NCAA Baseball Tournament 2021: Super Regional Pairings, Schedule, Game Times

The field is set for the 2021 College World Series after Mississippi State beat Notre Dame 11-7 Monday night to claim the eighth and final spot in the field.
Author:
Updated:
Original:

Updated Tuesday, June 15, at 7 p.m. ET

There was one spot left for a trip to the College World Series, and Mississippi State coach Chris Lemonis knew all too well that ''everyone would be watching.'' So he was thrilled that his Bulldogs exploded early and ran away with an 11-7 victory over Notre Dame to claim the eighth and final spot in the CWS with a Super Regional win in Starkville.

It's Lemonis' second straight trip to Omaha after earning a berth in 2019, his first year at Mississippi State after four successful seasons at Indiana. The No. 7-seed Bulldogs have made three straight trips, and will play No. 2 Texas in their opening game in Omaha.

  • COMPLETE COLLEGE WORLD SERIES COVERAGE – CLICK HERE

Virginia won earlier in the day over Dallas Baptist to claim a berth in the CWS as well.

There are three SEC teams in the CWS field, No. 3 Tennessee, No. 4 Vanderbilt and No. 7 Mississippi State. Here's the conference breakdown of the eight teams in Omaha

  • SEC (3): Tennessee, Vanderbilt, Mississippi State
  • Pac-12 (2): Arizona, Stanford
  • ACC (2): N.C. State, Virginia
  • Big 12 (1): Texas

Super Regional results

Friday's games (June 11)

  • GAME 1: No. 4 Vanderbilt 2, No. 13 East Carolina 0 (Vanderbilt leads series 1-0) 
  • GAME 1: No. 9 Stanford 15, No. 8 Texas Tech 3 p.m. (Stanford leads series 1-0)
  • GAME 1: No. 1 Arkansas 21, N.C. State 2 (Arkansas leads series 1-0)
  • GAME 1: No. 5 Arizona 9, No. 12 Ole Miss 3 (Arizona leads series 1-0)

Saturday's games (June 12)

  • GAME 2: No. 4 Vanderbilt 4, No. 13 East Carolina 1. (Vanderbilt wins series 2-0)
  • GAME 1: Dallas Baptist 6, Virginia 5 (Dallas Baptist leads series 1-0)
  • GAME 1: No. 7 Mississippi State 9, No. 10 Notre Dame 8 (Mississippi State leads series 1-0) 
  • GAME 2: No. 9 Stanford 9, No. 8 Texas Tech 0 (Stanford wins series 2-0)
  • GAME 2: N.C. State 6, No. 1 Arkansas  5 (Series tied 1-1)
  • GAME 1: No. 3 Tennessee 4, LSU 2 (Tennessee leads series 1-0) 
  • GAME 1: No. 2 Texas 4, South Florida 3 (Texas leads series 1-0)
  • GAME 2: No. 12 Ole Miss  12, No. 5 Arizona 3 (Series tied 1-1)

Sunday's games (June 13)

  • GAME 2: Virginia 4, Dallas Baptist (Series tied 1-1)
  • GAME 2: Tennessee 15, LSU 6 (Tennessee wins series 2-0)
  • GAME 2: Notre Dame 9, Mississippi State 1 (Series tied 1-1)
  • GAME 3: N.C. State 3, Arkansas 2 (N.C. State win series 2-1)
  • GAME 2: Texas 12, South Florida 4 (Texas wins series 2-0) 
  • GAME 3: Arizona 16, Ole Miss 3 (Arizona wins series 2-1)

Monday's games (June 14)

  • GAME 3: Virginia 5, Dallas Baptist 2 (Virginia wins series 2-1)
  • GAME 3: Mississippi State 11, Notre Dame 7 (Mississippi State wins 2-1)

College World Series

  • FIRST GAME OPPONENTS
  • No. 4 Vanderbilt vs. No. 5 Arizona 
  • No. 9 Stanford vs. N.C. State
  • No. 2 Texas vs. No. 7 Mississippi State
  • No. 3 Tennessee vs. Virginia
  • COMPLETE CWS SCHEDULE –– CLICK HERE

Here are all the scores from last weekend's 16 regionals, plus Tuesday's schedule.

Austin Regional 

Hosted by Texas

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 1 Texas 11, No. 4 Southern 0
  • No. 2 Arizona State 7, vs. No. 3 Fairfield 6
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • Fairfield 6, Southern 2 (Southern eliminated)
  • Texas 10, Arizona State 3
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES
  • Fairfield 9, Arizona State 7 (Arizona State eliminated) 
  • Texas 12, Fairfield 2 (Fairfield eliminated)
  • Texas advances to Super Regional

Columbia Regional 

Hosted by South Carolina

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No 2 South Carolina 4, No. 3 Virginia 3
  • No. 1 Old Dominion 4 vs. No. 4 Jacksonville 3
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • Virginia 13, Jacksonville 8 (Jacksonville eliminated)
  • Old Dominion 2, South Carolina 1 
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES
  • Virginia 3, South Carolina 2 (South Carolina eliminated)
  • Virginia 8, Old Dominion 3
  • MONDAY'S GAMES
  • Old Dominion (44-15) vs. Virginia (32-24), ppd.  rain.
  • TUESDAY'S GAMES
  • Virginia 4, Old Dominion 3 (Old Dominion eliminated) 
  • Virginia advances to Super Regional

Eugene Regional 

Hosted by Oregon

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 1 Oregon 13, No. 4 Central Connecticut State 10
  • No. 2 Gonzaga 3, No. 3 LSU 0
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • LSU 6, Central Connecticut State 5 (Central Connecticut eliminated)
  • Oregon 7, Gonzaga 3
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES
  • LSU 9, Gonzaga 4 (Gonzaga eliminated)
  • LSU 4, Oregon 1
  • MONDAY'S GAME
  • LSU 9, Oregon 8 (Oregon eliminated)
  • LSU advances to Super Regional

Fayetteville Regional 

Hosted by Arkansas

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 1 Arkansas 13, No. 4 NJIT 8
  • No. 2 Nebraska 8, No. 3 Northeastern 6
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES

  • NJIT 3, Northeastern 2 (Northeastern eliminated)

  • Arkansas 5, Nebraska 1 

  • SUNDAY'S GAMES

  • Nebraska 18, NJIT 4 (NJIT eliminated)

  • Nebraska 5, Arkansas 1

  • MONDAY'S GAME

  • Arkansas 6, Nebraska 2 (Nebraska eliminated)

  • Arkansas advances to Super Regional

Fort Worth Regional 

Hosted by TCU

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 3 Dallas Baptist 6, No. 2 Oregon State 5
  • No. 1 TCU 12, No. 4 McNeese 4
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • Oregon State 10, McNeese 5 (McNeese eliminated) 
  • Dallas Baptist 8, TCU  6
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES
  • Oregon State 3, TCU 2 (TCU eliminated)
  • Oregon State 5, Dallas Baptist 4
  • MONDAY'S GAMES
  • Dallas Baptist 8, Oregon State 5 (Oregon State eliminated)
  • Dallas Baptist advances to Super Regional

Gainesville Regional 

Hosted by Florida

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 4 South Florida 5, No. 1 Florida 3
  • No. 2 Miami 1, No. 3 South Alabama 0
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • South Alabama 19, Florida 1. (Florida eliminated) 
  • South Florida 10, Miami 2 
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES
  • South Alabama 7, Miami 2 (Miami eliminated) 
  • South Alabama 4, South Florida 0 (Game suspended in fourth inning)
  • MONDAY'S GAMES
  • South Alabama 4, South Florida 0
  • South Florida 6, South Alabama 4 (South Florida eliminated)
  • South Florida advances to Super Regional

Greenville Regional 

Hosted by East Carolina

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 1 East Carolina 8, No. 4 Norfolk State 5
  • No. 2 Charlotte 13, No. 3 Maryland 10
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • Maryland 16, Norfolk State 0 (Norfolk State eliminated)
  • East Carolina 7, Charlotte 5 
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES
  • Maryland 2, Charlotte 1 (Charlotte eliminated)
  • East Carolina 13, Maryland 6 (Maryland eliminated)
  • East Carolina advances to Super Regional

Knoxville Regional 

Hosted by Tennessee

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 3 Liberty 11, No. 2 Duke 6
  • No. 1 Tennessee 9, No. 4 Wright State 8
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • Duke 14, Wright State 6 (Wright State eliminated)
  • Tennessee 9, Liberty 3 
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES
  • Liberty 15, Duke 4 (Duke eliminated)
  • Tennessee 3, Liberty 1 (Liberty eliminated)
  • Tennessee advances to Super Regional

Lubbock Regional 

Hosted by Texas Tech

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 1 Texas Tech 6, No 4 Army 3
  • No. 3 North Carolina 5, No. 2 UCLA 4
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • UCLA 13, Army 6 (Army eliminated)
  • Texas Tech 7, North Carolina 2
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES
  • UCLA 12, North Carolina 2 (North Carolina eliminated)
  • Texas Tech 8, UCLA 2 (UCLA eliminated)
  • Texas Tech advances to Super Regional

Nashville Regional 

Hosted by Vanderbilt

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 2 Georgia Tech 7, No. 3 Indiana State 6 
  • No. 1 Vanderbilt 10, vs. No. 4 Presbyterian 0
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • Indiana State 9, Presbyterian 2 (Presbyterian eliminated)
  • Vanderbilt 4, Georgia Tech 3
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES
  • Georgia Tech 9, Indiana State 0 (Indiana State eliminated)
  • Vanderbilt 14, Georgia Tech 11, in 11 innings. (Georgia Tech eliminated)
  • Vanderbilt advances to Super Regional 

Oxford Regional 

Hosted by Ole Miss

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 3 Florida State 5, No. 2 Southern Miss 2
  • No. 1 Ole Miss 6, No. 4 Southeast Missouri State 3
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • Southern Miss 21, Southeast Missouri State 0 (SEMO eliminated)
  • Ole Miss 4, Florida State 3 
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES
  • Southern Miss 7, Florida State 4 (Florida State eliminated)
  • Southern Miss 10, Ole Miss 7 
  • MONDAY'S GAME
  • Ole Miss 12, Southern Miss 9 (Southern Miss eliminated)
  • Ole Miss advances to Super Regional

South Bend Regional 

Hosted by Notre Dame

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 1 Notre Dame 10, No. 4 Central Michigan 0
  • No. 2 Connecticut 6, No. 3 Michigan 1
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • Central Michigan 8, Michigan 2 (Michigan eliminated)
  • Notre Dame 26, Connecticut 3
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES 
  • Central Michigan 14, Connecticut 9 (Connecticut eliminated)
  • Notre Dame 14, Central Michigan 2 (Central Michigan eliminated)
  • Notre Dame advances to Super Regional 

Stanford Regional 

Hosted by Stanford

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 1 Stanford 9, vs. No. 4 North Dakota State 1
  • No. 2 UC Irvine 7, No. 3 Nevada 0
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • North Dakota State 6, Nevada 1 (Nevada eliminated)
  • Stanford 12, UC Irvine 4
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES
  • UC Irvine 18, North Dakota State 4 (NDSU eliminated) 
  • UC Irvine 8, Stanford 4
  • MONDAY'S GAME
  • Stanford 11, UC Irvine 8 (UC Irvine eliminated) 
  • Stanford advances to Super Regional

Starkville Regional 

Hosted by Mississippi State

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 1 Mississippi State 8, vs. No. 4 Samford 4
  • No. 2 VCU 19, No. 3 Campbell 4
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • Campbell 16, Samford 13 (Samford eliminated)
  • Mississippi State 16, VCU 4 
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES
  • Campbell 19, VCU 10 (VCU eliminated)
  • MONDAY'S GAMES
  • Mississippi State 6, Campbell 5 (Campbell eliminated)
  • Mississippi State advances to Super Regional

Ruston Regional 

Hosted by Louisiana Tech

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 2 N.C. State 8, No. 3 Alabama 1 
  • No. 1 Louisiana Tech 18, No. 4 Rider 2
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • Alabama 3, Rider 1 (Rider eliminated)
  • N.C. State 8, Louisiana Tech 3
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES
  • Louisiana Tech 10, Alabama 8 (Alabama eliminated) 
  • N.C. State 14, Louisiana Tech 7 (Louisiana Tech eliminated)
  • N.C. State advances to Super Regional

Tucson Regional 

Hosted by Arizona

  • FRIDAY'S GAMES
  • No. 3 UC Santa Barbara 14, No. 2 Oklahoma State 4
  • No. 1 Arizona 12, No. 4 Grand Canyon 6
  • SATURDAY'S GAMES
  • Oklahoma State 5, Grand Canyon 3 (Grand Canyon eliminated)
  • Arizona 4, UC Santa Barbara 0 
  • SUNDAY'S GAMES
  • UC Santa Barbara 13, Oklahoma State 3 (Oklahoma State eliminated)
  • Arizona 5, UC Santa Barbara 2 (UCSB eliminated)
  • Arizona advances to Super Regional