Search

Outfield

March 20, 2006
March 20, 2006

Table of Contents
March 20, 2006

SI Bonus Section: Golf Plus
HOCKEY
BOXING
Features
PRO BASKETBALL
Fantasy Baseball Preview 2006
Departments

Outfield

No surprises among the highest rated, but don't overlook the young guys

By Rankings compiled by David Sabino

[This articlecontains a table. Please see hardcopy of magazine or PDF.]

This is an article from the March 20, 2006 issue Original Layout

   Avg.HRRBIRunsSB 
1.ALManny Ramirez, Red Sox.292451441121 
2.ALVladimir Guerrero, Angels.317321089513 
3.NLJason Bay, Pirates.3063210111021One of two players last season to hit .300 and exceed 30 homers, 100 RBIs,100 runs scored and 20 steals. The other? Alex Rodriguez.
4.NLBobby Abreu, Phillies.2862410210431 
5.ALCarl Crawford, Devil Rays.301158110146 
6.ALIchiro Suzuki, Mariners.303156811133 
7.NLAndruw Jones, Braves.26351128955 
8.NLCarlos Beltran, Mets.26616788317 
9.ALGrady Sizemore, Indians.289228111122Keeper league alert: Talented 23-year-old only scratched the surface in hisfirst full season.
10.NLCliff Floyd, Mets.27334988512 
11.ALGary Sheffield, Yankees.2913412310410 
12.NLCarlos Lee, Brewers.265321148513 
13.NLBarry Bonds, Giants.28651080Toughest call in fantasy history? Might flirt with .400 and lead NL in homeruns; might disappear from the game. Want to take that chance?
14.NLMatt Holliday, Rockies.30719876814 
15.ALVernon Wells, Blue Jays.2692897788 
16.NLPat Burrell, Phillies.28132117780 
17.ALScott Podsednik, White Sox.2900258059 
18.ALJohnny Damon, Yankees.316107511718 
19.NLJuan Pierre, Cubs.2762479657After he led NL with 221 hits in '04, this former Marlin's average dippedlast year; nothing slows him on the bases.
20.NLJim Edmonds, Cardinals.2632989885 
21.NLKen Griffey Jr., Reds.3013592850 
22.NLRandy Winn, Giants.30620638519 
23.ALHideki Matsui, Yankees.305231161082 
24.ALJermaine Dye, White Sox.27431867411 
25.NLJeremy Hermida, Marlins.29341192One of the fresh faces on the new-look Marlins, the five-tool rightfielderis the favorite to win NL Rookie of the Year.
26.NLJeff Francoeur, Braves.3001445413 
27.ALReggie Sanders, Royals.27121544914 
28.NLMike Cameron, Padres.27312394713 
29.ALCoco Crisp, Red Sox.30016698615 
30.NLPreston Wilson, Astros.2602590736 
31.ALMilton Bradley, A's.2901338496 
32.NLWilly Taveras, Astros.2913298234Proved to be a catalyst for Houston's pennant-winning team in 2005 and willbe a boon on the base paths again.
33.ALJay Gibbons, Orioles.2772679720 
34.NLAaron Rowand, Phillies.27013697716 
35.NLMoises Alou, Giants.3211963675 
36.NLBrian Giles, Padres.30115839213 
37.NLJ.D. Drew, Dodgers.2861536481 
38.NLGeoff Jenkins, Brewers.2922586870 
39.NLLuis Gonzalez, Diamondbacks.2712479904 
40.ALTorii Hunter, Twins.26914566323 
41.ALCorey Patterson, Orioles.21513344715Change of address may be just what this centerfielder needs for a return to'04 form (24 homers, 32 steals for the Cubs).
42.NLAustin Kearns, Reds.2401867620 
43.ALKevin Mench, Rangers.2642573714 
44.ALGarret Anderson, Angels.2831796681 
45.ALMagglio Ordoñez, Tigers.302846380 
46.ALRaul Ibañez, Mariners.2802089929 
47.NLJose Guillen, Nationals.2832476811No longer needing wrist surgery, which would have sidelined him for threemonths, he'll probably start in rightfield on Opening Day.
48.NLShawn Green, Diamondbacks.2862273878 
49.NLJason Lane, Astros.2672678656 
50.NLJuan Encarnacion, Cardinals.2871676596 


SPOTLIGHT

Randy Winn

It was Christmasin July for anyone who had Winn on his fantasy roster last year. That's whenthe Giants acquired the centerfielder from Seattle, and he became a statisticalsuperstar. After the trade he hit .359 with 14 home runs in 231 at bats and hada .680 slugging percentage, astounding numbers considering he had never battedhigher than .298, hit more than 14 homers or slugged better than .461 in any ofhis seven big league seasons. But San Francisco doesn't expect him to matchthat phenomenal two-month performance. "We just want him to give us whathe's given every team he's played for," says general manager Brian Sabean."Be a consistent force who can hit around .300 with some power and somespeed." That's what fantasy owners should expect from Winn, who has stolen20 or more bases in a season four times.

DEEP SLEEPERS

DUSTAN MOHR, RedSox Due to a roster technicality, he'll probably open the year in the minors,but expect a call-up before the end of April. Mohr has the potential to hit 15home runs in a platoon with Trot Nixon.

BRANDON WATSON,Nationals A slap hitter with great speed, he's battling Marlon Byrd and RyanChurch for time in center. He's the favorite for the job, though he batted only.175 in a brief call-up last season.

DELMON YOUNG,Devil Rays Dmitri Young's younger brother and the No. 1 overall pick out ofhigh school in the '03 draft, he batted .315 and hit 26 home runs in Triple Aand Double A combined last season.

PHOTOJUSTIN KASE CONDER/US PRESSWIRE (WINN)PHOTOTOM DIPACE (YOUNG)

This is an article from
the March 20, 2006 issue