Search

Quarterbacks

July 24, 2006
July 24, 2006

Table of Contents
July 24, 2006

SI Bonus Section: Golf Plus
SI Players: Life On and Off the Field
Baseball
Cycling
  • As a wide-open race heated up and headed into its final, brutal week in the Alps, U.S. rider Floyd Landis--bad hip and all--was poised to grab the leader's jersey for good, or go down trying

Pro Football
Inside Cover
Fantasy Football Preview 2006
Departments

Quarterbacks

ON THE RISE

This is an article from the July 24, 2006 issue Original Layout

ELI MANNING,Giants
Explosive rookie Sinorice Moss supplements an already potent group of widereceivers.

PHILIP RIVERS,Chargers
The former N.C. State star takes over the offense that made Drew Brees a ProBowl quarterback.

MARK BRUNELL,Redskins
With Al Saunders joining the coaching staff to fire up the offense, Brunellwill approach 3,500 yards and 30 touchdown passes this season.

ON THEDECLINE

DONOVAN MCNABB,Eagles
The receiving corps is dreadful, and Andy Reid is rededicated to pounding theball on the ground.

TRENT GREEN,Chiefs Kansas
City has an MVP-caliber running back, subpar receivers and a conservative newcoach.

BRETT FAVRE,Packers
He has a porous offensive line, no running game and no reliable receiver afterDonald Driver.

SLEEPERS

BILLY VOLEK,Titans
In 2004 he became the second QB to throw for 900 yards in a two-game span.Expect the Titans to go slow with Vince Young, giving Volek at least eightstarts.

JON KITNA,Lions
With a stud receiver (Roy Williams) and a solid line he's in prime position tobe one of the major surprises of '06.

STEVE MCNAIR,Ravens
Baltimore is tailoring its offense to mimic the one McNair so successfullypiloted with the Titans.

View this article in the original magazine



 SI PLAYER RANKINGS FOR 2006
With 2005 stats
GAMESCOMP PCT.PASS YARDSTDSINTSRUSH YARDSRUSH TDSBYE WEEK
1.Tom Brady, Patriots1663.04,11026148916
2.Peyton Manning, Colts1667.33,74728104506
3.Carson Palmer, Bengals1667.83,83632124115
4.Eli Manning, Giants1652.83,76224178014
5.Matt Hasselbeck, Seahawks1665.33,45524912415
6.Kurt Warner, Cardinals1064.52,7131192809
7.Drew Bledsoe, Cowboys1660.13,63923175023
8.Mark Brunell, Redskins1657.73,050231011108
9.Drew Brees, Saints *1664.63,57624154917
10.Daunte Culpepper, Dolphins *764.41,56461214818
11.Jake Delhomme, Panthers1660.23,42124163119
12.Michael Vick, Falcons1555.32,412151359765
13.David Carr, Texans1660.52,488141130815
14.Donovan McNabb, Eagles959.12,5071695519
15.Marc Bulger, Rams866.92,2971492907
16.Ben Roethlisberger, Steelers1262.72,3851796934
17.Byron Leftwich, Jaguars1157.92,1231556726
18.Jake Plummer, Broncos1660.73,36618715124
19.Philip Rivers, Chargers254.511501--103
20.Jon Kitna, Lions *358.699021408
21.Brad Johnson, Vikings1562.61,8851245306
22.Brett Favre, Packers1661.33,88120296206
23.Steve McNair, Ravens *1461.33,161161113917
24.Trent Green, Chiefs1662.54,01417108203
25.Chris Simms, Buccaneers1161.02,0351073104
26.Billy Volek, Titans656.847442307
27.Rex Grossman, Bears251.325912007
28.J.P. Losman, Bills949.61,3408815408
29.Charlie Frye, Browns759.81,002466016
30.Aaron Brooks, Raiders *1355.72,882131728123
31.Vince Young,† Titans *1365.23,03626101,050127
32.Alex Smith, 49ers950.987511110307

* New team for2006 season † College stats

TWO PHOTOSDAVID BERGMAN; GENE LOWER/WIREIMAGE.COM