Search

Wide Receivers

July 24, 2006
July 24, 2006

Table of Contents
July 24, 2006

SI Bonus Section: Golf Plus
SI Players: Life On and Off the Field
Baseball
Cycling
  • As a wide-open race heated up and headed into its final, brutal week in the Alps, U.S. rider Floyd Landis--bad hip and all--was poised to grab the leader's jersey for good, or go down trying

Pro Football
Inside Cover
Fantasy Football Preview 2006
Departments

Wide Receivers

ON THE RISE

This is an article from the July 24, 2006 issue Original Layout

RORANDON LLOYD,Redskins
After three seasons with the lowly 49ers, Lloyd steps in as the No. 2 receiverfor a potent offense.

CHRIS CHAMBERS,Dolphins
He has never played with a top quarterback before, so the addition of a healthyDaunte Culpepper will surely mean greater production.

ON THEDECLINE

MIKE WILLIAMS,Lions
He has shown a questionable work ethic and no indication that he can be even anadequate NFL receiver.

ISAAC BRUCE,Rams
Yes, he's one of the greatest receivers of his day, but he'll be 34 this seasonand is sliding down the depth chart.

AMANI TOOMER,Giants
A onetime primary target, the 10-year vet has fallen into a complementary roleover the last two years.

SLEEPERS

DERRICK MASON,Ravens
He's reunited with longtime teammate Steve McNair, with whom he made the ProBowl twice as a Titan.

ANTONIO BRYANT,49ers
One of the few fantasy options on the Niners, Bryant steps into the spot thatLloyd vacated.

REGGIE WILLIAMS,Jaguars
He was passed on the depth chart by Ernest Wilford last year, but Jimmy Smith'sretirement opens up a lot of receptions on Byron Leftwich's crew.

BIG-PLAY MEN

TERRY GLENN,Cowboys
He'll see an inordinate amount of single coverage as opposing secondaries keyon Terrell Owens.

SANTANA MOSS,Redskins
He led the league with 18 catches of 25 yards or more last year; now he hasLloyd and Antwaan Randle-El to spread the field for him.

ERNEST WILFORD,Jaguars
The former Virginia Tech star is the Jags' best long-ball threat, and one ofthe bigger ones in the game.

IMPACTROOKIES

SINORICE MOSS,Giants
Santana's little brother infuses speed into an already potent attack; alsofigures to return some kicks.

GREG JENNINGS,Packers
The second-rounder should see plenty of time on the frozen tundra as one ofBrett Favre's favored targets.

MIKE HASS,Saints
He has shown a great work ethic in camp and should climb the depth chart; agood late-round pick.

BUYER BEWARE

ASHLEY LELIE,Broncos
A contract squabble and the arrival of Javon Walker make it more likely thatLelie will be traded; the question is where and when.

NATE BURLESON,Seahawks
With Joe Jurevicius gone, the opportunity is there, but Burleson hasn't shownmuch promise so far.

MUHSIN MUHAMMAD,Bears
He tied for the most drops among NFL wideouts last year with 11--that's 15% ofthe balls thrown his way.

View this article in the original magazine



 SI PLAYER RANKINGS FOR
2006 With 2005 stats
GAMESCATCHESREC. YARDSYARDS/
CATCH
YARDS/
GAME
100-YARD GAMESTDSBYE WEEK
1.Chad Johnson, Bengals16971,43214.889.5495
2.Larry Fitzgerald, Cardinals161031,40913.788.17109
3.Terrell Owens, Cowboys *74776316.2109463
4.Steve Smith, Panthers161031,56315.297.79129
5.Chris Chambers, Dolphins16821,11813.669.93118
6.Marvin Harrison, Colts15821,14614.076.46126
7.Anquan Boldin, Cardinals141021,40213.7100.1879
8.Torry Holt, Rams141021,33113.095.1697
9.Hines Ward, Steelers156997514.1654114
10.Andre Johnson, Texans136368810.952.9225
11.Santana Moss, Redskins16841,48317.792.7598
12.Reggie Wayne, Colts16831,05512.765.9256
13.Randy Moss, Raiders16601,00516.862.8483
14.Terry Glenn, Cowboys16621,13618.371473
15.Plaxico Burress, Giants16761,21416.075.9474
16.Derrick Mason, Ravens16861,07312.567.1137
17.Donald Driver, Packers16861,22114.276.3556
18.Brandon Lloyd, Redskins *164873315.345.8358
19.Joe Horn, Saints134965413.350.3117
20.Keenan McCardell, Chargers167091713.157.3193
21.Javon Walker, Broncos *14276.827004
22.Roy Williams, Lions134568715.352.8288
23.Joey Galloway, Buccaneers16831,28715.580.44104
24.T.J. Houshmandzedeh, Bengals147895612.368.3275
25.Deion Branch, Patriots167899812.862.4156
26.Drew Bennett, Titans135873812.756.8047
27.Donte' Stallworth, Saints167094513.559.1377
28.Roddy White, Falcons162944615.427.9035
29.Eric Moulds, Texans *158181610.154.4245
30.Rod Smith, Broncos16851,10513.069.1264
31.Eddie Kennison, Chiefs16681,10216.268.9553
32.Muhsin Muhammad, Bears156475011.750047
33.Eric Parker, Chargers155772512.748.3033
34.Darrell Jackson, Seahawks63848212.780.3235
35.Joe Jurevicius, Browns *165569412.643.42106
36.Lee Evans, Bills164874315.546.4278
37.Laveranues Coles, Jets167384511.652.8059
38.Antonio Bryant, 49ers *16691,00914.663.1146
39.Ernest Wilford, Jaguars164168116.642.6276
40.Ashley Lelie, Broncos164277018.348.1114
41.Koren Robinson, Vikings142234715.824.8026
42.Nate Burleson, Seahawks123032810.927.3015
43.Amani Toomer, Giants166068411.442.8074
44.Antwaan Randle-El, Redskins *163555815.934.9038
45.Kevin Curtis, Rams166080113.450.1167
46.Braylon Edwards, Browns103251216.051.2136
47.Isaac Bruce, Rams113652514.647.7037
48.Keyshawn Johnson, Panthers *167183911.852.4169
49.David Givens, Titans *135973812.556.8227
50.Jerry Porter, Raiders167694212.458.9253
51.Marty Booker, Dolphins153968617.645.7238
52.Reggie Brown, Eagles164357113.335.7049
53.Reggie Williams, Jaguars163544512.727.8006
54.Michael Clayton, Buccaneers143237211.626.6004
55.Travis Taylor, Vikings165060412.137.8046
56.Matt Jones, Jaguars163643212.027156
57.Mark Clayton, Ravens144447110.733.6127
58.Corey Bradford, Lions *163443612.827.3158
59.Reche Caldwell, Patriots *162835212.622016
60.Brandon Stokley, Colts154154313.236.2116
61.Cedrick Wilson, Steelers162645117.328.2004
62.Robert Ferguson, Packers112736613.633.3036
63.Samie Parker, Chiefs123653314.844.4033
64.Roscoe Parrish, Bills10151489.914.8018

* New team for2006 season

TWO PHOTOSTODD KIRKLAND/ICON SMI (WHITE); CAPPY JACKSON/WIREIMAGE.COM (MASON)TWO PHOTOSMATTHEW EMMONS/US PRESSWIRE (GLENN); RICH KANE/US PRESSWIRE (LELIE)