Search

Running Backs

Aug. 06, 2007
Aug. 06, 2007

Table of Contents
Aug. 6, 2007

SI Bonus Section: Golf Plus
SI Players: LIFE ON AND OFF THE FIELD
Sports In Crisis
TOUR DE FRANCE
Baseball
PRO FOOTBALL
Life of Reilly

Running Backs

ON THE RISE

This is an article from the Aug. 6, 2007 issue

JOSEPH ADDAIColts
He's the first NFL back to rush for 1,000 yards in a season without starting asingle game.

TRAVIS HENRYBroncos
The free agent parlayed a comeback season with the Titans into a plum jobrunning behind Denver's heralded line.

LAURENCE MARONEYPatriots
Expect him to pick up most of the departed Corey Dillon's 50 yards pergame.

ON THE DECLINE

AHMAN GREENTexans
Even a change of scenery won't make the beat-up Green, 30, a starter in mostleagues.

LARRY JOHNSONChiefs
A weak passing game means foes will stack the line against this former topfantasy pick.

CLINTON PORTISRedskins
The man of a thousand personas will have a hard time gaining 1,000 yards whilesplitting time with Ladell Betts.

SLEEPERS

LAMONT JORDANRaiders
Dominic Rhodes's four-game suspension gives Jordan a shot to reestablishhimself as a full-time player after a poor '06.

CEDRIC BENSONBears
Like him or not, the third-year man will be the centerpiece of Chicago'soffense.

THOMAS JONESJets
New top guy for a team that gained 1,738 rushing yards without a feature backin '06.

IMPACT

BRANDON JACKSONPackers
He'll replace another Cornhusker, Ahman Green, in Green Bay's backfield.

MARSHAWN LYNCHBills
The Pac-10 Off. Player of the Year from Cal is a power runner, a good receiverand has only Anthony Thomas to beat out.

ADRIAN PETERSONVikings
He ran for 137.3 yards per game and 41 TDs in less than three full seasons atOklahoma.

KEEP AN EYE ON

MICHAEL BUSHRaiders
A broken leg kept the Louisville powerhouse from being a first-round pick. Hecould contribute in the second half.

BRIAN LEONARDRams
A rookie with a nose for the end zone (45 TDs at Rutgers), he should get sometouches.

GARRETT WOLFEBears
Nation's leading rusher in '06, the Northern Illinois star gets a shot ifCedric Benson falters.

BUYER BEWARE

JULIUS JONESCowboys
Team's three-time rushing leader will share touches in the final year of hiscontract.

FRANK GORE49ers
Had a great 2006 but has regularly gone under the knife since his college daysat Miami.

LENDALE WHITETitans
He may be No. 1 on the depth chart, but he'll be pushed by veteran Chris Brownand rookie Chris Henry from Arizona.

SI PLAYER RANKINGSFOR 2007 with 2006 stats

View this article in the original magazine

 

  GAMESCARRIESRUSH. YARDSYARDS/CARRYYARDS/GAME100-YARD GAMESTDsBYE WEEK
1.LaDainian Tomlinson, Chargers163481,8155.2113.411337
2.Steven Jackson, Rams163461,5284.495.56169
3.Larry Johnson, Chiefs164161,7894.3111.811198
4.Shaun Alexander, Seahawks102528963.689.6378
5.Frank Gore, 49ers163121,6955.4105.9996
6.Rudi Johnson, Bengals163411,3093.881.85125
7.Willie Parker, Steelers163371,4944.493.47166
8.Laurence Maroney, Patriots141757454.353.21710
9.Joseph Addai, Colts162261,0814.867.6386
10.Brian Westbrook, Eagles152401,2175.181.18115
11.Travis Henry, Broncos142701,2114.586.5676
12.Reggie Bush, Saints161555653.635.3194
13.Thomas Jones, Jets162961,2104.175.66610
14.Cedric Benson, Bears151576474.143.1169
15.Willis McGahee, Ravens142599903.870.7268
16.Ronnie Brown, Dolphins132411,0084.277.5459
17.Deuce McAllister, Saints152441,0574.370.55104
18.Julius Jones, Cowboys162671,0844.167.8548
19.Edgerrin James, Cardinals163371,1593.472.4368
20.Marshawn Lynch, Bills +132231,3566.1104.38156
21.DeAngelo Williams, Panthers131215014.138.5127
22.Clinton Portis, Redskins81275234.165.4174
23.Maurice Jones-Drew, Jaguars161669415.758.83164
24.Marion Barber, Cowboys161356544.840.90168
25.Chester Taylor, Vikings153031,2164.081.1465
26.Brandon Jacobs, Giants15964234.428.2099
27.Jamal Lewis, Browns163141,1323.670.8297
28.Warrick Dunn, Falcons162861,1404.071.3358
29.Ahman Green, Texans142661,0594.075.65610
30.Fred Taylor, Jaguars152311,1465.076.4464
31.Cadillac Williams, Buccaneers142257983.557.02110
32.LaMont Jordan, Raiders91144343.848.2125
33.Kevin Jones, Lions ‚úù121816893.857.4286
34.Vernand Morency, Packers14964344.531.0127
35.Adrian Peterson, Vikings +71881,0125.4144.66125
36.Ladell Betts, Redskins162451,1544.772.1654
37.Jerious Norwood, Falcons14996336.445.2228
38.Brandon Jackson, Packers +141889895.370.64107
39.Reuben Droughns, Giants142207583.454.1249
40.DeShaun Foster, Panthers142278974.064.1337
41.Chris Henry, Titans +111655813.552.8184
42.Maurice Morris, Seahawks161616043.837.8208
43.LenDale White, Titans13612444.018.8004
44.Tatum Bell, Lions132331,0254.478.8526
45.T.J. Duckett, Lions10381323.513.2026
46.Anthony Thomas, Bills161073783.523.6126
47.Sammy Morris, Patriots12924004.333.31110
48.Dominic Rhodes, Raiders161876413.440.1155
49.Michael Robinson, 49ers16381163.17.3026
50.Michael Pittman, Buccaneers16502454.915.30110
51.Correll Buckhalter, Eagles16833454.221.6035
53.Greg Jones, Jaguars *141515753.841.1244
53.Kevin Faulk, Patriots15251234.98.20310
54.Musa Smith, Ravens12361534.312.8008
55.Wali Lundy, Texans141244763.834.01410
56.Leon Washington, Jets161516504.340.62410
57.Adrian Peterson, Bears1610414.12.6029
58.Mike Bell, Broncos151576774.345.1186
59.Noah Herron, Packers16371504.19.4037
60.Lorenzo Booker, Dolphins +131436164.347.4149
61.Corey Dillon, free agent161998124.150.8013
62.Najeh Davenport, Steelers13602213.717.0026
63.Ron Dayne, Texans111516124.155.61510
64.Kenny Irons, Bengals +111988934.581.2345

+ Collegestats

* 2005 stats

PHOTOTIM UMPHREY/GETTY IMAGES (ADDAI)PHOTOJED JACOBSOHN/GETTY IMAGES (JORDAN)PHOTOMARK A. WALLENFANG/WIREIMAGE.COM (JACKSON)PHOTOPETER READ MILLER (JONES)