 2 8

PAIR# NOC SKATERS TIME

1 USA Pearson, Nick
KAZ Bikchantayev, Radik
2 RUS Shepel, Dmitry
NOR Ervik, Eskil
3 FRA Kuentz, Cedric
UKR Fomin, Andrey
4 ITA Sighel, Roberto
FIN Rosendahl, Vesa
5 KOR Moon, Joon
ITA Fabris, Enrico
6 GER Boden, Jens
SWE Rojler, Johan
7 CHN Liu, Guangbin
CHN Ma, Yongbin
8 BLR Khatylyov, Aleksey
GER Dittrich, Frank
9 KAZ Tsybenko, Sergey
FIN Hanninen, Janne
10 NED Uytdehaage, Jochem
BLR Makovetsky, Igor
11 KOR Yeo, Sang-Yeop
KAZ Ulyanin, Nikolay
12 RUS Sayutin, Vadim
CAN Marois, Philippe
13 KAZ Kostin, Vladimir
JPN Nakajima, Takaharu
14 GER Breuer, Christian
NED Ritsma, Rintje
15 RUS Lalenkov, Yevgeny
HUN Balo, Zsolt
16 NED Bos, Jan
RUS Kibalko, Alexandr
17 NED Postma, Ids
ITA Donagrandi, Stefano
18 GER Friesinger, Jan
JPN Noake, Hiroyuki
19 KOR Lee, Kyu-Hyuk
JPN Shirahata, Keiji
20 USA Shilling, J.P.
FIN Rosendahl, Risto
21 KOR Choi, Jae-Bong
CAN Elm, Steven
22 USA Parra, Derek
NOR Andersen, Petter
23 CAN Molicki, Dustin
USA Cheek, Joey
24 NOR Sondral, Adne
JPN Imai, Yusuke
25 CAN Marshall, Kevin

COLOR PHOTO: AL TIELEMANS Dmitri Rak of Belarus seems to lose his head in qualifying for today's aerials final. COLOR PHOTO: LYNN JOHNSON The strategy boards may come in handy during today's tiebreaker. COLOR PHOTO: LUCA BRUNO/AP When not skiing, Manuela Henkel serves in the German army. COLOR PHOTO: MENAHEM KAHANA/AFP Jayaram Khadka is the first athlete Nepal has sent to the Winter Games. COLOR PHOTO: AMY SANCETTA/AP Michelle Kwan, silver medalist in Nagano, skates in the third group tonight. COLOR PHOTO: JOHN BIEVER Nick Pearson of Wisconsin finished sixth in the 1,000-meter race.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)