Masthead

January 31, 2011

Founder: Henry R. Luce 1898--1967

Chief Executive Officer: Jack Griffin

Editor-in-Chief: John Huey

Editor, Time Inc. Sports Group: Terry McDonell

Managing Editor, SI.com: Paul Fichtenbaum

Managing Editor, SI Golf Group: James P. Herre

Assistant Managing Editors: Neil Cohen (SI Presents); Hank Hersch, Christopher Hunt, Mark Mravic, Craig Neff, Christian Stone

Director of Photography: Steve Fine

Creative Director: Christopher Hercik

Senior Editor, Chief of Reporters: Richard Demak

Senior Editors: Mark Bechtel, Trisha Lucey Blackmar, Stephen Cannella, Dick Friedman, Mark Godich, Jim Gorant (Golf Plus); Stefanie Kaufman (Operations); Kostya P. Kennedy, Richard O'Brien, Diane Smith (Swimsuit)

Senior Contributing Editor: David Bauer

Art Directors: Craig Gartner (SI Presents); Edward P. Truscio

Copy Chief: Gabe Miller

Director of Operations: Robert Kanell Director of Imaging: Geoffrey A. Michaud

Group Edit Finance Director: Brian Clavell

Senior Writers: Kelli Anderson, Lars Anderson, Chris Ballard, Michael Bamberger, George Dohrmann, Michael Farber, Damon Hack, Jon Heyman, Lee Jenkins, Peter King, Thomas Lake, Tim Layden, J. Austin Murphy, Dan Patrick, Joe Posnanski, S.L. Price, Selena Roberts, Alan Shipnuck, Gary Smith, Phil Taylor, Ian Thomsen, Jim Trotter, Gary Van Sickle, Tom Verducci, Grant Wahl, L. Jon Wertheim, Alexander Wolff

Senior Contributing Writer: Frank Deford

Associate Editors: Mark Beech, M.J. Day (Swimsuit); Adam Duerson, Gene Menez, David Sabino (Statistics)

Staff Writers: Brian Cazeneuve, Albert Chen, Seth Davis, David Epstein, Chris Mannix, Ben Reiter, Melissa Segura

Deputy Chief of Reporters: Lawrence Mondi

Writer-Reporters: Farrell Evans, Sarah Kwak, Andrew Lawrence, Rick Lipsey, Julia Morrill, Elizabeth Newman, Pablo S. Torre

Reporters: Kelvin C. Bias, Matt Gagne, Elizabeth McGarr, Rebecca Shore, Rebecca Sun

Research Assistant: Darcie Baum (Swimsuit)

Photography Editor: James K. Colton

Photography: George G. Washington (Deputy Editor); Claire Bourgeois, Nate Gordon, Miriam Marseu, Marguerite Schropp Lucarelli, Jeffrey Weig (Picture Editors); Linda Bonenfant, Jennifer R. Grad, Cristina Scalet, Kari Stein (Associate Editors); Erick Rasco (Photo Operations Manager); Carlos Miguel Saavedra (Assistant Editor); Daniel Jimenez

Photographers: Robert Beck, John Biever, Simon Bruty, Bill Eppridge, Bill Frakes, John Iacono, Walter Iooss Jr., Lynn Johnson, David E. Klutho, Bob Martin, John W. McDonough, Manny Millan, Peter Read Miller, Bob Rosato, Chuck Solomon, Damian Strohmeyer, Al Tielemans

Design: Eric Marquard, Jay Soysal, Liana Zamora (Deputy Art Directors); Karen Meneghin, Stephen Skalocky (Associate Art Directors); Dwayne Bernard, Josh Denkin (Designers)

Copy Chief, Special Projects: Pamela Ann Roberts

Copy Desk: Richard McAdams (Deputy); Robert G. Dunn, Jill Jaroff, A. Denis Johnston, Kevin Kerr, Nancy Ramsey, Anthony Scheitinger, John M. Shostrom (Copy Editors); Helen Wilson (Editorial Assistant)

Technology Support: Larry Corby (Associate Director); David Matinho (Manager); Joseph Babich, Ginny Gilroy, Kevin Kelly, Josset Rawle, Ed Schuessler, Mike Wolf

Technology Solutions: Scott Smith (Senior Director); John Arbucci, Sue Falls, Joanne Recca, Michael Sheehan (Managers); Ken Baierlein, Ellen Bohan, Dustin Gavin, Barry Heckard, Ryan Kelly, Michael Kiaer, John Meyer, Tom Morgan, Joe Ponzo, Chris Richter, Jonathan Vasata, Ed Wong

Magazine and Digital Engineering: Craig Coffey, Lou Tsai (Directors); Craig Cardillo, Tony Shin, Eric Soll (Managers); Carlos Amédée, Harold Clark, Ryan Daniels, Martha Drattler, Shawn Hayne, Ashim Man Pradhan, Dan Seldow, Ron Taylor, Norman Vasquez

Operations: Luisa Durante, Kerith C. Foley (Associate Directors); Mitch Getz, Valerie Langston, Abigail Pellegrino, Rohini Persaud, Jennifer Putrelo, Donald Stone (Managers); Meridith Haines (Assistant Manager); Bernadette Corbie, Ashley Fitzpatrick, Juanita Weems (Associates)

Imaging: Dan Larkin, Robert M. Thompson (Managers)

Library: Joy Birdsong (Manager); Susan Szeliga

Special Contributors: Walter Bingham, Robert H. Boyle, John Ed Bradley, Robert W. Creamer, Rob Fleder, John Garrity, Karl Taro Greenfeld, Richard Hoffer, Steven Hoffman, Heinz Kluetmeier, Neil Leifer, Jack McCallum, Pierre McGuire, Bill Scheft, John Schulian, E.M. Swift

SI.com: Adam Levine (Executive Editor); Dan George (Supervising Producer); B.J. Schecter (Assistant Managing Editor/Integration); Larry Burke, Jen Chang, Bobby Clay, Richard Deitsch, Ryan Hunt, Jacob Luft, Brad Weinstein (Senior Editors); Dom Bonvissuto, Lonny Krasnow, Cory McCartney, Andrew Perloff, Jimmy Traina, Bill Trocchi (Senior Producers); Jay Clemons, Gennaro Filice, Paul Forrester, Bryan A. Graham, Andy Gray, Nicki Jhabvala, Ted Keith, Jeffrey Lewis, John Rolfe, Mallory Rubin (Producers); Nick Zaccardi (Associate Producer); Don Banks, Stewart Mandel, Andy Staples, Luke Winn (Senior Writers); Joe Lemire (Staff Writer) Chris Heine (Design Director); Randall Grant (Senior Designer); John Blackmar (Photo Director); David Kaye (Senior Photo Producer); Shamika Brown (Project Manager); Susan Chan, Nelson Tai (Webmasters); Theresa Fitzpatrick (Executive Assistant)

Video: Ian Orefice (Executive Producer); Maggie Gray (Anchor), Billy Tucker(Senior Editor); Jenny Brown, John DePetro, Collin Orcutt (Production Assistants)

Golf.com: Charlie Hanger (Executive Editor); Christopher Shade (Executive Producer); David Dusek (Deputy Editor); Ryan Reiterman, Jeff Ritter(Senior Producers); Omar Sharif (Associate Art Director)

SI Kids: Bob Der (Managing Editor and Publisher); Beth Power Bugler (Creative Director); Justin Tejada (Assistant Managing Editor); Sachin Shenolikar, Andrea Woo (Senior Editors); Kirsten Sorton (Senior Designer); Annmarie Avila (Assistant Photo Editor); Gary Gramling, Christina Tapper (Writer-Reporters); Bill Hinds (Special Contributor); Marilyn Goldman (Print/Digital Project Manager); Paul Ulane (Senior Producer, sikids.com)

Letters: Liz Greco

Administration: Joan Rosinsky, Leon Avelino

President, Time Inc. Sports Group: Mark Ford

Publisher: Frank Wall

Senior Vice President, Consumer Marketing: Nate Simmons

Vice President, Communications and Development: Scott Novak

Associate Publisher, Marketing and Creative Services: Charles Saunders

Vice President, Finance: Peter Greer

Consumer Marketing Director: Ann Marie Doherty

Group Operations Director: Brooke Twyford

Consumer Marketing: Andy Borinstein (Executive Director); Adam Kushnick, Ernie Williams (Directors); Michael Malloy (Associate Director); Steve Mastrocola, Rachel Osborne (Senior Managers); Alyssa Anglin, Zachary Carrazzone (Assistant Managers); Kim Abbasi, Layla Sassone, (Managers); Nancy D'Auria, Lindsey Hurley, Lucia LaCivita, Rachel Levine, Ben Sider

Advertising Sales:

Atlanta: John S. Gordon (Franchise Director); Jean Marie Bridges (Franchise Sales Manager); Kelly Branigan

Boston: John S. Cooney (Franchise Director); Omer Zia Jilani, Jeffrey Melei (Franchise Sales Managers); Claire Arnstein

Chicago: Thomas R. Buerger (Franchise Director); Matthew J. Cline, Judith Gregoire, Marc Macias (Franchise Sales Managers); Patricia Grabowski, Gail Pecelunas

Dallas: Martin B. Crawford (Franchise Director); Kamilah Doss

Detroit: John Schram (Franchise Director); Bill Waldman (Franchise Sales Manager); Kelly Konarski

Los Angeles: Matthew Sganga (Franchise Director); Robin Lee, Michael Stillman, (Franchise Sales Managers); Albert Briggs

New York: Michael Safran, Rob A. Kligman (National Advertising Directors); Jeff Cooper (Franchise Director); Sean Adrian, Janice M. Baio, Hillary Drezner, Lauren Feder, David Himmel, Danny Lee, Emily Owens, Peter Weinstock (Franchise Sales Managers); Megan Donovan, Chris Jordan

San Francisco: Jessica Studholme (Franchise Director); Carrington Northrop (Franchise Sales Manager); Alena Haas

Client Marketing: Timothy Angelillo (Executive Director); Suzanne Bursiek, Evin Dobson, Bridget Morrisey, Kristina Pelkey (Directors); Caitlin Barreto, Athena Chen, Colleen Davidson, Justin Hergianto, Nicole Luber, Matthew Svenson, Leeann Teager (Managers); Danielle Burman, Kacey Knauf, Lindsey von Thron, Michael Zuckerman

SI Digital: Christopher Gibbons, Theresa Jinwala (Directors); Munish Dabas (Senior Manager); Michael Phillips (Manager); Dominic Aratari, Derryl Williams

Brand Marketing: John Jaxheimer (Creative Services Director); Jay Bowen, Stuart Schwartz (Art Directors); Amanda Yezerski (Senior Designer), Alec Morrison (Custom Content Director)

Event Marketing & Athlete Relations: Christine Rosa (Executive Director); Robin Bigelli (Director); Amy Gruetzmacher, Margot Hutchings, Kristen Leoce, Jennifer Outler, Meda Rosca (Managers)

Content Management Group: Karen Carpenter (Executive Director); Prem Kalliat (Director); George Amores, Joseph Felice, Vanessa Manca, Kristyn Ulanday

Finance: Roger Adler, Diane Drescher, Morgan Krug, Julia Luu, Sarah Marino, Caitlin McDonald, Brendan Munson, Jennifer Rozzelle, Marie Shivraj, Clara Waldron, Andrew Weissman, Mary Wong

Communications: Christopher Tropeano (Director); Emily Christopher (Senior Publicist); Chris Mahr, Ryan Watson; Ben Kaplan (Social Media)

Administration: Liz Johnson, Joann Portnoy, Lee Strohmenger, Jenna Williams

SI Kids: Eileen Masio (Vice President, Marketing and Strategic Partnerships); Amanda Laserson (Consumer Marketing Director)

Legal: Judith R. Margolin

Human Resources: Liz Mattila

Time Inc.

Executive Vice Presidents: Howard M. Averill, Paul J. Caine, Mark Ford, Stephanie George, John Q. Griffin, Randall Rothenberg, Steve Sachs, Evelyn Webster

Editorial Director: Martha Nelson

Time Inc. Branded Solutions: Leslie Picard (President); Cyrus Beagley (General Manager, Advertising Sales & Marketing); Kristen Jones Connell (Vice President, Communications, Advertising Sales & Marketing); Betsy Frank (Chief Research & Insights Officer); Cara Deoul Perl (Vice President, Creative Director, Corporate Sales and Marketing); Peter Bauer (Vice President, CS&M); Monique Manso (Vice President, CS&M); Tim Reisen (Vice President, CS&M Detroit); Mary Haskin (Vice President, Marketing & Sales Development); Mary Wojciechowski (Vice President, Database Marketing); Jason Kelly (Vice President, Strategy & Revenue Management, Digital); Bettina Cisneros (Vice President, Marketing & Sales Development, Digital); Caryn Klein (Vice President, Business Research & Insights)

Information Technology: Mitchell A. Klaif (CIO and Senior Vice President); Agatha M. Cutrone, Abe Cytryn, Robert Duran, Timothy Mummers, Ben Ramadan, Annabelle Soper, Jimmie Tomei (Vice Presidents)

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)