Masthead

May 31, 2009

Founder: Henry R.Luce 1898--1967

Editor-in-Chief:John Huey

Managing Editor,Time Inc.: James Kelly

Chairman, CEO:Ann S. Moore

Executive VicePresidents: Sylvia Auton, Howard M. Averill, Kerry Bessey, Stephanie George,John Squires, Brian Wolfe

Editor, SportsIllustrated Group: Terry McDonell

Executive Editor:Michael Bevans

Managing Editor,SI.com: Paul Fichtenbaum

AssistantManaging Editors: Neil Cohen (SI Presents); James P. Herre (Golf Plus); HankHersch, Christopher Hunt, Craig Neff, Christian Stone

Director ofPhotography: Steve Fine

Design Director:Christopher Hercik

Senior Editor,Chief of Reporters: Richard Demak

Senior Editors:Mark Bechtel, Trisha Lucey Blackmar, Stephen Cannella, Aimee Crawford, DickFriedman, Mark Godich, Jim Gorant (Golf Plus); Stefanie Kaufman (Operations);Gregory Kelly, Kostya P. Kennedy, Mark Mravic, Richard O'Brien, Diane Smith(Swimsuit)

SeniorContributing Editor: David Bauer

Art Directors:Craig Gartner (SI Presents); Edward P. Truscio

Copy Chief: GabeMiller

Director ofOperations: Robert Kanell

Director ofImaging: Geoffrey A. Michaud

Group EditFinance Director: Brian Clavell

Senior Writers:Kelli Anderson, Chris Ballard, Michael Bamberger, George Dohrmann, MichaelFarber, Damon Hack, Jon Heyman, Lee Jenkins, Peter King, Tim Layden, J. AustinMurphy, Dan Patrick, S.L. Price, Selena Roberts, Alan Shipnuck, Gary Smith,Phil Taylor, Ian Thomsen, Jim Trotter, Gary Van Sickle, Tom Verducci, GrantWahl, L. Jon Wertheim, Alexander Wolff, Paul Zimmerman

SeniorContributing Writer: Frank Deford

AssociateEditors: M.J. Day (Swimsuit); Gene Menez, David Sabino (Statistics); BillSyken

Staff Writers:Lars Anderson, Mark Beech, Brian Cazeneuve, Albert Chen, Seth Davis, DavidEpstein, Chris Mannix, Ben Reiter

Deputy Chief ofReporters: Lawrence Mondi

Writer-Reporters:Adam Duerson, Farrell Evans, Andrew Lawrence, Rick Lipsey, Julia Morrill,Elizabeth Newman, Melissa Segura

Reporters: ConnieAitcheson, Kelvin C. Bias, Sarah Kwak, Joe Lemire, Elizabeth McGarr, RebeccaSun, Pablo S. Torre

ResearchAssistant: Darcie Baum (Swimsuit)

PhotographyEditor: James K. Colton

Senior StaffPhotographer: Heinz Kluetmeier

Photography: GregChoat, George G. Washington (Deputy Editors); Jeffrey Weig (SI Presents); LindaBonenfant, Claire Bourgeois, Nate Gordon, Miriam Marseu, Marguerite SchroppLucarelli, Kari Stein (Associate Editors); Jennifer R. Grad (Assistant Editor);Daniel Jimenez, Erick Rasco, Carlos Miguel Saavedra Photographers: Robert Beck,John Biever, Simon Bruty, Bill Eppridge, Bill Frakes, John Iacono, Walter IoossJr., Lynn Johnson, David E. Klutho, Bob Martin, John W. McDonough, MannyMillan, Peter Read Miller, Bob Rosato, Jeffery A. Salter, Chuck Solomon, DamianStrohmeyer, Al Tielemans

Design: JoannaFarrimond, Eric Marquard (Deputy Art Directors); Karen Meneghin (AssociateDirector); Dwayne Bernard, Josh Denkin, Stephen Skalocky (Designers)

Copy Chief,Special Projects: Pamela Ann Roberts

Copy Desk:Richard McAdams (Deputy); Robert G. Dunn, Jill Jaroff, A. Denis Johnston, KevinKerr, Nancy Ramsey, Anthony Scheitinger, John M. Shostrom (Copy Editors); HelenWilson (Editorial Assistant)

Edit OperationsManager: Nina Prado

TechnologySupport: Alvin Lee (Manager); Joseph Babich, Jeffrey Cecilio, Ginny Gilroy,Kevin Kelly, David Matinho, Josset Rawle, Mike Wolf

TechnologySolutions: Scott Smith (Associate Director); John Arbucci, Sue Falls, JoanneRecca, Michael Sheehan (Managers); Ken Baierlein, Ellen Bohan, Barry Heckard,Michael Kiaer, John Meyer, Tom Morgan, Joe Ponzo, Chris Richter, JonathanVasata, Danielle Virgin, Shawn Wallack, Ed Wong, Michael Zoebelein

Operations: LuisaDurante, Kerith C. Foley (Associate Directors); Tracy Carolonza, Rohini Persaud(Managers); Donald Stone (Manager, SI Presents); Cheri Nicholson, AbigailPellegrino, Jennifer Putrelo, Justin Sluder (Assistant Managers); AshleyFitzpatrick, Jaclyn Manning

Imaging: DanLarkin, Robert M. Thompson (Managers)

Library: JoyBirdsong (Manager); Natasha Simon, Susan Szeliga

SpecialContributors: Walter Bingham, Robert H. Boyle, John Ed Bradley, Robert W.Creamer, Ron Fimrite, Rob Fleder, John Garrity, Karl Taro Greenfeld, RichardHoffer, Steven Hoffman, Neil Leifer, Jack McCallum, Pierre McGuire, BillScheft, John Schulian, E.M. Swift

SI.com: AdamLevine (Executive Editor); Dan George (Supervising Producer); B.J. Schecter(Assistant Managing Editor/Integration); Larry Burke, Bobby Clay, Ryan Hunt,Jacob Luft, Brad Weinstein (Senior Editors); Richard Deitsch (Special ProjectsEditor); Dom Bonvissuto, Jonah Freedman, Lonny Krasnow, Cory McCartney, AndrewPerloff, Jimmy Traina, Bill Trocchi (Senior Producers); Jay Clemons, GennaroFilice, Paul Forrester, Andy Gray, Brett Hait, Jeffrey Lewis, Jeff Ritter, JohnRolfe (Producers); Jody Woodman (Copy Editor); Kevin Armstrong, Bryan A.Graham, Nicki Jhabvala, Nina Mandell, Mallory Rubin (Associate Producers); DonBanks, Stewart Mandel, Luke Winn (Senior Writers); Ted Keith, Arash Markazi,Andy Staples (Staff Writers); Chris Heine (Design Director); Randall Grant(Senior Designer); Jeremy Gordon (Designer); John Blackmar (Photo Director);David Kaye (Senior Photo Producer); Paul Henshaw (Production Editor); JenniferBarber, Shamika Brown (Project Managers); Orlando Caraballo, Susan Chan,Laura-Jeanne Monahos, Nelson Tai (Webmasters); Helin Jung (AdministrativeAssistant)

Golf.com: CharlieHanger (Executive Editor); Christopher Shade (Executive Producer); David Dusek(Deputy Editor); Ryan Reiterman, Anne Szeker (Producers); Omar Sharif(Associate Art Director)

SI Kids: Bob Der(Managing Editor); Beth Power Bugler (Creative Director); Justin Tejada(Assistant Managing Editor); Sachin Shenolikar, Andrea Woo (Senior Editors);Edward Duarte (Senior Art Director); Gina Houseman (Assistant Photo Editor);André Carter, Gary Gramling (Writer-Reporters); Sarah Braunstein (ResearchAssistant); Mitch Getz (Production Manager); Bill Hinds (Special Contributor);Paul Kim (Executive Producer, sikids.com); Duane Munn, Paul Ulane (Producers,sikids.com)

Letters: LindaVerigan (Director); Liz Greco

Administration:Joan Rosinsky, Leon Avelino

Vice President,Advertising Sales: Jeff Griffing

Chief MarketingOfficer: Andrew R. Judelson

Vice President,Consumer Marketing: John Reese

Vice President,Communications: Scott Novak

FinancialDirector: Peter Greer

Vice President,General Manager, SI Digital: Ken Fuchs

Vice President,General Manager, SI Digital: Stacey Vollman Warwick

ConsumerMarketing: Andy Borinstein, Ann Marie Doherty, Mitch Gready, Elizabeth Katz(Directors); Thomas Kan, Melissa Mahoney, Michael Malloy, Karen Newlands, KimThalmann, Michael Won (Managers); Nancy D'Auria, Joseph Kim, Lucia Lacivita,Jason Rollieson, Courtney Schwartz, Stephanie Shaiken, Ben Sider, NickTomasso

AdvertisingSales: Atlanta: John Gordon (Franchise Director); David Mozier (Franchise SalesManager); Megan Gunnels

Boston: John S.Cooney (Franchise Director); Omer Zia Jilani, Jeffrey Melei (Franchise SalesManagers), Cathryn O'Connor

Chicago: ThomasR. Buerger (Franchise Director); Jeremy Bowman, Matthew J. Cline, Andrew Derr,Joseph P. Hoffmann (Franchise Sales Managers); Patricia Grabowski, GailPecelunas, Michelle DelSignore

Dallas: Martin B.Crawford (Franchise Director); Allen Hooser (Franchise Sales Manager); KamilahDoss

Detroit: JohnSchram (Franchise Director); Jeff Kelosky, Bill Waldman (Franchise SalesManagers); Kelly Konarski

Los Angeles:Matthew Sganga (Franchise Director); Robin Lee, Michael Stillman, Amy Van Etten(Franchise Sales Managers); Kacey Knauf

New York: MichaelSafran (Franchise Director); Garth Rogers (Director, Advertising Strategy);Sean Adrian, Janice M. Baio, Bill Binan, Mike Cohen, Lauren Feder, JayFitzGerald, David Himmel, Cynthia Mathes Howard, Danny Lee, Jessica McCourt,Jon Nagy, Peter Weinstock (Franchise Sales Managers); Lisa Emovi, TimothyRainsberger, Michael Rizzo, Caitlyn Welch

San Diego: BrianFortini (Franchise Director); Kylie Jenkins

San Francisco:Kingman Gordon (Franchise Director); Yolande Heller, Carrington Northrop(Franchise Sales Managers); Katherine Donnelly

Client Marketing:Janet Alvarez, Timothy Angelillo, Charles Saunders (Executive Directors);Suzanne Bursiek, Bridget Morrisey, Jon Neckes, Meghan Reilly (Directors);Justin Hergianto, Andrew Hoffman, Shaun Koiner, Kristina Pelkey, Leeann Teager(Managers); Caitlin Barreto, Emily Chambers, Colleen Davidson, ElizabethFurbish, Nicole Luber, Patrick Ryan, Michael Zuckerman

SI Digital:Marcella DeSantis Regniault (Vice President, Business Operations); ChristopherGibbons, Theresa Jinwala (Directors); Anthony Diaz (Senior Manager); JenniferBarber, Steven Malatesta, Michael Phillips (Managers); Dominic Aratari, PaulSalomone, Joseph Tumminello Jr., Steven Verde, Derryl Williams

Brand Marketing:John Jaxheimer (Creative Services Director); Jay Bowen, Stuart Schwartz (ArtDirectors); Alec Morrison (Custom Content Director); Chioma Aduba, Evin Dobson,Christine Salomone (Managers); Lou Dubois, Chrys Markou

Event Marketing& Athlete Relations: Christine Rosa (Executive Director); Kristen Leoce,Meda Rosca (Managers); Christina Nishihara

ContentManagement Group: Karen Carpenter (Director); Prem Kalliat (Manager); GeorgeAmores, Joseph Felice, Piotr Kuczynski, Vanessa Manca

Finance: RogerAdler, Diane Drescher, Samantha Friedman, Rezwana Islam, Morgan Krug, JuliaLuu, Sarah Marino, Caitlin McDonald, Brendan Munson, Patricia Pivarnick,Jennifer Rozzelle, Marie Shivraj, Annette St. Vincent, Setrechia Tulloch, ClaraWaldron, Andrew Weissman, Mary Wong

Communications:Kelli Raftery (Director); Karen Dmochowsky, Chris Mahr, Ryan Watson

Administration:Theresa Fitzpatrick, Liz Johnson, Joann Portnoy, Jenna Williams

SI Kids: ScottHendrickson (Vice President, Ad Sales and Marketing); John Kerner (VicePresident, Consumer Marketing); Eileen Masio (Executive Director)

Legal: Judith R.Margolin

Human Resources:Liz Mattila

News Group
Executive Vice President: John Squires

President andGroup Publisher: Mark Ford

Senior VicePresident and Group General Manager: John B. Reuter

Group DigitalPresident: Vivek Shah

Director ofOperations: Brooke Twyford

Vice President,Finance: Susan Roberson

Time Inc.

Executive Editor:Sheryl Hilliard Tucker

DevelopmentEditor: Bill Shapiro

Editor at Large:Rick Tetzeli

Advertising Salesand Marketing: Leslie Picard (President, Corporate Sales and Marketing); WaynePowers (President, Time Inc. Media Group); Andy Blau (General Manager,Advertising Sales and Marketing); Kirk McDonald (President, Digital); BetsyFrank (Chief Research and Insights Officer); Paul Speaker (President, Time Inc.Studios); Kristen Jones Connell (Vice President, Communications); Lance Mald(Chief Executive Officer, CS&M); Peter Bauer (Vice President, CS&M);Monique Manso (Vice President, CS&M); Tim Reisen (Vice President, CS&MDetroit); Mary Haskin (Vice President, Marketing and Sales Development); AmandaKanaga (Senior Vice President, Digital); Mary Wojciechowski (Vice President,Database Marketing); Jason Kelly (Vice President, Strategy and RevenueManagement, Digital); Bettina Cisneros (Vice President, Marketing and SalesDevelopment, Digital)

InformationTechnology: Mitchell A. Klaif (CIO and SVP); Agatha M. Cutrone, Abe Cytryn,Robert Duran, Timothy Mummers, Paul da Silveira (Vice Presidents); Ben Ramadan,Annabelle Soper, Jimmie Tomei (Senior Directors)

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)