March 20, 2006
March 20, 2006

Table of Contents
March 20, 2006

SI Bonus Section: Golf Plus
Fantasy Baseball Preview 2006


It's a stronger group than in recent years, with plenty of pop at the top

By Rankings compiled by David Sabino

[This articlecontains a table. Please see hardcopy of magazine or PDF.]

This is an article from the March 20, 2006 issue Original Layout

1.ALDavid Ortiz, Red Sox.300471481191Runner-up for AL MVP in '05, he led the majors in RBIs and is the only DHworthy of a first-round fantasy pick.
2.ALTravis Hafner, Indians.30533108940 
3.ALJim Thome, White Sox.207730260 
4.ALJonny Gomes, Devil Rays.2822154619 
5.ALDmitri Young, Tigers.2712172611 
6.ALJuan Rivera, Angels.2711559461 
7.ALMike Sweeney, Royals.3002183633 
8.ALJavy Lopez, Orioles.2781549470That he retains eligibility as a catcher is the only thing that makes Lopezintriguing from a fantasy standpoint.
9.ALShea Hillenbrand, Blue Jays.2911882915 
10.ALDavid Dellucci, Rangers.2512965975 
11.ALCarl Everett, Mariners.2512387584 
12.ALBernie Williams, Yankees.2491264531Longtime centerfielder has to adjust to role as a spot player but will bean inexpensive source of RBIs.
13.ALFrank Thomas, A's.2191226190 
14.ALRondell White, Twins.3131253491 
15.ALPhil Nevin, Rangers.2371255463 


Juan Rivera

In the fantasyprojections for 2006, you won't find Rivera within an Albert Pujols blast ofthe top sluggers in the game. Yet the 27-year-old Angel had the type of finishlast year that could portend big things this season. Over the last 17regular-season games he hit .333 with four home runs and 14 RBIs, and in 350 atbats for the season he finished with 15 homers and 59 RBIs, both career highs.Against the Yankees in the Division Series, Rivera batted .353 to help L.A.advance to the League Championship Series. He's still not an every-day playerbecause the Angels have a crowd of standouts in the outfield, includingVladimir Guerrero, Garret Anderson and Darin Erstad. But with a .454 sluggingpercentage in '05, Rivera provides pop to a power-challenged lineup, so L.A.will find a way to get him at bats.