Search

Shortstop

March 20, 2006
March 20, 2006

Table of Contents
March 20, 2006

SI Bonus Section: Golf Plus
HOCKEY
BOXING
Features
PRO BASKETBALL
Fantasy Baseball Preview 2006
Departments

Shortstop

Without A-Rod and Nomar, it's no longer the glamour position it once was

By Rankings compiled by David Sabino

[This articlecontains a table. Please see hardcopy of magazine or PDF.]

This is an article from the March 20, 2006 issue Original Layout

   Avg.HRRBIRunsSB 
1.ALMiguel Tejada, Orioles.3042698895 
2.ALMichael Young, Rangers.33124911145The AL batting champ led all two-hole hitters in RBIs (75) and hit .368with runners in scoring position.
3.NLJose Reyes, Mets.2737589960 
4.NLRafael Furcal, Dodgers.284125810046 
5.NLJimmy Rollins, Phillies.290125411541 
6.ALJhonny Peralta, Indians.2922478820 
7.ALDerek Jeter, Yankees.309197012214 
8.NLFelipe Lopez, Reds.29123859715Highly touted prospect out of the Toronto system in 2001, he finally playedto his potential last year.
9.NLClint Barmes, Rockies.2891046556 
10.ALJulio Lugo, Devil Rays.2956578939 
11.NLEdgar Renteria, Braves.2768701009After scoring 100 runs in an otherwise disappointing '05, he returns to theNL and a run-producing spot.
12.NLKhalil Greene, Padres.2501570515 
13.NLHanley Ramirez, Marlins (Double A stats).2716526626 
14.NLBill Hall, Brewers.29117626918 
15.NLAdam Everett, Astros.24811545821 
16.NLCraig Counsell, Diamondbacks.2569428526 
17.ALJuan Uribe, White Sox.2521671584 
18.NLJ.J. Hardy, Brewers.247950460Discovered his swing after horrific start to his rookie season, hitting.308 with eight home runs in 185 at bats after the All-Star break.
19.NLOmar Vizquel, Giants.2713456624 
20.ALAngel Berroa, Royals.2701155687 
21.ALOrlando Cabrera, Angels.2578577021 
22.ALCarlos Guillen, Tigers.320523482Injuries are biggest concern for a player who in '04 hit .318 with 20homers and 97 RBIs in 136 games; worth a gamble.
23.ALBobby Crosby, A's.276938660 
24.NLDavid Eckstein, Cardinals.2948619011 
25.NLJack Wilson, Pirates.257852607 
26.ALYuniesky Betancourt, Mariners.256115241Cuban import, 24, made it all the way to the majors in his first season ofpro ball, showing moderate power and good speed.
27.ALRuss Adams, Blue Jays.2568636811 
28.ALAlex Gonzalez, Red Sox.264545455 
29.NLRonny Cedeño, Cubs.30016131 
30.ALJason Bartlett, Twins.241316334 


SPOTLIGHT

HanleyRamirez

If you're one ofthose fantasy players who can't resist taking a chance on a rookie, the Marlinsare a good place to look. Florida cleaned out its roster this off-season in apayroll-cutting frenzy, so its young prospects will have to play, ready or not.Ramirez, who had been considered Boston's shortstop of the future before he wassent to the Marlins in the Josh Beckett trade, is tempting. But there are twoconcerns. One: Robert Andino, a 21-year-old prospect from the Marlins' farmsystem. Ramirez (.271, six home runs, 26 steals) and Andino (.269, five, 22)had similar stats last year in Double A, and the player who doesn't make thebig club will most likely be sent to Triple A so he can get at bats. Two:Ramirez (like Andino) is further along defensively than offensively and willprobably struggle against major league pitching.

DEEP SLEEPERS

STEPHEN DREW,Diamondbacks J.D. Drew's little brother has power and speed, and plays soliddefense. Craig Counsell is keeping the position warm, and Drew should get acall-up this season.

B.J. UPTON, DevilRays He has big league offensive skills, including 40-steal potential; however,after committing 53 errors in Triple A ball in '05 he spent the off-seasonbeing tutored by Ozzie Smith.

BRANDON WOOD,Angels He hit 43 homers in Class A last year, then broke the Arizona FallLeague record with 14 in 29 games. Wood could eventually move to third forfellow superprospect Erick Aybar.

PHOTOPHIL ELLSWORTH (RAMIREZ)PHOTOBRAD MANGIN (DREW)

This is an article from
the March 20, 2006 issue