Search

Medal Picks

July 23, 2012
July 23, 2012

Table of Contents
July 23, 2012

GOLF PLUS
LEADING OFF
THE MAIL
Inside: THE WEEK IN SPORTS
Departments

Medal Picks

Who'll reach the winner's podium in all 302 events

ARCHERY

Men

Individual

Im Dong-hyun, South Korea

Brady Ellison, U.S.

Dmytro Hrachov, Ukraine

Two-time champ Im has 20/200 vision.

Team

South Korea

France

Italy

The U.S. could land on the podium.

Women

Individual

Ki Bo-bae, South Korea

Deepika Kumari, India

Fang Yuting, China

Kumari used to practice by targeting mangos.

Team

South Korea

China

India

South Korea has won all six Olympic women's team golds.

BADMINTON

Men

Singles

Lin Dan, China

Lee Chong Wei, Malaysia

Peter Gade, Denmark

Lin is only player to have won a career Super Slam of the sport's nine majors.

Doubles

Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng, China

Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae, South Korea

Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen, Denmark

U.S. duo, Howard Bach and Tony Gunawan, won worlds in 2005.

Women

Singles

Wang Yihan, China

Wang Xin, China

Li Xuerui, China

The Wangs are not related.

Doubles

Wang Xiaoli & Yu Yang, China

Tian Qing & Zhao Yunlei, China

Ha Jung-eun & Kim Min-jung, South Korea

China swept the golds at 2011 worlds.

Men and Women

Mixed Doubles

Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei, China

Ma Jin & Xu Chen, China

Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir, Indonesia

Chris Adcock and Imogen Bankier could win a medal for Britain.

BASKETBALL

Men

U.S.

Spain

Lithuania

The U.S. won its eight games in Beijing by an average of 27.9 points.

Women

U.S.

Australia

Czech Republic

The U.S. won its eight games in Beijing by an average of 37.6 points.

BOXING

49 kg (108 pounds)

Zou Shiming, China

Shin Jong-hun, South Korea

David Ayrapetyan, Russia

Jantony Ortiz Marcano, Puerto Rico

Zou has studied French cuisine.

52 kg (114 pounds)

Misha Aloyan, Russia

Rau'shee Warren, U.S.

Nordine Oubaali, France

Andrew Selby, Great Britain

Warren is the first U.S. boxer to make three Olympic teams.

56 kg (123 pounds)

Lazaro Alvarez Estrada, Cuba

Luke Campbell, Great Britain

John Joe Nevin, Ireland

Mohamed Amine Ouadahi, Algeria

Nevin beat his cousin Michael to win the Irish nationals.

60 kg (132 pounds)

Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine

Yasniel Toledo Lopez, Cuba

Robson Conceicao, Brazil

Domenico Valentino, Italy

Lomachenko was voted outstanding boxer of the Beijing Games.

64 kg (141 pounds)

Everton Dos Santos Lopes, Brazil

Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba

Denys Berinchyk, Ukraine

Daniyar Yeleussinov, Kazakhstan

Last year Lopes became the first Brazilian to win a world boxing title.

69 kg (152 pounds)

Taras Shelestyuk, Ukraine

Alexis Vastine, France

Myke Ribeiro de Carvalho, Brazil

Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan

In Beijing, penalties for pushing cost Vastine a spot in the final.

75 kg (165 pounds)

Evhen Khytrov, Ukraine

Soltan Migitinov, Azerbaijan

Abbos Atoev, Uzbekistan

Ryota Murata, Japan

Khytrov edged Murata, 24--22, to win the 2011 world championship.

81 kg (178 pounds)

Julio César La Cruz, Cuba

Oleksandr Gvozdyk, Ukraine

Egor Mekhontsev, Russia

Adilbek Niyazymbetov, Kazakhstan

World champ Cruz, just 22, is Cuba's captain.

91 kg (201 pounds)

Oleksandr Usyk, Ukraine

Teymur Mammadov, Azerbaijan

Jose Gomez, Cuba

Tervel Pulev, Bulgaria

Usyk went down a class to win Euros in '08, then won 2011 worlds at 91 kg.

91+ kg (more than 201 pounds)

Anthony Joshua, Great Britain

Magomedrasul Majidov, Azerbaijan

Roberto Cammarelle, Italy

Erislandy Savon Cotilla, Cuba

Joshua ran the 100 meters in 11 seconds in high school.

Women

51 kg (112 pounds)

Ren Cancan, China

Nicola Adams, Great Britain

Mary Kom, India

Karolina Michalczuk, Poland

Adams has been an extra in British soaps.

60 kg (132 pounds)

Katie Taylor, Ireland

Sofya Ochigava, Russia

Natasha Jonas, Great Britain

Quanitta Lee (Queen) Underwood, U.S.

Taylor played for the Irish soccer team.

75 kg (165 pounds)

Savannah Marshall, Great Britain

Claressa Shields, U.S.

Nadezda Torlopova, Russia

Elena Vystropova, Azerbaijan

The quiet Marshall is known as the Silent Assassin.

CANOE/KAYAK (FLATWATER)

Men

Canoe singles, 200 meters

Valentin Demyanenko, Azerbaijan

Alfonso Benavides, Spain

Ivan Shtyl, Russia

All sprint events have been shortened from 500 meters to 200.

Canoe singles, 1,000 meters

Sebastian Brendel, Germany

Attila Vajda, Hungary

Mark Oldershaw, Canada

Five Oldershaws from three generations have paddled at the Games.

Canoe doubles, 1,000 meters

Alexandru Dumitrescu & Victo Mihalachi, Romania

Peter Kretschmer & Kurt Kuschela, Germany

Aleksandr Bogdanovich & Andrei Bogdanovich, Belarus

The Brothers Bogdanovich rallied for 2008 gold at 500 meters.

Kayak singles, 200 meters

Ed McKeever, Great Britain

Piotr Siemionowski, Poland

Marko Novakovic, Serbia

McKeever will soon qualify as a chartered accountant.

Kayak singles, 1,000 meters

Max Hoff, Germany

Adam Van Koeverden, Canada

Rene Poulsen, Denmark

Van Koeverden trains at a retreat with no plumbing or electricity.

Kayak doubles, 200 meters

Liam Heath & Jon Schofield, Great Britain

Arnaud Hybois & Sebastien Jouve, France

Alexander Dyachenko & Yury Postrigay, Russia

Ex-bartender Heath can mix 150 cocktails.

Kayak doubles, 1,000 meters

Rudolf Dombi & Roland K√∂kény, Hungary

Peter Gelle & Erik Vicek, Slovakia

Martin Hollstein & Andreas Ihle, Germany

Hollstein and Ihle were a new pair when they won in Beijing.

Kayak fours, 1,000 meters

Denmark

Australia

Germany

The unheralded Danes were surprise European champs last month.

Women

Kayak singles, 200 meters

Natasa Douchev-Janics, Hungary

Lisa Carrington, New Zealand

Marta Walczykiewicz, Poland

When Carrington was seven, her dad told her she'd be an Olympian.

Kayak singles, 500 meters

Kathrin Wagner-Augustin, Germany

Danuta Kozak, Hungary

Rachel Cawthorn, Great Britain

Wagner-Augustin is seeking gold in her fourth straight Games.

Kayak doubles, 500 meters

Katalin Kovàcs & Natasa Douchev-Janics, Hungary

Beata Mikolajczyk & Karolina Naja, Poland

Volha Khudzenka & Maryna Pautaran, Belarus

Douchev-Janics skipped the 2011 season to have a daughter, Milana.

Kayak fours, 500 meters

Germany

Hungary

Belarus

Germany and Hungary have finished one-two at the last four Olympics.

CANOE/KAYAK (WHITEWATER)

Men

Canoe singles, slalom

Tony Estanguet, France

Michal Martikàn, Slovakia

David Florence, Great Britain

Estanguet and his brother designed a whitewater course in the Pyrenees.

Canoe doubles, slalom

Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner, Slovakia

Gauthier Klauss & Matthieu Péché, France

David Florence & Richard Hounslow, Great Britain

The Hochschorner twins are three-time world champs.

Kayak singles, slalom

Peter Kauzer, Slovenia

Etienne Daille, France

Daniele Molmenti, Italy

Kauzer prefers extreme river kayaking.

Women

Kayak singles, slalom

Corinna Kuhnle, Austria

Jana Dukàtovà, Slovakia

Maialen Chourraut, Spain

Kuhnle won world titles in 2010 and '11.

CYCLING

Men

Individual time trial

Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland

Bradley Wiggins, Great Britain

Tony Martin, Germany

World federation nixed YouTube--fed claim that Cancellara had a battery-boosted bike.

Road race

Mark Cavendish, Great Britain

Tom Boonen, Belgium

Phillippe Gilbert, Belgium

Cavendish hails from the Isle of Man.

Keirin

Chris Hoy, Great Britain

Teun Mulder, Netherlands

Maximillian Levy, Germany

In Beijing, Hoy became the first Brit since 1908 to win three golds.

Omnium

Glenn O'Shea, Australia

Shane Archbold, New Zealand

Zach Bell, Canada

Michael Freiberg, last year's world champ, didn't make the Australian team.

Sprint

Grégory Baugé, France

Chris Hoy, Great Britain

Jason Kenny, Great Britain

Baugé was stripped of his 2011 world title because he missed a doping test.

Team sprint

Australia

France

Great Britain

Australia missed a bronze by .008 of a second in '08.

Team pursuit

Great Britain

Australia

New Zealand

The Brits crushed runner-up Denmark by nearly seven seconds in Beijing.

Mountain bike

Jaroslav Kulhavy, Czech Republic

Nino Schurter, Switzerland

Julien Absalon, France

In a 2011 accident, a pickup truck knocked out several of Kulhavy's teeth.

BMX

Sam Willoughby, Australia

Joris Daudet, France

Maris Strombergs, Latvia

Willoughby slept on floors and couches in California while learning the sport.

Women

Individual time trial

Judith Arndt, Germany

Emma Pooley, Great Britain

Linda Villumsen, New Zealand

Defending champ Kristen Armstrong of the U.S. will contend.

Road race

Giorgia Bronzini, Italy

Marianne Vos, Netherlands

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg, Germany

Bronzini is known for facial piercings, spiked hair and a killer sprint.

Keirin

Anna Meares, Australia

Victoria Pendleton, Great Britain

Ekaterina Gnidenko, Russia

Meares fractured vertebrae in an '08 crash.

Omnium

Tara Whitten, Canada

Laura Trott, Great Britain

Sarah Hammer, U.S.

Hammer holds the world record in the pursuit.

Sprint

Victoria Pendleton, Great Britain

Anna Meares, Australia

Simona Krupeckaite, Lithuania

Pendleton has nine world titles and 16 world or Olympic medals.

Team sprint

Australia

Germany

China

Australia led all nations with 15 total medals at worlds in Melbourne in April.

Team pursuit

Great Britain

Australia

Canada

Women's team pursuit and team sprint events are new in 2012.

Mountain bike

Catharine Pendrel, Canada

Maja Wloszczowska, Poland

Julie Bresset, France

As a teen, Pendrel was an equestrienne.

BMX

Sarah Walker, New Zealand

Magalie Pottier, France

Mariana Pajón, Colombia

Walker started BMX after her brother bet her $5 she couldn't do a jump.

DIVING

Men

3-meter springboard

He Chong, China

Qin Kai, China

Ilya Zakharov, Russia

He is a fan of British soccer; Qin prefers the Los Angeles Lakers.

3-meter synchronized springboard

Luo Yutong & Qin Kai, China

Illya Kvasha & Oleksiy Prygorov, Ukraine

Evgeny Kuznetsov & Ilya Zakharov, Russia

Four-time Olympian Troy Dumais could challenge with partner Kristian Ipsen.

10-meter platform

Qiu Bo, China

Tom Daley, Great Britain

Lin Yue, China

Daley's coach taunted Qiu on Twitter this year.

10-meter synchronized platform

Lin Yue & Qiu Bo, China

Tom Daley & Peter Waterfield, Great Britain

Patrick Hausding & Sascha Klein, Germany

Hausding and Klein won silver in 2008.

Women

3-meter springboard

He Zi, China

Wu Minxia, China

Tania Cagnotto, Italy

Cagnotto suffered multiple fractures when a car hit her scooter in 2011.

3-meter synchronized springboard

He Zi & Wu Minxia, China

Tania Cagnotto & Francesca Dallape, Italy

Kelci Bryant & Abby Johnston, U.S.

China swept all 10 diving golds at the 2011 worlds.

10-meter platform

Chen Ruolin, China

Paola Espinosa, Mexico

Hu Yadan, China

1988 Cy Young winner Frank Viola's daughter Brittany will dive for the U.S.

10-meter synchronized platform

Chen Ruolin & Wang Hao, China

Paola Espinosa & Alejandra Orozco, Mexico

Meaghan Benfeito & Roseline Filion, Canada

Espinosa was Mexico's flag bearer in 2008.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual dressage

Adelinde Cornelissen, Netherlands

Isabell Werth, Germany

Laura Bechtolsheimer, Great Britain

LDutch rider Anky van Grunsven is in her seventh Games.

Team dressage

Germany

Netherlands

Denmark

German star Werth has her own equestrian video game.

Individual three-day event

William Fox-Pitt, Great Britain

Andrew Nicholson, New Zealand

Michael Jung, Germany

Fox-Pitt's middle name is Speed Lane.

Team three-day event

Great Britain

Germany

Australia

Britain's team includes Zara Phillips, the Queen's granddaughter.

Individual show jumping

Rolf-Göran Bengtsson, Sweden

Kevin Staut, France

Eric Lamaze, Canada

Lamaze missed '96 Games because of a later-overturned cocaine suspension.

Team show jumping

Germany

France

Belgium

The U.S. could leap onto the medal stand.

FENCING

Men

Individual épée

Bas Verwijlen, Netherlands

Fabian Kauter, Switzerland

Paulo Pizzo, Italy

Princeton grad Soren Thompson could reach the podium for the U.S.

Individual foil

Andrea Cassara, Italy

Valerio Aspromonte, Italy

Peter Joppich, Germany

Brooklynite Race Imboden, a lanky lefty like Cassara, could medal.

Team foil

Italy

China

France

Italians hold the top three spots in the world individual rankings.

Individual sabre

Alexey Yakimenko, Russia

Rares Dumitrescu, Romania

Nicholas Limbach, Germany

Limbach's sister, Anna, was a world junior champion.

Team sabre

Russia

Germany

Romania

The U.S. took a surprise silver in Beijing.

Women

Individual épée

Li Na, China

Anca Maroiu, Romania

Luo Xiaojuan, China

The 5'10" Li was first a basketball player.

Team épée

China

Romania

Russia

This event returns after being out of the 2008 Games.

Individual foil

Valentina Vezzali, Italy

Nam Hyun-hee, South Korea

Lee Kiefer, U.S.

Kiefer won world bronze last year at age 17.

Team foil

Italy

Russia

South Korea

Italian leader Vezzali has 13 world and five Olympic titles.

Individual sabre

Mariel Zagunis, U.S.

Olga Kharlan, Ukraine

Sofiya Velikaya, Russia

Zagunis, the daughter of 1976 Olympic rowers, is a two-time champ.

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

Australia

Germany

Netherlands

Aussie complaints about early start times forced schedule changes in London.

Women

Argentina

Netherlands

Great Britain

A rising U.S. team beat Argentina at '11 Pan-Am Games.

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Men

Team

Japan

China

U.S.

China ran away with the 2008 title, winning by more than seven points.

Individual all-around

Kohei Uchimura, Japan

John Orozco, U.S.

Daniel Purvis, Great Britain

Orozco had three background roles in Law & Order.

Floor exercise

Diego Hypólito, Brazil

Zou Kai, China

Kohei Uchimura, Japan

Hypólito's sister, Daniele, won Brazil's first world medal in 2001.

Pommel horse

Louis Smith, Great Britain

Krisztiàn Berki, Hungary

Teng Haibin, China

Smith tried out for the British X Factor.

Rings

Chen Yibing, China

Aleksandr Balandin, Russia

Koji Yamamuro, Japan

Chen won in '08 with near flawless routine.

Vault

Yang Hak-seon, South Korea

Flavius Koczi, Romania

Denis Ablyazin, Russia

Yang's handspring front triple-full is unmatched.

Parallel bars

Feng Zhe, China

Danell Leyva, U.S.

Kazuhito Tanaka, Japan

Cuban-born Leyva is coached by his stepdad.

Horizontal bar

Zou Kai, China

Fabian Hambüchen, Germany

Emin Garibov, Russia

Zou won gold in Beijing despite a misstep.

Women

Team

U.S.

Romania

Russia

U.S. handily won the title at 2011 worlds.

Individual all-around

Jordyn Wieber, U.S.

Gabby Douglas, U.S.

Viktoria Komova, Russia

Wieber would be third straight American woman to win Olympics but not U.S. trials.

Vault

McKayla Maroney, U.S.

Sandra Izbasa, Romania

Oksana Chusovitina, Germany

Top Brazilian Jade Barbosa was left off her team in sponsorship squabble.

Uneven bars

Viktoria Komova, Russia

Huang Qiushuang, China

Gabby Douglas, U.S.

Britain's two-time world bars champ, Beth Tweedle, is the home favorite at age 27.

Balance beam

Sui Lu, China

Cätälina Ponor, Romania

Larisa Iordache, Romania

Now 20, Sui nearly quit after not making the national team in 2008.

Floor exercise

Larisa Iordache, Romania

Aly Raisman, U.S.

Lauren Mitchell, Australia

Some in Romania call Iordache, 16, the new Nadia.

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Individual

Yevgeniya Kanayeva, Russia

Alexandra Merkulova, Russia

Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan

Olympic champ Kanayeva swept every individual event at 2011 worlds.

Group

Russia

Belarus

Italy

Italy edged Russia by .3 at worlds.

TRAMPOLINE

Men

Dong Dong, China

Lu Chunlong, China

Masaki Ito, Japan

Dong defeated Lu at the London test event.

Women

He Wenna, China

Karen Cockburn, Canada

Huang Shanshan, China

Cockburn is married to former training partner Mathieu Turgeon.

JUDO

Men

60 kg (132 pounds)

Rishod Sobirov, Uzbekistan

Hiroaki Hiraoka, Japan

Ilgar Mushkiyev, Azerbaijan

Georgii Zantaraia, Ukraine

Sobirov was world's top judoka last year.

66 kg (145 pounds)

Masashi Ebinuma, Japan

Musa Mogushkov, Russia

Leandro Cunha, Brazil

Tsagaanbaatar Khashbaatar, Mongolia

World No. 1 Alim Gadanov was left off Russian team.

73 kg (160.5 pounds)

Wang Ki-chun, South Korea

Riki Nakaya, Japan

Dex Elmont, Netherlands

Ugo Legrand, France

Wang is 32--0 since a first-round loss at 2011 worlds.

81 kg (178 pounds)

Kim Jae-bum, South Korea

Leandro Guilheiro, Brazil

Elnur Mammadli, Azerbaijan

Takahiro Nakai, Japan

Kim lost '08 gold bout in the final minute.

90 kg (198 pounds)

Ilias Iliadis, Greece

Masashi Nishiyama, Japan

Dilshod Choriev, Uzbekistan

Asley Gonàlez, Cuba

Iliadis's cousin Zurab Zviaduri won gold in 2004 for Georgia.

100 kg (220 pounds)

Maxim Rakov, Kazakhstan

Tagir Khaybulaev, Russia

Takamasa Anai, Japan

Henk Grol, Netherlands

Rakov missed Beijing with a bad shoulder, but won worlds in 2009.

100+ kg (more than 220 pounds)

Teddy Riner, France

Aleksandr Mikhailine, Russia

Rafael Silva, Brazil

Andreas Toelzer, Germany

Riner was born on the island of Guadeloupe, a French territory.

Women

48 kg (105.5 pounds)

Sarah Menezes, Brazil

Tomoko Fukumi, Japan

Alina Dumitru, Romania

Charline van Snick, Belgium

Injury knocked out 2011 world champion Haruna Asami of Japan.

52 kg (114.5 pounds)

Misato Nakamura, Japan

Bundmaa Munkhbaatar, Mongolia

Soraya Haddad, Algeria

Erika Miranda, Brazil

Japan left 2010 world champ Yuka Nishida home.

57 kg (125.5 pounds)

Kaori Matsumoto, Japan

Telma Monteiro, Portugal

Corina Caprioriu, Romania

Rafaela Silva, Brazil

Matsumoto wants to become a pastry chef.

63 kg (138.5 pounds)

Gévrise Émane, France

Yoshie Ueno, Japan

Xu Lili, China

Urska Zolnir, Slovenia

The Cameroon-born Émane won two world championships at 70 kg.

70 kg (154 pounds)

Lucie Décosse, France

Haruka Tachimoto, Japan

Edith Bosch, Netherlands

Chen Fei, China

Décosse won her first world title in 2005 in the 63-kg class.

78 kg (172 pounds)

Akari Ogata, Japan

Kayla Harrison, U.S.

Mayra Aguiar, Brazil

Audrey Tcheumeo, France

The U.S. has never won Olympic judo gold.

78+ kg (more than 172 pounds)

Tong Wen, China

Mika Sugimoto, Japan

Elena Ivashchenko, Russia

Idalys Ortíz, Cuba

Tong's 2009 doping ban was overturned and blamed on tainted Chinese pork.

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men

Aleksander Lesun, Russia

Riccardo De Luca, Italy

Andrei Moiseev, Russia

Two-athletes-per-country limit kept out Russia's former world champion Ilia Frolov.

Women

Laura Asadauskaite, Lithuania

Mhairi Spence, Great Britain

Lena Schöneborn, Germany

World champ Spence nearly retired after being left off 2008 team.

ROWING

Men

Single sculls

Ondrej Synek, Czech Republic

Mahe Drysdale, New Zealand

Alan Campbell, Great Britain

Drysdale won five world titles after switching from the fours after Athens.

Double sculls

Nathan Cohen & Joseph Sullivan, New Zealand

Scott Brennan & David Crawshay, Australia

Iztok Cop & Luka Spik, Slovenia

Nine current Kiwis have won world titles.

Lightweight double sculls

Peter Taylor & Storm Uru, New Zealand

Mark Hunter & Zac Purchase, Great Britain

Eleftherios Konsolas & Panagiotis Magdanis, Greece

Uru has earned degrees from Cambridge in chemistry and finance.

Quadruple sculls without cox

Croatia

Germany

Australia

Croatia has never won a rowing gold.

Pairs without cox

Hamish Bond & Eric Murray, New Zealand

David Calder & Scott Frandsen, Canada

Apostolos Gkountoulas & Nikolaos Gkountoulas, Greece

Bond & Murray are three-time world champs.

Fours without cox

Great Britain

Australia

Greece

Brits have a streak of three straight golds.

Lightweight fours without cox

Denmark

Australia

Switzerland

Danes have won three of last four titles.

Eights

Germany

Canada

Great Britain

A retooled U.S. team may nab a bronze.

Women

Single sculls

Mirka Knapkova, Czech Republic

Zhang Xiuyun, China

Natalya Mustafayeva, Azerbaijan

Knapkova faded to fifth in the Beijing final.

Double sculls

Katherine Grainger & Anna Watkins, Great Britain

Kim Crow & Brooke Pratley, Australia

Wang Min & Zhu Weiwei, China

Crow will also row single sculls, a rare double.

Lightweight double sculls

Christina Giazitzidou & Alexandra Tsiavou, Greece

Katherine Copeland & Sophie Hosking, Great Britain

Anne Lolk & Juliane Elander Rasmussen, Denmark

Greeks were 2011 female crew of the year.

Quadruple sculls without cox

Germany

U.S.

Ukraine

China ended the German winning streak at five in Beijing.

Pairs without cox

Helen Glover & Heather Stanning, Great Britain

Juliette Haigh & Rebecca Scown, New Zealand

Kate Hornsey & Sarah Tait, Australia

Glover was a top-level field hockey player.

Eights

U.S.

Canada

Netherlands

Unbeaten since 2006, U.S. set a world best in May.

SAILING

Men

RS: X (sailboard)

Dorian van Rijsselberge, Netherlands

Przemyslaw Miarczy´nski, Poland

Jon Paul Tobin, New Zealand

Tobin finished fifth at 2011 worlds despite a sting from a cobbler fish.

Laser (one-person dinghy)

Tom Slingsby, Australia

Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand

Paul Goodison, Great Britain

Slingsby has five world titles but was 22nd in Beijing.

Finn (heavyweight dinghy)

Ben Ainslie, Great Britain

Jonas Hoegh-Christensen, Denmark

Zach Railey, U.S.

Ainslie has an Olympic gold and silver in Laser and two golds in Finn.

470 (two-person dinghy)

Mat Belcher & Malcolm Page, Australia

Stuart Bithell & Luke Patience, Great Britain

Šime Fantela & Igor Marenic, Croatia

Belcher earned his taekwondo black belt at age 10.

Star (keelboat)

Bruno Prada & Robert Scheidt, Brazil

Fredrik Lööf & Max Salminen, Sweden

Ian Percy & Andrew Simpson, Great Britain

Brazil has won more medals in sailing than in any other sport.

Women

RS: X (sailboard)

Lee Korzits, Israel

Marina Alabau, Spain

Zofia Noceti-Klepacka, Poland

Korzits is the only Israeli to have won three world titles in any sport.

Laser radial (one-person dinghy)

Marit Bouwmeester, Netherlands

Evi Van Acker, Belgium

Alison Young, Great Britain

Paige Railey, Zach's younger sister, could medal here.

470 (two-person dinghy)

Berta Betanzos & Tara Pacheco, Spain

Saskia Clark & Hannah Mills, Great Britain

Ai Kondo & Wakako Tabata, Japan

Britain led all nations with six total medals at the 2011 worlds.

Elliott 6m (fixed keel, match race)

U.S.

Great Britain

France

U.S.'s Anna Tunnicliffe, a 2008 gold medalist, lived in England until age 12.

Open

49er (skiff)

Iain Jensen & Nathan Outteridge, Australia

Peter Burling & Blair Tuke, New Zealand

Peter Lang & Allan N√∏rregaard, Denmark

In Beijing, Otteridge capsized 100 meters from possible gold.

SHOOTING

Men

10-meter air rifle

Niccolo Campriani, Italy

Zhu Qinan, China

Pierre Edmond Piasecki, France

In 2010, Campriani became the first athlete in any sport to qualify for London.

50-meter rifle, prone

Sergei Martynov, Belarus

Wang Weiyi, China

Marco De Nicolo, Italy

Michael McPhail and Eric Uptagrafft of the U.S. have a chance.

50-meter rifle, three positions

Niccolo Campriani, Italy

Nemanja Mirosavljev, Serbia

Jason Parker, U.S.

Parker prevailed after three hours of rain delays at the U.S. trials.

10-meter air pistol

Tan Zongliang, China

Jin Jong-oh, South Korea

Tomoyuki Matsuda, Japan

China has won a medal all six times this event has been held at the Olympics.

25-meter rapid-fire pistol

Alexei Klimov, Russia

Christian Reitz, Germany

Ding Feng, China

Reitz led the prelims in Beijing but settled for bronze.

50-meter pistol

Damir Mikec, Serbia

Tomoyuki Matsuda, Japan

Zhang Tian, China

Matsuda ran and swam for his life to survive the 2011 tsunami in Japan.

Trap

Alexey Alipov, Russia

Massimo Fabbrizi, Italy

Alberto Fernandez, Spain

Alipov won gold in 2004 and bronze in '08.

Double trap

Joshua Richmond, U.S.

Peter Wilson, Great Britain

Vasily Mosin, Russia

Richmond's trap-shooter dad won him his first shotgun when Joshua was in the womb.

Skeet

Tore Brovold, Norway

Valeriy Shomin, Russia

Georgios Achilleos, Cyprus

U.S.'s Vincent Hancock beat Brovold in a shootout for the 2008 gold.

Women

10-meter air rifle

Yi Siling, China

Katerina Emmons, Czech Republic

Snjezana Pejcic, Croatia

Emmons (née Kurkova) is married to U.S. shooter Matt.

50-meter rifle, 3 positions

Barbara Engleder, Germany

Du Li, China

Sonja Pfeilschifter, Germany

Two-time Olympic champ Du took 30 months off to start a family.

10-meter air pistol

Zorana Arunovic, Serbia

Olena Kostevych, Ukraine

Tien Chia Chen, Taiwan

After winning in '04, Kostevych was 31st in '08.

25-meter pistol

Kim Jang-mi, South Korea

Chen Ying, China

Lenka Maruskova, Czech Republic

Chen's family kept her mother's cancer diagnosis from her until after she won in '08.

Trap

Liu Yingzi, China

Fatima Galvez, Spain

Zuzana Stefecekova, Slovakia

In the last three Games, nine countries have won medals in this event.

Skeet

Kimberly Rhode, U.S.

Wei Ning, China

Danka Bartekova, Slovakia

Four-time medalist Rhode designs and licenses her own Olympic pins.

SOCCER

Men

Brazil

Spain

Great Britain

Brazil has won five World Cups but never the Olympics.

Women

U.S.

Japan

Brazil

The U.S. avenges its 2011 World Cup loss.

SWIMMING

Men

50-meter freestyle

César Cielo, Brazil

Cullen Jones, U.S.

James Magnussen, Australia

Cielo was a 12-time All-America at Auburn.

100-meter freestyle

James Magnussen, Australia

James Roberts, Australia

César Cielo, Brazil

Magnussen (a.k.a. the Missile) has boldly predicted a world record for himself.

200-meter freestyle

Ryan Lochte, U.S.

Yannick Agnel, France

Paul Biedermann, Germany

Olympic champ Phelps qualified but opted out.

400-meter freestyle

Sun Yang, China

Park Tae-hwan, South Korea

Hao Yun, China

Park was the first Korean to win an Olympic swimming medal.

1,500-meter freestyle

Sun Yang, China

Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy

Park Tae-hwan, South Korea

Sun, 20, won this and the non-Olympic 800 free at 2011 worlds.

100-meter backstroke

Matt Grevers, U.S.

Ryosuke Irie, Japan

Camille Lacourt, France

Grevers's mom was an Olympic swimming hopeful in her native Netherlands..

200-meter backstroke

Ryan Lochte, U.S.

Ryosuke Irie, Japan

Tyler Clary, U.S.

Irie's world record in May '09 was rejected because he wore an unapproved suit.

100-meter breaststroke

Kosuke Kitajima, Japan

Felipe Silva, Brazil

Cameron van der Burgh, South Africa

World champ Alexander Dale Oen of Norway died in April.

200-meter breaststroke

Kosuke Kitajima, Japan

Tateishi Ryo, Japan

Daniel Gyurta, Hungary

Kitajima is the first swimmer to win both breaststrokes at two Olympics.

100-meter butterfly

Michael Phelps, U.S.

Milorad Cavic, Serbia

Tyler McGill, U.S.

Phelps beat Cavic in this race in Beijing by .01 of a second.

200-meter butterfly

Michael Phelps, U.S.

Takeshi Matsuda, Japan

Nick D'Arcy, Australia

Phelps has set the last eight world records.

200-meter individual medley

Michael Phelps, U.S.

Ryan Lochte, U.S.

Laszlo Cseh, Hungary

Phelps established eight straight world records, but Lochte has set the last two.

400-meter individual medley

Ryan Lochte, U.S.

Michael Phelps, U.S.

Kosuke Hagino, Japan

Phelps vowed after Beijing that he was done with this event.

4 √ó 100-meter freestyle relay

Australia

Russia

U.S.

U.S.'s 2008 relay hero, Jason Lezak, will swim in the prelims.

4 √ó 200-meter freestyle relay

U.S.

France

Australia

The U.S. has set 11 world records in this race since 1920.

4 √ó 100 medley relay

U.S.

Australia

Germany

U.S. has never lost this event at the Games.

Women

50-meter freestyle

Therese Alshammar, Sweden

Britta Steffen, Germany

Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands

In 2011, Alshammar, 33, became the oldest female swimmer to win a world title.

100-meter freestyle

Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands

Sarah Sjöström, Sweden

Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark

Britain's Fran Halsall could win a medal.

200-meter freestyle

Allison Schmitt, U.S.

Camille Muffat, France

Sarah Sjöström, Sweden

Rising star Schmitt trains under Phelps's coach, Bob Bowman.

400-meter freestyle

Camille Muffat, France

Rebecca Adlington, Great Britain

Federica Pellegrini, Italy

After winning the 400 and 800 in Beijing, Adlington received an OBE from the Queen.

800-meter freestyle

Rebecca Adlington, Great Britain

Lotte Friis, Denmark

Katie Ledecky, U.S.

At 15, Ledecky is the U.S. team's youngest member.

100-meter backstroke

Anastasia Zueva, Russia

Missy Franklin, U.S.

Zhao Jing, China

Franklin is a dual citizen because of her Canadian-born parents.

200-meter backstroke

Missy Franklin, U.S.

Belinda Hocking, Australia

Anastasia Zueva, Russia

Last year, Franklin won five world medals at age 16.

100-meter breaststroke

Rebecca Soni, U.S.

Breeja Larson, U.S.

Leiston Pickett, Australia

Larson stunned Soni at the U.S. trials.

200-meter breaststroke

Rebecca Soni, U.S.

Satomi Suzuki, Japan

Micah Lawrence, U.S.

Soni underwent heart surgery in 2006.

100-meter butterfly

Dana Vollmer, U.S.

Sarah Sjöström, Sweden

Lu Ying, China

Vollmer underwent heart surgery in 2003.

200-meter butterfly

Natsumi Hoshi, Japan

Jiao Liuyang, China

Ellen Gandy, Great Britain

Gandy lives and trains in Melbourne—site of the 1956 Olympics.

200-meter individual medley

Stephanie Rice, Australia

Ye Shiwen, China

Alicia Coutts, Australia

Rice won three golds in world-record times in Beijing.

400-meter individual medley

Elizabeth Beisel, U.S.

Hannah Miley, Great Britain

Li Xuanxu, China

In Beijing, Beisel became Rhode Island's first Olympic swimmer since 1964.

4 √ó 100-meter freestyle relay

Australia

U.S.

Netherlands

U.S. great Natalie Coughlin will swim in prelims—her only event in London.

4 √ó 200-meter freestyle relay

Australia

U.S.

China

Australia ended the U.S.'s three-Games winning streak in Beijing.

4 √ó 100 medley relay

U.S.

Australia

China

The U.S. and Australia have two golds and two silvers each since 1996.

OPEN WATER

Men's 10K

Thomas Lurz, Germany

Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece

Alex Meyer, U.S.

Lurz swam in the 1,500 free in 2004.

Women's 10K

Keri-Anne Payne, Great Britain

Martina Grimaldi, Italy

Ana Marcela Cunha, Brazil

Payne was born in South Africa.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Duet

Natalia Ishchenko & Svetlana Romashina, Russia

Huang Xuechen & Liu Ou, China

Ona Carbonell & Andrea Fuentes, Spain

Romashina recovered from a hernia operation to win 2011 worlds.

Team

Russia

China

Spain

Russians have won three straight.

TABLE TENNIS

Men

Singles

Zhang Jike, China

Wang Hao, China

Timo Boll, Germany

In 2004, then 16-year-old Zhang was kicked off China's team for bad behavior.

Team

China

Germany

South Korea

New team event replaces doubles.

Women

Singles

Ding Ning, China

Li Xiaoxia, China

Kasumi Ishigawa, Japan

China has won 20 of the 24 golds ever awarded in Olympic table tennis.

Team

China

Singapore

Japan

Still an independent team, Hong Kong could grab a medal.

TAEKWONDO

Men

58 kg (128 pounds)

Yulis Mercedes, Dominican Republic

Joel Gonzalez, Spain

Tamer Bayoumi, Egypt

Wei Chen-yang, Taiwan

Mercedes lost by judge's decision after battling to a draw in the Beijing final.

68 kg (150 pounds)

Servet Tazegül, Turkey

Rohullah Nikpai, Afghanistan

Idulio Islas, Mexico

Mohammad Bagheri Motamed, Iran

New Zealand's Logan Campbell opened a legal brothel to fund his training.

80 kg (176 pounds)

Yousef Karami, Iran

Steven Lopez, U.S.

Ramin Azizov, Azerbaijan

Mauro Sarmiento, Italy

Lopez will become the sport's first four-time medalist.

80+ kg (more than 176 pounds)

Akmal Irgashev, Uzbekistan

Bahri Tanrikulu, Turkey

Cha Dong-min, South Korea

Liu Xiaobo, China

A different South Korean has won this class at each Olympics.

Women

49 kg (108 pounds)

Wu Jingyu, China

Yang Shu-chun, Taiwan

Sanaa Atabrour, Morocco

Brigitte Yague, Spain

Wu outpointed foes 20--1 to win in Beijing.

57 kg (126 pounds)

Hou Yuzhuo, China

Jade Jones, Great Britain

Bineta Diedhiou, Senegal

Diana Lopez, U.S.

Three Lopez siblings all won medals in '08.

67 kg (148 pounds)

Sarah Stevenson, Great Britain

Hwang Kyung-seon, South Korea

Helena Fromm, Germany

Karine Sergerie, Canada

Sergerie practiced only karate until 13.

67+ kg (more than 148 pounds)

Gwladys Epangue, France

Maria Espinoza, Mexico

Natalia Falàvigna, Brazil

Lee In-jong, South Korea

Nadin Dawani could become Jordan's first Olympic medalist.

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

Denmark

France

Spain

European teams have won 32 of 33 Olympic handball medals.

Women

Norway

France

Russia

Denmark won three straight golds until Norway won in 2008.

TENNIS

Men

Singles

Roger Federer, Switzerland

Rafael Nadal, Spain

Andy Murray, Great Britain

Federer's only gold came in doubles in '08.

Doubles

Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan, U.S.

Mariusz Fyrstenberg & Marcin Matkowski, Poland

Jonathan Erlich & Andy Ram, Israel

The Bryans won bronze in Beijing.

Women

Singles

Serena Williams, U.S.

Victoria Azarenka, Belarus

Sabine Lisicki, Germany

Williams just won her fifth singles title at Wimbledon, site of Olympic tennis.

Doubles

Serena Williams & Venus Williams, U.S.

Liezel Huber & Lisa Raymond, U.S.

Lucie Hradecka & Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic

The Williamses were 2000 and '08 champs.

Mixed

Doubles

Lisa Raymond & Mike Bryan, U.S.

Liezel Huber & Bob Bryan, U.S.

Sania Mirza & Leander Paes, India

Teams won't be set until July 31.

TRACK AND FIELD

Men

100 meters

Yohan Blake, Jamaica

Usain Bolt, Jamaica

Justin Gatlin, U.S.

Bolt warning: Cold and wet is not good weather for hamstrings.

200 meters

Usain Bolt, Jamaica

Yohan Blake, Jamaica

Wallace Spearmon, U.S.

Blake stunned Bolt in the 100 and 200 at the Jamaican trials.

400 meters

LaShawn Merritt, U.S.

Kirani James, Grenada

Tony McQuay, U.S.

Merritt has won eight of 11 finals since coming off a 21-month drug suspension.

800 meters

David Rudisha, Kenya

Mohammed Aman, Ethiopia

Abubaker Kaki, Sudan

Rudisha's father, Daniel, won silver in the 4 √ó 400 relay in 1968.

1,500 meters

Silas Kiplagat, Kenya

Asbel Kiprop, Kenya

Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti

Kiprop was moved up to gold in 2008 after Rashid Ramzi's drug disqualification.

3,000-meter steeplechase

Brimin Kipruto, Kenya

Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya

Abel Mutai, Kenya

Kipruto won silver in 2004 and gold in '08.

5,000 meters

Dejen Gebremeskel, Ethiopia

Mo Farah, Great Britain

Hagos Gebrhiwet, Ethiopia

Somalia-born Farah trains in Oregon.

10,000 meters

Mo Farah, Great Britain

Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia

Wilson Kiprop, Kenya

Africans have won every medal since 1988.

Marathon

Wilson Kipsang, Kenya

Abel Kirui, Kenya

Ayele Abshero, Ethiopia

No Kenyan had won this race until Beijing.

110-meter hurdles

Liu Xiang, China

Aries Merritt, U.S.

Jason Richardson, U.S.

Injured Liu pulled out of his first heat in '08.

400-meter hurdles

Javier Culson, Puerto Rico

Dai Greene, Great Britain

Michael Tinsley, U.S.

Greene, who has epilepsy, once turned down a pro soccer contract.

4 √ó 100-meter relay

Jamaica

U.S.

Trinidad and Tobago

U.S. dropped the baton in the heats in '08.

4 √ó 400-meter relay

U.S.

Bahamas

Jamaica

Paralympian Oscar Pistorius will run for South African contenders.

20K walk

Valeriy Borchin, Russia

Wang Zhen, China

Luis Fernando López, Colombia

Borchin has won two world titles since his Beijing triumph.

50K walk

Sergey Bakulin, Russia

Si Tianfeng, China

Jared Tallent, Australia

Tallent's wife, Claire, was an Olympic race walker for Australia in 2008.

High jump

Ivan Ukhov, Russia

Andrey Silnov, Russia

Jesse Williams, U.S.

Williams was fifth at North Carolina's state high school wrestling tourney in 2002.

Long jump

Greg Rutherford, Great Britain

Sebastian Bayer, Germany

Mitchell Watt, Australia

An Achilles tendon injury shelved Olympic champ Dwight Phillips of the U.S.

Triple jump

Christian Taylor, U.S.

Phillips Idowu, Great Britain

Fabrizio Donato, Italy

Watch for world indoor champ Will Claye of the U.S.

Pole vault

Renaud Lavillenie, France

Björn Otto, Germany

Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany

A snapped pole broke Lavillenie's left hand last year.

Shot put

Reese Hoffa, U.S.

Dylan Armstrong, Canada

David Storl, Germany

Hoffa's PR on a Rubik's Cube is 38 seconds.

Discus

Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania

Robert Harting, Germany

Gerd Kanter, Estonia

Alekna, 40, has two golds and a bronze.

Hammer throw

Krisztiàn Pars, Hungary

Sergej Litvinov, Russia

Pawel Fajdek, Poland

Pars finished fourth in 2008.

Javelin

Vítezslav Vesel√Ω, Czech Republic

Vadims Vasilevskis, Latvia

Oleksandr Pyatnytsya, Ukraine

Vasilevskis has carried the Latvian flag in two Olympic opening ceremonies.

Decathlon

Ashton Eaton, U.S.

Pascal Behrenbruch, Germany

Trey Hardee, U.S.

In June, Eaton upped the world record to 9,039 points.

Women

100 meters

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica

Carmelita Jeter, U.S.

Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica

Jeter's brother Pooh played for the NBA's Sacramento Kings.

200 meters

Allyson Felix, U.S.

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica

Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica

Campbell-Brown edged Felix for gold in '04 and '08.

400 meters

Sanya Richards-Ross, U.S.

Antonina Krivoshapka, Russia

Amantle Montsho, Botswana

Botswana has not won an Olympic medal.

800 meters

Pamela Jelimo, Kenya

Caster Semenya, South Africa

Mariya Savinova, Russia

Jelimo kept her marriage secret from the Kenyan press until after she won in Beijing.

1,500 meters

Abeba Arigawe, Ethiopia

Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia

Mariem Selsouli, Morocco

Britain's best hope is...Hannah England.

3,000-meter steeplechase

Milcah Chemos Cheywa, Kenya

Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia

Habiba Ghribi, Tunisia

Cheywa attended police college.

5,000 meters

Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya

Meseret Defar, Ethiopia

Sally Kipyego, Kenya

Cheruiyot swept the 5,000 and 10,000 at worlds in 2011.

10,000 meters

Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia

Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya

Belaynesh Oljira, Ethiopia

Dibaba is married to Olympic silver medalist Sileshi Sihine.

Marathon

Mary Keitany, Kenya

Edna Kiplagat, Kenya

Tiki Gelana, Ethiopia

No Kenyan woman has won an Olympic marathon.

100-meter hurdles

Sally Pearson, Australia

Brigitte Foster-Hylton, Jamaica

Kellie Wells, U.S.

Pearson ran a relay at worlds at age 16.

400-meter hurdles

Irina Davydova, Russia

Natalya Antyukh, Russia

Lashinda Demus, U.S.

Demus gave birth to twin boys in 2007.

4 √ó 100-meter relay

Jamaica

U.S.

Ukraine

U.S. has botched handing off the baton at the last two Olympics.

4 √ó 400-meter relay

U.S.

Russia

Jamaica

U.S. hasn't lost in this since 1992.

20K walk

Elmira Alembekova, Russia

Olga Kaniskina, Russia

Liu Hong, China

In Kaniskina's first race, she won a box of candy for finishing last.

High jump

Anna Chicherova, Russia

Svetlana Shkolina, Russia

Chaunté Lowe, U.S.

At age four Lowe asked her mother how to make an Olympic team.

Long jump

Brittney Reese, U.S.

Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova, Belarus

Yelena Sokolova, Russia

Reese donated 100 turkeys to feed the homeless in her Mississippi hometown.

Triple jump

Olha Saladuha, Ukraine

Caterine Ibargüen, Colombia

Olga Rypakova, Kazakhstan

Ibargüen has also high-jumped and long-jumped for Colombia.

Pole vault

Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia

Fabiana Murer, Brazil

Silke Spiegelburg, Germany

Two-time champ Isinbayeva was world sportswoman of the year in 2007 and '09.

Shot put

Valerie Adams, New Zealand

Nadezhda Ostapchuk, Belarus

Gong Lijiao, China

Adams's brother Steven is 7-feet tall and headed to Pitt to play basketball.

Discus

Darya Pishchalnikova, Russia

Sandra Perkovic, Croatia

Li Yanfeng, China

Perkovic was suspended for six months after failing two drug tests in 2011.

Hammer throw

Aksana Miankova, Belarus

Tatyana Lysenko, Russia

Betty Heidler, Germany

Heidler is on the police force border unit.

Javelin

Barbora ≈†potàkovà, Czech Republic

Sunette Viljoen, South Africa

Christina Obergföll, Germany

≈†potàkovà was a heptathlete in college at Minnesota.

Heptathlon

Jessica Ennis, Great Britain

Tatyana Chernova, Russia

Kristina Savitskaya, Russia

Ennis is already immortalized in wax at Madame Tussauds in London.

TRIATHLON

Men

Alistair Brownlee, Great Britain

Jonathan Brownlee, Great Britain

Javier Gomez, Spain

The Brothers Brownlee went one-three at last year's worlds.

Women

Nicola Spirig, Switzerland

Andrea Hewitt, New Zealand

Helen Jenkins, Great Britain

Jenkins married her coach in 2008 at Disney World.

VOLLEYBALL

Men

Indoor

Russia

Brazil

Poland

Hugh McCutcheon, who coached U.S. men to '08 gold, now leads U.S. women.

Beach

Phil Dalhausser & Todd Rogers, U.S.

Alison Cerutti & Emanuel Rego, Brazil

Jake Gibb & Sean Rosenthal, U.S.

The 6'9" Dalhausser is known as the Beijing Beast.

Women

Indoor

Brazil

U.S.

Russia

U.S. women have seven world and Olympic medals, but no gold.

Beach

Larissa França & Juliana Silva, Brazil

Xue Chen & Zhang Xi, China

Misty May-Treanor & Kerri Walsh, U.S.

May-Treanor and Walsh won 112 straight matches through 2008.

WATER POLO

Men

Croatia

Serbia

Italy

Don't rule out three-time defending champ Hungary.

Women

Australia

U.S.

China

U.S. women have always won a medal, but never a gold.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men

56 kg (123 pounds)

Valentin Hristov, Azerbaijan

Wu Jingbiao, China

Tran Le Quoc Toan, Vietnam

Azerbaijan paid Bulgaria to let Hristov change his citizenship.

62 kg (136.5 pounds)

Zhang Jie, China

Kim Un-guk, North Korea

Erol Bilgin, Turkey

China was tops at worlds with 13 medals.

69 kg (152 pounds)

Lin Qingfeng, China

Won Jeong-sik, South Korea

Mete Binay, Turkey

World champ Tang Deshang was left off the Chinese team.

77 kg (169.5 pounds)

Lu Xiaojun, China

Sa Jae-hyouk, South Korea

Lu Haojie, China

Third after the snatch, Sa rallied for '08 gold.

85 kg (187 pounds)

Kianoush Rostami, Iran

Lu Yong, China

Andrei Rybakou, Belarus

Lu is China's only returning Olympic lifter.

94 kg (207 pounds)

Ilya Ilyin, Kazakhstan

Artem Ivanov, Ukraine

Anatoli Ciricu, Moldova

Ilyin trains in an Almaty sports complex named after him.

105 kg (231 pounds)

Khadzhimurat Akkayev, Russia

Dmitry Klokov, Russia

Jorge David Arroyo Valdez, Ecuador

Akkayev's birth city of Tyrnyauz was buried in a mudslide in 2001.

105+ kg (more than 231 pounds)

Behdad Salimi, Iran

Jeon Sang-guen, South Korea

Sajjad Anoushiravani, Iran

The Iranians went one-two at 2011 worlds.

Women

48 kg (105.5 pounds)

Wang Mingjuan, China

Panida Khamsri, Thailand

Nurdan Karagoz, Turkey

China left world champ Tian Yuan at home.

53 kg (116.5 pounds)

Zhou Jun, China

Zulfiya Chinshanlo, Kazakhstan

Hsu Shu-ching, Taiwan

The four Chinese women lifters at the Beijing Games all won gold.

58 kg (127.5 pounds)

Nastassia Novikava, Belarus

Li Xueying, China

Pimsiri Sirikaew, Thailand

Novikava edged Li at 2011 worlds.

63 kg (138.5 pounds)

Svetlana Tsarukayeva, Russia

Maiya Maneza, Kazakhstan

Sibel Simsek, Turkey

In Beijing, Tsarukayeva missed every lift.

69 kg (152 pounds)

Oksana Slivenko, Russia

Roxana Cocos, Romania

Huang Shih-hsu, Taiwan

Slivenko won silver in 2008.

75 kg (165 pounds)

Nadezda Yevstyukhina, Russia

Svetlana Podobedova, Kazhakstan

Lidia Valentin, Spain

Podobedova originally competed for Russia.

75+ kg (more than 165 pounds)

Zhou Lulu, China

Tatiana Kashirina, Russia

Mariam Usman, Nigeria

U.S.'s Holley Mangold is the sister of New York Jets' lineman Nick.

WRESTLING

Freestyle

Men

55 kg (121 pounds)

Radoslav Velikov, Bulgaria

Jamal Otarsultanov, Russia

Bayaraa Naranbaatar, Mongolia

Hassan Rahimi, Iran

Velikov was upset by Henry Cejudo of the U.S. in the semis in 2008.

60 kg (132 pounds)

Besik Kudukhov, Russia

Franklin Gómez, Puerto Rico

Zelimkhan Huseynov, Azerbaijan

Yowlis Rodríguez, Cuba

NCAA champ at Michigan State, Gómez trains under Cael Sanderson at Penn State.

66 kg (145 pounds)

Mehdi Taghavi Kermani, Iran

Sushil Kumar Solanki, India

Jabrayil Hasanov, Azerbaijan

Andriy Stadnik, Ukraine

Kumar is a railway manager and vegetarian.

74 kg (163 pounds)

Jordan Burroughs, U.S.

Sadegh Saeed Goudarzi, Iran

Ashraf Aliyev, Azerbaijan

Denis Tsargush, Russia

Burroughs's Twitter name is alliseeisgold.

84 kg (185 pounds)

Sharif Sharifov, Azerbaijan

Anzor Urishev, Russia

Jake Herbert, U.S.

Dato Marsagishvili, Georgia

Sharifov spoiled Cael Sanderson's comeback at 2011 worlds.

96 kg (211 pounds)

Reza Yazdani, Iran

Abdusalam Gadisov, Russia

Serhat Balci, Turkey

Jake Varner, U.S.

Nigeria's Sinivie Boltic is Africa's best hope for a wrestling medal.

120 kg (264 pounds)

Bilyal Makhov, Russia

Terval Dlagnev, U.S.

Ioannis Arzoumanidis, Greece

Alexei Shemarov, Belarus

Born in Bulgaria, Dlagnev grew up in Arlington, Texas.

Women

48 kg (105.5 pounds)

Hitomi Sakamoto, Japan

Carol Huynh, Canada

Zhuldyz Eshimova, Kazakhstan

Mariya Stadnyk, Azerbaijan

Huynh's parents were Vietnamese refugees.

55 kg (121 pounds)

Saori Yoshida, Japan

Ida-Theres Nerell, Sweden

Tetyana Lazereva, Ukraine

Tonya Verbeek, Canada

Yoshida was 177--1 until a loss in May.

63 kg (138.5 pounds)

Kaori Icho, Japan

Martine Dugrenier, Canada

Elena Pirozhkova, U.S.

Katerina Vidiaux, Cuba

Icho's sister Chiharu has two Olympic silvers.

72 kg (158.5 pounds)

Stanka Zlateva, Bulgaria

Wang Jiao, China

Ekaterina Bukina, Russia

Vasilisa Marzaliuk, Belarus

Stephany Lee was dropped from the U.S. team after a positive marijuana test.

Greco-Roman

55 kg (121 pounds)

Hamid Souryan Reihanpour, Iran

Rovshan Bayramov, Azerbaijan

Kohei Hasegawa, Japan

Bekkhan Mankiev, Russia

Five-time world champ Souryan was fifth in Beijing.

60 kg (132 pounds)

Luis Liendo, Venezuela

Almat Kebispayev, Kazakhstan

Zaur Kuramagomedov, Russia

Omid Haji Noroozi, Iran

Venezuela has one gold (boxing in '68) in Olympic history.

66 kg (145.5 pounds)

Saeid Mourad Abdvali, Iran

Pedro Isaac Mullen, Cuba

Manuchar Tskhadaia, Georgia

Kim Hyeon-woo, South Korea

U.S. entrant Justin Lester came out of retirement and could medal.

74 kg (163 pounds)

Roman Vlasov, Russia

Mark Madsen, Denmark

Selcuk Cebi, Turkey

Arsen Julfalakyan, Armenia

No Dane has won wrestling gold since 1906.

84 kg (185 pounds)

Damian Janikowski, Poland

Alim Selimau, Belarus

Nazmi Avluca, Turkey

Nenad Zugaj, Croatia

In 2008, Sweden's Ara Abrahamian lost a bronze after tossing the medal in protest.

96 kg (211.5 pounds)

Jimmy Lidberg, Sweden

Elis Guri, Bulgaria

Mohamed Abdelfatah, Egypt

Rustam Totrov, Russia

At 6'5", Lidberg is especially difficult to turn.

120 kg (264.5 pounds)

Mijaín López, Cuba

Riza Kayaalp, Turkey

Dremiel Byers, U.S.

Bashir Asgari Babajanzedah Darzi, Iran

Kayaalp beat an oddly smiling López at 2011 worlds.

Projected Medal Count

The U.S. retains the overall crown, with China once again close behind, but the home country adds the most—by far—to its haul from Beijing

View this article in the original magazine

COUNTRYGOLDSILVERBRONZETOTAL2008 TOTAL
U.S.42263199110 (RANK: 1)
CHINA42302597100 (RANK: 2)
RUSSIA2823287973 (RANK: 3)
GREAT BRITAIN2323196547 (RANK: 4)
GERMANY1115234941 (RANK: T-6)
AUSTRALIA1613114046 (RANK: 5)
JAPAN1214133925 (RANK: 11)
FRANCE81593241 (RANK: T-6)
ITALY75132527 (RANK: T-9)
SOUTH KOREA8962331 (RANK: 8)
UKRAINE5581827 (RANK: T-9)

1 U.S.

Story lines: World-record decathlete Ashton Eaton (above) adds gold to a track medal haul that complements U.S. success in swimming, gymnastics and hoops; fencer Mariel Zagunis and beach volleyballers Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh try to three-peat; shooter Kim Rhode aims for fifth straight medal.

Don't overlook: Women's teams in eights rowing (six-year winning streak), soccer (two straight golds), volleyball and water polo.

Hot button: Boxing team won just one medal (bronze) at '11 worlds.

Outlook: An appealing mix of old and new stars delivers another banner Games for the red, white and blue.

2 CHINA

Story lines: World champion Ye Shiwen (above), 16, helps make China a growing force in the pool; national icon Liu Xiang goes for the hurdles gold he missed out on because of injury in '08.

Don't miss: Diver Qiu Bo, who earned 25 perfect 10s at an international meet in 2011, giving him the highest platform score ever.

Hot button: Underage gymnasts? Not this time.

Outlook: Without home field advantage, China slips a bit from Beijing but continues to build strength in nearly every high-medal sport and challenge the U.S. in the overall standings.

3 RUSSIA

Story lines: Viktoria Komova (above) and Aliya Mustafina try to topple U.S. favorites in the gymnastics all-around; pole vault great Yelena Isinbayeva, back from a year off, goes for her third straight gold.

Don't miss: The world's putative best pound-for-pound wrestler, Besik Kudukhov, looking to avenge a shocking pre-Games loss to No.2--ranked Franklin Gómez of Puerto Rico.

Hot button: Three women runners banned in July for doping.

Outlook: The next Olympic host country builds medal-count momentum for Sochi 2014 with judo buff Vladimir Putin watching.

4 GREAT BRITAIN

Story lines: Chris Hoy (left, foreground), a 30-time world or Olympic medalist, leads a track cycling juggernaut; Somalian-born Mo Farah goes for a distance-running double; big Games for sailors, equestrians ... and Andy Murray?

Don't miss: Brothers Alistair and Jonathan Brownlee battling for triathlon supremacy; first all-Britain soccer team since '60.

Hot button: David Beckham and world No. 1 taekwondo athlete Aaron Cook were left off their respective teams.

Outlook: The last time London hosted, in 1948, Britain won only four golds; there will be lots more this time as the Brits outdo even their stellar showing in Beijing.

5 GERMANY

Story lines: Paddlers eye multiple medals in sprint canoe and kayak; open-water swimmer Thomas Lurz and eventing equestrian Hinrich Romeike shoot for gold; modern pentathlete Lena Schöneborn (right) tries to defend her Beijing title.

Don't miss: Uzbekistan-born gymnast Oksana Chusovitina, who could win a vault medal at age 37, two decades after making her Olympic debut in Barcelona with the post-Soviet Unified Team.

Long shot: Seven-time world and Olympic medalist Timo Boll dreams of ending the streak of four straight Asian champions in men's table tennis.

Outlook: Onetime power ends postreunification slide with uptick in medals.

6 AUSTRALIA

Story lines: Sprint swimming sensation James Magnussen (above), 20, a converted rugby player, makes waves along with IMer (and tabloid fave) Stephanie Rice; sailors and track cyclists eye multiple medals.

Don't miss: The world's No. 1 men's field hockey team (five straight medals), known as the Kookaburras.

Hot button: The women's basketball team has lost three straight Olympic finals to the U.S.

Outlook: Aussies aim for 50 medals but come up far short.

7 JAPAN

Story lines: Two-time 138.5-pound champ Kaori Icho (right) and mates could sweep all four women's wrestling weight classes; judo teams hoard medals, as always; Kosuke Kitajima, 29, tries to sweep men's breaststrokes for third straight Games.

Don't miss: Kohei Uchimura, the most dominant male gymnast of his era, who should win Japan's first all-around title since 1984.

Still going strong: At 71, equestrian rider Hiroshi Hoketsu, who first competed in the Olympics 48 years ago in Tokyo and is the third-oldest Olympian ever.

Outlook: With Tokyo bidding for the 2020 Summer Games, a strong showing could boost enthusiasm for the bid at home and within the IOC.

8 FRANCE

Story lines: Trio of possible judo winners includes 6'8", 306-pound Teddy Riner (above, right), who continues his domination of the sport (six consecutive world titles) at age 23; sprint hope is Christophe Lemaitre, who has broken 10 seconds for 100 meters; Yannick Agnel, 20, could shock U.S. favorite Ryan Lochte in the 200 freestyle.

Don't miss: Pole vaulter Renaud Lavillenie, two-time European champ, who has a best of 19' 91/2."

Hot button: Trash-talking 4 √ó 100 relay swimmers from '08 still smarting from Jason Lezak's shut-'em-up U.S. anchor leg.

Outlook: Veteran team could surpass modest total of seven golds in Beijing.

9 ITALY

Story lines: Male fencers could sweep all three disciplines, but the team's star is women's foil specialist Valentina Vezzali (right), 38, who's trying to become the fourth athlete—after the U.S.'s Al Oerter (discus) and Carl Lewis (long jump) and Denmark's Paul Elvstr√∏m (sailing)—to win the same individual event at four straight Games.

Don't miss: Swimming diva Federica Pellegrini, the defending 200-freestyle champion and one of the sport's most colorful figures.

Long shot: Improving diver Tania Cagnotto jumps in against the mighty Chinese.

Outlook: Italy's Olympic spirits need a boost after Rome scrapped its bid to host the 2020 Games.

PHOTOHO/LOCOG/AFP PHOTO (MEDALS)PHOTOBILL FRAKESPHOTOHO/LOCOG/AFP PHOTOPHOTOCHEN FEI/XINHUA/ZUMAPRESS.COMPHOTOATSUSHI TOMURA/AFLO/ZUMAPRESS.COMPHOTOMARK DADSWELL/GETTY IMAGESPHOTOHARRY ENGELS/GETTY IMAGESPHOTODAVID MARIUZ/AFP/GETTY IMAGESPHOTOKIYOSHI OTA/GETTY IMAGESPHOTOATSUHSI TOMURA/AFLO/ZUMAPRESS.COMPHOTOIMRE FOLDI/EPANINE PHOTOS