Search

Intelligence Report

Dec. 03, 2007
Dec. 03, 2007

Table of Contents
Dec. 3, 2007

SI Players: LIFE ON AND OFF THE FIELD
SI Fantasy Plus
PRO FOOTBALL
PRO BASKETBALL
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Paul Allen

Intelligence Report

CHILL FACTOR

This is an article from the Dec. 3, 2007 issue

ELI MANNINGOWNERS, do you have an icy feeling about the stretch run? You should. Manning(left) will play the entire fantasy postseason outdoors in cold-weatherclimates, and in recent years his touchdown-to-interception ratio has headedsouth for the winter. The stats below will help you figure out the extent towhich you need to weatherproof your QB depth chart: Listed are the number ofgames that passers will play outdoors in potentially cold weather in Weeks 13through 16 (starters with no such games aren't listed) and how they'veperformed when the temperature dips below 40°.

SUB-40° GAMES

[This articlecontains a table. Please see hardcopy or pdf.]

 REMAINING*CAREERYARDS/GAMETD/GAMEINT./GAME
Eli Manning44212.80.501.75
Tom Brady318226.21.440.78
Ben Roethlisberger310224.11.601.30
Derek Anderson32223.51.501.00
Matt Hasselbeck36161.31.501.17
J.P. Losman34201.01.252.00
Carson Palmer35196.42.401.40
Donovan McNabb211244.61.550.82
Brett Favre254232.11.701.06
Rex Grossman24112.50.251.25
Marc Bulger12335.51.501.00
Jay Cutler14200.02.001.50
Philip Rivers12191.01.501.00
Vince Young11183.02.000.00
Daunte Culpepper12179.01.001.00
David Garrard11116.02.001.00

SOURCE:Statspass

*Weeks 13 through16

GOING IN COLD

QBs withopportunities for their first sub-40° starts

[This articlecontains a table. Please see hardcopy or pdf.]

Brodie Croyle (right)3
John Beck2
Kellen Clemens2
Jason Campbell1

 

David Sabino'sMarket Watch

WHO'S UP

ANDRE HALL

Broncos RB

Denver's latestbackfield phenom (above) had 167 total yards and a TD against the Bears in hisfirst career start, one week after breaking loose for a 62-yard TD dash and 89total yards as a reserve.

JUSTIN GAGETitans WR

With 19 catchesover the last four games, the five-year vet has claimed the title of VinceYoung's favorite receiver.

JABAR GAFFNEY

Patriots WR

He's becoming abigger part of the offense as New England goes with four-receiver sets moreoften.

ADRIANPETERSON

Bears RB

He had86 total yards and a TD after Cedric Benson was carted off the field withan ankle injury on Sunday.

WHO'S DOWN

MARC BULGER

Rams QB

His Week 12start ended abruptly with a first-quarter concussion; if he returns this year,you shouldn't spend the fantasy postseason hoping that his patchwork offensiveline keeps him on the field.

JESSE CHATMAN

Dolphins RB

The combinationof his left-ankle injury and the return of Ricky Williams couldn't be worse forhis value.

JERIOUSNORWOOD

Falcons RB

The anticipatedtransfer of the workload from Warrick Dunn to Norwood apparently isn't cominganytime soon.

NEIL RACKERS

Cardinals K

He blew agame-winning chip shot on Sunday against the 49ers and has made only six of 11field goals since Week 3.

PHOTOSCOTT BOEHM/GETTY IMAGES (HALL)RUNAWAY HITThe undrafted Hall had a 65-yard catch and a 16-yard TD run on Sunday.PHOTOSTEVE JACOBSON (CROYLE)PHOTODAMIAN STROHMEYER (MANNING)