Skip to main content

Second-round Georgia girls basketball playoff matchups in all classifications

The first round is in the books, while Friday and Saturday's games will determine who goes to the quarterfinals.
Photo by Jamie Spaar

Photo by Jamie Spaar

One round is complete in the Georgia high school girls basketball playoffs.

Here are all the second-round matchups in all classifications, with 6A featuring two can't-miss games in Buford at Brunswick and Sprayberry (Flau'Jae Johnson video by Willie Prince) at Lovejoy.

We'll update game times as they're determined.

Class 7A

Hillgrove at Cherokee, 6 p.m. Friday

West Forsyth at Campbell, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Tift County at Norcross, 4 p.m. Saturday

Peachtree Ridge at Brookwood, 7 p.m. Friday

Grayson at North Forsyth, 7 p.m. Friday

Woodstock at Harrison, 6 p.m. Friday

Pebblebrook at Collins Hill, 5 p.m. Friday

Archer at Lowndes, 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 6A

Rockdale County at Carrollton, 6 p.m. Saturday

Buford at Brunswick, 6 p.m. Friday

Lee County at River Ridge, 7 p.m. Friday

Sprayberry at Lovejoy, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Langston Hughes at Kell, 6 p.m. Friday

Rome at Grovetown, 6 p.m. Friday

Bradwell Institute at Dacula, 5 p.m. Saturday

Sequoyah at Houston County, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 5A

Forest Park at Southwest DeKalb, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Loganville at Griffin, 6 p.m. Friday

Ware County at Hiram, 5 p.m. Saturday

Northside at New Manchester, 6 p.m. Friday

Harris County at Jackson, 6 p.m. Friday

Calhoun at Woodward Academy, 6 p.m. Friday

Stockbridge at Greenbrier, 6 p.m. Friday

St. Pius X at Warner Robins, 6 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

Thomas County Central at Luella, 6 p.m. Friday

Chestatee at Carver-Columbus, 6 p.m. Friday

Bainbridge at Northwest Whitfield, 6 p.m. Friday

Stephenson at Baldwin, 7 p.m. Friday

Hardaway at Marist, 6 p.m. Friday

Monroe at Heritage, 7 p.m. Friday

Troup County at Jefferson, 6 p.m. Saturday

Pickens at Dougherty, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Liberty County at Westminster, 6 p.m. Friday

Oconee County at Sumter County, 5 p.m. Saturday

Tattnall County at Lumpkin County, 5 p.m. Saturday

Murray County at Cross Creek, 6 p.m. Friday

Thomson at Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, 5 p.m. Saturday

Greater Atlanta Christian at Johnson-Savannah, 6 p.m. Saturday

Ringgold at Central-Macon, 4 p.m. Saturday

East Forsyth at Pierce County, 6 p.m. Friday

Class 2A

Dodge County at Callaway, 6 p.m. Friday

Elbert County at Swainsboro, 5 p.m. Saturday

Washington County at Fannin County, 6 p.m. Friday

Banks County at Josey, 6 p.m. Friday

Union County at Laney, 5 p.m. Saturday

Heard County at Northeast, 6 p.m. Friday

Woodville-Tompkins at Rabun County, 6 p.m. Friday

Lamar County at Chattooga, 4 p.m. Saturday

Class A Public

Pelham at Schley County, 7 p.m. Friday

Commerce at Clinch County, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Bryan County at Hancock Central, 6 p.m. Friday

Trion at Montgomery County, 3 p.m. Saturday

Dublin at Mt. Zion, 6 p.m. Friday

Taylor County at Screven County, 6 p.m. Saturday

Charlton County at Lake Oconee Academy, Friday

Central at Seminole County, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class A Private

Calvary Day at Holy Innocents', 5:30 p.m. Friday

Lakeview Academy at Landmark Christian, 6 p.m. Friday

Deerfield-Windsor at Mount Paran, 6 p.m. Friday

Fellowship Christian at Trinity Christian, 6 p.m. Friday

Brookstone at St. Francis, 4 p.m. Saturday

Hebron Christian at Savannah Country Day, 6 p.m. Friday

Heritage-Newnan at Tallulah Falls, Friday

Galloway at Stratford Academy, 2 p.m. Saturday