Draw Sheets The who, what, when and where of today's events

February 21, 2002

ALPINE SKIING
CROSS-COUNTRY CURLING
FIGURE SKATING
HOCKEY
NORDIC COMBINED
SCHEDULE UPDATES www.saltlake2002.com

PARTICIPATING NATIONS

AND ANDORRA
ARG ARGENTINA
ARM ARMENIA
AUS AUSTRALIA
AUT AUSTRIA
AZE AZERBAIJAN
BLR BELARUS
BEL BELGIUM
BER BERMUDA
BIH BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA
BRA BRAZIL
BUL BULGARIA
CMR CAMEROON
CAN CANADA
CHI CHILE
CHN CHINA
TPE CHINESE TAIPEI
CRO CROATIA
CYP CYPRUS
CZE CZECH REPUBLIC
DEN DENMARK
EST ESTONIA
FIJ FIJI
FIN FINLAND
FRA FRANCE
GEO GEORGIA
GER GERMANY
GBR GREAT BRITAIN
GRE GREECE
HKG HONG KONG, CHINA
HUN HUNGARY
ISL ICELAND
IND INDIA
IRI IRAN
IRL IRELAND
ISR ISRAEL
ITA ITALY
JAM JAMAICA
JPN JAPAN
KAZ KAZAKHSTAN
KEN KENYA
KGZ KYRGYZSTAN
LAT LATVIA
LIB LEBANON
LIE LIECHTENSTEIN
LTU LITHUANIA
MKD MACEDONIA
MEX MEXICO
MDA MOLDOVA
MON MONACO
MGL MONGOLIA
NEP NEPAL
NED THE NETHERLANDS
NZL NEW ZEALAND
NOR NORWAY
POL POLAND
PUR PUERTO RICO
ROM ROMANIA
RUS RUSSIA
SMR SAN MARINO
SVK SLOVAKIA
SLO SLOVENIA
RSA SOUTH AFRICA
KOR SOUTH KOREA
ESP SPAIN
SWE SWEDEN
SUI SWITZERLAND
TJK TAJIKISTAN
THA THAILAND
TRI TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
TUR TURKEY
UKR UKRAINE
USA UNITED STATES
UZB UZBEKISTAN
VEN VENEZUELA
ISV VIRGIN ISLANDS
YUG YUGOSLAVIA

Alpine Skiing
Sweden's Fredrik Nyberg and France's Frederic Covili will try to
keep Bode Miller from winning the U.S.'s first GS gold

Giant Slalom (Men)
PARK CITY MOUNTAIN RESORT, 10 a.m. (first run); 1 p.m. (second
run). Course Length: 1,220 meters; Vertical Drop: 380 meters

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold] Austria (Hermann Maier)
[Silver] Austria (Stephan Eberharter)
[Bronze] Switzerland (Michael Von Gruenigen)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
Austria 2 6 7 15
Switzerland 3 4 3 10
Italy 3 0 0 3

BIB NOC ATHLETE 1ST RUN 2ND RUN

1 USA Miller, Bode
2 AUT Raich, Benjamin
3 FRA Covili, Frederic
4 AUT Eberharter, Stephan
5 SUI Von Gruenigen, Michael
6 SUI Cuche, Didier
7 SWE Nyberg, Fredrik
8 FRA Millet, Vincent
9 AUT Gruber, Christoph
10 ITA Blardone, Massimiliano
11 AUT Knauss, Hans
12 FIN Uotila, Sami
13 SUI Defago, Didier
14 FRA Chenal, Joel
15 NOR Aamodt, Kjetil Andre
16 NOR Kjus, Lasse
17 CRO Kostelic, Ivica
18 SLO Pavlovcic, Uros
19 ITA Roberto, Alessandro
20 USA Schlopy, Erik
21 LIE Buechel, Marco
22 CAN Grandi, Thomas
23 NOR Solbakken, Bjarne
24 SUI Gruenenfelder, Tobias
25 SLO Koblar, Jernej
26 USA Spencer, Dane
27 CAN Roy, Jean-Philippe
28 ITA Ploner, Alexander
29 NOR Sivertsen, Kenneth
30 USA Vonn, Thomas
31 SWE Jaerbyn, Patrik
32 RUS Filischkin, Andrej
33 SLO Kunc, Mitja
34 ARG Simari Birkner, Cristian J.
35 FIN Palander, Kalle
36 SLO Kosir, Jure
37 ISL Bjoergvinsson, Bjoergvin
38 CZE Hayer, Stanley
39 LIE Vogt, Achim
40 CZE Zahrobsky, Petr
41 RUS Chestakov, Pavel
42 AUS Wall, Bradley
43 LIE Ganahl, Markus
44 CZE Zakouril, Borek
45 CZE Bank, Ondrej
46 ITA Rocca, Giorgio
47 GBR Green, Ross
48 AND Antor, Alex
49 BIH Becirbegovic, Enis
50 ISL Haraldsson, Johann F.
51 AND Gomez, Victor
52 LIE Riegler, Michael
53 JPN Kimura, Kiminobu
54 ISL Magnusson, Kristinn
55 BIH Bisic, Tahir
56 KOR Hur, Seung Wook
57 NZL Teat, Jesse
58 KOR Byun, Jong Moon
59 JPN Sasaki, Akira
60 SVK Heimschild, Ivan
61 RUS Komarov, Sergeij
62 LAT Ciaguns, Ivars
63 CHI Gayme, Maui
64 KOR Kang, Min Heuk
65 GRE Dimitriadis, Vassilis
66 BUL Georgiev, Stefan
67 YUG Djordjevic, Marko
68 NZL Haywood, Todd
69 UKR Skriabin, Nikolay
70 RSA Heath, Alexander
71 MKD Panovski, Dejan
72 TJK Drygin, Andrey
73 KAZ Anisimov, Danil
74 SMR Giordani, Gian Matteo
75 BRA Hentsch, Nikolai
76 FIJ Thoms, Laurence
77 HUN Vincze, Peter
78 CYP Christodoulou, Theodoros

Cross-Country Skiing
After four straight silvers, Norway hopes to end Russia's
dominance

4x5-km Relay (Women)
SOLDIER HOLLOW, 12:30 p.m. The first two legs are contested
classical style, and the last two are freestyle.

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold] Russia
[Silver] Norway
[Bronze] Italy

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
U.S.S.R. 4 3 1 8
Norway 2 4 2 8
Finland 1 2 4 7

BIB NOC ATHLETES LEG TIME

Danilova, Olga
Egorova, Ljubov
Gavriljuk, Nina
1 RUS Lazutina, Larissa
Savialova, Olga
Tchepalova, Julija
TEAM TIME

Bjoergen, Marit
Moen, Anita
2 NOR Pedersen, Hilde
Skari, Bente
Skofterud, Vibeke
TEAM TIME

Belmondo, Stefania
Confortola, Antonella
Longa, Marianna
3 ITA Paluselli, Cristina
Paruzzi, Gabriella
Valbusa, Sabina
TEAM TIME

Bauer, Viola
Henkel, Manuela
4 GER Kuenzel, Claudia
Reschwamm, Anke
Sachenbacher, Evi
TEAM TIME

Andersson, Lina
Dahlberg, Anna
Ek, Elin
5 SWE Olofsson, Anna-Carin
Olsson, Jenny
Persson, Ulrika
TEAM TIME

Fortier, Amanda
Fortier, Jaime
6 CAN Renner, Sara
Scott, Beckie
Theriault, Milaine
TEAM TIME

Albrecht Loretan, Brigitte
Huber, Andrea
Leonardi Cortesi, Natascia
7 SUI Rochat, Laurence
TEAM TIME

Balatkova, Helena
Bublova, Ilona
8 CZE Hanusova, Katerina
Neumannova, Katerina
Rajdlova, Kamila
TEAM TIME

Pestrekova, Marina
Rodina, Elena
9 UKR Shevchenko, Valentina
Terelia, Irina
Zubrilova, Olena
TEAM TIME

Gregorin, Teja
Lacen, Natasa
10 SLO Majdic, Petra
Mali, Andreja
TEAM TIME

Benoit, Tessa
Jones, Barbara
Kemppel, Nina
11 USA Peterson, Aelin
Randall, Kikkan
Wagner, Wendy
TEAM TIME

Fukuda, Nobuko
Furusawa, Midori
Goto, Kanoko
12 JPN Natumi, Madoka
Otaka, Tomomi
Yokoyama, Sumiko
TEAM TIME

Kalugina, Elena
Lopatina, Viktoria
Nagejkina, Swetlana
13 BLR Skripnik, Irina
Zjatikova, Natalja
Zjatikova, Vera
TEAM TIME

Antonova, Elena
Deshevykh, Svetlana
Issachenko, Natalya
KAZ Jatskaja, Oxana
Shishkina, Svetlana
Starostina, Daria
TEAM TIME

Lassila, Riitta Liisa
Pienimaeki, Elina
Salonen, Satu
15 FIN Sundqvist, Kati
Varis, Kaisa
Viljanmaa, Annmari
TEAM TIME

Each team selects four of its six athletes to ski the relay; the
choices are announced shortly before race time. The race is a
mass start, and each of the four will ski a 5-km leg, then tag
the next teammate.

Curling
With her stunning upset of Canada, Rhona Martin, the skip of
Great Britain, served notice that her team is the one to beat
for the gold medal

Gold and Bronze Medal Games (Women)
THE ICE SHEET AT OGDEN, 9 a.m., United States vs. Canada; 2 p.m.,
Switzerland vs. Great Britain

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold] Canada
[Silver] Denmark
[Bronze] Sweden

Great Britain finished fourth in Nagano and was one of only two
teams to beat Switzerland in the preliminary round of these
Games.

BRONZE MEDAL ROSTERS
NOC PLAYER POSITION

Erickson, Kari Skip
McCormick, Deborah Third
USA Liapis, Stacey Second
Swisshelm, Ann Lead
Cotten, Joni Alternate

Law, Kelley Skip
Skinner, Julie Third
CAN Wheatcroft, Georgina Second
Nelson, Diane Lead
Noble, Cheryl Alternate

GOLD MEDAL ROSTERS
NOC PLAYER POSITION

Ebnoether, Luzia Skip
Ott, Mirjam Third
SUI Frei, Tanya Second
Bidaud, Laurence Lead
Roethlisberger, Nadia Alternate

Martin, Rhona Skip
Knox, Deborah Third
GBR MacDonald, Fiona Second
Rankin, Janice Lead
Morton, Margaret Alternate

Figure Skating
Michelle Kwan leads after the short, but Irina Slutskaya of
Russia, who skates last, will try to steal her thunder

Free Program (Women)
SALT LAKE ICE CENTER, 5:45 p.m.
The free program lasts four minutes and will comprise two thirds
of the skater's overall score.

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold] United States (Tara Lipinski)
[Silver] United States (Michelle Kwan)
[Bronze] China (Lu Chen)

DOMINANT NATIONS G S B T
United States 6 7 7 20
Austria 2 4 1 7
Great Britain 2 1 3 6

ORDER NOC SKATERS

1 ITA Giunchi, Vanessa
2 ROM Luca, Roxana
3 SVK Babiakova, Zuzana
4 BLR Soldatova, Julia
5 SLO Kopac, Mojca
6 CRO Hegel, Idora
7 JPN Onda, Yoshie
8 UZB Malinina, Tatiana
9 FRA Hubert, Laetitia
10 UKR Maniachenko, Galina
11 FIN Kettunen, Elina
12 UKR Liashenko, Elena
13 JPN Suguri, Fumie
14 FRA Gusmeroli, Vanessa
15 CAN Robinson, Jennifer
16 SUI Meier, Sarah
17 ITA Fontana, Silvia
18 RUS Volchkova, Viktoria
19 RUS Butyrskaya, Maria
20 USA Hughes, Sarah
21 HUN Sebestyen, Julia
22 USA Cohen, Sasha
23 USA Kwan, Michelle
24 RUS Slutskaya, Irina

Hockey
The U.S. has beaten archrival Canada eight times by a combined
score of 31-13 in the last six months, but expect this to be the
hottest battle of the Games

Gold and Bronze Medal Games (Women)
THE PEAKS ICE ARENA, noon, Finland vs. Sweden
E CENTER, 5 p.m., United States vs. Canada

NAGANO MEDALISTS
[Gold] United States
[Silver] Canada
[Bronze] Finland

The U.S. won the gold in Nagano, but Canada has dominated
internationally, winning all seven world championships.

GAME 1 - BRONZE
Finland
NO. POS. PLAYER

5 D Ahonen, Pirjo
10 F Fisk, Sari
30 G Halonen, M.
20 D Hanninen, Kirsi
15 F Hoikkala, Satu
3 D Laaksonen, Emma
9 D Mertanen, Terhi
13 F Nieminen, Riikka
25 F Palvila, Marja-Helena
11 F Parviainen, Oona
19 G Puputti, Tuula
29 F Rantamaki, Karoliina
16 F Reima, Tiia
28 F Riipi, Katja
22 D Salo, Paivi
26 F Savikuja, Henna
23 F Sikio, Hanne
6 D Sirvio, Saija
21 F Vaarakallio, Petra
8 F Voutilainen, Marjoc

Sweden
NO. POS. PLAYER

35 G Ahlen, Annica
19 F Almblad, Lotta
6 D Andersson, Anna
23 D Andersson, Gunilla
5 D Berggren, Emelie
14 F Bergstrand, Kristina
17 D Edstrand, Ann-Louise
21 F Elfsberg, Joa
8 F Holst, Erika
24 F Jansson, Nanna
11 F Larsson, Maria
27 D Lindberg, Ylva
29 F Lindstrom, Ulrica
30 G Martin, Kim
18 F Pettersson, Josefin
7 F Roth, Maria
28 F Rundqvist, Danijela
10 F Samuelsson, Evelina
25 D Sjoelander, Therese
9 F Vikman, Anna

GAME 2 - GOLD
United States
NO. POS. PLAYER

24 D Bailey, Chris
8 F Baker, Laurie
6 D Bye, Karyn
13 F Chu, Julie
22 F Darwitz, Natalie
1 G Decosta, Sara
25 F Dunn, Tricia
21 F Granato, Cammi
3 F Kennedy, Courtney
9 F Kilbourne, Andrea
20 F King, Katie
15 F Looney, Shelley
7 D Merz, Suzanne
11 D Mleczko, A.J.
2 D Mounsey, Tara
12 F Potter, Jenny
4 D Ruggiero, Angela
29 G Tueting, Sarah
5 F Wall, Lyndsay
17 F Wendell, Krissy

Canada
NO. POS. PLAYER

23 F Antal, Dana
24 F Bechard, Kelly
17 F Botterill, Jennifer
6 D Brisson, Therese
77 F Campbell, Cassie
73 D Chartrand, Isabelle
12 F Dupuis, Lori
15 F Goyette, Danielle
91 D Heaney, Geraldine
16 F Hefford, Jayna
4 D Kellar, Becky
13 F Ouellette, Caroline
7 F Piper, Cherie
11 D Pounder, Cheryl
25 F Shewchuk, Tammy Lee
1 G Small, Sami Jo
5 D Sostorics, Colleen
33 G St-Pierre, Kim
61 F Sunohara, Vicky
22 F Wickenheiser, Hayley

Nordic Combined
Back and forth during the World Cup season, Felix Gottwald and
Ronny Ackermann go for gold

Individual Sprint (Large Hill)
UTAH OLYMPIC PARK, 10:30 a.m. Competitors will take one trial
jump followed by one scored jump, which will be judged for
distance as well as style.

The sprint, making its Olympic debut, is unlike the individual
and team events because of the jumping, which is done on the
large hill and has one jump instead of two. The cross-country
portion is tomorrow.

BIB NOC ATHLETE SCORE

1 BLR Zacharenko, Sergei
2 SUI Hurschler, Seppi
3 EST Pikkor, Tambet
4 JPN Kobayashi, Norihito
5 SLO Jezersek, Andrej
6 CZE Kucera, Milan
7 SVK Psenko, Michal
8 CZE Smejc, Petr
9 EST Salumae, Jens
10 SUI Hartmann, Andy
11 USA Spillane, Johnny
12 FRA Bal, Nicolas
13 SUI Hurschler, Andreas
14 NOR Oestvik, Lars Andreas
15 FRA Baud, Frederic
16 FRA Roux, Ludovic
17 NOR Grave, Jan Rune
18 FRA Arnould, Kevin
19 USA Dayton, Matt
20 JPN Mori, Satoshi
21 NOR Brynemo, Preben Fjaere
22 JPN Ogiwara, Kenji
23 CZE Churavy, Pavel
24 GER Gaiser, Jens
25 GER Hoehlig, Marcel
26 AUT Gruber, Michael
27 SUI Heer, Ronny
28 NOR Hammer, Kristian
29 GER Kircheisen, Bjoern
30 AUT Bieler, Christoph
31 FIN Manninen, Hannu
32 USA Demong, Bill
33 FIN Keskinarkaus, Mikko
34 FIN Tallus, Jaakko
35 AUT Stecher, Mario
36 JPN Takahashi, Daito
37 USA Lodwick, Todd
38 FIN Lajunen, Samppa
39 GER Ackermann, Ronny
40 AUT Gottwald, Felix

COLOR PHOTO: COVER PHOTOGRAPH BY PETER READ MILLER COVER Michelle's Moment Tonight's the night! COLOR PHOTO: DAVID E. KLUTHO Happy days are here for Belarus, which upset Sweden 4-3 yesterday.[T of C]
COLOR PHOTO: SIMON BRUTY Norway's Lasse Kjus hopes today's GS doesn't test his reflexes to the degree that the Super G did. COLOR PHOTO: SIMON BRUTYBode Miller looks to add to his silver medal from the men's combined. COLOR PHOTO: HEINZ KLUETMEIERRussia's Irina Slutskaya is in second heading into tonight's long program. COLOR PHOTO: DAMIAN STROHMEYER Hayley Wickenheiser and Canada dumped Finland 7-3 to reach the final. COLOR PHOTO: DAMIAN STROHMEYER Japan's Kenji Ogiwara took fifth place in this event at the worlds.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)