Search

Tight Ends

July 24, 2006
July 24, 2006

Table of Contents
July 24, 2006

SI Bonus Section: Golf Plus
SI Players: Life On and Off the Field
Baseball
Cycling
  • As a wide-open race heated up and headed into its final, brutal week in the Alps, U.S. rider Floyd Landis--bad hip and all--was poised to grab the leader's jersey for good, or go down trying

Pro Football
Inside Cover
Fantasy Football Preview 2006
Departments

Tight Ends

ON THE RISE

This is an article from the July 24, 2006 issue Original Layout

HEATH MILLER,Steelers
With Jerome Bettis retired and Antwaan Randle El gone as a free agent, Millerwill play a larger role in the offense, especially in the red zone.

TODD HEAP,Ravens
Coming off career highs in catches and yards, he'll benefit from Baltimore'supgraded passing attack.

ALEX SMITH,Buccaneers
His 41 catches were tops among rookie TEs last year; he'll likely start aheadof Anthony Becht this season.

ON THEDECLINE

DANIEL GRAHAM,Patriots
The tight end pass-catching duties in New England are shifting to the emergingBen Watson.

STEVE HEIDEN,Browns
With Kellen Winslow back, catches will be few and far between for Cleveland'ssecond TE.

MARCUS POLLARD,Lions
Don't expect much out of the former top-tier tight end while he's playing inMike Martz's system.

SLEEPERS

BRYAN FLETCHER,Colts
Caught multiple passes in nine games after starting the season as Indy's thirdTE; worth a late pick.

CHRIS BAKER,Jets
New offensive coordinator Brian Schottenheimer was instrumental in thedevelopment of Antonio Gates.

ANTHONY FASANO,Cowboys
Ex--Notre Dame star reminds some of alltime Bill Parcells favorite Mark Bavaro.Look for lots of two-TE sets with Jason Witten.

View this article in the original magazine


 SI PLAYER RANKINGS FOR 2006
With 2005 stats
GAMESCATCHESREC.
YARDS
YARDS
/CATCH
YARDS
/GAME
100-YARD
GAMES
TDSBYE
WEEK
1.Antonio Gates, Chargers15891,10112.473.44103
2.Tony Gonzalez, Chiefs167890511.656.6023
3.Todd Heap, Ravens167585511.453.4177
4.Jeremy Shockey, Giants156589113.759.4474
5.Chris Cooley, Redskins167177410.948.4078
6.Dallas Clark, Colts153748813.232.5146
7.L.J. Smith, Eagles166168211.242.6139
8.Jason Witten, Cowboys166675711.547.3063
9.Alge Crumpler, Falcons166587713.554.8155
10.Heath Miller, Steelers163945911.828.7064
11.Vernon Davis,† 49ers *115187117.179.2467
12.Jerramy Stevens, Seahawks164555412.334.6055
13.Randy McMichael, Dolphins16605829.736.4058
14.Kellen Winslow,‡ Browns255010.025.0006
15.Alex Smith, Buccaneers1641367922.9024
16.Ben Watson, Patriots152944115.229.4046
17.Erron Kinney, Titans14555439.938.8027
18.Chris Baker, Jets81826914.933.6119
19.Ben Troupe, Titans15555309.635.3147
20.Jeb Putzier, Texans *16374811330.1005
21.Zachary Hilton, Saints153539611.326.4017
22.Bryan Fletcher, Colts161820211.212.6036
23.Bubba Franks, Packers10252078.320.7016
24.Daniel Graham, Patriots111623514.721.4036
25.Joe Klopfenstein,† Rams *133346814.236.0047
26.Anthony Fasano,† Cowboys *124757612.348.0023
27.Kris Mangum, Panthers14232028.814.4029
28.Marcedes Lewis,† Jaguars *125874112.861.83106
29.Aaron Shea, Chargers *12181538.512.8013
30.Ernie Conwell, Saints81316512.720.6017
31.Steve Heiden, Browns15434019.326.7136
32.Jermaine Wiggins, Vikings16695688.235.5016

*New team for2006 season † College stats ‡ 2004 stats

PHOTOBOB ROSATOPHOTOCHRIS BERNACCHI/SPORTPICS