Masthead

September 03, 2012

Founder: Henry R. Luce 1898--1967

Editor-in-Chief: John Huey

Editorial Director: Martha Nelson

Chief Executive Officer: Laura Lang

Editor, Time Inc. Sports Group: Terry McDonell

Editorial Director, Time Inc. Sports Group: Paul Fichtenbaum

Managing Editor, SI Golf Group: James P. Herre

Assistant Managing Editors: Neil Cohen (SI Presents); Hank Hersch, Christopher Hunt, Mark Mravic, Craig Neff, Christian Stone

Director of Photography: Steve Fine

Creative Director: Christopher Hercik

Senior Editor, Chief of Reporters: Richard Demak

Senior Editors: Mark Bechtel, Trisha Lucey Blackmar, Stephen Cannella, MJ Day (Swimsuit); Dick Friedman, Mark Godich, Jim Gorant (Golf Plus), Stefanie Kaufman (Operations), Kostya P. Kennedy, Richard O'Brien, Diane Smith (Swimsuit)

Senior Contributing Editor: David Bauer

Art Directors: Craig Gartner (SI Presents), Edward P. Truscio Copy Chief: Gabe Miller

Director of Operations: Robert Kanell Director of Imaging: Geoffrey A. Michaud Group Edit Finance Director: Brian Clavell

Senior Writers: Kelli Anderson, Lars Anderson, Chris Ballard, Michael Bamberger, George Dohrmann, David Epstein, Thayer Evans, Michael Farber, Lee Jenkins, Peter King, Thomas Lake, Tim Layden, J. Austin Murphy, Dan Patrick, S.L. Price, Michael Rosenberg, Alan Shipnuck, Gary Smith, Phil Taylor, Pete Thamel, Ian Thomsen, Jim Trotter, Gary Van Sickle, Tom Verducci, Grant Wahl, L. Jon Wertheim, Alexander Wolff

Senior Contributing Writers: Roy Blount Jr., Frank Deford

Associate Editors: Darcie Baum (Swimsuit), Mark Beech, Adam Duerson, Elizabeth Newman, David Sabino (Statistics) Staff Writers: Brian Cazeneuve, Albert Chen, Seth Davis, Chris Mannix, Ben Reiter, Melissa Segura, Pablo S. Torre

Deputy Chief of Reporters: Lawrence Mondi

Writer-Reporters: Sarah Kwak, Andrew Lawrence, Elizabeth McGarr, Rebecca Sun

Reporters: Kelvin C. Bias, Matt Gagne, Rebecca Shore

Research Assistant: Janine Berey (Swimsuit)

Photography Editor: James K. Colton

Photography: George G. Washington (Deputy Editor); Erick Rasco (Deputy Editor, Technology); Claire Bourgeois, Nate Gordon, Miriam Marseu, Marguerite Schropp Lucarelli, Jeffrey Weig (Picture Editors); Linda Bonenfant, Jennifer R. Grad, Cristina Scalet, Kari Stein (Associate Editors); Carlos Miguel Saavedra (Assistant Editor); Daniel Jimenez Photographers: Robert Beck, John Biever, Simon Bruty, Bill Frakes, Walter Iooss Jr., David E. Klutho, Bob Martin, John W. McDonough, Peter Read Miller, Damian Strohmeyer, Al Tielemans

Design: Eric Marquard, Karen Meneghin, Stephen Skalocky, Jay Soysal, Liana Zamora (Deputy Art Directors); Dwayne Bernard, Josh Denkin (Designers)

Copy Chief, Special Projects: Pamela Ann Roberts Copy Desk: Richard McAdams (Deputy); Robert G. Dunn, Jill Jaroff, Kevin Kerr, Nancy Ramsey, Anthony Scheitinger, John M. Shostrom (Copy Editors); Helen Wilson (Editorial Assistant)

Technology Support: Larry Corby (Associate Director); Ginny Gilroy, David Matinho (Managers); Joseph Babich, Paolo Betancourth, Josset Rawle, Edward Schuessler, Mike Wolf

Publishing Solutions: Scott Smith (Senior Director); John Arbucci (Senior Manager); Sue Falls, Albert Rufino, Michael Sheehan (Managers); Ken Baierlein, Ellen Bohan, Rich Cassone, Dustin Gavin, Barry Heckard, Ryan Kelly, Michael Kiaer, Mark Leich, Joe Ponzo, Chris Richter, Luke Vanderberg, Jonathan Vasata, Ed Wong

Magazine and Digital Engineering: Craig Coffey, Lou Tsai (Directors); Craig Cardillo, Ashim Man Pradhan, Joanne Recca, Tony Shin (Managers); Tom Chamnongvongse, Kim Cheung, Harold Clark, Martha Drattler, Sharif Gewaily, Shawn Hayne, Don MacKinnon, John Meyer, Ron Taylor, Norman Vàsquez

Operations: Luisa Durante (Director); Kerith C. Foley (Associate Director); Mitch Getz, Valerie Langston, Rohini Persaud, Jennifer Putrelo, Donald Stone (Managers); Meridith Haines, Juanita Weems (Assistant Managers)

Imaging: Dan Larkin, Robert M. Thompson (Managers)

Library: Joy Birdsong (Manager); Susan Szeliga

Special Contributors: Walter Bingham, Robert H. Boyle, John Ed Bradley, Bill Eppridge, Rob Fleder, John Garrity, Karl Taro Greenfeld, Richard Hoffer, Steven Hoffman, John Iacono, Lynn Johnson, Heinz Kluetmeier, Neil Leifer, Jack McCallum, Pierre McGuire, Manny Millan, Bill Scheft, John Schulian, Chuck Solomon, E.M. Swift

SI.com: Adam Levine, B.J. Schecter (Executive Editors); Dan George (Supervising Producer); Ryan Hunt (News Director); Bobby Clay, Richard Deitsch, Brad Weinstein (Senior Editors); Bill Trocchi (Deputy Supervising Producer); Lonny Krasnow, Cory McCartney, Andrew Perloff, Jimmy Traina (Senior Producers); Andy Gray (Special Projects Producer); Paul Forrester, Bryan A. Graham, Ted Keith, Jeffrey Lewis, Tom Mantzouranis, John Rolfe, Mallory Rubin, Chris Sesno (Producers); Matt Dollinger, Ben Eagle, Zac Ellis, Amanda Younger, Nick Zaccardi (Associate Producers); Don Banks, Stewart Mandel, Andy Staples, Luke Winn (Senior Writers); Joe Lemire (Staff Writer); Chris Heine (Design Director); Randall Grant (Senior Designer); John Blackmar (Photo Director); David Kaye (Senior Photo Producer); Shamika Brown (Project Manager); Susan Chan (Webmaster); Theresa Fitzpatrick (Executive Assistant) Video: Ian Orefice (Executive Producer); Maggie Gray (Anchor); Collin Orcutt (Producer); John DePetro (Production Assistant)

Golf.com: Charlie Hanger (Executive Editor); David Dusek (Deputy Editor); Ryan Reiterman, Jeff Ritter (Senior Producers); Kevin Cunningham (Associate Producer)

SI Kids: Bob Der (Managing Editor and Publisher); Beth Power Bugler (Creative Director); Justin Tejada (Assistant Managing Editor); Andrea Woo (Senior Editor); Kirsten Sorton (Senior Designer); Annmarie Avila (Assistant Photo Editor); Gary Gramling, Julia Morrill (Associate Editors); Christina Tapper (Writer-Reporter); Jeremy Repanich (Reporter-Producer); Bill Hinds (Special Contributor); Marilyn Goldman (Print/Digital Project Manager)

Letters: Liz Greco

Administration: Joan Rosinsky, Leon Avelino, Tracy Mothershed

President, Time Inc. Sports Group: Mark Ford

Vice President, Publisher: Frank Wall

Senior Vice President, Consumer Marketing: Nate Simmons

Vice President, Business Development: Julie Souza

Vice President, Communications and Development: Scott Novak

Associate Publisher, Marketing and Creative Services: Charles Saunders

Senior Vice President, Finance: Elissa Fishman

Vice President, Finance: Peter Greer

Vice President and General Manager, SI.com: Jim DeLorenzo

Vice President, Consumer Marketing: Ann Marie Doherty

Vice President, Operations: Brooke Twyford

Consumer Marketing: Adam Kushnick (Director); Michael Malloy (Associate Director); Steve Mastrocola (Senior Manager); Alex Cumings, Alexis Mate (Managers); Lucia LaCivita, Rachel Levine (Associate Managers); Lauren Acton, Alyssa Anglin, Zachary Carrazzone, Nancy D'Auria, Alex Horowitz, Lindsey Hurley, Christien Imbriano

Consumer Research & Insights: Andy Borinstein (Executive Director); Steve Montgomery (Research Director); Brian Koenig (Senior Associate Research Manager); Brian Swann (Associate Research Manager)

Advertising Sales: Atlanta: John S. Gordon (Franchise Director); Jean Marie Bridges (Franchise Sales Manager); Kelly Branigan

Boston: John S. Cooney (Franchise Director); Erik Nelson (Franchise Sales Manager); Chrissy Sullivan

Chicago: Thomas R. Buerger (Franchise Director); Matthew J. Cline, Marc Macias, Kitty Westol (Franchise Sales Managers); Rachel Conroy

Dallas: Jacquelyn Olson (August Media), Sidney White (August Media)

Detroit: Andrew Robinson (Group Ad Director); John Schram (Franchise Director); Kelly Konarski

Los Angeles: Matthew Sganga (Franchise Director); Robin Lee, Courtney Oversby, Michael Stillman (Franchise Sales Managers)

New York: Jon Tuck (Executive Director, Multimedia); Danny Lee (Franchise Director); Janice M. Baio, Michael S. Cohen, Hillary Drezner, Meghan Kane, Emily Kelton Owens, Ingrid Petri, Peter Weinstock, Jessica Wenzell (Franchise Sales Managers); Billy Haire (Franchise Account Executive); Cordelia Allsopp, Alison Edell, Blaine Thompson

San Francisco: Jessica Studholme (Franchise Director); Carrington Northrop (Franchise Sales Manager); Alena Haas

Client Marketing: Suzanne Bursiek, Matthew Svenson, Bridget Morrisey (Directors); Danielle Burman, Justin Clements, Roger Iapicco, Katie Jackson, Michael Kim, Nicole Luber, Leeann Teager (Managers); Claire Arnstein, Megan Donovan, Sunil Kapila, Jennifer Leidel, Kaitlin O'Brien, Krista Rockhill

SI Digital: Christopher Gibbons (Executive Director); Michael Phillips (Manager); Dominic Aratari (Interactive Art Director)

Brand Marketing: John Jaxheimer (Creative Services Director); Jay Bowen, Stuart Schwartz (Art Directors); Matthew Accetta (Designer); Alec Morrison (Custom Content Director)

Event Marketing & Athlete Relations: Christine Rosa (Executive Director); Robin Bigelli(Director); Amy Gruetzmacher, Sara Jaramillo (Managers)

Content Management Group: Karen Carpenter (Executive Director); Prem Kalliat (Director); George Amores, Joseph Felice, Vanessa Manca, William Welt

Finance: Vandana Patel, Andrew Weissman (Group Directors); Arbena Bal, Andrew Goff, Yvonne Griffin, Morgan Krug, Julia Luu, Caitlin McDonald, Craig Stinehour (Managers); Marie Shivraj, Victor Yang

Communications: Emily Christopher (Senior Publicist); Ryan Watson

Administration: Liz Johnson, Joann Portnoy, Lee Strohmenger, Jenna Williams

SI Kids: Paula Backer (Consumer Marketing Director)

Legal: Judith R. Margolin Human Resources: Liz Mattila

Time Inc.

Executive Vice Presidents: Howard M. Averill, Paul J. Caine, Teri Everett, Mark Ford, Greg Giangrande, Evelyn Webster

Branded Solutions: Leslie Picard (President); Cyrus Beagley (Senior Vice President, General Manager); Peter Bauer, Dave Watt (Vice Presidents); Tim Reisen (Vice President, Detroit); Cara Deoul Perl (Vice President, Creative Director); Kristen Jones Connell (Vice President, Marketing & Communications); Mary Haskin (Vice President, Marketing & Sales Development); Aaron Gallagher (Vice President, Digital); Mary Wojciechowski (Vice President, Database Marketing)

Research & Insights: Betsy Frank (Chief Research & Insights Officer); Caryn Klein (Vice President, Business Research & Insights)

Information Technology: Mitchell A. Klaif (CIO and Senior Vice President); Agatha M. Cutrone, Abe Cytryn, Robert Duran, Timothy Mummers, Ben Ramadan, Annabelle Soper, Jimmie Tomei (Vice Presidents)

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)