Draw Sheets The who, what, when and where of today's events

February 20, 2002

BIATHLON
ALPINE SKIING
CURLING
HOCKEY
SKELETON
SPEED SKATING
SHORT TRACK
SCHEDULE UPDATES www.saltlake2002.com

PARTICIPATING NATIONS

AND ANDORRA
ARG ARGENTINA
ARM ARMENIA
AUS AUSTRALIA
AUT AUSTRIA
AZE AZERBAIJAN
BLR BELARUS
BEL BELGIUM
BER BERMUDA
BIH BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA
BRA BRAZIL
BUL BULGARIA
CMR CAMEROON
CAN CANADA
CHI CHILE
CHN CHINA
TPE CHINESE TAIPEI
CRO CROATIA
CYP CYPRUS
CZE CZECH REPUBLIC
DEN DENMARK
EST ESTONIA
FIJ FIJI
FIN FINLAND
FRA FRANCE
GEO GEORGIA
GER GERMANY
GBR GREAT BRITAIN
GRE GREECE
HKG HONG KONG, CHINA
HUN HUNGARY
ISL ICELAND
IND INDIA
IRI IRAN
IRL IRELAND
ISR ISRAEL
ITA ITALY
JAM JAMAICA
JPN JAPAN
KAZ KAZAKHSTAN
KEN KENYA
KGZ KYRGYZSTAN
LAT LATVIA
LIB LEBANON
LIE LIECHTENSTEIN
LTU LITHUANIA
MKD MACEDONIA
MEX MEXICO
MDA MOLDOVA
MON MONACO
MGL MONGOLIA
NEP NEPAL
NED THE NETHERLANDS
NZL NEW ZEALAND
NOR NORWAY
POL POLAND
PUR PUERTO RICO
ROM ROMANIA
RUS RUSSIA
SMR SAN MARINO
SVK SLOVAKIA
SLO SLOVENIA
RSA SOUTH AFRICA
KOR SOUTH KOREA
ESP SPAIN
SWE SWEDEN
SUI SWITZERLAND
TJK TAJIKISTAN
THA THAILAND
TRI TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
TUR TURKEY
UKR UKRAINE
USA UNITED STATES
UZB UZBEKISTAN
VEN VENEZUELA
ISV VIRGIN ISLANDS
YUG YUGOSLAVIA

Biathlon
It looks as if it'll be a three-team race. Keep an eye on
defending Olympic champion Germany, and don't overlook Norway
and Russia

4x7.5-km Relay (Men)
SOLDIER HOLLOW, 11 a.m.
High Elevation: 1,829 meters; Low Elevation: 1,670 meters

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold] Germany
[Silver] Norway
[Bronze] Russia

Wunderbar! The Germans have won three consecutive gold medals in
the men's relay.

ORDER NOC ATHLETE LEG TIME

Hanevold, Halvard
Andresen, Frode
1 NOR Gjelland, Egil
Bjoerndalen, Ole Einar
TEAM TIME

Sumann, Christoph
Perner, Wolfgang
2 AUT Rottmann, Wolfgang
Gredler, Ludwig
TEAM TIME

Aidarov, Aleksei
Syman, Aleksandr
3 BLR Ryzhenkov, Oleg
Sashurin, Vadim
TEAM TIME

Marguet, Gilles
Defrasne, Vincent
4 FRA Robert, Julien
Poiree, Raphael
TEAM TIME

Maigourov, Victor
Rozhkov, Sergei
5 RUS Tchepikov, Serguei
Rostovtsev, Pavel
TEAM TIME

Gross, Ricco
Sendel, Peter
6 GER Fischer, Sven
Luck, Frank
TEAM TIME

Grajf, Saso
Globocnik, Tomas
7 SLO Maric, Janez
Dolenc, Marko
TEAM TIME

Garabik, Petr
Masarik, Ivan
8 CZE Dostal, Roman
Vitek, Zdenek
TEAM TIME

Raikkonen, Ville
Antila, Timo
9 FIN Puurunen, Paavo
Hietalahti, Vesa
TEAM TIME

Bergman, Carl Johan
Forsberg, Henrik
10 SWE Wiksten, Tord
Ferry, Bjoern
TEAM TIME

Maluhins, Olegs
Nakums, Jekabs
11 LAT Upenieks, Gundars
Bricis, Ilmars
TEAM TIME

Prants, Janno
Tobreluts, Indrek
12 EST Borovik, Dimitri
Lessing, Roland
TEAM TIME

Derkach, Vyacheslav
Bilanenko, Oleksander
13 UKR Pryma, Roman
Lysenko, Ruslan
TEAM TIME

Meguro, Hironao
Isa, Hidenori
14 JPN Suga, Kyoji
Mochizuki, Yukio
TEAM TIME

Ziemianin, Wieslaw
Kozub, Wojciech
15 POL Topor, Krzysztof
Sikora, Tomasz
TEAM TIME

Longo, Paolo
Cattarinussi, Rene
16 ITA Da Canal, Devis
Pallhuber, Wilfried
TEAM TIME

Sklenar, Jason
Gee, Mark
17 GBR Dixon, Michael
Pritchard, Hugh
TEAM TIME

Zwahlen, Roland
Simmen, Matthias
18 SUI Chabloz, Jean Marc
Niederberger, Dani
TEAM TIME

Teela, Jeremy
Hakkinen, Jay
19 USA Campbell, Dan
Redman, Lawton
TEAM TIME

Alpine Skiing
Anja Parson of Sweden, Laure Pequegnot of France and Kristina
Koznick of the United States are among the favorites

Slalom (Women)
DEER VALLEY RESORT, 10 a.m.
Course Name: Know You Don't; Vertical Drop: 214 meters

Nagano Medalists
[Gold] Germany (Hilde Gerg)
[Silver] Italy (Deborah Compagnoni)
[Bronze] Austria (Zali Steggall)

The United States and Switzerland have each taken home three
golds in this event.

BIB NOC ATHLETE 1ST RUN 2ND RUN

1 SWE Parson, Anja
2 FRA Pascal-Saioni, Christel
3 USA Koznick, Kristina
4 SWE Nowen, Ylva
5 FRA Pequegnot, Laure
6 SUI Nef, Sonja
7 CRO Kostelic, Janica
8 NOR Berntsen, Hedda
9 FIN Poutiainen, Tanja
10 SUI Oester, Marlies
11 NOR Bakke-Rognmo, Trine
12 USA Schleper, Sarah
13 GER Ertl, Martina
14 GER Bergmann, Monika
15 FRA Vidal, Vanessa
16 AUT Goetschl, Renate
17 SLO Pretnar, Spela
18 SUI Gruenenfelder, Corina
19 AUT Raich, Carina
20 FIN Raita, Henna
21 AUT Schild, Marlies
22 AUT Sponring, Christine
23 SLO Bokal, Natasa
24 SVK Zuzulova, Veronika
25 SLO Dovzan, Alenka
26 GER Gerg, Annemarie
27 AUS Steggall, Zali
28 JPN Hiroi, Noriyo
29 SWE Ekman, Susanne
30 CAN Forsyth, Allison
31 SLO Dabic, Lea
32 NZL Riegler, Claudia
33 CAN Brydon, Emily
34 ITA Bachmann, Silke
35 ESP Rienda Contreras, M.
36 SWE Ottosson, Anna
37 USA Nelson, Tasha
38 CZE Zakourilova, Petra
39 ITA Karbon, Denise
40 CRO Fleiss, Nika
41 AUS Nikolussi, Kathrin
42 GBR Carrick-Anderson, Emma
43 ITA Gius, Nicole
44 JPN Kashiwagi, Kumiko
45 USA Kildow, Lindsey C.
46 AND Grau, Vicky
47 CZE Kurfuerstova, Eva
48 GBR Alcott, Chimene
49 AUS Korten, Jeannette
50 CZE Hrstkova, Lucie
51 AUS Bright, Rowena
52 LIE Schaedler, Tamara
53 ARM Rakedjian, Vanessa
54 ITA Vierin, Sonia
55 ARG Simari Birkner, M.
56 ESP Ruiz Castillo, Carolina
57 BUL Vassileva, Nadejda
58 ISL Furuvik, Emma
59 UKR Siparenko, Yulia
60 YUG Lolovic, Jelena
61 ARG Simari Birkner, Macarena
62 CRO Jelusic, Ana
63 GEO Akhmeteli, Sofia
64 LIB Njeim, Chirine
65 HUN Vastagh Regos, Marta
66 ROM Munteanu, Alexandra
67 KAZ Persidskaya, Olesia
68 IRL McGarry, Tamsen
69 UZB Urumbaeva, Elmira
70 GRE Koutra, Konstantina

Curling
The U.S. women are hoping to win the country's first curling
medal; Sweden was the only team to beat the Canadian men in the
preliminaries

Semifinals (Women)
THE ICE SHEET AT OGDEN, 9 a.m. (Switzerland vs. United States;
Great Britain vs. Canada)

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold] Canada
[Silver] Denmark
[Bronze] Sweden

Canada has won the last two world championships, while the United
States hasn't finished better than sixth.

SEMIFINAL PARTICIPANTS

NOC PLAYER POSITION

Law, Kelley Skip
Skinner, Julie Third
CAN Wheatcroft, Georgina Second
Nelson, Diane Lead
Noble, Cheryl Alternate

Martin, Rhona Skip
Knox, Deborah Third
GBR MacDonald, Fiona Second
Morton, Margaret Lead
Rankin, Janice Alternate

Ebnoether, Luzia Skip
Ott, Mirjam Third
SUI Frei, Tanya Second
Roethlisberger, Nadia Lead
Bidaud, Laurence Alternate

Erickson, Kari Skip
McCormick, Deborah Third
USA Liapis, Stacey Second
Swisshelm, Ann Lead
Cotten, Joni Alternate

Semifinals (Men)
THE ICE SHEET AT OGDEN, 2 p.m. (Canada vs. Sweden; Norway vs.
Switzerland)

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold] Switzerland
[Silver] Canada
[Bronze] Norway

Sweden won the 2001 world championships but has struggled to a
6-3 record in the preliminaries.

SEMIFINAL PARTICIPANTS

NOC PLAYER POSITION

Martin, Kevin Skip
Walchuk, Don Third
CAN Rycroft, Carter Second
Bartlett, Don Lead
Tralnberg, Ken Alternate

Lindholm, Peja Skip
Nordin, Tomas Third
SWE Swartling, Magnus Second
Narup, Peter Lead
Kraupp, Anders Alternate

Trulsen, Paal Skip
Vaagberg, Lars Third
NOR Davanger, Flemming Second
Ramsfjell, Bent A. Lead
Nergaard, Torger Alternate

Schwaller, Andreas Skip
Schwaller, Christof Third
SUI Eggler, Markus Second
Grichting, Damian Lead
Ramstein, Marco Alternate

Hockey
The men's playoff round begins today with the Czech Republic vs.
Russia as the most competitive matchup. The U.S. should dispatch
Germany easily

Quarterfinals (Men)
E CENTER, 11 a.m., Sweden vs. Belarus; 4 p.m., United States vs.
Germany; 8:15 p.m., Finland vs. Canada; THE PEAKS ICE ARENA,
1:30 p.m., Czech Republic vs. Russia

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold] Czech Republic
[Silver] Russia
[Bronze] Finland

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
Canada 6 4 2 12
U.S.S.R. 7 1 1 9
United States 2 6 1 9

Game 1
Sweden
NO. POS. PLAYER

11 F Alfredsson, Daniel
20 F Arvedson, Magnus
12 F Axelsson, Per-Johan
22 F Dahlen, Ulf
1 G Hedberg, Johan
96 F Holmstrom, Tomas
17 F Johansson, Mathias
3 D Johnsson, Kim
42 F Jonsson, Jorgen
29 D Jonsson, Kenny
5 D Lidstrom, Nicklas
91 F Naslund, Markus
14 D Norstrom, Mattias
92 F Nylander, Michael
2 D Ohlund, Mattias
4 D Olausson, Fredrik
10 D Ragnarsson, Marcus
19 F Renberg, Mikael
35 G Salo, Tommy
13 F Sundin, Mats
24 F Sundstrom, Niklas
32 G Tellqvist, Mikeal
40 F Zetterberg, Henrik

Belarus
NO. POS. PLAYER

9 F Andrievski, Alexandr
18 F Antonenko, Oleg
11 F Bekbulatov, Vadim
24 F Dudik, Dmitry
33 G Fatikov, Leonid
17 F Kalyuzhny, Aleksei
3 D Khmyl, Oleg
28 F Koltsov, Konstantin
30 D Kopat, Vladimir
13 F Kovalev, Andrei
4 D Makritski, Alexander
6 D Matushkin, Igor
31 G Mezin, Andrei
21 D Mikulchik, Oleg
14 F Pankov, Vasily
32 F Pankov, Dmitry
37 F Rasolko, Andrei
5 D Romanov, Oleg
2 G Shabanov, Sergei
16 F Skabelka, Andrei
26 D Stas, Serguei
29 F Tsyplakov, Vladimir
27 D Zhurik, Alexander

Game 2
Czech Republic
NO. POS. PLAYER

16 F Cajanek, Petr
23 G Cechmanek, Roman
30 F Dopita, Jiri
19 F Dvorak, Radek
25 F Elias, Patrik
3 D Hamrlik, Roman
39 G Hasek, Dominik
9 F Havlat, Martin
24 F Hejduk, Milan
38 F Hrdina, Jan
68 F Jagr, Jaromir
15 D Kaberle, Tomas
13 D Kubina, Pavel
20 F Lang, Robert
10 F Patera, Pavel
21 F Reichel, Robert
26 F Rucinsky, Martin
41 D Skoula, Martin
42 D Smehlik, Richard
6 D Spacek, Jaroslav
29 D Sykora, Michal
17 F Sykora, Petr
1 G Turek, Roman

Russia
NO. POS. PLAYER

61 F Afinogenov, Maxim
30 G Bryzgalov, Ilja
10 F Bure, Pavel
20 F Bure, Valeri
26 F Datsyuk, Pavel
91 F Fedorov, Sergei
55 D Gonchar, Sergei
11 D Kasparaitis, Darius
35 G Khabibulin, Nikolai
71 F Kovalchuk, Ilya
27 F Kovalev, Alexei
29 D Kravtchouk, Igor
12 F Kvasha, Oleg
8 F Larionov, Igor
23 D Malakhov, Vladimir
5 D Markov, Danny
2 D Mironov, Boris
33 F Nikolishin, Andrei
31 G Podomatsky, Yegor
14 F Samsonov, Sergei
7 D Tverdovsky, Oleg
79 F Yashin, Alexei
13 F Zhamnov, Alexei

Game 3
United States
NO. POS. PLAYER

11 F Amonte, Tony
30 G Barrasso, Tom
24 D Chelios, Chris
28 F Deadmarsh, Adam
18 F Drury, Chris
1 G Dunham, Mike
13 F Guerin, Bill
6 D Housley, Phil
16 F Hull, Brett
10 F LeClair, John
2 D Leetch, Brian
33 D Miller, Aaron
9 F Modano, Mike
5 D Poti, Tom
3 D Rafalski, Brian
35 G Richter, Mike
97 F Roenick, Jeremy
12 F Rolston, Brian
20 D Suter, Gary
7 F Tkachuk, Keith
39 F Weight, Doug
61 F York, Mike
48 F Young, Scott

Germany
NO. POS. PLAYER

27 F Abstreiter, Tobias
83 F Benda, Jan
10 D Ehrhoff, Christian
36 D Goldmann, Erich
16 F Hynes, Wayne
49 F Kathan, Klaus
26 F Kreutzer, Daniel
47 G Kunast, Christian
41 D Kunce, Daniel
18 F Loth, Andreas
81 F MacKay, Mark
6 D Mayr, Jorg
75 F Morczinietz, Andreas
22 F Reichel, Martin
31 D Renz, Andreas
20 F Rumrich, Jurgen
13 D Schubert, Christoph
84 D Seidenberg, Dennis
33 G Seliger, Marc
48 F Soccio, Leonard
19 F Sturm, Marco
21 F Ustorf, Stefan

Game 4
Finland
NO. POS. PLAYER

41 F Aalto, Antti
7 D Berg, Aki
22 F Eloranta, Mikko
16 F Hagman, Niklas
14 F Helminen, Raimo
35 G Hurme, Jani
12 F Jokinen, Olli
17 F Kallio, Tomi
24 F Kapanen, Sami
26 F Lehtinen, Jere
42 F Lind, Juha
21 D Lumme, Jyrki
31 G Markkanen, Jussi
10 F Nieminen, Ville
44 D Niinimaa, Janne
27 D Numminen, Teppo
30 G Nurminen, Pasi
37 F Ruutu, Jarkko
5 D Salo, Sami
8 F Selanne, Teemu
4 D Timonen, Kimmo
6 D Vaananen, Ossi
36 F Ylonen, Juha

Canada
NO. POS. PLAYER

20 G Belfour, Ed
4 D Blake, Rob
3 D Brewer, Eric
30 G Brodeur, Martin
74 F Fleury, Theo
52 D Foote, Adam
21 F Gagne, Simon
12 F Iginla, Jarome
31 G Joseph, Curtis
55 D Jovanovski, Ed
9 F Kariya, Paul
66 F Lemieux, Mario
88 F Lindros, Eric
2 D MacInnis, Al
27 D Niedermayer, Scott
25 F Nieuwendyk, Joe
11 F Nolan, Owen
37 F Peca, Mike
44 D Pronger, Chris
91 F Sakic, Joe
14 F Shanahan, Brendan
94 F Smyth, Ryan
19 F Yzerman, Steve

Skeleton
Gregor Staehli of Switzerland is the favorite among the men,
while Alex Coomber of Great Britain leads the World Cup
standings for the women

Men
UTAH OLYMPIC PARK, 9 a.m.
Course Length: 1,335 meters; Curves: 15

Men's skeleton, headfirst cousin of luge, returns to the
Olympics for the first time since the 1948 St. Moritz Games. The
U.S. has won three of the six Olympic skeleton medals awarded,
including the first gold, in 1928.

BIB NOC ATHLETE 1ST RUN 2ND RUN

1 SUI Staehli, Gregor
2 AUT Rettl, Martin
3 CAN Gibson, Duff
4 USA Shea, Jim
5 SUI Poletti, Felix
6 FRA Cavoret, Philippe
7 GER Schneider, Wilfried
8 CAN Pain, Jeff
9 AUT Auer, Christian
10 USA Soule, Chris
11 GBR Bromley, Kristan
12 USA Dewitt, Lincoln
13 IRL Wrottesley, Clifton
14 CAN Richard, Pascal
15 JPN Koshi, Kazuhiro
16 ITA Steger, Christian
17 NOR Pedersen, Snorre
18 JPN Inada, Masaru
19 GER Kleber, Frank
20 KOR Kang, Kwang-Bae
21 CZE Chuchla, Josef
22 ARG Glessner, German
23 GRE Voudouris, Michael P.
24 MEX Carrasco, Luis
25 LAT Dukurs, Tomass
26 RUS Aladashvili, Constantin

Women
UTAH OLYMPIC PARK, 9:50 a.m.
Course Length: 1,335 meters; Curves: 15

Women's skeleton makes its Olympic debut today. As with the men,
there are two runs; final standings are determined by the
aggregate time of the runs. Switzerland's Maya Pedersen won the
2001 World Cup title.

BIB NOC ATHLETE 1ST RUN 2ND RUN

1 CAN Alcock, Lindsay
2 RUS Mironova, Ekaterina
3 SUI Pedersen, Maya
4 USA Gale, Tristan
5 CAN Kelly, Michelle
6 GBR Coomber, Alex
7 ITA Locati, Dany
8 GER Sartor, Diana
9 GER Hanzlik, Steffi
10 USA Parsley, Lea Ann
11 NZL Couch, Liz
12 GRE Ninos, Cindy
13 JPN Nakayama, Eiko

Speed Skating
With reigning World Cup champion Anni Friesinger and Claudia
Pechstein, the Germans are heavy favorites

1,500 Meters (Women)
UTAH OLYMPIC OVAL, 1 p.m.
World Record: A. Friesinger, GER, 1:54.38, 2001;
Olympic Record: M. Timmer, NED, 1:57.58, 1998

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold] The Netherlands (Marianne Timmer)
[Silver] Germany (G. Niemann-Stirnemann)
[Bronze] United States (Chris Witty)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
The Netherlands 3 3 2 8
U.S.S.R. 3 0 3 6
East Germany 1 2 2 5

PAIR # NOC SKATERS TIME

1 BLR Chepelnikova, Svetlana
CHN Zhang, Xiaolei
2 POL Wojcicka, Katarzyna
CHN Gao, Yang
3 ROM Oltean, Daniela
LAT Luse, Ilonda
4 ITA Mayr, Nicola
UKR Myagkikh, Yelena
5 RUS Yakshina, Valentina
KAZ Gavrilova, Anzhelika
6 HUN Egyed, Krisztina
ROM Jakab, Andrea
7 KAZ Pupina, Marina
KOR Bak, Eun-Bi
8 JPN Obara, Yuri
RUS Barysheva, Varvara
9 AUT Hunyady, Emese
USA Witty, Chris
10 CAN Groves, Kristina
NED Timmer, Marianne
11 KOR Choi, Yoon-Suk
CAN Overland, Cindy
12 JPN Nagaoka, Yayoi
USA Sannes, Amy
13 ITA Simionato, Chiara
USA Sundstrom, Becky
14 RUS Trapeznikova, Tatyana
CHN Song, Li
15 NED de Jong, Tonny
NED Groenewold, Renate
16 GER Wohlrab, Marion
GER Friesinger, Anni
17 JPN Tonoike, Aki
NED Thomas, Annamarie
18 GER Pechstein, Claudia
GER Voelker, Sabine
19 JPN Tabata, Maki
CAN Klassen, Cindy
20 USA Rodriguez, Jennifer

Speed Skating/Short Track
The Apolo Ohno show continues as the U.S. star, with one silver,
goes for another medal

1,500 Meters (Men, Preliminaries and Finals)
SALT LAKE ICE CENTER, 6 p.m.
World Record: A. Ohno, United States, 2:13.728, 2001

Three skaters from each heat (a total of 18) will advance to the
semis (three races of six skaters each). The top two skaters in
those races go to Final A. Third- and fourth-place skaters go to
Final B.

GROUP HELMET # NOC SKATERs TIME

308 BEL Gysel, Pieter
347 JPN Terao, Satoru
1 327 FRA Loscos, Bruno
365 UKR Hryhoryev, Volodymyr
348 KOR Ahn, Hyun-Soo

369 USA Ohno, Apolo Anton
331 GBR Gooch, Nicky
2 339 ITA Carta, Fabio
336 HUN Szanto, Kornel
305 AUS McNee, Mark

364 SWE Johansson, Martin
324 CHN Li, Jiajun
3 330 GBR Flack, Leon
370 USA Smith, Rusty
313 BUL Pandov, Kiril

332 GER Hartwig, Andre
350 KOR Kim, Dong-Sung
4 358 NZL Jackson, Mark
300 AUS Bradbury, Steven
362 POL Zdrojkowski, Krystian

322 CHN Guo, Wei
346 JPN Tamura, Naoya
5 316 CAN Guilmette, Jonathan
311 BUL Boiadjiev, Miroslav
341 ITA Rodigari, Nicola
334 HUN Knoch, Balazs

310 BEL van Vossel, Simon
363 SVK Uzak, Matus
6 315 CAN Gagnon, Marc
357 NED Juffermans, Cees
326 FRA Durand, Gregory

1,000 Meters (Women, Preliminaries)
SALT LAKE ICE CENTER, 6:45 p.m.
World Record: Yang Yang (A), China, 1:31.191, 2/3/02
Olympic Record: Yang Yang (A), China, 1:31.991, 1998

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold] Korea (Chun Lee-Kyung)
[Silver] China (Yang Yang [S])
[Bronze] Korea (Won Hye-Kyung)

China's Yang Yang (A), the current world-record holder, finished
No. 1 in the 2001 World Cup standings.

GROUP HELMET # NOC SKATERS PLACE

110 CAN Drolet, Marie-Eve
1 123 CHN Yang (S), Yang
140 HKG Ren, Christy

134 GER Priebst, Christin
2 177 RUS Dmitrieva, Natalia
105 BUL Radanova, Evgenia

184 USA Porter, Erin
128 GBR Williams, Joanna
3 178 RUS Evteeva, Nina
141 HKG Tsoi, Cordia Po Yee

104 BUL Krasteva, Anna
162 ITA Zini, Katia
4 170 KOR Choi, Eun-Kyung
182 USA Hallisey, Caroline

125 FRA Bouvier, Stephanie
5 122 CHN Yang (A), Yang
146 HUN Lajtos, Szandra

174 KOR Ko, Gi-Hyun
126 GBR Lindsay, Sarah
6 176 ROM Kristo, Katalin
124 CZE Novotna, Katerina

149 HUN Nagy, Mariann
112 CAN Kraus, Alanna
7 163 ITA Zini, Mara
168 JPN Teshigawara, Ikue

167 JPN Tanaka, Chikage
8 157 ISR Danilov, Olga
131 GER Kunze, Yvonne

Two skaters from each heat (a total of 16) advance to the
quarterfinals. Eight skaters from that group will advance to the
semifinals. The final is on Feb. 23.

3,000-Meter Relay (Women, Finals)
SALT LAKE ICE CENTER, 8 p.m.
World Record: China, 4:13.541, 2001; Olympic Record: Korea,
4:14.97, 2/16/02

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold] Korea
[Silver] China
[Bronze] Canada

The Koreans set a world record on Saturday, but China and the
Yang Yangs will be tough to beat.

Final B
HELMET # NOC SKATERS TIME

129 Klein, Aika
131 Kunze, Yvonne
133 GER Lehmann, Ulrike
134 Priebst, Christin
138 Rudolph, Susanne

158 Canclini, Marinella
159 Capurso, Marta
160 ITA Rodigari, Evelina
162 Zini, Katia
163 Zini, Mara

103 Georgieva, Marina
104 Krasteva, Anna
105 BUL Radanova, Evgenia
107 Vlaeva, Daniela
108 Vuteva, Kristina

179 Baver, Allison
180 Goskowicz, Julie
182 USA Hallisey, Caroline
183 Peterson, Amy
184 Porter, Erin

Final A
HELMET # NOC SKATERS TIME

170 Choi, Eun-Kyung
171 Choi, Min-Kyung
172 KOR Joo, Min-Jin
174 Ko, Gi-Hyun
175 Park, Hye-Won

116 Liu, Xiaoying
117 Sun, Dandan
118 CHN Wang, Chunlu
122 Yang (A), Yang
123 Yang (S), Yang

109 Charest, Isabelle
110 Drolet, Marie-Eve
111 CAN Goulet-Nadon, Amelie
112 Kraus, Alanna
114 Vicent, Tania

164 Kamino, Yuka
166 Takata, Atsuko
167 JPN Tanaka, Chikage
168 Teshigawara, Ikue
169 Yamada, Nobuko

COLOR PHOTO: COVER PHOTOGRAPH BY JOHN BIEVER COVER Look Out! Here comes skeleton star Jim Shea COLOR PHOTO: AL TIELEMANS Tonight, Apolo Ohno shows how much get-up-and-go he has left. COLOR PHOTO: AL BELLO/GETTY IMAGES Rowena Bright of Australia finished 24th in the combined. COLOR PHOTO: DAMIAN STROHMEYER Having outplayed Belarus, Chelios (24) & Co. face Germany today. COLOR PHOTO: PETER READ MILLER Tristan Gale of the U.S. could make a strong run at a medal.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)