Search

ACC

Aug. 21, 2006
Aug. 21, 2006

Table of Contents
Aug. 21, 2006

SI Bonus Section: SI Fantasy Plus Premier Edition
SI Bonus Section: Golf Plus
SI Players: Life On And Off The Field
Features
2006 College Football Preview
2006 College Football Preview
Departments

ACC

Players toWatch

This is an article from the Aug. 21, 2006 issue

Top performers fromunranked teams in the conference

GEORGIA TECH
CALVIN JOHNSON, WR

Coach Chan Gaileysays he has never seen a player with the combination of size, speed andacrobatic pass-catching ability of the 6'5", 235-pound Johnson, who had 54receptions for 888 yards and six touchdowns last year as a sophomore.

BOSTON COLLEGE
BRIAN TOAL, LB

A 6'1"238-pounder, the versatile junior made 53 tackles from his weakside linebackerposition last season and scored six touchdowns lining up as a short-yardageback in the Eagles' First and Toal offense.

VIRGINIA
CHRIS LONG, DE

The son of ProFootball Hall of Fame defensive end Howie Long, the 6'4", 278-pound juniorhad 46 tackles in 2005 and was credited with 10 quarterback hurries in a gameagainst Georgia Tech.

VIRGINIA TECH
VINCE HALL, LB

As a sophomore lastseason he had a team-high 112 tackles for the nation's top-ranked defense.Hall's field vision, says defensive coordinator Bud Foster, is as good as thatof any linebacker he has coached in his two decades at Tech.

WAKE FOREST
MICAH ANDREWS, RB

The son of formerAtlanta Falcons All-Pro running back William Andrews had 618 rushing yardswhile splitting time as a sophomore last season with tailback Chris Barclay,but Micah will be the featured back in the Demon Deacons' offense thisfall.

CAN'T-MISSGAMES

SEPT. 4

FLORIDA STATE ATMIAMI

Last year theSeminoles snapped a six-game losing streak in the series by knocking off theHurricanes 10-7 in Tallahassee. Miami will be shorthanded this time: CoachLarry Coker suspended four players for violating team rules.

SEPT. 16

CLEMSON AT FLORIDASTATE

Tigers coach TommyBowden has gotten the better of his dad, Bobby, in two of the last threemeetings, including Clemson's 35-14 win last season. If Tommy can get another Win the Bowden Bowl, talk of a BCS bid will get serious in Death Valley.

NOV. 4

VIRGINIA TECH ATMIAMI

Last November theHurricanes rolled into Blacksburg and whipped the undefeated Hokies 27-7,dashing Virginia Tech's national title hopes. Can Tech exact revenge in a gamethat will likely determine the winner of the Coastal Division?

EXTRA POINTS

Last January, NORTHCAROLINA coach John Bunting made the most significant hire of his six-yeartenure when he lured offensive coordinator Frank Cignetti away from FresnoState. Cignetti, who oversaw a Fresno offense that ranked in the top 10nationally in scoring the past two seasons, will employ a West Coast-styleoffense that emphasizes downfield passing and between-the-tackles running.Cignetti and Bunting are considering a platoon system at quarterback, givingsnaps to Joe Dailey, a senior who transferred from Nebraska after the '04season, and redshirt freshman Cam Sexton.... DUKE coach Ted Roof had planned tobuild his program around Zack Asack, a sophomore from Westwood, Mass., who wasrecruited by Notre Dame and Ohio State. In six starts as a freshman Asackcompleted 90 of 180 passes for 966 yards and five touchdowns. But in July hewas suspended for two semesters for plagiarism. Sophomore Marcus Jones is theonly experienced quarterback on the roster; last year he threw seven passes....A soft early schedule for VIRGINIA TECH-its first four opponents, Northeastern,North Carolina, Duke and Cincinnati, were a combined 12-32 last season-willallow quarterbacks Sean Glennon and CORY HOLT to gain experience. Between themthe sophomores have thrown 23 passes.... After back-to-back 5-6 seasons,MARYLAND coach Ralph Friedgen is assuming the play-calling duties from CharlieTaaffe, who resigned as offensive coordinator last February. Expect the Terpsto operate out of multiple sets in Friedgen's complex scheme.

HOW THEY'LLFINISH

[This articlecontains a table. Please see hardcopy of magazine or PDF.]
ATLANTIC

TEAMConference: W-LPCT.Overall: W-LPCT.
FLORIDA STATE7-1.87510-2.833
CLEMSON6-2.75010-2.833
BOSTON COLLEGE5-3.6259-3.750
MARYLAND4-4.5007-5.583
N.C. STATE1-7.1253-9.250
WAKE FOREST1-7.1254-8.333


COASTAL

TEAMConference: W-LPCT.Overall: W-LPCT.
MIAMI6-2.7509-3.750
VIRGINIA TECH6-2.75010-2.833
GEORGIA TECH5-3.6257-5.583
VIRGINIA4-4.5007-5.583
NORTH CAROLINA3-5.3756-6.500
DUKE0-8.0001-11.083

ACC CHAMPIONSHIPGAME

DEC. 2JACKSONVILLE FLORIDA STATE OVER MIAMI

SIX PHOTOSROB HOLT/ICON SMI; GRANT HALVERSON/GETTY IMAGES; RANDY LITZINGER/ICON SMI (2); GARY BRITTAIN/ICON SMI; ALLEN KEE/WIREIMAGE.COMSIX PHOTOSHELMETS THROUGHOUT PREVIEW COURTESY OF CAL SPORTS INFORMATION; DAVE KLOTZ/LOUISVILLE; IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS; NEVADA MEDIA SERVICES; ONLINESPORTS.COM; OREGON MEDIA SERVICES; SCOREHERE.COM; SCOTT WALSTROM/NIU MEDIA SERVICES; SIDELINEMVP.COM; USF ATHLETICS