Search

'TIS BETTER TO HAVE GLOVED ...

April 11, 2011
April 11, 2011

Table of Contents
April 11, 2011

LEADING OFF
Inside: THE WEEK IN SPORTS
NHL
Departments

'TIS BETTER TO HAVE GLOVED ...

Not worrying about defense makes you a better hitter, right? Don't tell the 10 active players with 1,000 career plate appearances as a DH. More often than not, they've been more productive afield

This is an article from the April 11, 2011 issue

View this article in the original magazine

AS DHAS NON-DH
PAOPSPAOPSNON-DH DIFFERENTIAL
VLAD GUERRERO,Orioles1,598.8526,879.967.115
JOHNNY DAMON,Rays1,036.7419,018.796.055
JIM THOME,Twins2,995.9356,811.975.040
MANNY RAMIREZ,Rays1,377.9648,3881.002.038
HIDEKI MATSUI,A's1,558.8342,827.854.020
JACK CUST,Mariners1,364.826956.834.008
JASON KUBEL,Twins1,125.7981,325.797-.001
ADAM LIND,Blue Jays1,047.804955.789-.015
DAVID ORTIZ,Red Sox5,590.9341,079.848-.086
TRAVIS HAFNER,Indians3,544.916317.758-.158
PHOTOTOM DIPACE