Medal Picks Here's the outlook for all 301 events, as well as the U.S. prospects and a gallery of international stars

August 01, 2004

ARCHERY
U.S. OUTLOOK: No medals are likely, though Jennifer Nichols could
pull off a surprise in the women's individual. The men's and
women's teams are aiming for bronzes.

Men
Individual

Gold--Michele Frangilli, Italy
Silver--Im Dong Hyun, South Korea
Bronze--Wietse van Alten, Netherlands

Frangilli defeated Im 113-112 at the 2003 world finals in New
York City.

Team

Gold--South Korea
Silver--Italy
Bronze--Ukraine

The U.S. trio needed extra arrows to break a tie with Russia for
2000 bronze.

Women
Individual

Gold--Yun Mi Jin, South Korea
Silver--Park Sung Hyun, South Korea
Bronze--Natalia Valeeva, Italy

Yun led the Koreans to a medal sweep in Sydney.

Team

Gold--South Korea
Silver--Ukraine
Bronze--Poland

In 2000 South Korea broke world records in the prelims and
finals.

BADMINTON
U.S. OUTLOOK: No American has won an Olympic medal in this sport;
the doubles team of Kevin Han and Howard Bach is 20th in the
world.

Men
Singles

Gold--Lin Dan, China
Silver--Chen Hong, China
Bronze--Wong Choong Hann, Malaysia

Flashy "Super Dan" gives military salutes after victories.

Doubles

Gold--Paaske & Rasmussen, Denmark
Silver--Fu & Cai, China
Bronze--Eriksen & Lundgaard-Hansen, Denmark

Asian teams have won every medal in this event since it was added
in 1992.

Women
Singles

Gold--Gong Ruina, China
Silver--Zhang Ning, China
Bronze--Mia Audina, Netherlands

Gong and Zhang were both world champions.

Doubles

Gold--Yang & Zhang, China
Silver--Gao & Huang, China
Bronze--Lee & Ra, South Korea

Chinese pairs swept the medals at the Sydney Games.

Mixed
Doubles

Gold--Ra & Kim, South Korea
Silver--Gao & Zhang, China
Bronze--Emms & Robertson, Great Britain

Ra Kyung Min and Kim Dong Moon are 12-0 since winning the 2003
worlds.

BASEBALL
U.S. OUTLOOK: In a stunning upset the defending Olympic champs
failed to qualify, losing to Mexico in regional play. Some U.S.
faces will be on hand, as the Greek team, financed by Baltimore
Orioles owner Peter Angelos, has 22 North Americans on its
roster, including former New York Yankees utilityman Clay
Bellinger.

Gold--Cuba
Silver--Japan
Bronze--Canada

Three of the eight teams in the field come from Europe.

BASKETBALL
U.S. OUTLOOK: Two golds are expected, though the men are in more
danger of being upset, having placed sixth at the 2002 worlds. On
a break from the WNBA season, the women are fighting injuries and
fatigue.

Men

Gold--U.S.
Silver--Serbia & Montenegro
Bronze--Lithuania

The U.S. is 109-2 in Olympic play since basketball was added in
1936.

Women

Gold--U.S.
Silver--Russia
Bronze--Australia

The U.S. is 31-1 in Olympic play dating back to 1976.

BOXING
U.S. OUTLOOK: Bleak. Andre Dirrell and Andre Ward are the only
fighters with a serious shot at a gold medal. An aberration? The
U.S. didn't win gold in the ring in Sydney, either.

48 kg (106 lbs.)

Gold--Sergei Kazakov, Russia
Silver--Yan Bartelemy, Cuba
Bronze--Harry Tanamor, Philippines
Bronze--Zou Shiming, China

This would be China's first medal in boxing.

51 kg (112 lbs.)

Gold--Georgi Balakshin, Russia
Silver--Jerome Thomas, France
Bronze--Yuriolkis Gamboa, Cuba
Bronze--Somjigt Jongjohor, Thailand

Two-time European champion Balakshin is making his Olympic debut.

54 kg (119 lbs.)

Gold--Guillermo Rigondeaux, Cuba
Silver--Agassi Mamedov, Azerbaijan
Bronze--Gennady Kovalev, Russia
Bronze--Ali Hallab, France

Mamedov represented Turkey at the 2000 Games.

57 kg (126 lbs.)

Gold--Galib Jafarov, Kazakhstan
Silver--Vitaly Tajbert, Germany
Bronze--Jo Seok Hwan, South Korea
Bronze--Abdusaalom Khasanov, Tajikistan

Sydney champ Bekzat Sattarkhanov, a Kazakh, died in a 2000 car
crash.

60 kg (132 lbs.)

Gold--Mario Kindelan, Cuba
Silver--Dimitar Stilianov, Bulgaria
Bronze--Pichai Sayotha, Thailand
Bronze--Aydyn Selcuk, Turkey

Mario's cousin is Orestes Kindelan, Cuba's alltime home run king.

64 kg (141 lbs.)

Gold--Alexander Maletin, Russia
Silver--Willy Blain, France
Bronze--Rock Allen, U.S.
Bronze--Juan de Dios Navarro, Mexico

Allen was DQ'd at the 2000 trials after his brother Tiger weighed
in for him.

69 kg (152 lbs.)

Gold--Oleg Saitov, Russia
Silver--Lorenzo Aragon, Cuba
Bronze--Sherzod Husanov, Uzbekistan
Bronze--Kim Jung Joo, South Korea

Saitov could become the fourth boxer to win three Olympic titles.

75 kg (165 lbs.)

Gold--Gennady Golovkin, Kazakhstan
Silver--Yordanis Despaigne, Cuba
Bronze--Andre Dirrell, U.S.
Bronze--Gaiderbek Gaiderbekov, Russia

Thanks to his upbringing, Dirrell rarely has a meal without milk.

81 kg (178 lbs.)

Gold--Yevgeny Makarenko, Russia
Silver--Andre Ward, U.S.
Bronze--Ali Ismailov, Azerbaijan
Bronze--Beibut Shumenov, Kazakhstan

Ward has tattooed the name of his late father, Frank, on his
forearms.

91 kg (201 lbs.)

Gold--Odlanier Solis, Cuba
Silver--Alexander Alekseyev, Russia
Bronze--Vugar Alakparov, Azerbaijan
Bronze--Viktor Zuyev, Belarus

Solis replaces three-time champ Felix Savon, 34, who is a year
over the age limit.

91+ kg (201+ lbs.)

Gold--Alexander Povetkin, Russia
Silver--Roberto Cammarelle, Italy
Bronze--Jason Estrada, U.S.
Bronze--Rustam Saidov, Uzbekistan

Estrada sports a tattoo on his left arm that reads: LIGHTS OUT.

CANOE/KAYAK
U.S. OUTLOOK: Former Israeli Rami Zur (kayak singles 500 meters)
and 2002 world champ Rebecca Giddens (slalom) could both reach
the podium.

Men

Canoe singles 500 meters

Gold--Maxim Opalev, Russia
Silver--Andreas Dittmer, Germany
Bronze--Martin Doktor, Czech Republic

Doktor was DQ'd for encroaching on Dittmer in a 2000 heat, then
reinstated.

Canoe singles 1,000 meters

Gold--Andreas Dittmer, Germany
Silver--David Cal Figueroa, Spain
Bronze--Maxim Opalev, Russia

Defending champ Dittmer works 20 hours a week as a bank teller.

Canoe pairs 500 meters

Gold--Kozmann & Kolonics, Hungary
Silver--Baraszkiewicz & Jedraszko, Poland
Bronze--Popescu & Simiocencu, Romania

The Polish pair placed second by .25 of a second in Sydney.

Canoe pairs 1,000 meters

Gold--Sliwinski & Woszczynski, Poland
Silver--Kovalev & Kostoglod, Russia
Bronze--Popescu & Simiocencu, Romania

Florin Popescu won the gold medal in Sydney with another partner.

Canoe singles slalom (whitewater)

Gold--Tony Estanguet, France
Silver--Michal Martikan, Slovakia
Bronze--Stefan Pfannmoller, Germany

Martikan received a presidential pardon in 2000 after killing a
pedestrian.

Canoe pairs slalom (whitewater)

Gold--Hochschorner & Hochschorner, Slovakia
Silver--Volf & Stepanek, Czech Republic
Bronze--Becker & Henze, Germany

Twins Pavol and Peter Hochschorner are defending champions.

Kayak singles 500 meters

Gold--Nathan Baggaley, Australia
Silver--Lutz Altepost, Germany
Bronze--Akos Vereckei, Hungary

Baggaley was once a national champion in surf lifesaving.

Kayak singles 1,000 meters

Gold--Ben Fouhy, New Zealand
Silver--Eirik Veras Larsen, Norway
Bronze--Nathan Baggaley, Australia

Fouhy used his savings to pay his way to the 2003 worlds, which
he won.

Kayak pairs 500 meters

Gold--Rauhe & Weiskotter, Germany
Silver--Duonela & Balciunas, Lithuania
Bronze--Piatrushenka & Makhnev, Belarus

Three rain stoppages and 40-mph winds delayed the Sydney final by
five hours.

Kayak pairs 1,000 meters

Gold--Ferguson & Fouhy, New Zealand
Silver--Larsen & Fjeldheim, Norway
Bronze--Oscarsson & Nilsson, Sweden

Steven Ferguson's father, Ian, won three flatwater golds at the
1984 Games.

Kayak fours 1,000 meters

Gold--Slovakia
Silver--Hungary
Bronze--Germany

The Germans and Hungarians have gone gold-silver at the last
three Olympics.

Kayak singles slalom (whitewater)

Gold--Fabien Levevre, France
Silver--Thomas Schmidt, Germany
Bronze--Campbell Walsh, Great Britain

Walsh has a mathematical physics degree from Nottingham
University.

Women

Kayak singles 500 meters

Gold--Katalin Kovacs, Hungary
Silver--Caroline Brunet, Canada
Bronze--Aneta Pastuszka, Poland

In 2000 Brunet's second straight Olympic silver ended her
two-year winning streak.

Kayak pairs 500 meters

Gold--Szabo & Pota, Hungary
Silver--Portillo & Rivas, Spain
Bronze--Fischer & Leonhardt, Germany

Birgit Fischer, 42, has won two medals at each of four Olympics.

Kayak fours 500 meters

Gold--Hungary
Silver--Poland
Bronze--Germany

Germany's Fischer won the first of her seven Olympic gold medals
in 1980.

Kayak singles slalom (whitewater)

Gold--Elena Kaliska, Slovakia
Silver--Mandy Planert, Germany
Bronze--Stepanka Hilgertova, Czech Republic

Hilgertova bathed in a bathtub filled with champagne after her
2000 win.

CYCLING
U.S. OUTLOOK: Tyler Hamilton is the top hope, if he can overcome
a back injury sustained in the Tour de France.

Men
Road race

Gold--Paulo Bettini, Italy
Silver--Erik Zabel, Germany
Bronze--Robbie McEwen, Australia

Lance Armstrong declined a spot on the U.S. team last month.

Individual time trial (road)

Gold--Jan Ullrich, Germany
Silver--Tyler Hamilton, U.S.
Bronze--Michael Rogers, Australia

No U.S. rider, male or female, has won an Olympic time trial.

One-km time trial (track)

Gold--Stefan Nimke, Germany
Silver--Theo Bos, Netherlands
Bronze--Arnaud Tournant, France

Nimke missed gold in 2000 by .122 of a second.

4,000-meter individual pursuit

Gold--Sergi Escobar Roure, Spain
Silver--Brad McGee, Australia
Bronze--Bradley Wiggins, Great Britain

McGee won bronze in Sydney despite riding with a broken left
collarbone.

4,000-meter team pursuit

Gold--Australia
Silver--Great Britain
Bronze--Netherlands

The Aussies have won three consecutive world championships.

Sprint

Gold--Laurent Gane, France
Silver--Theo Bos, Netherlands
Bronze--Ryan Bayley, Australia

Gane hails from the French territory of New Caledonia in the
South Pacific.

Olympic sprint

Gold--Great Britain
Silver--France
Bronze--Germany

France edged Britain in the 2000 final by .342 of a second.

Points race

Gold--Juan Llaneras Rossello, Spain
Silver--Franck Perque, France
Bronze--Juan Esteban Curuchet, Argentina

Rossello lapped the field to win gold in Sydney.

Madison

Gold--Curuchet & Perez, Argentina
Silver--Marvulli & Risi, Switzerland
Bronze--Rybin & Yakovlev, Ukraine

None of these countries had duos in the top six in 2000.

Keirin

Gold--Jobie Dajka, Australia
Silver--Laurent Gane, France
Bronze--Florian Rousseau, France

At press time, Dajka was awaiting word on a drug investigation.

Mountain bike

Gold--Filip Meirhaeghe, Belgium
Silver--Julien Absalon, France
Bronze--Bart Brentjens, Netherlands

Meirhaeghe's physique has earned him the nickname Popeye.

Women
Road race

Gold--Oenone Wood, Australia
Silver--Mirjam Melchers, Netherlands
Bronze--Susanne Ljungskog, Sweden

The word oenone means "wood nymph" in Greek.

Individual time trial (road)

Gold--Judith Arndt, Germany
Silver--Joane Arrola Somarriba, Spain
Bronze--Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, France

Longo-Ciprelli, 45, is a six-time Olympian who's won four medals.

500-meter time trial (track)

Gold--Yvonne Hijgenaar, Netherlands
Silver--Jiang Yong Hua, China
Bronze--Anna Meares, Australia

Jiang holds the world record of 34.000 seconds.

3,000-meter individual pursuit

Gold--Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand
Silver--Leontien van Moorsel, Netherlands
Bronze--Katie Mactier, Australia

Ulmer broke van Moorsel's world record in May with a time of
3:30.604.

Sprint

Gold--Svetlana Grankovskaya, Russia
Silver--Victoria Pendleton, Great Britain
Bronze--Anna Meares, Australia

World champ Grankovskaya is a brilliant strategist.

Points race

Gold--Olga Slusareva, Russia
Silver--Belem Guerrero Mendez, Mexico
Bronze--Lyudmila Vypyraylo, Ukraine

Slusareva is married to her coach, Mikhail Rostovsev.

Mountain bike

Gold--Gunn-Rita Dahle, Norway
Silver--Alison Sydor, Canada
Bronze--Sabine Spitz, Germany

Dahle has won 10 straight World Cup races.

DIVING
U.S. OUTLOOK: Once a power in the sport, the U.S. could fail to
win a medal for the first time since 1912. Brothers Justin and
Troy Dumais have a shot in synchro 3-meter, and Laura Wilkinson
will try to repeat her 10-meter victory.

Men

Springboard

Gold--Wang Feng, China
Silver--Alexandre Despatie, Canada
Bronze--Ken Terauchi, Japan

Despatie, the world 10-meter champ, stands 5'1" and weighs 130
pounds.

Platform

Gold--Tian Liang, China
Silver--Alexandre Despatie, Canada
Bronze--Rommel Pacheco, Mexico

Tian's parents keep all his medals but have never seen him
compete in person.

Synchronized springboard

Gold--Peng & Wang, China
Silver--Dobroskok & Sautin, Russia
Bronze--Barnett & Newbery, Australia

Peng's given name, Bo, means "full of vigor" in Mandarin.

Synchronized platform

Gold--Tian & Yang, China
Silver--Taylor & Waterfield, Great Britain
Bronze--Dobroskok & Galperin, Russia

Leon Taylor played the role of an injured diver on the British
soap Hollyoaks.

Women

Springboard

Gold--Guo Jingjing, China
Silver--Yulia Pakhalina, Russia
Bronze--Wu Minxia, China

Wu Minxia should not be confused with 2000 champ Fu Mingxia.

Platform

Gold--Emilie Heymans, Canada
Silver--Li Ting, China
Bronze--Lao Lishi, China

Belgian-born Heymans edged Lao on her last dive to win worlds by
two points.

Synchronized springboard

Gold--Guo & Wu, China
Silver--Ilyina & Pakhalina, Russia
Bronze--Lashko & Newbery, Australia

Vera Ilyina graduated from Texas and once worked for Enron.

Synchronized platform

Gold--Lao & Li, China
Silver--Espinosa & Luna, Mexico
Bronze--Folauhola & Tourky, Australia

Israeli-born Loudy Tourky won synchro silver at worlds after
tearing a triceps.

EQUESTRIAN

U.S. OUTLOOK: This is the most balanced team the U.S. has fielded
in international competition. Medals are likely in every
discipline and possible in each event.

Individual three-day event

Gold--William Fox-Pitt, Great Britain
Silver--Pippa Funnell, Great Britain
Bronze--Linda Algotsson, Sweden

This competition includes a round of night jumping, a new twist
for eventing horses.

Team three-day event

Gold--Great Britain
Silver--France
Bronze--U.S.

The U.S. squad won gold at the 2002 world championships.

Individual dressage

Gold--Anky van Grunsven, Netherlands
Silver--Ulla Salzgeber, Germany
Bronze--Debbie McDonald, U.S.

The U.S. last won an individual dressage medal at the 1932
Olympics.

Team dressage

Gold--Germany
Silver--Netherlands
Bronze--U.S.

The Germans have won gold at the last five Olympics.

Individual jumping

Gold--Ludger Beerbaum, Germany
Silver--Marcus Ehning, Germany
Bronze--Beezie Madden, U.S.

Madden's husband, John, doubles as her trainer.

Team jumping

Gold--Germany
Silver--U.S.
Bronze--France

Despite France's 2002 world title, Germany enters as a strong
favorite.

FENCING
U.S. OUTLOOK: This is America's strongest Olympic team ever. Yale
junior Sada Jacobsen should be the first U.S. woman to win a
fencing medal, and the men's sabre squad could make the podium
for the first time since 1948.

Men

Individual epee

Gold--Alfredo Rota, Italy
Silver--Marcel Fischer, Switzerland
Bronze--Fabrice Jeannet, France

Rota scored the decisive points in Italy's 2000 team win.

Team epee

Gold--Russia
Silver--France
Bronze--Germany

The Russians failed to crack the final eight in Sydney.

Individual foil

Gold--Salvatore Sanzo, Italy
Silver--Andrea Cassara, Italy
Bronze--Wu Hanxiong, China

Sanzo could be the fifth Italian since 1976 to win this event.

Team foil

Gold--Italy
Silver--Germany
Bronze--China

The top three ranked foilists in the world are Italian.

Individual sabre

Gold--Stanislav Pozdniakov, Russia
Silver--Mihai Covaliu, Romania
Bronze--Aldo Montano, Italy

Pozdniakov has won five straight European titles.

Team sabre

Gold--Russia
Silver--Hungary
Bronze--Ukraine

The Russians have won each of the last three gold medals.

Women

Individual epee

Gold--Laura Flessel-Colovic, France
Silver--Adrienne Hormay, Hungary
Bronze--Li Na, China

Flessel-Colovic, the 1996 champ, served a three-month doping
suspension in 2002.

Team epee

Gold--France
Silver--Germany
Bronze--China

The Hungarians and the world champs from Russia are also in the
mix.

Individual foil

Gold--Valentina Vezzali, Italy
Silver--Sylwia Gruchala, Poland
Bronze--Giovanna Trillini, Italy

Defending champ Trillini is trying to win a medal at her fourth
straight Olympics.

Individual sabre

Gold--Sada Jacobsen, U.S.
Silver--Elena Nechaeva, Russia
Bronze--Anne-Lise Touya, France

Jacobsen is the first U.S. woman fencer to be ranked No. 1 in the
world.

FIELD HOCKEY
U.S. OUTLOOK: The U.S. women missed qualifying for Athens by one
spot. The U.S. men--ranked 24th in the world and 0-28-1 in
Olympic history--missed by much more.

Men

Gold--Netherlands
Silver--Australia
Bronze--Pakistan

The Australian men have won six medals, none of them gold.

Women

Gold--Australia
Silver--Netherlands
Bronze--Argentina

The Aussie women are two-time defending Olympic champs.

GYMNASTICS
U.S. OUTLOOK: Both U.S. teams are deep, but Blaine Wilson, Jason
Gatson and Morgan Hamm are hobbled, which could jeopardize the
men's chances. A women's medal is assured with Carly Patterson
and Courtney Kupets leading the way for the Magnificent Six.

Men

Team

Gold--China
Silver--Japan
Bronze--U.S.

U.S. men have never won team gold at a nonboycotted Olympics.

Individual all-around

Gold--Paul Hamm, U.S.
Silver--Yang Wei, China
Bronze--Hiroyuki Tomita, Japan

No U.S. man has won an all-around medal at a nonboycotted Games.

Floor exercise

Gold--Kyle Shewfelt, Canada
Silver--Paul Hamm, U.S.
Bronze--Marian Dragulescu, Romania

Team officials reprimanded Shewfelt in '01 when he took leave to
finish school.

Pommel horse

Gold--Xiao Qin, China
Silver--Marius Urzica, Romania
Bronze--Teng Haibing, China

A Canadian judge gave gold medalist Xiao the only 10.0 at the
2003 worlds.

Rings

Gold--Dimosthenis Tampakos, Greece
Silver--Jordan Jovtchev, Bulgaria
Bronze--Matteo Morandi, Italy

Blaine Wilson could have won this event had he not torn a biceps
in February.

Vault

Gold--Li Xiaoping, China
Silver--Huang Xu, China
Bronze--Yevgeny Sapronenko, Latvia

Li's signature vault is a round-off to the board, half on, 2 1/2
twist.

Parallel bars

Gold--Li Xiaopeng, China
Silver--Marian Dragulescu, Romania
Bronze--Jason Gatson, U.S.

Dragulescu started gymnastics as a boy in order to get out of
karate class.

Horizontal bar

Gold--Vlasios Maras, Greece
Silver--Paul Hamm, U.S.
Bronze--Ivan Ivankov, Belarus

Away from gymnastics, Maras is an avid snowboarder.

Women
Team

Gold--U.S.
Silver--Romania
Bronze--China

U.S. coaches left three individual world champions off the Mag 6.

Individual all-around

Gold--Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Silver--Carly Patterson, U.S.
Bronze--Daniela Sofronie, Romania

At 25, Khorkina would be the first nonteen to win all-around gold
since '68.

Vault

Gold--Monica Rosu, Romania
Silver--Oksana Chusovitina, Uzbekistan
Bronze--Yelena Zamolodchikova, Russia

Chusovitina, 29, unretired to earn cash for her son's leukemia
treatments.

Uneven bars

Gold--Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Silver--Courtney Kupets, U.S.
Bronze--Beth Tweddle, Great Britain

Khorkina has 13 European, world and Olympic titles on bars.

Balance beam

Gold--Fan Ye, China
Silver--Carly Patterson, U.S.
Bronze--Catalina Ponor, Romania

Look for Patterson's dismount, an Arabian double front.

Floor exercise

Gold--Daiane dos Santos, Brazil
Silver--Cheng Fei, China
Bronze--Catalina Ponor, Romania

In 2003, dos Santos became the first Brazilian gymnast to win a
world title.

Rhythmic

Individual all-around

Gold--Alina Kabaeva, Russia
Silver--Anna Bessonova, Ukraine
Bronze--Irina Chashina, Russia

Kabaeva played a circus contortionist in the Japanese film Red
Shadow.

Group

Gold--Russia
Silver--Greece
Bronze--Spain

Russia needed tie-breaking criteria to edge Belarus for Sydney
gold.

Trampoline

Men

Gold--Yuri Nikitin, Ukraine
Silver--David Martin, France
Bronze--Alexander Moskalenko, Russia

Trampolinists must be at least 18 in the calendar year (16 for
artistic gymnasts).

Women

Gold--Irina Karavaeva, Russia
Silver--Karen Cockburn, Canada
Bronze--Anna Dogonadze, Germany

Scoring errors gave Karavaeva world gold; she presented it to the
runner-up.

JUDO
U.S. OUTLOOK: Jimmy Pedro returns from two years of retirement
and could add to his '96 bronze. Ronda Rousey, 17, a future star
at 63 kg, takes after her mom, AnnMaria, a 1984 world champ.

Men

60 kg (132 lbs.)

Gold--Tadahiro Nomura, Japan
Silver--Anis Lounifi, Tunisia
Bronze--Craig Fallon, Great Britain
Bronze--Ludwig Paischer, Austria

Nomura would be the first judoka to win three Olympic titles.

66 kg (145 lbs.)

Gold--Arash Miresmaeili, Iran
Silver--Larbi Benboudaoud, France
Bronze--Elchin Ismaylov, Azerbaijan
Bronze--Yordanis Arencibia, Cuba

Miresmaeili, 23, has been on Iran's national team since age 15.

73 kg (161 lbs.)

Gold--Lee Won Hee, South Korea
Silver--Vitali Makarov, Russia
Bronze--Daniel Fernandes, France
Bronze--Jimmy Pedro, U.S.

In their only match Pedro defeated Lee at the 2003 Korean Open.

81 kg (178 lbs.)

Gold--Sergei Aschwanden, Switzerland
Silver--Alexei Budolin, Estonia
Bronze--Ilias Iliadis, Greece
Bronze--Florian Wanner, Germany

Sergei's Kenyan mom chose the Russian name, though he has no
Russian blood.

90 kg (198 lbs.)

Gold--Zurab Zviadauri, Georgia
Silver--Carlos Honorato, Brazil
Bronze--Hwang Hee Tee, South Korea
Bronze--Mark Huizinga, Netherlands

Sydney champ Huizinga is an officer in the Royal Dutch Air Force.

100 kg (220 lbs.)

Gold--Kosei Inoue, Japan
Silver--Ihar Makarau, Belarus
Bronze--Mario Sabino Junior, Brazil
Bronze--Ghislain Lemaire, France

Here's a superstition: Inoue cleans his room before every
tournament.

100+ kg (220+ lbs.)

Gold--Dennis van der Geest, Netherlands
Silver--Keiji Suzuki, Japan
Bronze--Tamerlan Tmenov, Russia
Bronze--Daniel Hernandes, Brazil

Suzuki upset world champ Yasuyoki Muneta at the Japanese trials.

Women

48 kg (106 lbs.)

--Ri Kyong Ok, North Korea
--Ryoko Tani, Japan
--Alina Dumitru, Romania
--Frederique Jossinet, France

Ryoko Tamura's wedding to baseball star Yoshitomo Tani was on
national TV.

52 kg (114 lbs.)

Gold--Amarilis Savon, Cuba
Silver--Xian Dongmei, China
Bronze--Annabelle Euranie, France
Bronze--Lee Eun Hee, South Korea

Savon moved up in weight to win 2003 worlds after becoming a
mother.

57 kg (125 lbs.)

Gold--Yurisleidis Lupetey, Cuba
Silver--Kye Sun Hui, North Korea
Bronze--Yvonne Boenisch, Germany
Bronze--Deborah Gravenstijn, Netherlands

No North Korean athlete struck gold at the Sydney Olympics.

63 kg (139 lbs.)

Gold--Driulis Gonzalez, Cuba
Silver--Ylenia Scapin, Italy
Bronze--Daniela Krukower, Argentina
Bronze--Anna Von Harnier, Germany

In three Olympics, Gonzalez has won gold, silver and bronze.

70 kg (154 lbs.)

Gold--Masae Ueno, Japan
Silver--Anaisis Hernandez, Cuba
Bronze--Qin Dongya, China
Bronze--Edith Bosch, Netherlands

World No. 2 Regla Zulueta is ineligible after defecting to the
U.S. from Cuba.

78 kg (172 lbs.)

Gold--Noriko Anno, Japan
Silver--Yurisel Laborde, Cuba
Bronze--Ednanci Silva, Brazil
Bronze--Claudia Zwiers, Netherlands

Anno, a four-time world champ, has never won an Olympic medal.

78+ kg (172+ lbs.)

Gold--Sun Fuming, China
Silver--Tea Donguzashvili, Russia
Bronze--Maki Tsukada, Japan
Bronze--Karina Bryant, Great Britain

Sun, the champion in 1996, failed to make the Chinese team in
2000.

MODERN PENTATHLON
U.S. OUTLOOK: No medals are likely. Chad Senior, the leader after
three events in Sydney, returns. West Point grad Anita Allen
paces the women.

Men

Gold--Gabor Balogh, Hungary
Silver--Andrejus Zadneprovskis, Lithuania
Bronze--Lee Choon-Huan, South Korea

Zadneprovskis led the 2002 worlds before falling off his horse.

Women

Gold--Zsuzsanna Voros, Hungary
Silver--Georgina Harland, Great Britain
Bronze--Kate Allenby, Great Britain

Voros also trains a competitive show dog named Juice.

ROWING
U.S. OUTLOOK: Medal hopes ride with both eights. Last month coach
Mike Teti moved the hot men's four into the large boat to bolster
the team.

Men

Single sculls

Gold--Olaf Tufte, Norway
Silver--Marcel Hacker, Germany
Bronze--Vaclav Chalupa, Czech Republic

As a teenager, Tufte, now 28, was a motocross champ.

Double sculls

Gold--Galtarossa & Sartori, Italy
Silver--Spik & Cop, Slovenia
Bronze--Vieilledent & Hardy, France

The Italian duo won gold in the quadruple sculls in 2000.

Lightweight double sculls

Gold--Luini & Pettinari, Italy
Silver--Touron & Dufour, France
Bronze--Hirling & Varga, Hungary

Slow starters Steve Tucker and Greg Ruckman of the U.S. could
take a medal.

Quadruple sculls

Gold--Poland
Silver--Australia
Bronze--Czech Republic

Germany, which has rowed poorly since winning the '03 worlds,
remains a threat.

Pairs without cox

Gold--Ginn & Tomkins, Australia
Silver--DiClemente & Cech, South Africa
Bronze--Skelin & Skelin, Croatia

James Tomkins is the only person to have won world titles in all
five sweep events.

Fours without cox

Gold--Canada
Silver--Great Britain
Bronze--Australia

Britain's Matthew Pinsent is eyeing his fourth gold medal.

Lightweight fours without cox

Gold--Italy
Silver--Canada
Bronze--Denmark

The Italians missed a medal by .26 of a second in Sydney.

Eights

Gold--Canada
Silver--U.S.
Bronze--Italy

The U.S. earned 11 of the 14 golds through 1964 but has won none
since.

Women

Single sculls

Gold--Ekaterina Karsten, Belarus
Silver--Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria
Bronze--Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski, Germany

The medal stand will look the same as it did in Sydney.

Double sculls

Gold--Evers-Swindell & Evers-Swindell, New Zealand
Silver--Boron & El Qalqili, Germany
Bronze--Winckless & Laverick, Great Britain

Kiwi twins Caroline and Georgina try for their nation's first
medal in this event.

Lightweight double sculls

Gold--Burcica & Alupei, Romania
Silver--Jones & Milne, Canada
Bronze--Reimer & Blasberg, Germany

Constanta Burcica has two golds, Angela Alupei one, in this
event.

Quadruple sculls

Gold--Great Britain
Silver--Germany
Bronze--U.S.

German scullers have won all four previous golds.

Pairs without cox

Gold--Grainger & Bishop, Great Britain
Silver--Andrunache & Susanu, Romania
Bronze--Bichyk & Helakh, Belarus

Cath Bishop has a Masters in politics and a Ph.D. in German
literature.

Eights

Gold--U.S.
Silver--Romania
Bronze--Netherlands

Fifth at the 2003 worlds, the U.S. has emerged in '04.

SAILING
U.S. OUTLOOK: Sailors could earn seven medals, their best haul
since '92, but they must master the meltemi, unpredictable winds
that are still tamer than the storms that canceled sailing at the
1896 Games.

Men

470

Gold--Wilmot & Page, Australia
Silver--Rogers & Glanfield, Great Britain
Bronze--Foerster & Burnham, U.S.

Kevin Burnham, 47, won a silver in '92, but with a different
skipper.

Finn

Gold--Ben Ainslie, Great Britain
Silver--Mateusz Kusznierewicz, Poland
Bronze--Jonas H√∏gh-Christensen, Denmark

Ainslie won medals in Atlanta and Sydney in the Laser class.

Star

Gold--Loof & Ekstrom, Sweden
Silver--Cayard & Trinter, U.S.
Bronze--Percy & Mitchell, Great Britain

Paul Cayard is a veteran of five America's Cups.

Mistral

Gold--Julien Bontemps, France
Silver--Przemyslaw Miarczynki, Poland
Bronze--Gal Fridman, Israel

Fridman's bronze was Israel's only medal in '96.

Women

470

Gold--Torgersson & Zachrisson, Sweden
Silver--Petitjean & Douroux, France
Bronze--Armstrong & Stowell, Australia

Jenny Armstrong hails from New Zealand, Belinda Stowell from
Zimbabwe.

Europe

Gold--Siren Sundby, Norway
Silver--Sari Multala, Finland
Bronze--Petra Niemann, Germany

Sundby was ISAF World Female Sailor of the Year in 2003.

Mistral

Gold--Alessandra Sensini, Italy
Silver--Faustine Merret, France
Bronze--Barbara Kendall, New Zealand

In 2000, Sensini won Italy's first sailing gold in 48 years.

Yngling

Gold--Denmark
Silver--Germany
Bronze--Great Britain

A keelboat with a crew of three, yngling replaces soling on the
program this year.

Open

49er

Gold--Martinez & Fernandez, Spain
Silver--Draper & Hiscocks, Great Britain
Bronze--Hestbaek & Andersen, Denmark

Tim Wadlow and Pete Spaulding of the U.S. could surprise.

Laser

Gold--Robert Scheidt, Brazil
Silver--Michael Blackburn, Australia
Bronze--Mark Mendelblatt, U.S.

Scheidt is a seven-time Laser world champion.

Tornado

Gold--Lange & Espinola, Argentina
Silver--Bundock & Forbes, Australia
Bronze--Lovell & Ogletree, U.S.

Johnny Lovell and Charlie Ogletree use a revolutionary polyester
sail material.

SHOOTING
U.S. OUTLOOK: Matt Emmons (50-meter rifle) and Glenn Eller
(double trap) are medal favorites; past medalists Lance Bade
(trap) and Kim Rhode (double trap) are also threats.

Men

10-meter air pistol

Gold--Mikhail Nestruev, Russia
Silver--Franck Dumoulin, France
Bronze--Tan Zongliang, China

Sydney champ Dumoulin shot himself in the hand during practice in
1999.

25-meter rapid-fire pistol

Gold--Ralf Schumann, Germany
Silver--Iulian Raicea, Romania
Bronze--Sergei Alifirenko, Russia

Schumann's portrait hangs in rival Alifirenko's training room.

50-meter pistol

Gold--Vladimir Goncharov, Russia
Silver--Tan Zongliang, China
Bronze--Martin Tenk, Czech Republic

Tenk edged Goncharov 662.5 to 662.2 for the bronze medal in
Sydney.

10-meter running target

Gold--Manfred Kurzer, Germany
Silver--Miroslav Janus, Czech Republic
Bronze--Niklas Bergstrom, Sweden

Two-time gold medalist Yang Ling was left off the Chinese team.

10-meter air rifle

Gold--Jozef Gonci, Slovakia
Silver--Peter Sidi, Hungary
Bronze--Cheon Min Ho, South Korea

Omaha soldier Jason Parker holds the world record but won't win a
medal.

50-meter rifle, 3 positions

Gold--Rajmond Debevec, Slovenia
Silver--Artem Khadjibekov, Russia
Bronze--Matt Emmons, U.S.

Emmons pitched a perfect game in high school in Pemberton, N.J.

50-meter rifle, prone

Gold--Artur Aivazian, Ukraine
Silver--Rajmond Debevec, Slovenia
Bronze--Mario Knoegler, Austria

Debevec is a two-time international shooter of the year.

Trap

Gold--Michael Diamond, Australia
Silver--Massimiliano Mola, Italy
Bronze--Alexei Alipov, Russia

Defending Olympic champ Diamond nearly missed the Games because
of assault and firearms charges; he was exonerated.

Double trap

Gold--Daniele Di Spigno, Italy
Silver--Ahmed Al Maktoum, United Arab Emirates
Bronze--Glenn Eller, U.S.

The 22-year-old Eller trains on a steady diet of McDonald's.

Skeet

Gold--Ennio Falco, Italy
Silver--Tore Brovold, Norway
Bronze--Georgios Salavantakis, Greece

Falco won gold in Atlanta by hitting 149 of 150 clay pigeons.

Women

10-meter air pistol

Gold--Gundegmaa Otryad, Mongolia
Silver--Natalia Paderina, Russia
Bronze--Olga Kuznetsova, Russia

Mongolia has won 14 Olympic medals, but never a gold.

25-meter pistol

Gold--Maria Grozdeva, Bulgaria
Silver--Chen Ying, China
Bronze--Gundegmaa Otryad, Mongolia

Olympic champ Grozdeva has also won two medals in air pistol.

10-meter air rifle

Gold--Sonja Pfeilschifter, Germany
Silver--Liubov Galkina, Russia
Bronze--Katerina Kurkova, Czech Republic

Pfeilschifter is a seamstress for an upholstery company.

50-meter rifle, 3 position

Gold--Liubov Galkina, Russia
Silver--Tatiana Goldobina, Russia
Bronze--Natalia Kalnysh, Ukraine

After leading in Sydney, Goldobina ended up with silver.

Trap

Gold--Gao E, China
Silver--Roberta Pelosi, Italy
Bronze--Irina Laricheva, Russia

The favorite's given name, E, is not short for anything.

Double trap

Gold--Li Qingnian, China
Silver--Pia Hansen, Sweden
Bronze--Maria Quintanal, Spain

Hansen's quick-fire technique has transformed the event.

Skeet

Gold--Wei Ning, China
Silver--Maarit Lepomaki, Finland
Bronze--Svetlana Demina, Russia

China led shooting teams in Sydney with eight medals and three
golds.

SOCCER
U.S. OUTLOOK: The men failed to qualify--as in baseball, Mexico
eliminated them. On the women's side, veterans Tiffeny Milbrett
and Shannon MacMillan were dropped from the team after a loss to
Germany in the 2003 World Cup. Despite the addition of upcoming
star Heather O'Reilly, 19, Mia Hamm, Brandi Chastain, Kristine
Lilly, Julie Foudy and Joy Fawcett will fall short in trying to
end their careers with their second Olympic gold medals.

Men

Gold--Argentina
Silver--Portugal
Bronze--Italy

Argentina has twice won the World Cup but never the Olympics.

Women

Gold--Sweden
Silver--Germany
Bronze--U.S.

An Italian men's team offered Sweden's Victoria Svensson a
contract; she passed.

SOFTBALL
U.S. OUTLOOK: The dominant U.S. team--led by pitchers Lisa
Fernandez and Jennie Finch--will enter the tournament with a
70-game winning streak, dating back to last August.

Gold--U.S.
Silver--Japan
Bronze--Australia

U.S. teams have outscored foes 66-15 in Olympic competition.

SWIMMING
U.S. OUTLOOK: The men's team, made up of Michael Phelps, Gary
Hall Jr. and half of Texas, hasn't been this solid since 1976.
Headed by vets Jenny Thompson and Amanda Beard, the women's team
has five members returning from a strong 2000 squad.

Men

50-meter freestyle

Gold--Gary Hall Jr., U.S.
Silver--Roland Schoeman, South Africa
Bronze--Alexander Popov, Russia

Watch for Hall to arrive at the pool deck in boxing trunks and a
boxing robe.

100-meter freestyle

Gold--Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands
Silver--Alexander Popov, Russia
Bronze--Jason Lezak, U.S.

Pieter's mother, Astrid Verver, swam to silver at the '71
European championships.

200-meter freestyle

Gold--Ian Thorpe, Australia
Silver--Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands
Bronze--Michael Phelps, U.S.

This event is the biggest question for Phelps, who could win it
or miss a medal.

400-meter freestyle

Gold--Ian Thorpe, Australia
Silver--Grant Hackett, Australia
Bronze--Klete Keller, U.S.

Aussie Craig Stevens ceded his spot to Thorpe, who false-started
at the trials.

1,500-meter freestyle

Gold--Grant Hackett, Australia
Silver--Larsen Jensen, U.S.
Bronze--David Davies, Great Britain

Hackett has won every major 1,500 race since 1999 by at least
five seconds.

100-meter backstroke

Gold--Aaron Peirsol, U.S.
Silver--Matt Welsh, Australia
Bronze--Lenny Krayzelburg, U.S.

Aaron's sister, Hayley, won a world silver in the non-Olympic
1,500 free last year.

200-meter backstroke

Gold--Aaron Peirsol, U.S.
Silver--Gregor Tait, Great Britain
Bronze--Simon Dufour, France

Phelps passed on this race (and a likely silver) after Peirsol
beat him at trials.

100-meter breaststroke

Gold--Brendan Hansen, U.S.
Silver--Kosuke Kitajima, Japan
Bronze--Darren Mew, Great Britain

Hansen's world record (59.30) broke the minute barrier for U.S.
swimmers.

200-meter breaststroke

Gold--Brendan Hansen, U.S.
Silver--Kosuke Kitajima, Japan
Bronze--Jim Piper, Australia

Hansen was third in both breaststroke events at the 2000 trials.

100-meter butterfly

Gold--Ian Crocker, U.S.
Silver--Michael Phelps, U.S.
Bronze--Andrii Serdinov, Ukraine

Crocker (gold) and Phelps (silver) both broke the world record at
'03 worlds.

200-meter butterfly

Gold--Michael Phelps, U.S.
Silver--Takashi Yamamoto, Japan
Bronze--Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland

Phelps, then 15, swam this as his only event at the Sydney Games.

200-meter individual medley

Gold--Michael Phelps, U.S.
Silver--Thiago Pereira, Brazil
Bronze--George Bovell, Trinidad & Tobago

Phelps has the seven fastest times in history.

400-meter individual medley

Gold--Michael Phelps, U.S.
Silver--Laszlo Cseh, Hungary
Bronze--Alessio Boggiatto, Italy

Phelps lowered his world record to 4:08.41 at last month's
Olympic trials.

4X100-meter freestyle relay

Gold--U.S.
Silver--Australia
Bronze--South Africa

It's wide open. Italy and world champion Russia could easily win
a medal.

4X200-meter freestyle relay

Gold--Australia
Silver--U.S.
Bronze--Italy

The Aussies drowned the Yanks by 5.59 seconds to win Sydney gold.

4X100-meter medley relay

Gold--U.S.
Silver--Australia
Bronze--Russia

Expect the U.S. to break its own world record, set last summer.

Women

50-meter freestyle

Gold--Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands
Silver--Libby Lenton, Australia
Bronze--Michelle Englesman, Australia

De Bruijn won four medals (three gold) in Sydney.

100-meter freestyle

Gold--Libby Lenton, Australia
Silver--Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands
Bronze--Jodie Henry, Australia

Lenton broke de Bruijn's world record at the Australian trials in
March.

200-meter freestyle

Gold--Alena Popchanka, Belarus
Silver--Yang Yu, China
Bronze--Melanie Marshall, Great Britain

Germany's Franziska van Almsick won medals in '92 and '96 and
could again.

400-meter freestyle

Gold--Hannah Stockbauer, Germany
Silver--Camelia Potec, Romania
Bronze--Eva Risztov, Hungary

Stockbauer admits to being the world's most nervous swimmer.

800-meter freestyle

Gold--Hannah Stockbauer, Germany
Silver--Sachiko Yamada, Japan
Bronze--Diana Munz, U.S.

Munz fractured three vertebrae in a 1999 car crash.

100-meter backstroke

Gold--Natalie Coughlin, U.S.
Silver--Antje Buschschulte, Germany
Bronze--Laure Manaudou, France

Coughlin won the 2001 worlds despite hitting the lane line for
most of the race.

200-meter backstroke

Gold--Stanislava Komarova, Russia
Silver--Katy Sexton, Great Britain
Bronze--Reiko Nakamura, Japan

Nobody is close to the 2:06.62 swum by Hungary's Krisztina
Egerszegi in 1991.

100-meter breaststroke

Gold--Leisel Jones, Australia
Silver--Amanda Beard, U.S.
Bronze--Luo Xuejuan, China

Beard, then 14, carried her teddy bear with her to the awards
stand in 1996.

200-meter breaststroke

Gold--Amanda Beard, U.S.
Silver--Qi Hui, China
Bronze--Leisel Jones, Australia

Jones's world record last month lasted three days before Beard
broke it.

100-meter butterfly

Gold--Petria Thomas, Australia
Silver--Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands
Bronze--Martina Moravcova, Slovakia

Thomas missed the 2003 season after shoulder reconstruction.

200-meter butterfly

Gold--Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland
Silver--Petria Thomas, Australia
Bronze--Eva Risztov, Hungary

Jedrzejczak is a three-time European champion in this event.

200-meter individual medley

Gold--Yana Klochkova, Ukraine
Silver--Amanda Beard, U.S.
Bronze--Teresa Rohmann, Germany

Beard swam the year's fastest time (2:12.02) at the U.S. trials.

400-meter individual medley

Gold--Yana Klochkova, Ukraine
Silver--Katie Hoff, U.S.
Bronze--Eva Risztov, Hungary

Hoff trains at a satellite pool of Michael Phelps's Baltimore
club.

4X100-meter freestyle relay

Gold--Australia
Silver--U.S.
Bronze--China

Australia has won this race once, at the 1956 Melbourne Olympics.

4X200-meter freestyle relay

Gold--Australia
Silver--U.S.
Bronze--Germany

East Germany's world record of 7:55.47 has stood since 1987.

4X100-meter medley relay

Gold--Australia
Silver--U.S.
Bronze--China

This race could yield Jenny Thompson's ninth career Olympic
gold--all in relays.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
U.S. OUTLOOK: Russian emigrant Anna Kozlova was fourth in duet at
the last two Games with different partners. She now teams with
Alison Bartosik; the pair placed fourth at the 2003 worlds. The
U.S. team was fifth in 2000 after winning in 1996.

Duet

Gold--Davydova & Ermakova, Russia
Silver--Tachibana & Takeda, Japan
Bronze--Mengual & Tirados, Spain

Tachibana and Takeda would be the first in the sport to win four
Olympic medals.

Team

Gold--Russia
Silver--Japan
Bronze--U.S.

The Russians are defending world and Olympic champions.

TABLE TENNIS
U.S. OUTLOOK: No American has won a medal, and that won't change.
Gao Jun won a '92 silver for her native China. Pairs Mark
Hazinski and Ilija Lupulesku and Whitney Ping and Jasna Reed are
ranked No. 25.

Men

Singles

Gold--Ma Lin, China
Silver--Ryu Seung Min, South Korea
Bronze--Wang Liqin, China

Asian players have won 15 of 16 Olympic table tennis golds.

Doubles

Gold--Kong & Wang, China
Silver--Lee & Ryu, South Korea
Bronze--Chen & Ma, China

Kong Linghui was the singles champion in Sydney.

Women

Singles

Gold--Wang Nan, China
Silver--Zhang Yining, China
Bronze--Niu Jianfeng, China

Chinese-born women represented 12 countries in Sydney.

Doubles

Gold--Wang & Zhang, China
Silver--Lee & Suk, South Korea
Bronze--Guo & Niu, China

Chinese teams have finished 1-2 in three straight Games.

TAEKWONDO
U.S. OUTLOOK: The U.S. qualified two Houston-area athletes.
Steven Lopez will be a slight favorite to repeat and Nia
Abdallah, 20, will have an outside chance at 57 kg.

Men

58 kg (128 lbs.)

Gold--Chu Mu Yen, Chinese Taipei
Silver--Juan Antonio Ramos, Spain
Bronze--Michalis Mouroutsos, Greece

Sydney champ Mouroutsos has an arena named for him in his
hometown.

68 kg (150 lbs.)

Gold--Lee Won Jae, South Korea
Silver--Hadi Saeibonehkohai, Iran
Bronze--Carlo Molfetta, Italy

Saeibonehkohai auctioned his Sydney medal to help Iran's
earthquake victims.

80 kg (176 lbs.)

Gold--Steven Lopez, U.S.
Silver--Yousef Karami, Iran
Bronze--Bahri Tanrikulu, Turkey

Steven's brother Mark and sister Diana are also on the U.S.
national team.

80+ kg (176+ lbs.)

Gold--Pascal Gentil, France
Silver--Moon Dae Sung, South Korea
Bronze--Nguyen Van Hung, Vietnam

Gentil has acted in three films, including one called Laughter
and Punishment.

Women

49 kg (108 lbs.)

Gold--Chen Chih Hsin, Chinese Taipei
Silver--Yanelis Labrada Diaz, Cuba
Bronze--Wangsa Putri Juana, Indonesia

Chinese Taipei failed to win a gold medal at the Sydney Games.

57 kg (126 lbs.)

Gold--Areti Athanasopoulou, Greece
Silver--Iridia Salazar, Mexico
Bronze--Jang Ji Won, South Korea

Athanasopoulou's coach, Oh Joung Jo, hails from rival South
Korea.

67 kg (148 lbs.)

Gold--Wei Luo, China
Silver--Kim Yeon Ji, South Korea
Bronze--Nina Solheim, Norway

Wei swept to a convincing gold medal at the 2003 worlds.

67+ kg (148+ lbs.)

Gold--Natasa Vezmar, Croatia
Silver--Chen Zhong, China
Bronze--Sarah Stevenson, Great Britain

Nigeria's entry in this weight class is named Princess Dudu.

TEAM HANDBALL
U.S. OUTLOOK: No U.S. team has won an Olympic medal in this
sport. Neither squad qualified for Athens.

Men

Gold--Germany
Silver--Croatia
Bronze--France

None of these teams earned medals in Sydney; Russia went home
with the gold.

Women

Gold--France
Silver--Hungary
Bronze--Ukraine

World-champion France has never placed higher than sixth at the
Olympics.

TENNIS
U.S. OUTLOOK: Solid. Besides Andy Roddick, the Williams sisters
and the Bryan brothers, the team boasts Martina Navratilova, 47,
competing in her first Olympics.

Men

Singles

Gold--Roger Federer, Switzerland
Silver--Andy Roddick, U.S.
Bronze--Carlos Moya, Spain

Swiss officials gave Federer an 1,800-pound cow after he won '03
Wimbledon.

Doubles

Gold--Bryan & Bryan, U.S.
Silver--Llodra & Santoro, France
Bronze--Bjorkman & Johansson, Sweden

U.S. duos have failed to reach the quarters in three straight
Olympics.

Women

Singles

Gold--Serena Williams, U.S.
Silver--Amelie Mauresmo, France
Bronze--Venus Williams, U.S.

Venus won gold in 2000, besting Elena Dementieva of Russia in the
final.

Doubles

Gold--Williams & Williams, U.S.
Silver--Kuznetsova & Likhovtseva, Russia
Bronze--Raymond & Navratilova, U.S.

The Williams sisters lost just one set in romping to Sydney gold.

TRACK AND FIELD
U.S. OUTLOOK: Mired under a cloud from the BALCO drug scandal,
the strong team still includes 28 members who have won world or
Olympic individual titles.

Men

100 meters

Gold--Maurice Greene, U.S.
Silver--Shawn Crawford, U.S.
Bronze--Francis Obikwelu, Portugal

Obikwelu ran in the 2000 Olympics for his native Nigeria.

200 meters

Gold--Shawn Crawford, U.S.
Silver--Konstadinos Kederis, Greece
Bronze--Usain Bolt, Jamaica

The cat-quick Crawford calls himself Cheetah Man.

400 meters

Gold--Alleyne Francique, Grenada
Silver--Jeremy Wariner, U.S.
Bronze--Otis Harris, U.S.

Americans have won medals in this at every nonboycotted Olympics
since '24.

800 meters

Gold--Wilfred Bungei, Kenya
Silver--Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia
Bronze--Wilson Kipketer, Denmark

Kipketer began his running career in his native Kenya.

1,500 meters

Gold--Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco
Silver--Rashid Ramzi, Bahrain
Bronze--Bernard Lagat, Kenya

Two of El Guerrouj's rare losses between 1996 to 2003 came at the
Olympics.

3,000-meter steeplechase

Gold--Brimin Kipruto, Kenya
Silver--Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya
Bronze--Saif Saaeed Shaheen, Qatar

Kenyans have won 14 steeple medals, all by different runners,
since 1968.

5,000 meters

Gold--Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia
Silver--Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya
Bronze--Sileshi Sihine, Ethiopia

Bekele, 22, set the 5,000 (12:37.35) and 10,000 (26:20.31) world
marks this spring.

10,000 meters

Gold--Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia
Silver--Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia
Bronze--Sileshi Sihine, Ethiopia

Ethiopia's Miruts Yifter pulled off the last 5-10 Olympic double,
in 1980.

Marathon

Gold--Paul Tergat, Kenya
Silver--Gert Thys, South Africa
Bronze--Jaouad Gharib, Morocco

Amazingly, no Kenyan has ever won an Olympic marathon.

110-meter hurdles

Gold--Allen Johnson, U.S.
Silver--Terrence Trammell, U.S.
Bronze--Xiang Liu, China

Trammell beat four-time world champion Johnson at the U.S.
trials.

400-meter hurdles

Gold--Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic
Silver--James Carter, U.S.
Bronze--Ockert Cilliers, South Africa

No Dominican athlete has won an Olympic gold medal.

4X100-meter relay

Gold--U.S.
Silver--Jamaica
Bronze--Nigeria

U.S. quartets have won this event 15 times at the Olympics.

4X400-meter relay

Gold--U.S.
Silver--Jamaica
Bronze--Great Britain

U.S. teams have won the four-by-four at five straight Games.

20-km walk

Gold--Jefferson Perez, Ecuador
Silver--Vladimir Stankin, Russia
Bronze--Francisco Javier Fernandez, Spain

Perez received a lifetime supply of yogurt after winning in
Atlanta.

50-km walk

Gold--Robert Korzeniowski, Poland
Silver--Denis Nizhegorodov, Russia
Bronze--Vladimir Potemin, Russia

Korzeniowski won both walks at the Sydney Olympics.

High jump

Gold--Stefan Holm, Sweden
Silver--Andriy Sokolovskiy, Ukraine
Bronze--Jacques Freitag, South Africa

Holm's dad, Johnny, was a goalkeeper for a Swedish League soccer
team.

Long jump

Gold--Dwight Phillips, U.S.
Silver--Hussein Taher Al-Sabee, Saudi Arabia
Bronze--Bogdan Tarus, Romania

In 2000 the U.S. failed to win a medal for the first time at a
nonboycotted Games.

Triple jump

Gold--Christian Olsson, Sweden
Silver--Kenta Bell, U.S.
Bronze--Melvin Lister, U.S.

World champ Olsson surpassed 56 feet in 22 of 23 meets last year.

Pole vault

Gold--Dmitri Markov, Australia
Silver--Toby Stevenson, U.S.
Bronze--Timothy Mack, U.S.

Stevenson is easily recognizable because of his hockey-style
helmet.

Shot put

Gold--John Godina, U.S.
Silver--Adam Nelson, U.S.
Bronze--Janus Robberts, South Africa

Godina also made two Olympic teams in the discus throw.

Discus

Gold--Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania
Silver--Robert Fazekas, Hungary
Bronze--Gerd Kanter, Estonia

Alekna once worked as a presidential bodyguard in Lithuania.

Hammer throw

Gold--Adrian Annus, Hungary
Silver--Koji Murofushi, Japan
Bronze--Krisztian Pars, Hungary

The world record (284' 7") set by Yuri Sedykh of Russia has stood
since 1986.

Javelin

Gold--Alexander Ivanov, Russia
Silver--Breaux Greer, U.S.
Bronze--Sergei Makarov, Russia

Greer wore face paint while competing at the Olympic trials.

Decathlon

Gold--Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic
Silver--Tom Pappas, U.S.
Bronze--Bryan Clay, U.S.

Sebrle eyed a soccer career until taking up track after high
school.

Women

100 meters

Gold--Christine Arron, France
Silver--LaTasha Colander, U.S.
Bronze--Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria

Unheralded Lalova ran a world-leading 10.77 on home soil in June.

200 meters

Gold--Veronica Campbell, Jamaica
Silver--Allyson Felix, U.S.
Bronze--Kim Gavaert, Belgium

If Torri Edwards is cleared of a possible drug violation, she
will win a medal.

400 meters

Gold--Ana Guevara, Mexico
Silver--Tonique Williams-Darling, Bahamas
Bronze--Monique Hennagan, U.S.

Hennagan was an all-state volleyball player in South Carolina.

800 meters

Gold--Maria Mutola, Mozambique
Silver--Kelly Holmes, Great Britain
Bronze--Jolanda Ceplak, Slovenia

A national holiday was declared in 2000 after Mutola won her
country's first gold.

1,500 meters

Gold--Tatiana Tomashova, Russia
Silver--Yelena Zadorozhnaya, Russia
Bronze--Olga Yegorova, Russia

No nation has ever swept a women's race this long at the
Olympics.

5,000 meters

Gold--Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey
Silver--Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia
Bronze--Jane Wanjiku, Kenya

Abeylegesse, a former Ethiopian, is the first Turk to hold a
world track record.

10,000 meters

Gold--Berhane Adere, Ethiopia
Silver--Werknesh Kidane, Ethiopia
Bronze--Derartu Tulu, Ethiopia

Ethiopia made Tulu, a double Olympic champ, an 11th-hour roster
addition.

Marathon

Gold--Paula Radcliffe, Great Britain
Silver--Catherine Ndereba, Kenya
Bronze--Elfinesh Alemu, Ethiopia

Radcliffe's name aptly anagrams to: Full pace ... afraid?

100-meter hurdles

Gold--Gail Devers, U.S.
Silver--Perdita Felicien, Canada
Bronze--Brigitte Foster, Jamaica

Devers has won the U.S. hurdles title 10 times but never the
Olympic crown.

400-meter hurdles

Gold--Lashinda Demus, U.S.
Silver--Sheena Johnson, U.S.
Bronze--Jana Pittman, Australia

Fight fan Pittman bought a boxer pup named Cassius before winning
worlds.

4X100-meter relay

Gold--U.S.
Silver--Jamaica
Bronze--France

East Germany's world record (41.37 seconds) has stood since 1985.

4X400-meter relay

Gold--Russia
Silver--U.S.
Bronze--Jamaica

The U.S. has never held the world record in this event heading
into an Olympics.

20-km walk

Gold--Yelena Nikolayeva, Russia
Silver--Hongjuan Song, China
Bronze--Gillian O'Sullivan, Ireland

O'Sullivan is known as the Firewoman because of her flaming red
hair.

High jump

Gold--Hestrie Cloete, South Africa
Silver--Yelena Slesarenko, Russia
Bronze--Venelina Veneva, Bulgaria

Cloete tied for the best Sydney jump, but took silver with more
misses.

Long jump

Gold--Marion Jones, U.S.
Silver--Irina Simagina, Russia
Bronze--Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia

Jones's technique is vastly improved under new coach Dan Pfaff.

Triple jump

Gold--Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia
Silver--Magdelin Martinez, Italy
Bronze--Anna Pyatykh, Russia

Cuban-born standout Yamile Aldama is now representing Sudan.

Pole vault

Gold--Svetlana Feofanova, Russia
Silver--Yelena Isinbaeva, Russia
Bronze--Stacy Dragila, U.S.

Defending champ Dragila still harbors thoughts of pursuing the
heptathlon.

Shot put

Gold--Irina Korzhanenko, Russia
Silver--Svetlana Krivelyova, Russia
Bronze--Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany

Soviet/Russian women have never failed to win a medal in this
event.

Discus

Gold--Ekaterini Voggoli, Greece
Silver--Anastassia Kelesidou, Greece
Bronze--Natalia Sadova, Russia

The stadium will erupt if Stiliani Tsikouna gives the hosts a
medal sweep.

Hammer throw

--Yipsi Moreno, Cuba
--Irina Sekachova, Ukraine
--Wenxiu Zhang, China

Nine of the 11 best throws in the world this year belong to
Moreno.

Javelin

Gold--Osleidys Menendez, Cuba
Silver--Mirela Manjani, Greece
Bronze--Nikola Brejchova, Czech Republic

Menendez has the five longest throws in the world this year.

Heptathlon

Gold--Carolina Kluft, Sweden
Silver--Svetlana Sokolova, Russia
Bronze--Kelly Sotherton, Great Britain

Kluft, 21, was the most downloaded Swede after her 2003 victory
at worlds.

TRIATHLON
U.S. OUTLOOK: Hunter Kemper is a medal threat. Susan Williams
could make it a U.S. women's sweep. She finished sixth while
pregnant with daughter Sydney at the 2000 trials.

Men

Gold--Bevan Docherty, New Zealand
Silver--Dmitry Gaag, Kazakhstan
Bronze--Ivan Rana, Spain

Docherty's father, Ray, competes in the Ironman's 55-59 age
division.

Women

Gold--Sheila Taormina, U.S.
Silver--Loretta Harrop, Australia
Bronze--Barb Lindquist, U.S.

Taormina swam to gold in the 4¥200-meter free relay at the '96
Games.

VOLLEYBALL
U.S. OUTLOOK: The U.S. won't win a medal indoors, but any beach
pair could reach the podium.

Men

Indoor

Gold--Brazil
Silver--Italy
Bronze--Serbia & Montenegro

Yugoslavia won gold in Sydney, defeating Russia in three straight
games.

Beach

Gold--Ricardo & Emanuel, Brazil
Silver--Insfran & Araujo, Brazil
Bronze--Holdren & Metzger, U.S.

Emanuel Rego was twice favored with other partners but didn't
win.

Women

Indoor

Gold--China
Silver--Brazil
Bronze--Cuba

The Cubans have won gold at the last three Olympics.

Beach

Gold--McPeak & Youngs, U.S.
Silver--May & Walsh, U.S.
Bronze--Behar & Shelda, Brazil

Misty May's abdominal injury leaves her Olympic status in doubt.

WATER POLO
U.S. OUTLOOK: The women, led by attacker Brenda Villa, are
reigning world champions. The men finished sixth in last year's
worlds and were last of six in this summer's World League final.

Men

Gold--Hungary
Silver--Serbia & Montenegro
Bronze--Greece

The Hungarians have won the Olympic water polo tournament seven
times.

Women

Gold--U.S.
Silver--Italy
Bronze--Hungary

Australia beat the U.S. 4-3 on a last-second goal in the Sydney
final.

WEIGHTLIFTING
U.S. OUTLOOK: Don't expect any of the five lifters to win a
medal. No American man has reached the podium since 1984. Tara
Cunningham and Cheryl Haworth were Sydney medalists.

Men

56 kg (123 lbs.)

Gold--Wu Meijin, China
Silver--Sedat Artuc, Turkey
Bronze--Vitali Derbeniev, Belarus

Turkey's Mutlu won gold at this class in Sydney before moving up
in weight.

62 kg (137 lbs.)

Gold--Halil Mutlu, Turkey
Silver--Shi Zhiyong, China
Bronze--Yue Maosheng, China

Bulgarian-born Mutlu is one of four men ever to lift three times
his body weight.

69 kg (152 lbs.)

Gold--Zhang Guozheng, China
Silver--Ekrem Celil, Turkey
Bronze--Lee Bae Young, South Korea

Olympic champ Galabin Boevski of Bulgaria was banned for a drug
violation.

77 kg (170 lbs.)

Gold--Sergei Filimonov, Kazakhstan
Silver--Taner Sagir, Turkey
Bronze--Plamen Jeliazkov, Bulgaria

Filimonov was fourth in Sydney despite competing in the B group.

85 kg (187 lbs.)

Gold--Yuan Aijun, China
Silver--Izzet Ince, Turkey
Bronze--Pyrros Dimas, Greece

Albanian-born Dimas could become history's first four-time champ.

94 kg (207 lbs.)

Gold--Milan Dobrev, Bulgaria
Silver--Bakhytbek Akhmetov, Kazakhstan
Bronze--Kakhi Kakiasvilis, Greece

Georgian-born Kakiasvilis also could become history's first
four-time champ.

105 kg (231.5 lbs.)

Gold--Alan Tsagaev, Bulgaria
Silver--Saaed Saif Asad, Qatar
Bronze--Igor Razoyonov, Ukraine

Qatar bought eight lifters, including Asad (ne Angel Popov), from
Bulgaria.

105+ kg (231.5+ lbs.)

Gold--Hossein Rezazadeh, Iran
Silver--Viktor Scherbatichs, Latvia
Bronze--Velichko Cholakov, Bulgaria

Wildly popular Rezazadeh represents a car company in a
weightlifting league.

Women

48 kg (106 lbs.)

Gold--Li Zhuo, China
Silver--Nan Aye Khine, Myanmar
Bronze--Devi Kunjarani, India

Tara Cunningham (nee Nott) won this class in Sydney.

53 kg (117 lbs.)

Gold--Polsak Udompron, Thailand
Silver--Ri Song Hui, North Korea
Bronze--Junpim Kuntatean, Thailand

Ri lost a chance for Sydney gold at 58 kg because of a time
violation.

58 kg (128 lbs.)

Gold--Aylin Dasdelen, Turkey
Silver--Chen Yanqing, China
Bronze--Alexandra Klejnowska, Poland

Klejnowska gave up a career in dance to take up weightlifting.

63 kg (139 lbs.)

Gold--Natalia Skakun, Ukraine
Silver--Hanna Batsiushka, Belarus
Bronze--Gergana Kirilova, Bulgaria

Kirilova, fifth at the 2003 worlds, won the European title in
April.

69 kg (152 lbs.)

Gold--Liu Chunhong, China
Silver--Pawina Thongsuk, Thailand
Bronze--Valentina Popova, Russia

Liu set a world record last year, lifting a total of 595 pounds.

75 kg (165 lbs.)

Gold--Nahla Ramadan, Egypt
Silver--Tatiana Khromova, Kazakhstan
Bronze--Svetlana Podobedova, Russia

Ramadan's father, Mohamed, was a national champion.

75+ kg (165+ lbs.)

Gold--Tang Gonghong, China
Silver--Albina Khomich, Russia
Bronze--Agata Wrobel, Poland

Cheryl Haworth is history's heaviest female Olympian (307
pounds).

WRESTLING
U.S. OUTLOOK: No wrestler is a gold medal favorite, but several
could win. All three heavyweights--Kerry McCoy, Rulon Gardner and
Toccara Montgomery--are strong.

Men

Freestyle

55 kg (121 lbs.)

Gold--Roberto Montero, Cuba
Silver--Dilshod Mansurov, Uzbekistan
Bronze--Amiran Kartanov, Greece

This class has had three world champs in three years.

60 kg (132 lbs.)

Gold--Yandro Quintana Ribalta, Cuba
Silver--Arif Abdullaev, Azerbaijan
Bronze--Murad Umakhanov, Russia

Abdullaev's brother Namig won gold at 55 kg in Sydney.

66 kg (145.5 lbs.)

Gold--Serafim Barzakov, Bulgaria
Silver--Elbrus Tadeev, Ukraine
Bronze--Serguei Rondon, Cuba

Russia's Irbek Farniev beat Barzakov in overtime of the 2003
world finals.

74 kg (163 lbs.)

Gold--Bouvaissa Saitiev, Russia
Silver--Mehdi Hadjizadeh, Iran
Bronze--Gennady Laliev, Kazakhstan

Saitiev's younger brother Adam won gold in 2000 at a higher
weight class.

84 kg (185 lbs.)

Gold--Sajid Sajidov, Russia
Silver--Yoel Romero, Cuba
Bronze--Cael Sanderson, U.S.

Former college superstar Sanderson lost 4-3 to Sajidov in the
2003 world finals.

96 kg (211.5 lbs.)

Gold--Eldar Kurtanidze, Georgia
Silver--Ali Reza Heidari, Iran
Bronze--Daniel Cormier, U.S.

Cormier's three-month-old daughter, Kaedyn, died in a car
accident last year.

120 kg (264.5 lbs.)

Gold--Artur Taimazov, Uzbekistan
Silver--Kerry McCoy, U.S.
Bronze--Kouramagomed Kouramagomedov, Russia

At press time, Russia was still tinkering with its loaded lineup.

Greco-Roman

55 kg (121 lbs.)

Gold--Lazaro Rivas, Cuba
Silver--Dariusz Jablonski, Poland
Bronze--Hassan Rangraz, Iran

Rivas was named international Greco-Roman wrestler of the year in
1999.

60 kg (132 lbs.)

Gold--Armen Nazarian, Bulgaria
Silver--Roberto Monzon, Cuba
Bronze--Eusebiu Diaconu, Romania

Nazarian won Armenia's first Olympic gold in '96, then won for
Bulgaria in '00.

66 kg (145.5 lbs.)

Gold--Manuchar Kvirkelia, Georgia
Silver--Vaghinak Galustyan, Armenia
Bronze--Armen Vardanyan, Ukraine

Oscar Wood knocked out 2000 U.S. Olympian Kevin Bracken at the
trials.

74 kg (163 lbs.)

Gold--Varteres Samurgashev, Russia
Silver--Filiberto Azcuy, Cuba
Bronze--Volokymyr Shats'kykh, Ukraine

In picking Samurgashev, the world champ in 2002, Russia left
behind Alexei Glushkov, 2003 world champ.

84 kg (185 lbs.)

Gold--Gotcha Tsitsiashvilly, Israel
Silver--Aza Arahamian, Sweden
Bronze--Mukhran Vakhtangadze, Georgia

Georgian-born Tsitsiashvilly is the fourth Israeli men's world
champ in any sport.

96 kg (211.5 lbs.)

Gold--Karam Gaber, Egypt
Silver--Mehmet Ozal, Turkey
Bronze--Martin Lidberg, Sweden

Wisconsinite Garrett Lowney, a surprise medalist in Sydney, could
be again.

120 kg (264.5 lbs.)

Gold--Khassan Baroev, Russia
Silver--Xenofon Koutsioubas, Greece
Bronze--Rulon Gardner, U.S.

Gardner snapped Alexander Karelin's 14-year winning streak in
Sydney.

Women

48 kg (105.5 lbs.)

Gold--Irina Melnik, Ukraine
Silver--Chiharu Icho, Japan
Bronze--Lyndsay Belisle, Canada

Chiharu, 22, is two years older than sister Kaori, the 63 kg
favorite.

55 kg (121 lbs.)

Gold--Saori Yoshida, Japan
Silver--Natalia Golts, Russia
Bronze--Sun Dongmei, China

Yoshida's father, Eikatsu, was a national champion in the 1970s.

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)

Gold--Kaori Icho, Japan
Silver--Sara McMann, U.S.
Bronze--Meng Lili, China

Icho edged McMann 4-3 in overtime to win gold at the 2003 worlds.

72 kg (158.5 lbs.)

Gold--Kyoko Hamaguchi, Japan
Silver--Toccara Montgomery, U.S.
Bronze--Wang Xu, China

Montgomery's father, Paul, is in an Ohio prison for double
murder.

COLOR PHOTO ILLUSTRATION: PHOTO ILLUSTRATION BY HOWARD SCHATZ COLOR PHOTO: CHUCK SOLOMON (YUN) COLOR PHOTO: CHRISTOF KOEPSEL/BONGARTS (DITTMER) COLOR PHOTO: MLADEN ANTONOV/AFP/GETTY IMAGES (ULMER) COLOR PHOTO: NICK LAHAM/GETTY IMAGES (DONNERS) COLOR PHOTO: CHRISTOF KOEPSEL/BONGARTS (ZEEVI) COLOR PHOTO: SIGI TISCHLER/KEYSTONE/AP (CANADA EIGHTS) COLOR PHOTO: NATACHA PISARENKO/AP (TEVEZ)
COLOR PHOTO: SANDRA BEHNE/BONGARTS (KLOCHKOVA) COLOR PHOTO: JEFF HAYNES/AFP/GETTY IMAGES (SANCHEZ) COLOR PHOTO: DOPPAGNE-ANSOTT/AFP/GETTY IMAGES (MUTOLA) COLOR PHOTO: MICHAEL STEELE/GETTY IMAGES (RADCLIFFE) COLOR PHOTO: MANNY MILLAN (REZAZADEH)

Projected Medal Count
The U.S. will surpass its goal of 100 medals, and China, Japan
and Great Britain will also see significant gains from
Sydney.

COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL 2000 TOTAL

U.S. 38 37 36 111 97 (rank: 1st)
RUSSIA 34 26 25 85 88 (2nd)
CHINA 31 19 24 74 59 (3rd)
AUSTRALIA 19 12 19 50 58 (4th)
GERMANY 14 16 18 48 57 (5th)
FRANCE 9 17 15 41 38 (6th)
GREAT BRITAIN 7 11 16 34 28 (9th)
ITALY 12 9 9 30 34 (7th)
CUBA 12 9 4 25 29 (8th)
JAPAN 7 13 4 24 18 (14th)

South Korea
YUN MI JIN Archery
Trained at the DMZ
1 To hone her concentration, the Sydney gold medalist has stood
sentry at the demilitarized zone between North Korea and South
Korea and trained in stadiums filled with fans brought in to jeer
her. Such practices are common for archers in South Korea, which
reveres--and dominates--the sport. Yun, 21, could lead her
nation's female archers to a medal sweep.

Germany
ANDREAS DITTMER Canoeing
Family Powered
The two-time gold medalist, 32, has not lost a singles race in
four years. He is the product of an East German sports school and
athletic bloodlines: His father, Klaus, was a World Cup rower and
his mother, Karin, a track standout. His sister Anja, a European
triathlon champ, will compete in Athens, making the Dittmers
Germany's first family of the Games.

New Zealand
SARAH ULMER Cycling
No More Aussie Bike
A two-time Olympian with no medals to show for it, the
28-year-old North Islander recently traded her Australian-made
bike for an ultralight, superstiff model custom-built for her in
New Zealand. The move not only tweaked her nation's archrival but
also helped Ulmer set a world record and win the world
3,000-meter individual pursuit title in May.

Netherlands
MIJNTJE DONNERS Field Hockey
Dutch Dynamo
The 2003 world women's player of the year (above, left) is
easygoing--except when playing. "I talk, I yell, with my players,
with the referee," says Donners, 30. "I don't stop. I always want
to win." The fierce, speedy striker hopes she and men's world
player of the year Teun de Nooijer, a dazzling shooter, can lead
both Dutch squads to gold.

Israel
ARIK ZEEVI Judo
Hope for a First Gold
By winning his third European title in May, the 220-pounder
from Benei Beraq gave his terrorism-plagued country a rare gift.
Israelis are always "worried about disasters," says Zeevi (white,
below), "but they finally had something to celebrate." The
27-year-old could provide his nation with an even bigger gift in
Athens: its first gold medal in any sport.

Canada
MEN'S EIGHTS Rowing
The Glamour Event
The favorite (above, center) in rowing's most prestigious race
has many reasons to be confident, from its perfect 2004 record to
its new aerodynamic hooded uniforms. But the eight's biggest
strength is its 66-year-old British coach, Mike Spracklen, who
left after guiding it to gold in '92 but returned in 2001. This
team, he says, is "as good a group as I've
coached."

Argentina
CARLOS TEVEZ Soccer
A Young Maradona?
The 20-year-old striker has already made his mark, winning the
2003 South American player of the year award and leading Boca
Juniors to the continent's club championship. With Tevez
reminding his countrymen of another stocky, cocky star from their
nation (Maradona, anyone?), look for the Argentines to bag the
only major title they've never won.

Ukraine
YANA KLOCHKOVA
The Female Phelps
At first she wanted to be a synchronized swimmer. Instead she
took to the lap pool and became the world's most versatile female
racer. The 21-year-old daughter of track athletes is the world
and Olympic champ in the 200 and 400 individual medleys. After
Sydney she was voted Ukraine's athlete of the year--an honor she
might win again in 2004.

Dominican Republic
FELIX SANCHEZ Track and Field
Wrestler to Speedster
Track and field's international athlete of the year found his
calling by accident. When the New York-born, San Diego-reared
Sanchez broke his wrist while wrestling in high school, a coach
suggested he try running. The world champ has won 38 straight
400-meter hurdles races over two years while competing for his
parents' homeland.

Mozambique
MARIA MUTOLA Track and Field
Champion Of the Poor
The queen of the 800 has a commanding presence off the track
too. Mutola, 32, uses some of her track winnings to provide
scholarships and training funds to young athletes in her
impoverished homeland because, she says, "I am very lucky."
Ambitious too. At her fifth Olympics the defending 800 champ may
double by entering the 1,500, a race she has run once in the last
two years.

Great Britain
PAULA RADCLIFFE Track and Field
Going the Extra Mile
The 30-year-old from Cheshire, England, who last year lowered
the women's world marathon record to an astounding 2:15:25
(faster than the winning men's time at the 1968 Olympics) has
also made her mark speaking out against doping. She has called
for lifetime bans for first-time offenders, and while in the
stands at the 2001 worlds in Edmonton, she held up a banner that
read: epo cheats out.

Iran
HOSSEIN REZAZADEH Weightlifting
World's Strongest Man
At 26 he is the Olympic superheavyweight champ, and he has
hoisted a record 579.8 pounds overhead in the clean and jerk (a
standard refrigerator weighs one third of that). Turkey offered
him $20,000 a month to switch countries and join its team for
Athens, but he proclaimed his loyalty to his homeland--thus
preserving his nickname, the Iranian Hercules.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)